Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
29 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Greetings, Friends,
Yesterday, the Honorable President’s address was an expression of the self-confidence of 140 crore countrymen, an account of the collective endeavor of 140 crore Indians, and a very precise articulation of the aspirations of 140 crore citizens—especially the youth. It also laid out several guiding thoughts for all Members of Parliament. At the very beginning of the session, and at the very start of 2026, the expectations expressed by the Honorable President before the House, in the simplest of words and in the capacity of the Head of the Nation, reflect deep sentiments. I am fully confident that all Honorable Members of Parliament have taken them seriously. This session, in itself, is a very important one. It is the Budget Session.
A quarter of the 21st century has already passed; we are now beginning the second quarter. This marks the start of a crucial 25-year period to achieve the goal of a Developed India by 2047. This is the first budget of the second quarter of this century. And Finance Minister Nirmala ji is presenting the budget in Parliament for the ninth consecutive time—the first woman Finance Minister in the country to do so. This moment is being recorded as a matter of pride in India’s parliamentary history.
Friends,
This year has begun on a very positive note. A self-confident India today has become a ray of hope for the world and also a center of attraction. At the very beginning of this quarter, the Free Trade Agreement between India and the European Union reflects how bright the coming directions are and how promising the future of India’s youth is. This is free trade for an ambitious India, free trade for aspirational youth, and free trade for a self-reliant India. I am fully confident that, especially India’s manufacturers, will use this opportunity to enhance their capabilities.
I would say to all producers: when such a “mother of all deals,” as it is called, has been concluded between India and the European Union, our industrialists and manufacturers should not remain complacent merely thinking that a big market has opened and goods can now be sent cheaply. This is an opportunity, and the foremost mantra of seizing this opportunity is to focus on quality. Now that the market has opened, we must enter it with the very best quality. If we go with top-class quality, we will not only earn revenue from buyers across the 27 countries of the European Union, but we will also win their hearts. That impact lasts a long time—decades, in fact. Company brands, along with the nation’s brand, establish a new sense of pride.
Therefore, this agreement with 27 countries is bringing major opportunities for our fishermen, our farmers, our youth, and those in the service sector who are eager to work across the world. I am fully confident that this is a very significant step toward a confident, competitive, and productive India.
Friends,
It is natural for the nation’s attention to be focused on the budget. But this government has been identified with reform, perform, and transform. Now we are moving on the reform express—at great speed. I also express my gratitude to all colleagues in Parliament who are contributing their positive energy to accelerate this reform express, due to which it continues to gain momentum.
The country is now moving out of long-term pending problems and stepping firmly onto the path of long-term solutions. When long-term solutions are in place, predictability emerges, which creates trust across the world. In every decision we take, national progress is our objective, but all our decisions are human-centric. Our role and our schemes are human-centric. We will compete with technology, adopt technology, and accept its potential, but at the same time, we will not allow the human-centric system to be diminished in any way. Understanding the importance of sensitivities, we will move forward with a harmonious integration of technology and humanity.
Those who critique us—who may have likes or dislikes toward us—this is natural in a democracy. But one thing everyone acknowledges is that this government has emphasized last-mile delivery. There is a continuous effort to ensure that schemes do not remain confined to files but reach people’s lives. This tradition will be taken forward in the coming days through next-generation reforms on the reform express.
India’s democracy and India’s demography today represent a great hope for the world. From this temple of democracy, we should also convey a message to the global community—about our capabilities, our commitment to democracy, and our respect for decisions taken through democratic processes. The world welcomes and accepts this.
At a time when the country is moving forward, this is not an era of obstruction; it is an era of solutions. Today, the priority is not disruption, but resolution. Today is not a time to sit and lament through obstruction; it is a period that demands courageous, solution-oriented decisions. I urge all Honorable Members of Parliament to come forward, accelerate this phase of essential solutions for the nation, empower decisions, and move successfully ahead in last-mile delivery.
Thank you very much, colleagues. My best wishes to all of you.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સંસદના બજેટ સત્રના પ્રારંભમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
29 JAN 2026 11:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે મિત્રો!
રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીનું ગઈકાલનું સંબોધન 140 કરોડ નાગરિકોના આત્મવિશ્વાસની અભિવ્યક્તિ, 140 કરોડ નાગરિકોના પ્રયાસોનો હિસાબ અને 140 કરોડ નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓને ઉજાગર કરતું ખૂબ જ સચોટ ભાષણ હતું. માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગઈકાલે ગૃહમાં બધા સાંસદો માટે અનેક માર્ગદર્શક મુદ્દાઓ પણ રજૂ કર્યા. સત્રની શરૂઆતમાં અને 2026ની શરૂઆતમાં, માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સાંસદો પાસેથી પોતાની અપેક્ષાઓ અને રાષ્ટ્રના વડા તરીકેની પોતાની લાગણીઓ ખૂબ જ સરળ શબ્દોમાં વ્યક્ત કરી, મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે બધા માનનીય સાંસદોએ તેને ગંભીરતાથી લીધી હશે, અને આ સત્ર પોતે જ એક ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સત્ર છે. આ બજેટ સત્ર છે. 21મી સદીનો એક ચતુર્થાંશ ભાગ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયો છે અને બીજો ભાગ શરૂ થઈ રહ્યો છે. 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે આ 25 વર્ષના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળાની શરૂઆત છે. આ બીજા ક્વાર્ટરનું, આ સદીના બીજા ક્વાર્ટરનું પહેલું બજેટ છે. નાણામંત્રી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દેશના પ્રથમ નાણામંત્રી છે, એક મહિલા નાણામંત્રી, જે સતત નવમી વખત સંસદમાં બજેટ રજૂ કરશે. ભારતના સંસદીય ઇતિહાસમાં આ એક ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે.
મિત્રો,
આ વર્ષની શરૂઆત ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક રીતે થઈ છે. આત્મવિશ્વાસ ધરાવતું ભારત વિશ્વ માટે આશાનું કિરણ અને આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર બન્યું છે. આ ક્વાર્ટરની શરૂઆતમાં ભારત અને યુરોપિયન યુનિયન વચ્ચે થયેલ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર એ વાતની ઝલક છે કે આગળનું ભવિષ્ય કેટલું ઉજ્જવળ છે, ભારતના યુવાનોનું ભવિષ્ય કેટલું ઉજ્જવળ છે. આ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ભારત માટે મુક્ત વેપાર છે, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યુવાનો માટે મુક્ત વેપાર છે, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે મુક્ત વેપાર છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ખાસ કરીને ભારતીય ઉત્પાદકો તેમની ક્ષમતાઓ વધારવા માટે આ તકનો લાભ લેશે. અને હું બધા ઉત્પાદકોને કહેવા માંગુ છું કે હવે ભારત અને યુરોપિયન યુનિયન વચ્ચે મધર ઓફ ઓલ ડીલ્સ કરાર થયો છે, મારા દેશના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ અને ઉત્પાદકોએ એક વિશાળ બજાર ખોલ્યું છે. આપણા માલ હવે ખૂબ જ ઓછા ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. તેમણે આટલા ઓછા ભાવે નિષ્ક્રિય ન રહેવું જોઈએ. આ એક તક છે. આ તકનો મુખ્ય મંત્ર ગુણવત્તા પર ભાર મૂકવાનો છે. હવે જ્યારે બજાર ખુલી ગયું છે ત્યારે આપણે ઉચ્ચતમ ગુણવત્તાવાળા બજારમાં જવું જોઈએ. જો આપણે ઉચ્ચતમ ગુણવત્તા લાવીએ છીએ, તો આપણે ફક્ત 27 યુરોપિયન યુનિયન દેશોમાં ખરીદદારો પાસેથી પૈસા કમાઈશું નહીં, પરંતુ આપણી ગુણવત્તાને કારણે તેમના દિલ પણ જીતીશું. તેની અસર દાયકાઓ સુધી રહે છે. કંપનીઓનો આ બ્રાન્ડ દેશના બ્રાન્ડની સાથે એક નવો ગૌરવ સ્થાપિત કરે છે અને તેથી 27 દેશો સાથેનો આ કરાર આપણા માછીમારો, આપણા ખેડૂતો, આપણા યુવાનો અને સેવા ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતા લોકો માટે વિશાળ તકો લાવે છે જેઓ વિશ્વના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં મુસાફરી કરવા આતુર છે. અને હું દ્રઢપણે માનું છું કે આ આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ, સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ઉત્પાદક ભારત તરફ એક મોટું પગલું છે.
મિત્રો,
દેશનું ધ્યાન બજેટ પર કેન્દ્રિત થવું સ્વાભાવિક છે પરંતુ આ સરકારની આ ઓળખ રહી છે- રિફોર્મ (સુધારા), પરફોર્મ (કામગીરી) અને ટ્રાન્સફોર્મ (પરિવર્તન). અને હવે આપણે ખૂબ જ ઝડપથી રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસ પર આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. આ રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસ વેને વેગ આપવા માટે સંસદમાં મારા બધા સાથીદારોએ તેમની સકારાત્મક ઉર્જા માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું, અને પરિણામે, રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસ સતત ગતિ પકડી રહી છે. દેશ હવે લાંબા ગાળાની, પડતર સમસ્યાઓને દૂર કરી રહ્યો છે અને લાંબા ગાળાના ઉકેલોના માર્ગ પર મજબૂતીથી આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. અને જ્યારે લાંબા ગાળાના ઉકેલો સ્થાને હોય છે, ત્યારે આગાહી હોય છે જે વિશ્વમાં વિશ્વાસ જગાડે છે! આપણે જે પણ નિર્ણય લઈએ છીએ તેમાં રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રગતિ અમારું લક્ષ્ય છે, પરંતુ આપણા બધા નિર્ણયો માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત છે. આપણી ભૂમિકા, આપણી યોજનાઓ માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત છે. આપણે ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરીશું, આપણે ટેકનોલોજીને સ્વીકારીશું, આપણે તેની ક્ષમતાને સ્વીકારીશું પરંતુ તે જ સમયે, આપણે માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત સિસ્ટમને ઓછી આંકીશું નહીં. આપણે સંવેદનશીલતાના મહત્વને સમજીશું અને ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સહયોગમાં આગળ વધવાના વિઝન સાથે આગળ વિચારીશું. આપણા સાથીઓ, આપણા સમર્થકો, આપણા પ્રત્યે પોતાના વલણ રાખી શકે છે, અને લોકશાહીમાં આ સ્વાભાવિક છે. પરંતુ એક વાત બધા કહે છે કે આ સરકારે લાસ્ટ માઇલ સુધી પહોંચવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. અમે ફક્ત ફાઇલો જ નહીં, પણ યોજનાઓને જીવંત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરીએ છીએ. અને આ આપણી પરંપરા છે, અને અમે આગામી દિવસોમાં રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસમાં આગામી પેઢીના સુધારાઓ સાથે તેને આગળ ધપાવીશું. ભારતની લોકશાહી અને વસ્તી વિષયકતા આજે વિશ્વ માટે એક મોટી આશા રાખે છે. લોકશાહીના આ મંદિરમાં, આપણે વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયને સંદેશ મોકલવો જોઈએ: આપણી શક્તિ, લોકશાહી પ્રત્યેનું આપણું સમર્પણ અને લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા નિર્ણયો પ્રત્યે આપણો આદર. આ એક તક છે અને વિશ્વ ચોક્કસપણે આનું સ્વાગત કરે છે અને સ્વીકારે છે. આજે દેશ જે રીતે આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે, તે વિક્ષેપનો સમય નથી, પરંતુ ઉકેલોનો છે. આજે વિક્ષેપ દ્વારા રડતા બેસી રહેવાનો સમય નથી; આજે હિંમતવાન, ઉકેલ-લક્ષી નિર્ણયોનો સમય છે. હું બધા માનનીય સાંસદોને આગળ આવવા વિનંતી કરું છું, ચાલો આપણે રાષ્ટ્ર માટે જરૂરી ઉકેલોના યુગને વેગ આપીએ, ચાલો આપણે નિર્ણયોને સશક્ત બનાવીએ, અને ચાલો આપણે લાસ્ટ માઇલ સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં સફળતાપૂર્વક આગળ વધીએ. મિત્રો, આપ સૌનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર, અને શુભકામનાઓ.