Ministry of Finance
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signs a Memorandum of Understanding with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
MoU aims to enable formal recognition of the Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) and other RBI-regulated Central Counterparties by ESMA
RBI and ESMA to consult, cooperate and exchange information with regard to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs) and monitoring of the compliance by the covered CCPs with the recognition conditions
28 JAN 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) during the Visit of President of the European Council and President of the European Commission to India on 27.01.2026.
The primary objective of the MoU is to enable formal recognition of the Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) and other RBI-regulated Central Counterparties by ESMA.
The MoU is a statement of intent of RBI and ESMA, with respect to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs), and cooperation in regulatory and supervisory practices to the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations. RBI and ESMA will consult, cooperate and exchange information with each other with regard to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs) and monitoring of the compliance by the covered CCPs with the recognition conditions. In fulfilment of its responsibilities and objectives, ESMA will rely as appropriate upon the regulatory framework and supervision of the RBI, recognising that the RBI remains accountable in India for the resilience of the Covered CCPs under its supervision.
The MoU does not create any legally binding obligations, confer any rights or supersede any domestic laws. The MoU is effective from the date of signing by the Authorities and will remain operative for an unlimited period of time.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) એ યુરોપિયન સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ માર્કેટ્સ ઓથોરિટી (ESMA) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
આ MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ક્લિયરિંગ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (CCIL) અને RBI દ્વારા નિયંત્રિત અન્ય કેન્દ્રીય પ્રતિપક્ષોને ESMA દ્વારા ઔપચારિક માન્યતા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે
RBI અને ESMA આવરી લેવામાં આવેલા કેન્દ્રીય પ્રતિપક્ષો (CCPs)ના સંદર્ભમાં પરામર્શ, સહયોગ અને માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાનમાં જોડાશે તેમજ માન્યતાની શરતોનું પાલન મોનિટર કરશે
28 JAN 2026 9:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી સાથે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) એ 27.01.2026ના રોજ યુરોપિયન કાઉન્સિલના પ્રમુખ અને યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન યુરોપિયન સિક્યોરિટીઝ એન્ડ માર્કેટ્સ ઓથોરિટી (ESMA) સાથે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા.
આ MoUનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય ક્લિયરિંગ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (CCIL) અને RBI દ્વારા નિયંત્રિત અન્ય કેન્દ્રીય પ્રતિપક્ષોને ESMA દ્વારા ઔપચારિક માન્યતા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
આ MoU લાગુ કાયદા અને નિયમો દ્વારા મંજૂર હદ સુધી કેન્દ્રીય પ્રતિપક્ષો (CCPs)ના સંદર્ભમાં નિયમનકારી અને દેખરેખ પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં સહકાર આપવાના RBI અને ESMA વચ્ચેના ઇરાદાની અભિવ્યક્તિ છે. RBI અને ESMA કેન્દ્રીય પ્રતિપક્ષો (CCPs)ના સંદર્ભમાં એકબીજા સાથે પરામર્શ, સહયોગ અને માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે અને માન્યતા શરતોનું પાલન કરશે. તેની જવાબદારીઓ અને ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં, ESMA યોગ્ય રીતે RBIના નિયમનકારી માળખા અને દેખરેખ પર આધાર રાખશે, તે ઓળખીને કે RBI ભારતમાં તેની દેખરેખ હેઠળ CCPs ની મજબૂતાઈ માટે જવાબદાર છે.
આ એમઓયુ કાયદેસર રીતે બંધનકર્તા નથી, કોઈપણ અધિકારો આપતું નથી અથવા કોઈપણ સ્થાનિક કાયદાને રદ કરતું નથી. આ એમઓયુ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાની તારીખથી અસરકારક છે અને અનિશ્ચિત સમય માટે અમલમાં રહેશે.