Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS delivers keynote address at ‘IBBI and INSOL India International Conclave 2026
Secretary, DFS highlights the role of IBC in transforming the insolvency landscape through transparent and efficient debt resolution process
28 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Financial Services, delivered keynote address at ‘IBBI and INSOL India International Conclave 2026’ at New Delhi today.
Secretary, DFS highlighted the role of IBC in transforming the insolvency landscape through transparent and efficient debt resolution process, with focus on streamlining the CIRP process in a time bound manner by balancing the interest of all stakeholders.
The challenges on timeliness of resolutions process and effectiveness of insolvency proceedings were also emphasized.
The impact of high realizations in declining Gross NPA ratio of SCBs was commended.
Key deliberations encompassed the collaborative role of MCA, IBBI and DFS in carrying out the amendments in IBC and undertaking measures to expedite the CIRP by periodical review of large accounts of PSBs.

وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے، آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی این ایس او ایل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانکلیو 2026 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے شفاف اور مؤثر قرض کے حل کے عمل کے ذریعے دیوالیہ پن کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں آئی بی سی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
28 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے، آج نئی دہلی میں 'آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی این ایس او ایل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانکلیو 2026' میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مفادات کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے مقررہ وقت میں سی آئی آر پی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شفاف اور مؤثر قرضوں کے حل کے عمل کے ذریعے دیوالیہ پن کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں آئی بی سی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
قراردادوں کے عمل کی بروقت کارکردگی اور دیوالیہ پن کی کارروائی کے اثر سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
ایس سی بی کے مجموعی این پی اے تناسب میں کمی میں اعلی وصولی کے اثرات کو سراہا گیا ۔
اہم بات چیت میں آئی بی سی میں ترامیم کرنے اور پی ایس بی کے بڑے کھاتوں کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ لے کر سی آئی آر پی کو تیز کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے میں ایم سی اے ، آئی بی بی آئی اور ڈی ایف ایس کے باہمی تعاون کے کردار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ش ت-ق ر)
U.No. 7706