Ministry of Finance
TELE-DENSITY REACHES 86.76 % AND 5G SERVICES NOW AVAILABLE IN 99.9 % OF DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
INDIA BECOMES THE FOURTH NATION TO ACHIEVE AUTONOMOUS SATELLITE DOCKING CAPABILITY
OVER 81 PER CENT OF RURAL HOUSEHOLDS HAVE ACCESS TO CLEAN TAP WATER UNDER THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of infrastructure is evolving beyond physical networks to encompass digital public infrastructure, clean energy systems, resilient water management and future ready technologies. The last 11 years have been marked not just by the accelerated expansion of traditional infrastructure, such as highways, railways, ports, and energy systems, but also by the expansion of future ready digital public infrastructure (DPI), data systems, and assets aligned with renewable energy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
FUTURE READY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE:
Telecommunication:
India’s telecom sector has undergone a significant transformation, driven by reflecting the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered nation. Efforts are focused on creating a telecom ecosystem that is Samaveshit (ubiquitous connectivity fuelling inclusive growth), Viksit (developed India through a triad of perform, reform, and transform), Tvarit (accelerated development and swift resolutions), and Surakshit (safe and secure).
As a result, India’s telecommunications sector expanded rapidly over the last decade with tele-density rising from 75.23 percent to 86.76 percent and narrowing digital access divide between rural and urban. Sharp declines in wireless data prices were associated with an exponential rise in the average monthly data consumption, highlighting the role of affordability in driving mass digital adoption. Tele-density reached 86.76 per cent, and 5G services are now available in 99.9 per cent of districts in the country, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
Information Technology:
India’s IT infrastructure underpins the expansion of digital governance, economic activity and advanced technologies. As per industry estimates, as of June 2025, India’s installed data centre capacity stood at around 1,280 MW, with about 130 privately operated data centres and 49 data centres run by government agencies at the central and state levels. Driven by rapid digitisation and the adoption of technologies such as cloud computing, artificial intelligence, IoT and 5G, data centre capacity is projected to expand further to around 4 GW by 2030 as per the Economic Survey 2025-26.
SOCIAL AND EMERGING SECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE
Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation:
India has attained a significant milestone under the Jal Jeevan Mission, with over 81 per cent of rural households have access to clean tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as of October 2025.
Water Resources Management Sector:
The key initiatives in water resource management includes the Namami Gange Program, Modernization of Command Area Development (M-CADWM), C-Flood Platform, National Register of Specified Dams 2025, River Cities Alliance (RCA) – Action Plan 2025 and National Water Resource Censuses.
Tourism:
The Government of India has revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0), aimed at developing sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. The National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has been launched as a Central Sector Scheme to support integrated development of selected pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Space Sector:
India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 20 communication satellites, eight navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, 21 earth observation satellites and three technology demonstration missions. With strengthened space infrastructure, the year 2025 witnessed a significant achievement of India’s space program with India becoming the fourth nation to achieve autonomous satellite docking (SpaDeX), alongside expanded indigenous missions and increased private-sector participation. Additionally, the GSLV-F15 with indigenous Cryogenic stage launched the NVS-02 satellite on 29 January 2025, marking the 100th lift-off from Sriharikota.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ટેલિ-ડેન્સિટી 86.76% સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે અને દેશના 99.9% જિલ્લાઓમાં હવે 5G સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
ભારત સ્વાયત્ત સેટેલાઇટ ડોકીંગ ક્ષમતા પ્રાપ્ત કરનાર ચોથો દેશ બન્યો
જળ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ 81%થી વધુ ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં નળનું સ્વચ્છ પાણી ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો ખ્યાલ ભૌતિક નેટવર્કથી આગળ વધીને ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખા, સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા પ્રણાલીઓ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પાણી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર તકનીકોનો સમાવેશ કરી રહ્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરાયેલ આર્થિક સર્વે 2025-26 અનુસાર, છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષ ફક્ત હાઇવે, રેલ્વે, બંદરો અને ઉર્જા પ્રણાલીઓ જેવા પરંપરાગત માળખાના ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ દ્વારા જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખા (DPI), ડેટા સિસ્ટમ્સ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સાથે જોડાયેલ સંપત્તિઓના વિસ્તરણ દ્વારા પણ દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર :
ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ:
ભારતના ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે, જે ડિજિટલી સશક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની સરકારના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. પ્રયાસો એક એવી ટેલિકોમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે જે સમાવિષ્ટ (સર્વવ્યાપી કનેક્ટિવિટી જે સમાવેશી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે), વિકસિત (પ્રદર્શન, સુધારા અને પરિવર્તનના ત્રિમૂર્તિ દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારત), ઝડપી (ત્વરિત વૃદ્ધિ અને ઝડપી ઉકેલો), અને સુરક્ષિત (સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત) હોય.
પરિણામે, છેલ્લા દાયકામાં ભારતનું ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્ર ઝડપથી વિકાસ પામ્યું છે, ટેલિડેન્સિટી 75.23 ટકાથી વધીને 86.76 ટકા થઈ છે અને ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારો વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ એક્સેસ ગેપ ઘટાડ્યો છે. વાયરલેસ ડેટાના ભાવમાં તીવ્ર ઘટાડો સરેરાશ માસિક ડેટા વપરાશમાં વિસ્ફોટક વધારા સાથે સંકળાયેલો હતો, જે વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ અપનાવવા માટે પોષણક્ષમતાની ભૂમિકાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. આર્થિક સર્વે 2025-26 મુજબ, ટેલિડેન્સિટી 86.76 ટકા સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે, અને દેશના 99.9 ટકા જિલ્લાઓમાં હવે 5G સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી:
ભારતનું IT ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ અને અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીના વિસ્તરણને ટેકો આપે છે. ઉદ્યોગના અંદાજ મુજબ, જૂન 2025 સુધીમાં, ભારતની સ્થાપિત ડેટા સેન્ટર ક્ષમતા આશરે 1,280 મેગાવોટ હતી, જેમાં આશરે 130 ખાનગી ડેટા સેન્ટર અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે સરકારી એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત 49 ડેટા સેન્ટરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઝડપી ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ક્લાઉડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, IoT અને 5G જેવી ટેકનોલોજીના અપનાવવાને કારણે, આર્થિક સર્વે 2025-26 અનુસાર, ડેટા સેન્ટરની ક્ષમતા 2030 સુધીમાં આશરે 4 GW સુધી વધવાનો અંદાજ છે.
સામાજિક અને ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રનું માળખાગત બાંધકામ
ગ્રામીણ પીવાનું પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા:
ભારતે જળ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે, જેમાં ઓક્ટોબર 2025 સુધીમાં 81 ટકાથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં સ્વચ્છ નળનું પાણી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
જળ સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષેત્ર:
જળ સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં મુખ્ય પહેલોમાં નમામી ગંગે કાર્યક્રમ, કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટનું આધુનિકીકરણ (M-CADWM), સી-ફ્લડ પ્લેટફોર્મ, નેશનલ રજિસ્ટર ઓફ ડેઝિગ્નેટેડ ડેમ્સ 2025, રિવર સિટીઝ એલાયન્સ (RCA) - એક્શન પ્લાન 2025 અને નેશનલ વોટર રિસોર્સિસ સેન્સસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રવાસન:
ભારત સરકારે સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજનાને સ્વદેશ દર્શન 2.0 (SD 2.0) તરીકે પુનસંરચિત કરી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ટકાઉ અને જવાબદાર પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વિકસાવવાનો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રાધામ કાયાકલ્પ અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસો સંવર્ધન અભિયાન (PRASHAD) ને કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જે પસંદગીના યાત્રાધામો અને વારસા સ્થળોના સંકલિત વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે.
અંતરિક્ષ ક્ષેત્ર:
ભારત હાલમાં 56 સક્રિય અવકાશ સંપત્તિઓનું સંચાલન કરે છે, જેમાં 20 સંચાર ઉપગ્રહો, આઠ નેવિગેશન ઉપગ્રહો, ચાર વૈજ્ઞાનિક ઉપગ્રહો, 21 પૃથ્વી નિરીક્ષણ ઉપગ્રહો અને ત્રણ ટેકનોલોજી પ્રદર્શન મિશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મજબૂત અવકાશ માળખા સાથે, ભારતના અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમે 2025 માં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું, સ્વાયત્ત ઉપગ્રહ ડોકીંગ (SpaDeX) પ્રાપ્ત કરનાર ચોથો દેશ બન્યો, જ્યારે સ્વદેશી મિશનનો વિસ્તાર પણ કર્યો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભાગીદારી પણ વધારી. વધુમાં, સ્વદેશી ક્રાયોજેનિક સ્ટેજ સાથે GSLV-F15 એ 29 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025 ના રોજ NVS-02 ઉપગ્રહ લોન્ચ કર્યો, જે શ્રીહરિકોટાથી 100મી ઉડાન હતી.