Ministry of Finance
TELE-DENSITY REACHES 86.76 % AND 5G SERVICES NOW AVAILABLE IN 99.9 % OF DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY
INDIA BECOMES THE FOURTH NATION TO ACHIEVE AUTONOMOUS SATELLITE DOCKING CAPABILITY
OVER 81 PER CENT OF RURAL HOUSEHOLDS HAVE ACCESS TO CLEAN TAP WATER UNDER THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of infrastructure is evolving beyond physical networks to encompass digital public infrastructure, clean energy systems, resilient water management and future ready technologies. The last 11 years have been marked not just by the accelerated expansion of traditional infrastructure, such as highways, railways, ports, and energy systems, but also by the expansion of future ready digital public infrastructure (DPI), data systems, and assets aligned with renewable energy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
FUTURE READY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE:
Telecommunication:
India’s telecom sector has undergone a significant transformation, driven by reflecting the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered nation. Efforts are focused on creating a telecom ecosystem that is Samaveshit (ubiquitous connectivity fuelling inclusive growth), Viksit (developed India through a triad of perform, reform, and transform), Tvarit (accelerated development and swift resolutions), and Surakshit (safe and secure).
As a result, India’s telecommunications sector expanded rapidly over the last decade with tele-density rising from 75.23 percent to 86.76 percent and narrowing digital access divide between rural and urban. Sharp declines in wireless data prices were associated with an exponential rise in the average monthly data consumption, highlighting the role of affordability in driving mass digital adoption. Tele-density reached 86.76 per cent, and 5G services are now available in 99.9 per cent of districts in the country, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
Information Technology:
India’s IT infrastructure underpins the expansion of digital governance, economic activity and advanced technologies. As per industry estimates, as of June 2025, India’s installed data centre capacity stood at around 1,280 MW, with about 130 privately operated data centres and 49 data centres run by government agencies at the central and state levels. Driven by rapid digitisation and the adoption of technologies such as cloud computing, artificial intelligence, IoT and 5G, data centre capacity is projected to expand further to around 4 GW by 2030 as per the Economic Survey 2025-26.
SOCIAL AND EMERGING SECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE
Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation:
India has attained a significant milestone under the Jal Jeevan Mission, with over 81 per cent of rural households have access to clean tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as of October 2025.
Water Resources Management Sector:
The key initiatives in water resource management includes the Namami Gange Program, Modernization of Command Area Development (M-CADWM), C-Flood Platform, National Register of Specified Dams 2025, River Cities Alliance (RCA) – Action Plan 2025 and National Water Resource Censuses.
Tourism:
The Government of India has revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0), aimed at developing sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. The National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has been launched as a Central Sector Scheme to support integrated development of selected pilgrimage and heritage sites.
Space Sector:
India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 20 communication satellites, eight navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, 21 earth observation satellites and three technology demonstration missions. With strengthened space infrastructure, the year 2025 witnessed a significant achievement of India’s space program with India becoming the fourth nation to achieve autonomous satellite docking (SpaDeX), alongside expanded indigenous missions and increased private-sector participation. Additionally, the GSLV-F15 with indigenous Cryogenic stage launched the NVS-02 satellite on 29 January 2025, marking the 100th lift-off from Sriharikota.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশে টেলি-যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা ৮৬.৭৬%-এ পৌঁছেছে এবং ফাইভ জি পরিষেবা ৯৯.৯% জেলায় পাওয়া যাচ্ছে
29 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত ধারণা এখন পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে প্রচলিত ধারণার সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থাপনা, কার্যকরী জল সরবরাহ এবং ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিও যুক্ত হয়েছে। গত ১১ বছরে মহাসড়ক, রেল, বন্দর এবং জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থাপনায় দ্রুত গতিতে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, ডেটা ব্যবস্থাপনা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোর সম্প্রসারণও করা হয়েছে বলে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় জানানো হয়েছে। সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ এই সমীক্ষা উপস্থাপন করেন।
ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের টেলি-যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন এসেছে। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনায় শক্তিশালী এক দেশ গঠনে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সমবেশিত, বিকশিত, ত্বরিৎ এবং সুরক্ষিত ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। গত দশকে দেশে টেলি-যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা ছিল ৭৫.২৩% স্থানে। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৮৬.৭৬%-এ পৌঁছেছে। এরফলে শহর এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে যে বৈষম্য ছিল তা দূর হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশের ৯৯.৯% জেলায় ফাইভ জি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে গেছে। ২০২৫-এর জুন মাসে প্রাপ্ত হিসেব অনুসারে ভারতে ডেটা সেন্টারের ক্ষমতা ছিল ১২৮০ মেগাওয়াট। দ্রুত ডিজিটাইজেশন সহ ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং, কৃত্রিম মেধা, আইওটি ফাইভ জি সহ নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এই দক্ষতা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এর পরিমাণ ৪ গিগাওয়াটে পৌঁছাবে।
সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোর সম্প্রসারণে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৮১% বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে গেছে। এছাড়াও নমামি গঙ্গে প্রকল্প এম-সিএডিডব্লএম, সি ফ্লাড প্ল্যাটফর্ম, রিভার সিটিজ অ্যালায়েন্সের মাধ্যমে জল সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকার পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটাতে স্বদেশী দর্শন প্রকল্প কার্যকর করছে। এর আওতায় স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০ ও প্রসাদের মতো বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি প্রকল্প কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি তীর্থযাত্রীদের বিভিন্ন তীর্থস্থানে যেতে সহায়তা করবে।
বর্তমানে মহাকাশে ভারতের ৫৬টি সক্রিয় সম্পদ রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার জন্য ২০টি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, ৮টি দিক নির্দেশক উপগ্রহ, বিজ্ঞানের জন্য ৪টি উপগ্রহ এবং ২১টি ভূ-পর্যবেক্ষণ উপগ্রহ। ২০২৫ সালে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে একটি অভিযান পরিচালনা করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ২টি কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহকে পৃথক করা হয়েছে। এই সাফল্য ভারত ছাড়া আর মাত্র ৩টি দেশ অর্জন করেছে।