Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS delivers keynote address at ‘IBBI and INSOL India International Conclave 2026
Secretary, DFS highlights the role of IBC in transforming the insolvency landscape through transparent and efficient debt resolution process
28 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Financial Services, delivered keynote address at ‘IBBI and INSOL India International Conclave 2026’ at New Delhi today.
Secretary, DFS highlighted the role of IBC in transforming the insolvency landscape through transparent and efficient debt resolution process, with focus on streamlining the CIRP process in a time bound manner by balancing the interest of all stakeholders.
The challenges on timeliness of resolutions process and effectiveness of insolvency proceedings were also emphasized.
The impact of high realizations in declining Gross NPA ratio of SCBs was commended.
Key deliberations encompassed the collaborative role of MCA, IBBI and DFS in carrying out the amendments in IBC and undertaking measures to expedite the CIRP by periodical review of large accounts of PSBs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने 'आईबीबीआई और इनसोल इंडिया इंटरनैशनल कॉनक्लेव 2026' को संबोधित किया
डीएफएस के सचिव ने पारदर्शी और कुशल ऋण समाधान प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से दिवालियापन परिदृश्य को बदलने में आईबीसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
28 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'आईबीबीआई और इनसोल इंडिया इंटरनैशनल कॉनक्लेव 2026' को संबोधित किया।
इस दौरान डीएफएस के सचिव ने पारदर्शी और कुशल ऋण समाधान प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से दिवालियापन परिदृश्य को बदलने में आईबीसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसमें सभी हितधारकों के हितों को संतुलित करते हुए समयबद्ध तरीके से सीआईआरपी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
समाधान प्रक्रिया की समयबद्धता और दिवालियापन कार्यवाही की प्रभावशीलता से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर भी जोर दिया गया।
एससीबी के सकल एनपीए अनुपात में गिरावट में उच्च प्राप्तियों के प्रभाव की सराहना की गई।
आईबीसी में संशोधन करने और पीएसबी के बड़े खातों की आवधिक समीक्षा द्वारा सीआईआरपी में तेजी लाने के उपायों को पूरा करने में एमसीए, आईबीबीआई और डीएफएस की सहयोगी भूमिका पर प्रमुख रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।