Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA initiated immediate investigative mechanisms following unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati
Black box of the ill-fated aircraft recovered
Ensuring thorough, transparent and time-bound inquiry remains top priority
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Following the unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati, all requisite response and investigative mechanisms were activated immediately by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Ensuring a thorough, transparent, and time-bound inquiry remains a top priority.
A team of three officers from AAIB, Delhi, and another team of three officers from the DGCA, Mumbai Regional Office, reached the crash site on 28 January. The Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar also arrived at the site the same day. The investigation is progressing expeditiously, and the black box of the ill-fated aircraft has been recovered.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) remains fully committed to completing the investigation within a defined timeframe, strictly in accordance with established Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and laid-down guidelines.
The investigation has been initiated in accordance with Rules 5 and 11 of the AAIB Rules, 2025.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர விமான விபத்தை தொடர்ந்து புலனாய்வு முறைகளை சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் உடனடியாக தொடங்கியுள்ளது
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் பாராமதி அருகே நிகழ்ந்த எதிர்பாராத விமான விபத்தை தொடர்ந்து புலனாய்வு முறைகளை சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் உடனடியாக தொடங்கியுள்ளது. முழுமையான, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் விசாரணையை முடிக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
ஜனவரி 28 அன்று விபத்து நிகழ்ந்த இடத்திற்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று அதிகாரிகள், சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் மும்பை மண்டல அலுவலகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று அதிகாரிகள் சென்றடைந்தனர். அதே நாளில் விமான விபத்து புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி வி ஜி யுகேந்தரும் சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு சென்றார். புலனாய்வு விசாரணை விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. விபத்துக்குள்ளான விமானத்தின் கருப்பு பெட்டி மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் விசாரணையை நிறைவு செய்ய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் முழு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219896&reg=3&lang=1