Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2026
The President’s Address Reflects Confidence and Aspirations of 140 crore Indians: PM
India-EU Free Trade Agreement Opens Vast Opportunities for Youth, Farmers, and Manufacturers: PM
Our Government believes in Reform, Perform, Transform; Nation is moving Rapidly on Reform Express: PM
India’s Democracy and Demography are a Beacon of Hope for the World: PM
The time is for Solutions, Empowering Decisions and Accelerating Reforms: PM
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. The Prime Minister remarked that the President’s address was an expression of the confidence of 140 crore citizens, an account of their hard work, and a precise reflection of the aspirations of the youth. He highlighted that the President placed before all Members of Parliament several guiding points at the very beginning of the session and of the year 2026. Shri Modi stated that the expectations expressed by the President in simple words, as the Head of State, would certainly have been taken seriously by all MPs, making this session a very important one. He emphasized that this is the Budget Session, marking the completion of the first quarter of the 21st century and the beginning of the second quarter. He underlined that the next 25 years are crucial to achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047, and this budget is the first of the second quarter of the century. The Prime Minister noted that Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the country’s first woman Finance Minister, is presenting the budget for the ninth consecutive time in Parliament, registering a proud moment in India’s parliamentary history.
Highlighting that the year has begun on a very positive note, with a confident India emerging as a ray of hope and a center of attraction for the world, Shri Modi remarked that the Free Trade Agreement between India and the European Union at the start of this quarter reflects the bright future of India’s youth and the promising directions ahead. He emphasized that this agreement is free trade for an ambitious India, for aspirational youth, and for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister expressed firm belief that India’s manufacturers will seize this opportunity to enhance their capacities. He urged all producers that with what is called the “Mother of All Deals” between India and the European Union, a vast market has now opened, and Indian goods will reach there at lower costs. He cautioned that industry leaders and manufacturers should not remain complacent, but instead focus on quality. He stressed that entering this open market with the best quality products will not only earn profits from buyers across 27 EU countries but also win their hearts, creating long-lasting impact for decades. He noted that companies’ brands, aligned with the nation’s brand, will establish new prestige. Shri Modi underlined that this agreement with 27 countries brings immense opportunities for India’s fishermen, farmers, youth, and those in the services sector eager to explore global avenues. He expressed confidence that this marks a significant step towards a confident, competitive, and productive India.
The Prime Minister remarked that while national attention naturally turns towards the Budget, the identity of this government has been Reform, Perform, and Transform. He highlighted that the nation is now moving rapidly on the Reform Express, and expressed gratitude to all Members of Parliament for contributing their positive energy to accelerate this reform journey. He stated that the country is moving away from long-term pending problems towards long-term solutions, which create predictability and build global trust. Shri Modi emphasized that every decision aimed at national progress remains human-centric. He underlined that while India will compete with technology, absorb it, and accept its power, the government will never compromise on human-centric systems, advancing with a vision that balances technology with sensitivity. He noted that even critics acknowledge the government’s focus on last-mile delivery, ensuring schemes reach lives and not just files. He stressed that this tradition will continue with next-generation reforms on the Reform Express. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s democracy and demography are today a great hope for the world, and in this temple of democracy, India has the opportunity to send a message of strength, commitment to democracy, and respect for decisions taken through democratic processes—messages welcomed and accepted globally. Shri Modi asserted that the present time is not for disruption but for solutions, not for obstacles but for resolution. He called upon all Members of Parliament to join in accelerating the era of solutions, empowering decisions, and advancing last-mile delivery successfully. He concluded by extending his heartfelt thanks and best wishes to all.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
2026 बजट सत्र के प्रारंभ में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के आत्मविश्वास और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता युवाओं, किसानों और निर्माताओं के लिए व्यापक अवसर खोलता है : प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन में विश्वास करती है; देश तेजी से सुधार के मार्ग पर कदम बढ़ा रहा है : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत का लोकतंत्र और जनसांख्यिकी विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण है: प्रधानमंत्री
यह समाधानों, सशक्त निर्णय और सुधारों में तेजी लाने का समय है : प्रधानमंत्री
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद परिसर में 2026 के बजट सत्र के प्रारंभ से पहले मीडिया को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के विश्वास की अभिव्यक्ति, उनके परिश्रम का प्रमाण और युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं का सटीक प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने सत्र और वर्ष 2026 की शुरुआत में ही सभी सांसदों के समक्ष कई मार्गदर्शक बिंदु रखे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष के रूप में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सरल शब्दों में व्यक्त की गई अपेक्षाओं को सभी सांसदों ने गंभीरता से लिया होगा, जिससे यह सत्र अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट सत्र 21वीं सदी की पहली तिमाही के समापन और दूसरी तिमाही के प्रारंभ का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अगले 25 वर्ष महत्वपूर्ण हैं और यह बजट सदी की दूसरी तिमाही का पहला बजट है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण, जो देश की पहली महिला वित्त मंत्री हैं, लगातार नौवीं बार संसद में बजट पेश कर रही हैं, जो भारत के संसदीय इतिहास में एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण है।
श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष की शुरुआत बेहद सकारात्मक रही है, एक आत्मविश्वासी भारत विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण और आकर्षण का केंद्र बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तिमाही की शुरुआत में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच हुआ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भारत के युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य और आगे की आशाजनक दिशाओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह समझौता महत्वाकांक्षी भारत, आकांक्षावान युवाओं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए मुक्त व्यापार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के निर्माता अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएंगे। उन्होंने सभी उत्पादकों से आग्रह किया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच हुए इस समझौते, जिसे "सभी समझौतों की जननी" कहा जा रहा है, के साथ अब एक विशाल बाजार खुल गया है और भारतीय सामान वहां कम लागत पर पहुंचेंगे। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों और निर्माताओं को आगाह किया कि वे आत्मसंतुष्ट न हों, बल्कि गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के साथ इस खुले बाजार में प्रवेश करने से न केवल 27 यूरोपीय संघ देशों के खरीदारों से लाभ प्राप्त होगा, बल्कि उनका विश्वास भी जीता जाएगा, जिससे दशकों तक दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के ब्रांड के अनुरूप कंपनियों के ब्रांड नई प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित करेंगे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 27 देशों के साथ हुआ यह समझौता भारत के मछुआरों, किसानों, युवाओं और सेवा क्षेत्र में कार्यरत उन लोगों के लिए अपार अवसर लेकर आया है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर अवसर तलाशने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह एक आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण, प्रतिस्पर्धी और उत्पादक भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि राष्ट्रीय ध्यान स्वाभाविक रूप से बजट की ओर जाता है, फिर भी इस सरकार की पहचान सुधार, क्रियान्वयन और परिवर्तन रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश अब सुधार की राह पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस सुधार यात्रा को गति देने में अपना सकारात्मक योगदान देने वाले सभी सांसदों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश दीर्घकालिक लंबित समस्याओं से हटकर दीर्घकालिक समाधानों की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो पूर्वानुमान योग्य हैं और वैश्विक विश्वास का निर्माण करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के उद्देश्य से लिया गया प्रत्येक निर्णय मानव-केंद्रित रहेगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगा, उसे आत्मसात करेगा और उसकी शक्ति को स्वीकार करेगा, लेकिन सरकार मानव-केंद्रित प्रणालियों पर कभी समझौता नहीं करेगी और संवेदनशीलता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को संतुलित करने की दृष्टि से आगे बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आलोचक भी अंतिम छोर तक योजनाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और उन्हें केवल कागजों तक सीमित न रखकर लोगों के जीवन तक पहुंचाने पर सरकार के फोकस को स्वीकार करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सुधार की राह पर अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों के साथ यह परंपरा जारी रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का लोकतंत्र और जनसंख्या आज विश्व के लिए एक बड़ी उम्मीद है और लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में, भारत के पास शक्ति, लोकतंत्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से लिए गए निर्णयों के प्रति सम्मान का संदेश देने का अवसर है—ऐसे संदेश जिनका वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वागत और स्वीकृति हो। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह समय व्यवधान का नहीं, बल्कि समाधानों का है, बाधाओं का नहीं, बल्कि संकल्पों का है। उन्होंने सभी सांसदों से समाधानों के युग को गति देने, निर्णयों को सशक्त बनाने और अंतिम छोर तक सफल डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने में सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी को हार्दिक धन्यवाद और शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।