Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA initiated immediate investigative mechanisms following unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati
Black box of the ill-fated aircraft recovered
Ensuring thorough, transparent and time-bound inquiry remains top priority
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Following the unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati, all requisite response and investigative mechanisms were activated immediately by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Ensuring a thorough, transparent, and time-bound inquiry remains a top priority.
A team of three officers from AAIB, Delhi, and another team of three officers from the DGCA, Mumbai Regional Office, reached the crash site on 28 January. The Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar also arrived at the site the same day. The investigation is progressing expeditiously, and the black box of the ill-fated aircraft has been recovered.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) remains fully committed to completing the investigation within a defined timeframe, strictly in accordance with established Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and laid-down guidelines.
The investigation has been initiated in accordance with Rules 5 and 11 of the AAIB Rules, 2025.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
બારામતી નજીક કમનસીબ વિમાન દુર્ઘટના બાદ MoCA એ તાત્કાલિક તપાસ પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી દુર્ઘટનાગ્રસ્ત વિમાનનું બ્લેક બોક્સ મળી આવ્યું
સંપૂર્ણ, પારદર્શક અને સમયબદ્ધ તપાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા છે
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
બારામતી નજીક કમનસીબ વિમાન દુર્ઘટના બાદ, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા તમામ જરૂરી પ્રતિસાદ અને તપાસ પદ્ધતિઓ તરત જ સક્રિય કરવામાં આવી હતી. સંપૂર્ણ, પારદર્શક અને સમયબદ્ધ તપાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
AAIB, દિલ્હીના ત્રણ અધિકારીઓની એક ટીમ અને DGCA, મુંબઈ પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીના અન્ય ત્રણ અધિકારીઓની ટીમ 28 જાન્યુઆરીએ ક્રેશ સાઇટ (દુર્ઘટના સ્થળ) પર પહોંચી હતી. AAIBના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, શ્રી જી વી જી યુગંધર પણ તે જ દિવસે સાઇટ પર પહોંચ્યા હતા. તપાસ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહી છે, અને દુર્ઘટનાગ્રસ્ત વિમાનનું બ્લેક બોક્સ મળી આવ્યું છે.
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય (MoCA) સ્થાપિત સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર્સ (SOPs) અને નિર્ધારિત માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ કડક રીતે નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં તપાસ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
AAIB નિયમો, 2025ના નિયમ 5 અને 11 મુજબ તપાસ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.