Ministry of Finance
STATE LEVEL INNOVATIONS IN AGRICULTURAL GOVERNANCE LEADING TO POSITIVE OUTCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
INNOVATIONS IN A RANGE OF SECTORS INCLUDING LAND AND RESOURCE GOVERNANCE, MARKET REFORMS, WATER MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL AGRICULTURE
29 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Several Indian states have undertaken targeted agricultural reforms in recent years, encompassing land governance, markets, water management, technology adoption, and crop diversification. These initiatives have improved farm outcomes states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Certain key initiatives undertaken by various states and outcomes of the governance and scheme-based initiatives are as follows:
Land and Resource Governance: Andhra Pradesh implemented the Andhra Pradesh Resurvey Project (2021) using drones, Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS), and GIS to issue tamper-proof digital land titles. As of 2025, 6,901 villages have been covered, with 81 lakh land parcels resurveyed and approximately 86,000 boundary disputes resolved.
Bihar launched the Mukhyamantri Samekit Chaur Vikas Yojana (2025) to develop chaur lands for aquaculture, bringing over 1,933 hectares under fish-based production across 22 districts.
Market Reforms: Madhya Pradesh’s Souda Patrak initiative (2021) enabled direct MSP based purchases from farmers through a digital platform, reducing mandi congestion and improving payment transparency. By December 2025, over 1.03 lakh transactions had been facilitated.
Andhra Pradesh’s e-Farmarket platform connected farmers and traders via Rythu Bharosa Kendras.
Water Management: Assam State Irrigation Plan (2022) aimed to expand irrigation coverage through new schemes and solar pumps, increasing gross irrigated area to 24.28 per cent of agricultural land by 2024–25.
Uttar Pradesh Ground Water Rules (2020) strengthened regulation of extraction, with groundwater recharge rising marginally by 2025, although extraction intensity also increased.
Technology and Digital Agriculture: Karnataka’s FRUITS platform (2020) created a unified farmer database supporting DBT, MSP procurement, and crop surveys, covering over 55 lakh farmers and multiple schemes.
Jharkhand launched a GIS-based Climate Smart Agriculture and Agri Stack Scheme (2024) to enable farm-level tracking and climate-informed planning, with outcome indicators still in development. Fourth Agriculture Roadmap of Bihar (2023–28) builds on earlier roadmaps, which have already led to significant increases in fish and milk production.
The above examples exhibit how the Indian Agriculture growth story is being driven by state level innovations in Agricultural Governance leading to positive outcomes.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कृषि शासन में राज्यस्तरीय नवाचार से सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं : आर्थिक समीक्षा
भूमि और संसाधन शासन, बाजार सुधार, जल प्रबंधन और तकनीक तथा डिजिटल कृषि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में नवाचार
29 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि कई राज्यों ने हाल के वर्षों में भूमि शासन, बाजार, जल प्रबंधन, तकनीक और फसल विविधीकरण पहलों के माध्यम से कृषि सुधार किए हैं। इन पहलों से राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादन में सुधार हुआ है।
विभिन्न राज्यों की प्रमुख पहल और योजना आधारित पहलों तथा सुशासन के परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं :
भूमि और संसाधन शासन: आंध्र प्रदेश ने पुन: समीक्षा योजना-2021 को लागू करते हुए ड्रोन कंटीन्यूएसली ऑपरेटिंग रेफ्रेंस स्टेशन (सीओआरएस) और जीआईएस का इस्तेमाल कर बिना छेड़-छाड़ वाले डिजिटल भूमि पट्टे जारी किए। वर्ष 2025 में अब तक 6901 गांवों में 81 लाख भूमि आवंटनों की पुन: समीक्षा की गई और करीब 86,000 बाड़ विवादों का समाधान किया गया।
बिहार ने वर्ष 2025 में कृषि के लिए चौड़ भूमि को विकसित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री समेकित चौड़ विकास योजना शुरू की। इससे 22 जिलों में 1933 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर मछली आधारित उत्पादन शुरू किया गया।
बाजार सुधार : मध्य प्रदेश में वर्ष 2021 में सौदा पत्रक पहल में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किसानों से सीधे एमएसपी आधारित खरीद की गई। इससे मंडी पर निर्भरता कम हुई और भुगतान पारदर्शिता बढ़ी। दिसंबर 2025 तक एक लाख तीन हजार से अधिक सौदे इसके माध्यम से हुए।
जल प्रबंधन : असम राज्य सिंचाई योजना वर्ष 2022 का लक्ष्य नई योजना के माध्यम से सिंचाई क्षेत्र और सोलर पंप को बढ़ावा देना था। इससे वर्ष 2024-25 में सकल कृषि सिंचाई भूमि में 24.28 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी हुई।
उत्तर प्रदेश भू-जल स्तर नियम-2020 ने जल निकासी के कानून को मजबूत किया और वर्ष 2025 में जल का दोहन बढ़ने के बावजूद, भू-जल स्तर में मामूली सुधार हुआ।
तकनीक और डिजिटल कृषि : कर्नाटक के फ्रूट्स (एफआरयूआईटीएस) प्लेटफॉर्म (2020) ने डीबीटी और एमएसपी आधारित खरीद और फसल सर्वेक्षण एकीकृत किसान डेटाबेस तैयार किया। इसमें विभिन्न योजनाओं में 55 लाख किसान शामिल किए गए।
झारखंड में वर्ष 2024 में जीआईएस आधारित जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि और एग्री-स्ट़ॉक योजना शुरू की गई। इसमें भूमि निगरानी और जलवायु जानकारी योजना को शामिल किया गया। चौथा बिहार कृषि रोडमैप (2023-28) ने पहले के रोडमैप का स्थान लिया और इससे मछली और दुग्ध उत्पादन में अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
इन सभी उदाहरणों से स्पष्ट है कि कैसे राज्यस्तरीय नवाचारों से कृषि शासन में सकारात्मक परिणामों के साथ भारतीय कृषि विकास की नई गाथा तैयार हो रही है।