Ministry of Finance
TELE-DENSITY REACHES 86.76 % AND 5G SERVICES NOW AVAILABLE IN 99.9 % OF DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
INDIA BECOMES THE FOURTH NATION TO ACHIEVE AUTONOMOUS SATELLITE DOCKING CAPABILITY
OVER 81 PER CENT OF RURAL HOUSEHOLDS HAVE ACCESS TO CLEAN TAP WATER UNDER THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of infrastructure is evolving beyond physical networks to encompass digital public infrastructure, clean energy systems, resilient water management and future ready technologies. The last 11 years have been marked not just by the accelerated expansion of traditional infrastructure, such as highways, railways, ports, and energy systems, but also by the expansion of future ready digital public infrastructure (DPI), data systems, and assets aligned with renewable energy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
FUTURE READY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE:
Telecommunication:
India’s telecom sector has undergone a significant transformation, driven by reflecting the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered nation. Efforts are focused on creating a telecom ecosystem that is Samaveshit (ubiquitous connectivity fuelling inclusive growth), Viksit (developed India through a triad of perform, reform, and transform), Tvarit (accelerated development and swift resolutions), and Surakshit (safe and secure).
As a result, India’s telecommunications sector expanded rapidly over the last decade with tele-density rising from 75.23 percent to 86.76 percent and narrowing digital access divide between rural and urban. Sharp declines in wireless data prices were associated with an exponential rise in the average monthly data consumption, highlighting the role of affordability in driving mass digital adoption. Tele-density reached 86.76 per cent, and 5G services are now available in 99.9 per cent of districts in the country, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
Information Technology:
India’s IT infrastructure underpins the expansion of digital governance, economic activity and advanced technologies. As per industry estimates, as of June 2025, India’s installed data centre capacity stood at around 1,280 MW, with about 130 privately operated data centres and 49 data centres run by government agencies at the central and state levels. Driven by rapid digitisation and the adoption of technologies such as cloud computing, artificial intelligence, IoT and 5G, data centre capacity is projected to expand further to around 4 GW by 2030 as per the Economic Survey 2025-26.
SOCIAL AND EMERGING SECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE
Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation:
India has attained a significant milestone under the Jal Jeevan Mission, with over 81 per cent of rural households have access to clean tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as of October 2025.
Water Resources Management Sector:
The key initiatives in water resource management includes the Namami Gange Program, Modernization of Command Area Development (M-CADWM), C-Flood Platform, National Register of Specified Dams 2025, River Cities Alliance (RCA) – Action Plan 2025 and National Water Resource Censuses.
Tourism:
The Government of India has revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0), aimed at developing sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. The National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has been launched as a Central Sector Scheme to support integrated development of selected pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Space Sector:
India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 20 communication satellites, eight navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, 21 earth observation satellites and three technology demonstration missions. With strengthened space infrastructure, the year 2025 witnessed a significant achievement of India’s space program with India becoming the fourth nation to achieve autonomous satellite docking (SpaDeX), alongside expanded indigenous missions and increased private-sector participation. Additionally, the GSLV-F15 with indigenous Cryogenic stage launched the NVS-02 satellite on 29 January 2025, marking the 100th lift-off from Sriharikota.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ দূৰসংযোগ ঘনত্ব ৮৬.৭৬ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ৯৯.৯ শতাংশ জিলাত ৫জি সেৱা উপলব্ধ
স্বায়ত্তশাসিত উপগ্ৰহ ডকিং ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰা চতুৰ্থখন দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ভাৰত
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত বিশুদ্ধ নলৰ পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে ৮১ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালে
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ধাৰণাটো এতিয়া ভৌতিক নেটৱৰ্কতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই, কিয়নো ইয়াত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি ব্যৱস্থা, স্থিতিস্থাপক পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ভৱিষ্যত-প্ৰমাণ প্ৰযুক্তি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত দাখিল কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৫-২৬ অনুসৰি যোৱা ১১ বছৰত কেৱল ঘাইপথ, ৰে’লৱে, বন্দৰ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি (ডিপিআই), ডাটা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় সম্পত্তিৰো দ্ৰুত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে।
ভৱিষ্যত-প্ৰমাণ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি:
দূৰসংযোগ:
ডিজিটেলী সক্ষম দেশৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি ভাৰতৰ দূৰসংযোগ খণ্ডত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। এনে এক দূৰসংযোগ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে যি সৰ্বাংগীন (সাৰ্বজনীন সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰ), বিকশিত (কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা, সংস্কাৰ আৰু ৰূপান্তৰৰ ত্ৰিনিটীৰ জৰিয়তে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত), চঞ্চল (দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন আৰু দ্ৰুত সমাধান) আৰু সুৰক্ষিত (নিৰাপদ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত)।
ফলত ভাৰতৰ দূৰসংযোগ খণ্ডই বিগত দশকত দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি টেলি-ঘনত্ব ৭৫.২৩ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৮৬.৭৬ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰি গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰৰ মাজত ডিজিটেল বিভাজন সংকুচিত কৰিছে।
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি:
ভাৰতৰ আই টি আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ডিজিটেল শাসন, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সহায় কৰে। উদ্যোগৰ হিচাপ অনুসৰি ২০২৫ চনৰ জুন মাহলৈকে ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰা ডাটা চেণ্টাৰৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় ১,২৮০ মেগাৱাট আছিল, য’ত প্ৰায় ১৩০টা ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে পৰিচালিত ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত ৪৯টা ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ আছিল।
সামাজিক আৰু উদীয়মান খণ্ডত আন্তঃগাঁথনি
গ্ৰাম্য খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময়:
জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহলৈকে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৮১ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালে বিশুদ্ধ নলৰ পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছিল।
জলসম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা খণ্ড:
জলসম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে নমামি গংগা কাৰ্যসূচী, কমাণ্ড এৰিয়া ডেভেলপমেণ্টৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ (এম-চিএডিডব্লিউএম), সাগৰীয় বানপানীৰ মঞ্চ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলসম্পদ লোকপিয়ল।
পৰ্যটন:
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ‘স্বদেশ দৰ্শন’ আঁচনিৰ পুনৰ গঠন কৰি ‘স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০’ (এছ ডি ২.০) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বহনক্ষম আৰু দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটন স্থলী গঢ়ি তোলা।
মহাকাশ খণ্ড:
বৰ্তমান ভাৰতে ২০টা যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহ, ৮টা নেভিগেচন উপগ্ৰহ, চাৰিটা বৈজ্ঞানিক উপগ্ৰহ, ২১টা পৃথিৱী পৰ্যবেক্ষণ উপগ্ৰহ আৰু তিনিটা প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন অভিযানকে ধৰি ৫৬টা সক্ৰিয় মহাকাশ সম্পত্তি পৰিচালনা কৰে।