Ministry of Coal
Government Notifies Coking Coal as Critical & Strategic Mineral under MMDR Act, 1957
29 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing structural reforms in the mining sector and in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, the Government of India has notified Coking Coal as a Critical and Strategic Mineral under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act). The details may be accessed through this link https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/29-01-2026a-wn.pdf.
The decision has been taken on the basis of the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Implementation of Viksit Bharat Goals (HLC-VB) and policy inputs from NITI Aayog, recognising the strategic role of coking coal in ensuring mineral security and meeting the requirements of the domestic steel sector.
India has an estimated 37.37 billion tonnes of coking coal resources, largely located in Jharkhand, with additional reserves in Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh. Despite this domestic availability, imports of coking coal have increased from 51.20 million tonnes in 2020–21 to 57.58 million tonnes in 2024–25. Currently, around 95 % of the coking coal requirement of the steel sector is met through imports, leading to significant foreign exchange outgo.
To address this continued dependence, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred under Section 11C of the MMDR Act, 1957, has amended the First Schedule of the Act. Accordingly, in Part A, the term “Coal” now reads as “Coal, including Coking Coal”, and “Coking Coal” has been included in Part D, which lists Critical and Strategic Minerals.
The inclusion of coking coal in this category is expected to facilitate faster approvals, improve ease of doing business, and accelerate exploration and mining activities, including of deep-seated deposits. Mining of critical minerals is exempt from public consultation requirements and permits the utilisation of degraded forest land for compensatory afforestation, measures that are also expected to encourage greater private sector participation.
The reform is anticipated to reduce import dependence, strengthen supply-chain resilience for the steel sector, and support the objectives of the National Steel Policy. It is also expected to promote private investment in exploration, beneficiation, and the adoption of advanced mining technologies, while generating employment across the mining, logistics, and steel value chain.
It is clarified that, in accordance with Section 11D (3) of the MMDR Act, royalty, auction premium, and other statutory payments related to mining leases shall continue to accrue to the respective State Governments, even where mineral auctions are conducted by the Central Government.
By enabling optimal utilisation of domestic coking coal resources and reinforcing national mineral security, the notification of coking coal as a Critical and Strategic Mineral marks an important step towards building a resilient, self-reliant industrial ecosystem and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کے تحت کوکنگ کول کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا
29 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی کے شعبے میں جاری ساختی اصلاحات کے حصے کے طور پر اور آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق، بھارت سرکار نے کوکنگ کوئلہ کو مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (MMDR ایکٹ) کے تحت ایک اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ تفصیلات اس لنک کے ذریعے https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/29-01-2026a-wn.pdf حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
یہ فیصلہ وکست بھارت اہداف کے نفاذ (HLC-VB) کی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی سفارشات اور نیتی آیوگ کی پالیسی ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے، جو معدنی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور ملکی اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں کوکنگ کول کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے پاس اندازا 37.37 ارب ٹن کوکنگ کوئلہ کے وسائل ہیں، جو زیادہ تر جھارکھنڈ میں واقع ہیں، جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور چھتیس گڑھ میں اضافی ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ اس ملکی دستیابی کے باوجود، کوکنگ کوئلہ کی درآمدات 2020–21 میں 51.20 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024–25 میں 57.58 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہیں۔ اس وقت، اسٹیل سیکٹر کی کوکنگ کوئلہ کی تقریباً 95 فیصد ضرورت درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری ہوتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کا نمایاں اخراج ہوتا ہے۔
اس مسلسل انحصار کو دور کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کے سیکشن 11C کے تحت دیے گئے اختیارات کے استعمال میں ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، حصہ اے میں ’’کوئلہ‘‘ کی اصطلاح اب ’’کوئلہ، بشمول کوکنگ کوئلہ‘‘ کے طور پر آتی ہے، اور ’’کوکنگ کوئلہ‘‘ کو حصہ D میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی فہرست دی گئی ہے۔
اس زمرے میں کوکنگ کوئلہ شامل کرنے سے منظوری تیز ہوگی، کاروبار میں آسانی ہوگی، اور تلاش و کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی، جن میں گہرے ذخائر بھی شامل ہیں۔ اہم معدنیات کی کان کنی عوامی مشاورت کے تقاضوں سے مستثنیٰ ہے اور تباہ شدہ جنگلاتی زمین کو معاوضہ دینے والی شجرکاری کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جو نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شرکت کی ترغیب دینے کی بھی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
اس اصلاحات سے درآمدی انحصار کم ہونے، اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی کو مضبوط کرنے، اور نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو تلاش، فائدہ اٹھانے اور جدید کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجیز اپنانے میں فروغ دے گا، جبکہ کان کنی، لاجسٹکس، اور اسٹیل ویلیو چین میں روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن 11D (3) کے مطابق، رائلٹی، نیلامی پریمیم اور کان کنی کے لیز سے متعلق دیگر قانونی ادائیگیاں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری رہیں گی، چاہے معدنی نیلامیاں مرکزی حکومت کرے۔
گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلہ کے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کو ممکن بنا کر اور قومی معدنی سلامتی کو مضبوط کر کے، کوکنگ کول کو ایک اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر نوٹیفکیشن ایک مضبوط، خود کفیل صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔