Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA initiated immediate investigative mechanisms following unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati
Black box of the ill-fated aircraft recovered
Ensuring thorough, transparent and time-bound inquiry remains top priority
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Following the unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati, all requisite response and investigative mechanisms were activated immediately by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Ensuring a thorough, transparent, and time-bound inquiry remains a top priority.
A team of three officers from AAIB, Delhi, and another team of three officers from the DGCA, Mumbai Regional Office, reached the crash site on 28 January. The Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar also arrived at the site the same day. The investigation is progressing expeditiously, and the black box of the ill-fated aircraft has been recovered.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) remains fully committed to completing the investigation within a defined timeframe, strictly in accordance with established Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and laid-down guidelines.
The investigation has been initiated in accordance with Rules 5 and 11 of the AAIB Rules, 2025.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने बारामती के पास हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण विमान दुर्घटना के बाद तत्काल जांच प्रक्रिया शुरू की
दुर्घटनाग्रस्त विमान का ब्लैक बॉक्स बरामद कर लिया गया
पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध जांच सुनिश्चित करना मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने बारामती के पास हुए दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण विमान हादसे के बाद, सभी आवश्यक प्रतिक्रिया और जांच तंत्रों को तुरंत सक्रिय कर दिया। एक संपूर्ण, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध जांच सुनिश्चित करना मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
दिल्ली स्थित विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्‍यूरो (एएआईबी) के तीन अधिकारियों की एक टीम और मुंबई स्थित नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय के तीन अधिकारियों की एक अन्य टीम 28 जनवरी को दुर्घटनास्थल पर पहुंची। एएआईबी के महानिदेशक श्री जी.वी.जी. युगंधर भी उसी दिन घटनास्थल पर पहुंचे। दुर्घटनाग्रस्त विमान का ब्लैक बॉक्स बरामद कर लिया गया है और जांच तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर, स्थापित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं और निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार जांच पूरी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जांच एएआईबी नियम, 2025 के नियम 5 और 11 के अनुसार शुरू की गई है।