Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2026
The President’s Address Reflects Confidence and Aspirations of 140 crore Indians: PM
India-EU Free Trade Agreement Opens Vast Opportunities for Youth, Farmers, and Manufacturers: PM
Our Government believes in Reform, Perform, Transform; Nation is moving Rapidly on Reform Express: PM
India’s Democracy and Demography are a Beacon of Hope for the World: PM
The time is for Solutions, Empowering Decisions and Accelerating Reforms: PM
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. The Prime Minister remarked that the President’s address was an expression of the confidence of 140 crore citizens, an account of their hard work, and a precise reflection of the aspirations of the youth. He highlighted that the President placed before all Members of Parliament several guiding points at the very beginning of the session and of the year 2026. Shri Modi stated that the expectations expressed by the President in simple words, as the Head of State, would certainly have been taken seriously by all MPs, making this session a very important one. He emphasized that this is the Budget Session, marking the completion of the first quarter of the 21st century and the beginning of the second quarter. He underlined that the next 25 years are crucial to achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047, and this budget is the first of the second quarter of the century. The Prime Minister noted that Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the country’s first woman Finance Minister, is presenting the budget for the ninth consecutive time in Parliament, registering a proud moment in India’s parliamentary history.
Highlighting that the year has begun on a very positive note, with a confident India emerging as a ray of hope and a center of attraction for the world, Shri Modi remarked that the Free Trade Agreement between India and the European Union at the start of this quarter reflects the bright future of India’s youth and the promising directions ahead. He emphasized that this agreement is free trade for an ambitious India, for aspirational youth, and for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister expressed firm belief that India’s manufacturers will seize this opportunity to enhance their capacities. He urged all producers that with what is called the “Mother of All Deals” between India and the European Union, a vast market has now opened, and Indian goods will reach there at lower costs. He cautioned that industry leaders and manufacturers should not remain complacent, but instead focus on quality. He stressed that entering this open market with the best quality products will not only earn profits from buyers across 27 EU countries but also win their hearts, creating long-lasting impact for decades. He noted that companies’ brands, aligned with the nation’s brand, will establish new prestige. Shri Modi underlined that this agreement with 27 countries brings immense opportunities for India’s fishermen, farmers, youth, and those in the services sector eager to explore global avenues. He expressed confidence that this marks a significant step towards a confident, competitive, and productive India.
The Prime Minister remarked that while national attention naturally turns towards the Budget, the identity of this government has been Reform, Perform, and Transform. He highlighted that the nation is now moving rapidly on the Reform Express, and expressed gratitude to all Members of Parliament for contributing their positive energy to accelerate this reform journey. He stated that the country is moving away from long-term pending problems towards long-term solutions, which create predictability and build global trust. Shri Modi emphasized that every decision aimed at national progress remains human-centric. He underlined that while India will compete with technology, absorb it, and accept its power, the government will never compromise on human-centric systems, advancing with a vision that balances technology with sensitivity. He noted that even critics acknowledge the government’s focus on last-mile delivery, ensuring schemes reach lives and not just files. He stressed that this tradition will continue with next-generation reforms on the Reform Express. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s democracy and demography are today a great hope for the world, and in this temple of democracy, India has the opportunity to send a message of strength, commitment to democracy, and respect for decisions taken through democratic processes—messages welcomed and accepted globally. Shri Modi asserted that the present time is not for disruption but for solutions, not for obstacles but for resolution. He called upon all Members of Parliament to join in accelerating the era of solutions, empowering decisions, and advancing last-mile delivery successfully. He concluded by extending his heartfelt thanks and best wishes to all.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2026 பட்ஜெட் அமர்வின் தொடக்கத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ள கருத்துக்கள்
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
2026 பட்ஜெட் அமர்வு தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் இடையே இன்று உரையாற்றினார். அதில், குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் உரை 140 கோடி மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையின் வெளிப்பாடாகவும், அவர்களுடைய கடின உழைப்பின் காரணமாகவும் அமைந்தது என்றும், இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களை துல்லியமாக பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2026-ம் ஆண்டின் தொடக்க அமர்விலேயே நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் எளிய வார்த்தைகளில் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ள எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. மோடி, இதை அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் நிச்சயமாக கவனத்துடன் எடுத்துக்கொண்டு இந்த அமர்வை மிக முக்கியமான ஒன்றாக இடம்பெறச் செய்ய வேண்டுமென்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பட்ஜெட் அமர்வு 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் முதல் கால் பகுதி நிறைவையும், இரண்டாவது கால் பகுதி தொடக்கத்தையும் குறிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இந்த பட்ஜெட் நூற்றாண்டின் இரண்டாவது கால் பகுதியின் முதல் பட்ஜெட் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தொடர்ந்து ஒன்பதாவது முறையாக நாட்டின் முதலாவது பெண் நிதியமைச்சர் பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்வது இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற வரலாற்றின் பெருமைமிகு தருணத்தை பதிவு செய்வதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்கும் மையமாகவும், நம்பிக்கையுடனும் இந்த ஆண்டை மிகவும் நேர்மறையுடன் இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு மோடி, இந்தியா ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தகம் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் லட்சியமிக்க இந்தியாவுக்கானது என்றும், ஆர்வமுடைய இளைஞர்களுக்கானது என்றும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கானது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் தங்களுடைய திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்வார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை பிரதமர் உறுதியுடன் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். அனைத்து ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கும் அன்னை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்தியா ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு விரிவான சந்தை தற்போது ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்கள் அங்கு குறைவான விலையில் சென்றடையும் என்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு தெரிவித்துக்கொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களும், உற்பத்தியாளர்களும் அலட்சியமாக இருக்க கூடாது என்று எச்சரித்த அவர், தரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்தினார். சிறந்த தரமான தயாரிப்புகளுடன் இந்த வெளிப்படையான சந்தையில் நுழைவது என்பது 27 ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வாங்குவோரிடமிருந்து லாபத்தை ஈட்டுவது மட்டுமின்றி, அவர்களுடைய மனங்களை வெல்வதும், பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீண்டகால தாக்கதை ஏற்படுத்துவதுமாகும் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் நற்பெயருடன் இணைந்து நிறுவனங்களின் வர்த்தக முத்திரைகளும் புதிய கௌரவத்தை பெறும் என்றும் கூறினார். 27 நாடுகளுடனான இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய மீனவர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு மோடி, உலகளாவிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய ஆர்வமுள்ள சேவைத் துறையினருக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது தன்னம்பிக்கை, போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திறன் மிக்க இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படி என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219910&reg=3&lang=1