Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA initiated immediate investigative mechanisms following unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati
Black box of the ill-fated aircraft recovered
Ensuring thorough, transparent and time-bound inquiry remains top priority
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Following the unfortunate aircraft accident near Baramati, all requisite response and investigative mechanisms were activated immediately by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Ensuring a thorough, transparent, and time-bound inquiry remains a top priority.
A team of three officers from AAIB, Delhi, and another team of three officers from the DGCA, Mumbai Regional Office, reached the crash site on 28 January. The Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar also arrived at the site the same day. The investigation is progressing expeditiously, and the black box of the ill-fated aircraft has been recovered.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) remains fully committed to completing the investigation within a defined timeframe, strictly in accordance with established Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and laid-down guidelines.
The investigation has been initiated in accordance with Rules 5 and 11 of the AAIB Rules, 2025.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بارامتی کےبدقسمت طیارہ حادثے کے بعد وزارت شہری ہوابازی نے فوری تفتیشی میکانیزم کا آغاز کیا
حادثہ کا شکار طیارے کا بلیک باکس برآمد
حادثے کی مکمل ، شفاف اور بروقت پر تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے
29 JAN 2026 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
بارامتی کے قریب پیش آنے والی بدقسمت طیارہ حادثے کے بعد ، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تمام مطلوبہ کارروائیوں اور تفتیشی اقدامات کا فوری طور پرآغاز کر دیا گیاہے۔حادثہ کی مکمل ، شفاف اوربروقت تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے ۔
اے اے آئی بی ، دہلی کے تین افسران کی ایک ٹیم اور ڈی جی سی اے ، ممبئی علاقائی دفتر کے تین افسران کی دوسری ٹیم28 جنوری کو حادثے کی جگہ پر پہنچی ۔ اے اے آئی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی وی جی یوگیندر بھی اسی دن جائے وقوع پر پہنچے تھے ۔ تفتیش تیزی سے جاری ہے اور طیارے کا بلیک باکس برآمد کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے)مقررہ معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) اور طے شدہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق سختی سے بروقت تحقیقات کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے ۔
طیارہ حادثے کی تحقیقات اے اے آئی بی رولز 2025 کے ضابطہ5 اور 11 کے مطابق شروع کی گئی ہے ۔