Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Parade 2026: Results announced for Best Marching Contingents & Best Tableaux
28 JAN 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the Best Marching Contingents from the three Services & the Central Armed Police Forces/Other Auxiliary Forces and Best Tableaux from States/Union Territories & Ministries/Departments for Republic Day Parade 2026 have been announced. The three panels of judges constituted for assessing the performance of the contingents and tableaux have chosen the following:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services – Indian Navy
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – Delhi Police
• Top three tableaux (States/UTs):
1. Maharashtra (Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Aatmanirbharta)
2. Jammu & Kashmir (Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu & Kashmir)
3. Kerala (Water Metro & 100% Digital Literacy: Aatmanirbhar Kerala for Aatmanirbhar Bharat)
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments - Ministry of Culture (Vande Mataram – The Soul Cry of a Nation)
• Special Prize:
1. Central Public Works Department (Vande Mataram – Commemoration of 150 Years)
2. ‘Vande Mataram: The Eternal Resonance of India’ Dance Group
The results of the ‘Popular Choice’ category based on the online poll conducted on the MyGov portal for the citizens to vote for their favorite Tableau and Marching Contingents are as follows:
• Best Marching Contingent among three Services - Assam Regiment
• Best Marching Contingent among CAPFs/other auxiliary Forces – CRPF
• Top three tableau (States/UTs):
1. Gujarat (Mantra of Swadeshi – Self-Reliance – Freedom: Vande Mataram)
2. Uttar Pradesh (Culture of Bundelkhand)
3. Rajasthan (Golden Touch of the Desert: Bikaner Gold Art (Usta Art))
• Best tableau from Central Ministries/Departments – Deptt. of School Education & Literacy (National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Viksit Bharat)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026: सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्तों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकियों के परिणामों की घोषणा
28 JAN 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 के लिए तीनों सेनाओं और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ)/अन्य सहायक बलों में से सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्तों तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मंत्रालयों/विभागों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकियों के परिणामों की घोषणा कर दी गई है। इन दस्तों और झांकियों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए गठित जजों के तीन पैनल ने निम्नलिखित विजेताओं का चयन किया है:
• तीनों सेनाओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – भारतीय नौसेना
• सीएपीएफ/अन्य सहायक बलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – दिल्ली पुलिस
• शीर्ष तीन झांकियां (राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश):
1. महाराष्ट्र (गणेशोत्सव: आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक)
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर (जम्मू और कश्मीर के हस्तशिल्प और लोक नृत्य)
3. केरल (वॉटर मेट्रो और शत-प्रतिशत डिजिटल साक्षरता: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर केरल)
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी - संस्कृति मंत्रालय (वंदे मातरम — एक राष्ट्र की आत्मा की पुकार)
• विशेष पुरस्कार:
1. केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (वंदे मातरम — 150 वर्षों का उत्सव)
2. ‘वंदे मातरम: भारत की शाश्वत गूँज’ नृत्य समूह
नागरिकों द्वारा अपने पसंदीदा झांकी और मार्चिंग दस्तों को वोट देने के लिए माईगॉव पोर्टल पर आयोजित ऑनलाइन पोल के आधार पर पॉपुलर चॉइस श्रेणी के परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
• तीनों सेनाओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – असम रेजिमेंट
• सीएपीफ/अन्य सहायक बलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ता – सीआरपीएफ
• शीर्ष तीन झांकियां (राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश):
1. गुजरात (स्वदेशी का मंत्र – आत्मनिर्भरता – स्वतंत्रता: वंदे मातरम)
2. उत्तर प्रदेश (बुंदेलखंड की संस्कृति)
3. राजस्थान (रेगिस्तान का सुनहरा स्पर्श: बीकानेर की स्वर्ण कला (उस्ता कला)
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी – स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020: भारतीय स्कूली शिक्षा को विकसित भारत की राह पर अग्रसर करना)