Ministry of Finance
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signs a Memorandum of Understanding with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
MoU aims to enable formal recognition of the Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) and other RBI-regulated Central Counterparties by ESMA
RBI and ESMA to consult, cooperate and exchange information with regard to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs) and monitoring of the compliance by the covered CCPs with the recognition conditions
28 JAN 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) during the Visit of President of the European Council and President of the European Commission to India on 27.01.2026.
The primary objective of the MoU is to enable formal recognition of the Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) and other RBI-regulated Central Counterparties by ESMA.
The MoU is a statement of intent of RBI and ESMA, with respect to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs), and cooperation in regulatory and supervisory practices to the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations. RBI and ESMA will consult, cooperate and exchange information with each other with regard to the covered Central Counterparties (CCPs) and monitoring of the compliance by the covered CCPs with the recognition conditions. In fulfilment of its responsibilities and objectives, ESMA will rely as appropriate upon the regulatory framework and supervision of the RBI, recognising that the RBI remains accountable in India for the resilience of the Covered CCPs under its supervision.
The MoU does not create any legally binding obligations, confer any rights or supersede any domestic laws. The MoU is effective from the date of signing by the Authorities and will remain operative for an unlimited period of time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने यूरोपीय प्रतिभूति और बाजार प्राधिकरण (ईएसएमए) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल) और आरबीआई द्वारा विनियमित अन्य केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्षों को ईएसएमए द्वारा औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करना है
आरबीआई और ईएसएमए, कवर किए गए केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्षों (सीसीपी) के संबंध में परामर्श, सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ मान्यता की शर्तों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करेंगे
28 JAN 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी से 27.01.2026 को यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष और यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष की भारत यात्रा के दौरान यूरोपीय प्रतिभूति और बाजार प्राधिकरण (ईएसएमए) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ईएसएमए द्वारा क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल) और आरबीआई द्वारा विनियमित अन्य केंद्रीय काउंटरपार्टियों को औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन आरबीआई और ईएसएमए के बीच केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्षों (सीसीपी) के संबंध में और लागू कानूनों और विनियमों द्वारा अनुमत सीमा तक नियामक और पर्यवेक्षी प्रक्रियाओं में सहयोग करने के इरादे की अभिव्यक्ति है। आरबीआई और ईएसएमए केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्षों (सीसीपी) के संबंध में और मान्यता शर्तों के अनुपालन की निगरानी के लिए एक-दूसरे से परामर्श, सहयोग और सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। अपनी जिम्मेदारियों और उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति में, ईएसएमए आरबीआई के नियामक ढांचे और पर्यवेक्षण पर उचित रूप से निर्भर रहेगा, यह मानते हुए कि आरबीआई भारत में अपने पर्यवेक्षण के तहत आने वाले सीसीपी की सुदृढ़ता के लिए जवाबदेह है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी नहीं है, न ही कोई अधिकार प्रदान करता है और न ही किसी घरेलू कानून को निरस्त करता है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन अधिकारियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की तिथि से प्रभावी है और अनिश्चित काल तक लागू रहेगा।