Ministry of Finance
TELE-DENSITY REACHES 86.76 % AND 5G SERVICES NOW AVAILABLE IN 99.9 % OF DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
INDIA BECOMES THE FOURTH NATION TO ACHIEVE AUTONOMOUS SATELLITE DOCKING CAPABILITY
OVER 81 PER CENT OF RURAL HOUSEHOLDS HAVE ACCESS TO CLEAN TAP WATER UNDER THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of infrastructure is evolving beyond physical networks to encompass digital public infrastructure, clean energy systems, resilient water management and future ready technologies. The last 11 years have been marked not just by the accelerated expansion of traditional infrastructure, such as highways, railways, ports, and energy systems, but also by the expansion of future ready digital public infrastructure (DPI), data systems, and assets aligned with renewable energy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
FUTURE READY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE:
Telecommunication:
India’s telecom sector has undergone a significant transformation, driven by reflecting the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered nation. Efforts are focused on creating a telecom ecosystem that is Samaveshit (ubiquitous connectivity fuelling inclusive growth), Viksit (developed India through a triad of perform, reform, and transform), Tvarit (accelerated development and swift resolutions), and Surakshit (safe and secure).
As a result, India’s telecommunications sector expanded rapidly over the last decade with tele-density rising from 75.23 percent to 86.76 percent and narrowing digital access divide between rural and urban. Sharp declines in wireless data prices were associated with an exponential rise in the average monthly data consumption, highlighting the role of affordability in driving mass digital adoption. Tele-density reached 86.76 per cent, and 5G services are now available in 99.9 per cent of districts in the country, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
Information Technology:
India’s IT infrastructure underpins the expansion of digital governance, economic activity and advanced technologies. As per industry estimates, as of June 2025, India’s installed data centre capacity stood at around 1,280 MW, with about 130 privately operated data centres and 49 data centres run by government agencies at the central and state levels. Driven by rapid digitisation and the adoption of technologies such as cloud computing, artificial intelligence, IoT and 5G, data centre capacity is projected to expand further to around 4 GW by 2030 as per the Economic Survey 2025-26.
SOCIAL AND EMERGING SECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE
Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation:
India has attained a significant milestone under the Jal Jeevan Mission, with over 81 per cent of rural households have access to clean tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as of October 2025.
Water Resources Management Sector:
The key initiatives in water resource management includes the Namami Gange Program, Modernization of Command Area Development (M-CADWM), C-Flood Platform, National Register of Specified Dams 2025, River Cities Alliance (RCA) – Action Plan 2025 and National Water Resource Censuses.
Tourism:
The Government of India has revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0), aimed at developing sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. The National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has been launched as a Central Sector Scheme to support integrated development of selected pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Space Sector:
India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 20 communication satellites, eight navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, 21 earth observation satellites and three technology demonstration missions. With strengthened space infrastructure, the year 2025 witnessed a significant achievement of India’s space program with India becoming the fourth nation to achieve autonomous satellite docking (SpaDeX), alongside expanded indigenous missions and increased private-sector participation. Additionally, the GSLV-F15 with indigenous Cryogenic stage launched the NVS-02 satellite on 29 January 2025, marking the 100th lift-off from Sriharikota.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
देशाची दूरसंचार घनता पोहोचली 86.76 टक्क्यांवर आणि आता 5जी सेवा 99.9 टक्के जिल्ह्यांमध्ये उपलब्ध
स्वायत्त उपग्रह डॉकिंग क्षमता प्राप्त करणारा भारत बनला चौथा देश
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत 81 टक्क्यांहून अधिक ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळाच्या स्वच्छ पाण्याची सोय उपलब्ध
29 JAN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
पायाभूत सुविधांची संकल्पना भौतिक जाळ्यांपुरती मर्यादित न राहता, आता डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणाली, लवचिक जल व्यवस्थापन आणि भविष्यवेधी तंत्रज्ञानाचाही त्यात समावेश होत आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 नुसार, गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये केवळ महामार्ग, रेल्वे, बंदरे आणि ऊर्जा प्रणालींसारख्या पारंपरिक पायाभूत सुविधांचाच वेगाने विस्तार झाला नाही, तर भविष्यवेधी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डी पी आय), डेटा प्रणाली आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेशी संबंधित मालमत्तांचाही विस्तार झाला आहे.
भविष्यासाठी सज्ज डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा:
दूरसंचार:
भारताच्या दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन झाले आहे, जे सरकारच्या डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम राष्ट्राबद्दलच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. सर्वसमावेशक (सर्वव्यापी संचारसंपर्काद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना), विकसित (कामगिरी, सुधारणा आणि परिवर्तन या त्रिसूत्रीद्वारे विकसित भारत), त्वरित (जलद विकास आणि त्वरित निराकरण) आणि सुरक्षित (सुरक्षित व संरक्षित) अशी दूरसंचार परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यावर प्रयत्न केंद्रित केले जात आहेत.
परिणामी, गेल्या दशकभरात भारताच्या दूरसंचार क्षेत्राचा वेगाने विस्तार झाला, ज्यामुळे टेलि-डेन्सिटी म्हणजेच दूरसंचार घनता 75.23 टक्क्यांवरून 86.76 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढली आणि ग्रामीण व शहरी भागांमधील डिजिटल पोहोच दरी कमी झाली.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान:
भारताची माहिती तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा ही डिजिटल प्रशासन, आर्थिक क्रियाकलाप आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विस्ताराला सहाय्यभूत आहे. उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या अंदाजानुसार, जून 2025 पर्यंत भारताची स्थापित डेटा सेंटर क्षमता सुमारे 1,280 मेगावॉट होती, ज्यामध्ये सुमारे 130 खाजगीरित्या संचालित डेटा सेंटर्स आणि केंद्र व राज्य स्तरावरील सरकारी संस्थांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या 49 डेटा सेंटर्सचा समावेश आहे.
सामाजिक आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा
ग्रामीण पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता:
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत भारताने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत 81 टक्क्यांहून अधिक ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत नळाचे स्वच्छ पाणी उपलब्ध झाले आहे.
जलसंपदा व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्र:
जलसंपदा व्यवस्थापनातील प्रमुख उपक्रमांमध्ये नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम, कमांड क्षेत्र विकासाचे आधुनिकीकरण (एम-कॅडडब्ल्यूएम), सी-फ्लड प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि राष्ट्रीय जलसंपदा जनगणना यांचा समावेश आहे.
पर्यटन:
भारत सरकारने 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजनेची पुनर्रचना करून 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0' (एसडी 2.0) ही योजना सुरू केली आहे, जिचा उद्देश शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित करणे हा आहे.
अंतराळ क्षेत्र:
भारत सध्या 56 सक्रिय अंतराळ मालमत्तांचे परिचालन करतो, ज्यात 20 दळणवळण उपग्रह, आठ नेव्हिगेशन उपग्रह, चार वैज्ञानिक उपग्रह, 21 पृथ्वी निरीक्षण उपग्रह आणि तीन तंत्रज्ञान प्रात्यक्षिक मोहिमा यांचा समावेश आहे.