Ministry of Finance
INDIA IS FAR MORE URBAN IN ECONOMIC AND FUNCTIONAL TERMS THAN OFFICIAL DEFINITIONS SUGGEST: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
INDIA HAS EXPANDED MASS RAPID TRANSIT WITH AROUND 1,036 KM OF METRO/RRTS OPERATIONAL ACROSS AROUND 24 CITIES
DOOR-TO-DOOR COLLECTION OF MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE (MSW) EXPANDED TO 98 PER CENT OF URBAN WARDS BY 2025–26
122.06 LAKH HOUSES HAVE BEEN SANCTIONED UNDER THE TWO PHASES OF THE PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA – URBAN (PMAY-U)
FUTURE URBAN POLICY MUST PRIORITISE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE OVER STANDALONE PROJECTS, SAYS ECONOMIC SURVEY
29 JAN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s cities are not merely places of residence but function as critical economic infrastructure. Density and proximity generate agglomeration economies that raise productivity, deepen labour markets, and enable innovation. The economic role of cities is therefore central to India’s growth trajectory,” said the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Economic Survey 2025-26 underlined that India is already deeply urban in economic terms, with the majority of its national output generated in cities and in urban areas. The task now is to make that urbanisation work better for citizens in tangible and intangible ways.
The survey positioned cities as economic assets that require deliberate investment and strategic planning. It stated that recognisation of cities as economic infrastructure is a necessary first step toward aligning public policy, fiscal priorities, and planning frameworks with India’s development trajectory.
CITIES ARE GROWTH ENGINES
According to Economic Survey 2025-26, India is far more urban in economic and functional terms than official definitions suggest. Based on satellite data from the Global Human Settlements Layer (GHSL) of the Group on Earth Observations at the European Commission, India was 63 per cent urban in 2015, which is nearly double the urbanisation rate reported in the 2011 Census.
Economic Survey maintained that the World Bank also estimated that by 2036, India’s towns and cities will be home to 600 million people, or 40 per cent of the population, up from 31 per cent in 2011, with urban areas contributing almost 70 per cent to GDP.
MOBILITY
Economic Survey 2025-26 stated that India has materially expanded mass rapid transit system over the last decade. As of 2025, around 1,036 km of Metro/RRTS are operational across around 24 cities, with further corridors under construction.
Economic Survey also mentioned that the Government has launched PM e-Bus Sewa to strengthen city bus operations with 10,000 e-buses on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, backed by ₹20,000 crore central assistance and a Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) to assure operator cashflows. During the FY 25, 7,293 e-buses have been approved across 14 States and 4 UTs, ₹983.75 crore sanctioned for depot and behind the meter power infrastructure, and ₹437.5 crore has already been disbursed
To further improve outcomes, Economic Survey 2025-26 suggested augmentation and digitisation of bus fleets, finance-first e-bus deployment, mainstreaming last-mile and shared mobility, operationalisation of Transit-oriented Development (TOD) and value capture around stations.
URBAN CLEANLINESS
Economic Survey 2025-26 highlighted that over the past decade, the central government has undertaken one of the most ambitious and largest sanitation and waste management programmes globally under the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban (SBM–U), complemented by investments under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and AMRUT 2.0. These measures have yielded visible gains in sanitation outcomes, with the most notable being the elimination of open defecation across all cities.
Door-to-door collection of municipal solid waste (MSW), which was negligible in 2014–15, has expanded to 98 per cent of urban wards by 2025–26, supported by a fleet of over 2.5 lakh waste collection vehicles nationwide, according to the survey.
CITY UPGRADATION THROUGH TECHNOLOGY ADOPTION
The Survey stated that as of 9 May 2025, cities under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) had completed a substantial majority of planned projects — including smart roads, cycle tracks, command and control centres, upgraded water and sewerage networks, and vibrant public spaces with over 90 per cent of the roughly 8,067 projects completed and nearly ₹1.64 lakh crore invested.
The Government’s interventions to support affordable housing in urban areas including direct tax and GST benefits, inclusion in priority sector lending and provision of infrastructure status, amongst others. Under the two phases of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), a total of 122.06 lakh houses have been sanctioned, of which 96.02 lakh have been completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country as on 24.11.2025.
Survey explained that the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) has played a central role in restoring and strengthening the livelihoods of urban street vendors (SV).
The Survey stated that aligning mandates, clarifying ownership of outcomes, and insulating routine enforcement from ad-hoc intervention are therefore central to making rule certainty credible in everyday urban governance.
PLANNING, GOVERNANCE AND FINANCING
The Government of India has taken a series of concerted efforts to address the financing requirements of city and urban development. The Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF), announced in the Union Budget 2023–24 with an initial outlay of ₹10,000 crore, was designed as a revolving fund routed through financial institutions to support Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities that lack creditworthiness but have viable infrastructure projects, said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
The Economic Survey tabled in Parliament today proposed that every million-plus city should be required to prepare a statutory 20-year City Spatial and Economic Plan, updated every five years, with three non-negotiable elements:
1. a transport network plan,
2. a housing supply plan with annual unit targets, and
3. a land-value capture framework linked to infrastructure corridors.
SYSTEM-BASED CIVIC-SENSE AWARENESS
The survey stated that communication should reinforce predictable systems rather than substitute for them. Simple, local, and repetitive messaging focused on a small set of high-impact behaviours works best when delivered at the point of action.
CONCLUSION
Future urban policy must prioritise system performance over standalone projects—integrating housing, mobility, sanitation, climate resilience, and finance—while designing liveable, climate-ready cities that support inclusion and long-term economic efficiency.
The Economic Survey 2025- 26 said that the promise of building India’s urban future lies in making our cities economically dynamic, socially inclusive, environmentally sustainable and institutionally capable.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वे 2025-26 : भारत आर्थिक और कार्यशील मायनों में आधिकारिक परिभाषा से कहीं अधिक शहरी है
भारत ने 24 शहरों में लगभग 1036 किलोमीटर के मेट्रो-आरआरटीएस को बढ़ाते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर आवागमन सुनिश्चित किया
2025-26 तक शहरी वार्ड में नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे को घर-घर से इकट्ठा करने के काम में 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के दो नए चरणों में 122.06 लाख आवासों को मंजूरी
आर्थिक सर्वे : स्‍टैंडअलोन परियोजनाओं के लिए भविष्‍य शहरी नीति में तंत्र प्रदर्शन प्राथमिकता आवश्‍यक
29 JAN 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय शहर केवल लोगों के रहने का स्‍थान भर नहीं है बल्कि ये आर्थिक संरचना में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। घनत्‍व और झुकाव सम्‍बद्ध अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं को जन्म देते हैं। इससे उत्पादकता बढ़ती है, श्रम बाजारों का विकास होता है और यह नवाचार को सक्षम बनाते हैं। इसलिए शहरों की आर्थिक भूमिका का भारत की विकास यात्रा में विशेष महत्‍व है।
आर्थिक सर्वे 2025-26 में उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि भारत पहले से ही शहरी क्षेत्र और शहरों में तैयार राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पाद के रूप में आंकड़े बहुलता के साथ आर्थिक मायनों में गहन रूप से शहरी हो चुका है। अब हमारा काम नागरिकों के लिए शहरीकरण के कार्य को मूर्त और अमूर्त रूप से बेहतर बनाना है।
सर्वेक्षण ने शहरों को आर्थिक संपत्त का दर्जा दिया है। इसके लिए निश्चित निवेश और रणनीतिक योजना की आवश्‍यकता है। यह कहा गया है कि शहरों की आर्थिक अवसंरचना के रूप में मान्‍यता, भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति, कोषीय प्राथमिकता और योजनागत ढांचे के साथ मेल खाने के लिए पहला अनिवार्य कदम है।
शहर विकास के इंजन
आर्थिक सर्वे 2025-26 के अनुसार भारत आर्थिक और कार्यशील मायनों में आधिकारिक परिभाषा से कहीं अधिक शहरी है। यूरोपीय आयोग में पृथ्‍वी के निरीक्षण के लिए इकाई ग्‍लोबल ह्युमन सेटलमेंट लेयर (जीएचएसएल) के सेटेलाइट डेटा के अनुसार भारत 2015 में 63 प्रतिशत शहरी था। यह आंकडा 2011 की जनगणना की रिपोर्ट के आधार की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना है।
आर्थिक सर्वे ने इस बात बनाए रखा है, विश्‍व बैंक में भी अनुमान व्‍यक्‍त किया है कि 2036 तक भारत के 60 करोड़ लोगों के घर शहर और कस्‍बों में होंगे यानी कुल जनसंख्‍या का 40 प्रतिशत, जबकि 2011 में यह आंकडा 31 प्रतिशत था। सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद में 70 प्रतिशत योगदान शहरी इलाकों का है।
मोबिलिटी
आर्थिक सर्वे 2025-26 के अनुसार भारत ने पिछले दशक में वास्‍तविक रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर आवागमन तंत्र सुनिश्चित किया है। 2025 तक देश के 24 शहरों में लगभग 1036 किलोमीटर के मेट्रो-आरआरटीएस को बढ़ाया गया है और आगे भी गलियारे बनाने का काम प्रगति पर है।
आर्थिक सर्वे में इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि सरकार ने पीएम ई-बस सेवा की शुरूआत करते हुए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के आधार पर 10000 ई-बसें चलाईं हैं। संचालक के लिए नकदी की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्‍द्र से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की आर्थिक सहायता और भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
सुधार परिणामों के बारे में आर्थिक सर्वे 2025-26 का सुझाव है, संवर्धन और बस के बेड़े का डिजिटलीकरण, पहली ई-बस शुरू करने के लिए वित्‍त, मुख्‍य धारा में सभी के लिए साझा आवागमन, स्‍टेशनों के आसपास ट्रांजिट उन्‍मुख विकास और मूल्‍य अधिग्रहण का क्रियान्‍वयन।
शहरी स्‍वच्‍छता
आर्थिक सवेक्षण 2025-26 में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि पिछले दशक में, केन्‍द्र सरकार ने पुनर्रोद्धार और शहरी बदलाव अटल मिशन (अमृत) और अमृत 2.0 के तहत स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन- शहरी (एसबीएमयू) के तहत विश्‍व के सबसे महत्‍वाकांक्षी और बड़े स्‍वच्‍छता एवं कचरा प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों में से एक को लागू किया है। इन उपायों से स्‍वच्‍छता परिणामों में स्‍पष्‍ट सुधार हुआ है। इनमें सबसे उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि सभी शहरों में खुले में शौच की समस्‍या का निवारण है।
2014-15 में जहां घर-घर से नगर पालिका ठोस कचरा (एमएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) संग्रह ना के बराबर करती थी वहीं 2025-26 में यह संग्रह शहरी वार्डों में 98 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसमें देश भर में 2.5 लाख से अधिक कचरा संग्रहण वाहनों के बेड़े ने योगदान दिया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के माध्‍यम से शहरों का उन्‍नयन
सर्वे में कहा गया है कि 9 मई 2025 तक, स्‍मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन (एससीएम) के अंतर्गत आने वाले शहरों में नियोजित परियोजनाओं का बड़ा हिस्‍सा पूरा किया जा चुका है। इसमें स्‍मार्ट सड़कें, साइकिल ट्रैक, आदेश एवं नियंत्रण केन्‍द्र, उन्‍नत जलापूर्ति तथा सीवरेज़ नेटवर्क और गतिशील सार्वजनिक स्‍थल शामिल हैं। लगभग 8067 परियोजनाओं में से 90 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा पूरी की जा चुकी हैं और इनमें लगभग 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है।
सरकार ने शहरी क्षेत्रों में किफायती आवास के लिए अनेक कदम उठाएं हैं। इनमें प्रत्‍यक्ष कर और जीएसटी लाभ, प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण में समावेशन तथा अवसरंचना का दर्जा प्रदान करना आदि शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के दोनों चरणों के अंतर्गत देश भर में 122.06 लाख आवासों के लिए स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 96.02 लाख आवासों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करके उन्‍हें 24.11.2025 तक लाभार्थियों को सौंप दिया गया है।
सर्वेक्षण में विस्‍तार से बताया गया है कि प्रधानमंत्री स्‍ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्‍मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम-स्‍वनिधि) ने शहरी रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की आजीविका को फिर से चलाने और उसे सुदृढ़ करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
सर्वे में कहा गया है कि जनादेशों में संरेखित करना, परिणामों की जिम्‍मेदारी को स्‍पष्‍ट करना और नियमित प्रवर्तन को तदर्थ हस्‍तक्षेप से अलग करना, रोजमर्रा के शहरी शासन में नियमों की निश्चितता को विश्‍वसनीय बनाने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय महत्‍व रखता है।
योजना, शासन और वित्‍त पोषण