Ministry of Coal
Government Notifies Coking Coal as Critical & Strategic Mineral under MMDR Act, 1957
29 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing structural reforms in the mining sector and in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, the Government of India has notified Coking Coal as a Critical and Strategic Mineral under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act). The details may be accessed through this link https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/29-01-2026a-wn.pdf.
The decision has been taken on the basis of the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Implementation of Viksit Bharat Goals (HLC-VB) and policy inputs from NITI Aayog, recognising the strategic role of coking coal in ensuring mineral security and meeting the requirements of the domestic steel sector.
India has an estimated 37.37 billion tonnes of coking coal resources, largely located in Jharkhand, with additional reserves in Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh. Despite this domestic availability, imports of coking coal have increased from 51.20 million tonnes in 2020–21 to 57.58 million tonnes in 2024–25. Currently, around 95 % of the coking coal requirement of the steel sector is met through imports, leading to significant foreign exchange outgo.
To address this continued dependence, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred under Section 11C of the MMDR Act, 1957, has amended the First Schedule of the Act. Accordingly, in Part A, the term “Coal” now reads as “Coal, including Coking Coal”, and “Coking Coal” has been included in Part D, which lists Critical and Strategic Minerals.
The inclusion of coking coal in this category is expected to facilitate faster approvals, improve ease of doing business, and accelerate exploration and mining activities, including of deep-seated deposits. Mining of critical minerals is exempt from public consultation requirements and permits the utilisation of degraded forest land for compensatory afforestation, measures that are also expected to encourage greater private sector participation.
The reform is anticipated to reduce import dependence, strengthen supply-chain resilience for the steel sector, and support the objectives of the National Steel Policy. It is also expected to promote private investment in exploration, beneficiation, and the adoption of advanced mining technologies, while generating employment across the mining, logistics, and steel value chain.
It is clarified that, in accordance with Section 11D (3) of the MMDR Act, royalty, auction premium, and other statutory payments related to mining leases shall continue to accrue to the respective State Governments, even where mineral auctions are conducted by the Central Government.
By enabling optimal utilisation of domestic coking coal resources and reinforcing national mineral security, the notification of coking coal as a Critical and Strategic Mineral marks an important step towards building a resilient, self-reliant industrial ecosystem and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 के अंतर्गत कोकिंग कोयले को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज के रूप में अधिसूचित किया
29 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
खनन क्षेत्र में जारी संरचनात्मक सुधारों के अंतर्गत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार ने खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) के अंतर्गत कोकिंग कोल को एक महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिज के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है। विस्तृत जानकारी इस लिंक https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/29-01-2026a-wn.pdf के माध्यम से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
यह निर्णय विकसित भारत लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी-वीबी) की सिफारिशों और नीति आयोग से प्राप्त नीतिगत सुझावों के आधार पर लिया गया है, जिसमें खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और घरेलू इस्पात क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में कोकिंग कोयले की रणनीतिक भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई है।
भारत में अनुमानित 37.37 अरब टन कोकिंग कोयले का भंडार है, जो मुख्य रूप से झारखंड में स्थित है, इसके अतिरिक्त मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ में भी भंडार मौजूद हैं। घरेलू स्तर पर इतनी उपलब्धता के बावजूद, कोकिंग कोयले का आयात 2020-21 में 51.20 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 57.58 मिलियन टन हो गया है। वर्तमान में, इस्पात क्षेत्र की कोकिंग कोयले की लगभग 95 प्रतिशत आवश्यकता आयात से पूरी होती है, जिससे भारी मात्रा में विदेशी मुद्रा का व्यय होता है।
इस निरंतर निर्भरता को दूर करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 11सी के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए अधिनियम की प्रथम अनुसूची में संशोधन किया है। तदनुसार, भाग अ में "कोयला" शब्द को अब "कोकिंग कोयला सहित कोयला" के रूप में पढ़ा जाएगा, और "कोकिंग कोयला" को भाग घ में शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की सूची है।
इस श्रेणी में कोकिंग कोयले को शामिल करने से अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया में तेजी आने, व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ने और गहरे भंडारों सहित अन्वेषण एवं खनन गतिविधियों में गति आने की उम्मीद है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के खनन को सार्वजनिक परामर्श की आवश्यकता से मुक्त रखा गया है और इससे क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण के लिए खराब हो चुकी वन भूमि के उपयोग की अनुमति मिलती है। इन उपायों से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस सुधार से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने, इस्पात क्षेत्र की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ने और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के उद्देश्यों को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, इससे अन्वेषण, शोधन और उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ खनन, रसद और इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार सृजन होने की भी उम्मीद है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 11डी (3) के अनुसार, रॉयल्टी, नीलामी प्रीमियम और खनन पट्टों से संबंधित अन्य वैधानिक भुगतान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को प्राप्त होते रहेंगे, भले ही खनिज नीलामी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित की जाती हो।
घरेलू कोकिंग कोयला संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग को सक्षम बनाकर और राष्ट्रीय खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करके, कोकिंग कोयले को एक महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज के रूप में अधिसूचित करना एक अनुकूल, आत्मनिर्भर औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।