Ministry of Finance
STATE LEVEL INNOVATIONS IN AGRICULTURAL GOVERNANCE LEADING TO POSITIVE OUTCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
INNOVATIONS IN A RANGE OF SECTORS INCLUDING LAND AND RESOURCE GOVERNANCE, MARKET REFORMS, WATER MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL AGRICULTURE
29 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Several Indian states have undertaken targeted agricultural reforms in recent years, encompassing land governance, markets, water management, technology adoption, and crop diversification. These initiatives have improved farm outcomes states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Certain key initiatives undertaken by various states and outcomes of the governance and scheme-based initiatives are as follows:
Land and Resource Governance: Andhra Pradesh implemented the Andhra Pradesh Resurvey Project (2021) using drones, Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS), and GIS to issue tamper-proof digital land titles. As of 2025, 6,901 villages have been covered, with 81 lakh land parcels resurveyed and approximately 86,000 boundary disputes resolved.
Bihar launched the Mukhyamantri Samekit Chaur Vikas Yojana (2025) to develop chaur lands for aquaculture, bringing over 1,933 hectares under fish-based production across 22 districts.
Market Reforms: Madhya Pradesh’s Souda Patrak initiative (2021) enabled direct MSP based purchases from farmers through a digital platform, reducing mandi congestion and improving payment transparency. By December 2025, over 1.03 lakh transactions had been facilitated.
Andhra Pradesh’s e-Farmarket platform connected farmers and traders via Rythu Bharosa Kendras.
Water Management: Assam State Irrigation Plan (2022) aimed to expand irrigation coverage through new schemes and solar pumps, increasing gross irrigated area to 24.28 per cent of agricultural land by 2024–25.
Uttar Pradesh Ground Water Rules (2020) strengthened regulation of extraction, with groundwater recharge rising marginally by 2025, although extraction intensity also increased.
Technology and Digital Agriculture: Karnataka’s FRUITS platform (2020) created a unified farmer database supporting DBT, MSP procurement, and crop surveys, covering over 55 lakh farmers and multiple schemes.
Jharkhand launched a GIS-based Climate Smart Agriculture and Agri Stack Scheme (2024) to enable farm-level tracking and climate-informed planning, with outcome indicators still in development. Fourth Agriculture Roadmap of Bihar (2023–28) builds on earlier roadmaps, which have already led to significant increases in fish and milk production.
The above examples exhibit how the Indian Agriculture growth story is being driven by state level innovations in Agricultural Governance leading to positive outcomes.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ
29 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2025-26 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ: ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮੁੜ: ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ-2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੀਓਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਛੇੜਛਾੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੱਟਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6901 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 81 ਲੱਖ ਭੂਮੀ ਵੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 86,000 ਬਾੜ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਚੌੜ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਚੌੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 22 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1933 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੂਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ: ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਦਾ ਪੱਤਰਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਡੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧੀ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੌਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਰਮਾਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਇਥੂ ਭਾਰੋਸਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (Rythu Bharosa Kendras)ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ: ਅਸਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022 ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੰਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 24.28 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਜਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਨਿਯਮ-2020 ਨੇ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ: ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਫ੍ਰੂਟਸ (ਐੱਫਆਰਯੂਆਈਟੀਐੱਸ) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (2020) ਨੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 55 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀ-ਸਟੌਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਚੌਥਾ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ (2023-28) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।