Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2026
The President’s Address Reflects Confidence and Aspirations of 140 crore Indians: PM
India-EU Free Trade Agreement Opens Vast Opportunities for Youth, Farmers, and Manufacturers: PM
Our Government believes in Reform, Perform, Transform; Nation is moving Rapidly on Reform Express: PM
India’s Democracy and Demography are a Beacon of Hope for the World: PM
The time is for Solutions, Empowering Decisions and Accelerating Reforms: PM
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. The Prime Minister remarked that the President’s address was an expression of the confidence of 140 crore citizens, an account of their hard work, and a precise reflection of the aspirations of the youth. He highlighted that the President placed before all Members of Parliament several guiding points at the very beginning of the session and of the year 2026. Shri Modi stated that the expectations expressed by the President in simple words, as the Head of State, would certainly have been taken seriously by all MPs, making this session a very important one. He emphasized that this is the Budget Session, marking the completion of the first quarter of the 21st century and the beginning of the second quarter. He underlined that the next 25 years are crucial to achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047, and this budget is the first of the second quarter of the century. The Prime Minister noted that Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the country’s first woman Finance Minister, is presenting the budget for the ninth consecutive time in Parliament, registering a proud moment in India’s parliamentary history.
Highlighting that the year has begun on a very positive note, with a confident India emerging as a ray of hope and a center of attraction for the world, Shri Modi remarked that the Free Trade Agreement between India and the European Union at the start of this quarter reflects the bright future of India’s youth and the promising directions ahead. He emphasized that this agreement is free trade for an ambitious India, for aspirational youth, and for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister expressed firm belief that India’s manufacturers will seize this opportunity to enhance their capacities. He urged all producers that with what is called the “Mother of All Deals” between India and the European Union, a vast market has now opened, and Indian goods will reach there at lower costs. He cautioned that industry leaders and manufacturers should not remain complacent, but instead focus on quality. He stressed that entering this open market with the best quality products will not only earn profits from buyers across 27 EU countries but also win their hearts, creating long-lasting impact for decades. He noted that companies’ brands, aligned with the nation’s brand, will establish new prestige. Shri Modi underlined that this agreement with 27 countries brings immense opportunities for India’s fishermen, farmers, youth, and those in the services sector eager to explore global avenues. He expressed confidence that this marks a significant step towards a confident, competitive, and productive India.
The Prime Minister remarked that while national attention naturally turns towards the Budget, the identity of this government has been Reform, Perform, and Transform. He highlighted that the nation is now moving rapidly on the Reform Express, and expressed gratitude to all Members of Parliament for contributing their positive energy to accelerate this reform journey. He stated that the country is moving away from long-term pending problems towards long-term solutions, which create predictability and build global trust. Shri Modi emphasized that every decision aimed at national progress remains human-centric. He underlined that while India will compete with technology, absorb it, and accept its power, the government will never compromise on human-centric systems, advancing with a vision that balances technology with sensitivity. He noted that even critics acknowledge the government’s focus on last-mile delivery, ensuring schemes reach lives and not just files. He stressed that this tradition will continue with next-generation reforms on the Reform Express. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s democracy and demography are today a great hope for the world, and in this temple of democracy, India has the opportunity to send a message of strength, commitment to democracy, and respect for decisions taken through democratic processes—messages welcomed and accepted globally. Shri Modi asserted that the present time is not for disruption but for solutions, not for obstacles but for resolution. He called upon all Members of Parliament to join in accelerating the era of solutions, empowering decisions, and advancing last-mile delivery successfully. He concluded by extending his heartfelt thanks and best wishes to all.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بجٹ اجلاس 2026 کے آغاز پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کے اہم نکات
صدرِ جمہوریہ کے خطاب میں 140 کروڑ بھارتی عوام کے اعتماد اور امنگوں کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت۔یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور صنعتکاروں کے لیے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہماری حکومت اصلاحات، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے اصول پر یقین رکھتی ہے؛ قوم تیزی سے ’ریفارم ایکسپریس‘ پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت کی جمہوریت اور آبادی دنیا کے لیے امید کی ایک روشن مثال ہیں: وزیراعظم
یہ وقت حل تلاش کرنے، بااختیار فیصلے کرنے اور اصلاحات کی رفتار تیز کرنے کا ہے: وزیراعظم
29 JAN 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں بجٹ اجلاس 2026 کے آغاز سے قبل میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صدرِ جمہوریہ کا خطاب 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے اعتماد کا اظہار، ان کی محنت کا احاطہ اور نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کی نہایت واضح عکاسی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اجلاس اور سال 2026 کے بالکل آغاز میں ہی تمام معزز اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے کئی رہنما نکات پیش کیے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سربراہِ مملکت کی حیثیت سے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سادہ الفاظ میں جو توقعات ظاہر کیں، انہیں یقیناً تمام اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ نے سنجیدگی سے لیا ہوگا، جس کی وجہ سے یہ اجلاس نہایت اہمیت کا حامل بن جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دیا کہ یہ بجٹ اجلاس ہے، جو اکیسویں صدی کی پہلی سہ ماہی کی تکمیل اور دوسری سہ ماہی کے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ 25 برس 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، اور یہ بجٹ صدی کی دوسری سہ ماہی کا پہلا بجٹ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ وزیرِ خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن، جو ملک کی پہلی خاتون وزیرِ خزانہ ہیں، پارلیمنٹ میں مسلسل نویں مرتبہ بجٹ پیش کر رہی ہیں، جو بھارت کی پارلیمانی تاریخ میں ایک قابلِ فخر لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ سال ایک مثبت پیش رفت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا ہے، جہاں ایک پُراعتماد بھارت دنیا کے لیے امید کی کرن اور مرکزِ توجہ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ اس سہ ماہی کے آغاز میں بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان طے پانے والا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل اور آگے بڑھنے کی امید افزا سمتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ معاہدہ ایک بلند حوصلہ بھارت، امنگوں سے بھرپور نوجوانوں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے آزاد تجارت کی علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کے صنعتکار اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے تمام صنعت کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان ہونے والے اس معاہدے، جسے ’’مدر آف آل ڈیلز‘‘ کہا جا رہا ہے، کے نتیجے میں اب ایک وسیع منڈی کھل چکی ہے اس کا فائدہ اٹھائیں کیوں کہ بھارتی مصنوعات کم لاگت پر وہاں تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور مینوفیکچررز کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ اطمینان یا غفلت کا شکار نہ ہوں بلکہ معیار پر بھرپور توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بہترین معیار کی مصنوعات کے ساتھ اس کھلی منڈی میں داخل ہونا نہ صرف یورپی یونین کے 27 ممالک کے خریداروں سے منافع حاصل کرے گا بلکہ ان کے دل بھی جیت لے گا، جس کے اثرات آنے والی کئی دہائیوں تک برقرار رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی برانڈ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کمپنیوں کے برانڈ ایک نئی شناخت اور وقار قائم کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ 27 ممالک کے ساتھ یہ معاہدہ بھارت کے ماہی گیروں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور عالمی مواقع تلاش کرنے والے خدماتی شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات لے کر آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ایک پُراعتماد، مسابقتی اور پیداواری بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ قومی توجہ فطری طور پر بجٹ کی جانب مرکوز ہوتی ہے، لیکن اس حکومت کی شناخت ہمیشہ اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی (ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم) پر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قوم اب تیزی کے ساتھ ریفارم ایکسپریس پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اور اصلاحات کے اس سفر کو مزید رفتار دینے کے لیے مثبت توانائی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر تمام معزز اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک طویل عرصے سے زیرِ التوا مسائل سے نکل کر طویل المدتی حل کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جو پیش بینی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ قومی ترقی کے لیے کیے جانے والے ہر فیصلے کا محور انسان ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اگرچہ بھارت ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرے گا، اسے اپنائے گا اور اس کی طاقت کو قبول کرے گا، تاہم حکومت کبھی بھی انسانی مرکزیت پر مبنی نظاموں سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گی، بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی اور حساسیت کے درمیان توازن کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حتیٰ کہ ناقدین بھی حکومت کی آخری سطح تک رسائی پر توجہ کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جس کے تحت سرکاری اسکیمیں صرف فائلوں تک محدود نہیں رہتیں بلکہ براہِ راست عوام کی زندگیوں تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ریفارم ایکسپریس پر اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات کے ساتھ یہ روایت آئندہ بھی جاری رہے گی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو واضح کیا کہ آج بھارت کی جمہوریت اور آبادی دنیا کے لیے ایک عظیم امید بن چکی ہیں، اور جمہوریت کے اس مندر میں بھارت کے پاس یہ موقع ہے کہ وہ طاقت، جمہوریت سے وابستگی اور جمہوری عمل کے ذریعے کیے گئے فیصلوں کے احترام کا پیغام دے—ایسے پیغامات جنہیں عالمی سطح پر سراہا اور قبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت انتشار کا نہیں بلکہ حل کا ہے، رکاوٹوں کا نہیں بلکہ راستہ نکالنے کا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تمام اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حل کے اس دور کو تیز کرنے، بااختیار فیصلوں کو فروغ دینے اور آخری سطح تک رسائی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے میں شریک ہوں۔آخر میں، وزیراعظم نے تمام اراکین کا دلی شکریہ ادا کیا اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔