Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF PROJECT TOWARDS DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIL AVIATION INFRASTRUCTURE AT LEH
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
A project aimed at developing civil aviation infrastructure at Air Force Station Leh was inaugurated on 28 Jan 26 by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of The Union Territory of Ladakh in the presence of Air Marshal JS Mann, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in strengthening the Civil Aviation infrastructure in Ladakh and the spirit of close cooperation between the Civil Administration and all agencies involved in the region's development. The infrastructure has been upgraded in record time despite extremely challenging high altitude terrain and adverse weather conditions.
The upgraded infrastructure will enable smoother aircraft ground movement and facilitate quicker civil departures. These improvements will enhance passenger convenience, and reduce turnaround time.
Improved air connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism in the Leh sector, generating economic opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. At the same time, the enhanced facilities will ensure more reliable air services for residents and visitors alike, while also strengthening the region's ability to respond swiftly to Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements.
This development contributes meaningfully to Ladakh's long-term socio-economic growth.

وزارت دفاع
لیہہ میں شہری ہوا بازی کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح
29 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
لیہہ کےایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں شہری ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایک پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح 28 جنوری 26 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے معزز لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا نے ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر ایئر مارشل جے ایس مان کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
یہ افتتاح لداخ میں شہری ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہری انتظامیہ اور خطے کی مجموعی ترقی میں شامل تمام ایجنسیوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انتہائی دشوار گزار اور بالائی خطوں اور نامساعد موسمی حالات کے باوجود ریکارڈ وقت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ زمینی سطح پر طیاروں کی نقل و حرکت کو ہموار کرے گا اور سول طیاروں کی روانگی میں تیز ی آئے گی ۔بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ان بہتریوں سے مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا اورٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم میں کمی آئے گی ۔
ہوائی رابطہ بہتر ہونے سے لیہہ سیکٹر میں سیاحت کو تقویت ملے گی ، اقتصادی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مقامی روزی روٹی کی حمایت ہوگی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، بہتر سہولیات سے مقامی باشندوں اور زائرین کے لیے یکساں طور پر زیادہ قابل اعتماد ہوائی خدمات یقینی ہوں گی ، جبکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق امداد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی ضروریات کو تیزی سے پورا کرنے کی خطے کی صلاحیت بھی مضبوط ہو گی ۔
یہ ترقیاتی کام لداخ کی طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معنی خیز کردار ادا کرے گا ۔