Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF PROJECT TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIL AVIATION INFRASTRUCTURE AT LEH
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
A project aimed at developing civil aviation infrastructure at Air Force Station Leh was inaugurated on 28 Jan 26 by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of The Union Territory of Ladakh in the presence of Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in strengthening the Civil Aviation infrastructure in Ladakh and the spirit of close cooperation between the Civil Administration and all agencies involved in the region's development. The infrastructure has been upgraded in record time despite extremely challenging high altitude terrain and adverse weather conditions.
The upgraded infrastructure will enable smoother aircraft ground movement and facilitate quicker civil departures. These improvements will enhance passenger convenience, and reduce turnaround time.
Improved air connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism in the Leh sector, generating economic opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. At the same time, the enhanced facilities will ensure more reliable air services for residents and visitors alike, while also strengthening the region's ability to respond swiftly to Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements.
This development contributes meaningfully to Ladakh's long-term socio-economic growth.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेह में नागर विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे की विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री कविंदर गुप्ता ने पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर एयर मार्शल जेएस मान की उपस्थिति में 28 जनवरी 2026 को एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन लेह में नागर विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया।
यह उद्घाटन लद्दाख में नागर विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सिविल प्रशासन एवं क्षेत्र के विकास में शामिल सभी एजेंसियों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की भावना को परिपुष्ट बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र और प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद बुनियादी ढांचे का रिकॉर्ड समय में उन्नयन किया गया है।
विकसित किया गया बुनियादी ढांचा विमानों की जमीनी आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के साथ-साथ नागरिक उड़ानों के प्रस्थान को तेज करेगा। इन सुधारों से यात्रियों को सुविधा मिलेगी और समय की बचत होगी।
बेहतर वायु संपर्क लेह क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक अवसरों का सृजन करेगा और स्थानीय आजीविका का समर्थन करेगा। साथ ही, बेहतर सुविधाएं निवासियों और आगंतुकों दोनों के लिए अधिक विश्वसनीय हवाई सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करेंगी, जबकि मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत आवश्यकताओं पर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया देने की क्षेत्र की क्षमता को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
यह विकास लद्दाख के दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सार्थक योगदान देगा।