Ministry of Finance
STATE LEVEL INNOVATIONS IN AGRICULTURAL GOVERNANCE LEADING TO POSITIVE OUTCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
INNOVATIONS IN A RANGE OF SECTORS INCLUDING LAND AND RESOURCE GOVERNANCE, MARKET REFORMS, WATER MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL AGRICULTURE
29 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Several Indian states have undertaken targeted agricultural reforms in recent years, encompassing land governance, markets, water management, technology adoption, and crop diversification. These initiatives have improved farm outcomes states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Certain key initiatives undertaken by various states and outcomes of the governance and scheme-based initiatives are as follows:
Land and Resource Governance: Andhra Pradesh implemented the Andhra Pradesh Resurvey Project (2021) using drones, Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS), and GIS to issue tamper-proof digital land titles. As of 2025, 6,901 villages have been covered, with 81 lakh land parcels resurveyed and approximately 86,000 boundary disputes resolved.
Bihar launched the Mukhyamantri Samekit Chaur Vikas Yojana (2025) to develop chaur lands for aquaculture, bringing over 1,933 hectares under fish-based production across 22 districts.
Market Reforms: Madhya Pradesh’s Souda Patrak initiative (2021) enabled direct MSP based purchases from farmers through a digital platform, reducing mandi congestion and improving payment transparency. By December 2025, over 1.03 lakh transactions had been facilitated.
Andhra Pradesh’s e-Farmarket platform connected farmers and traders via Rythu Bharosa Kendras.
Water Management: Assam State Irrigation Plan (2022) aimed to expand irrigation coverage through new schemes and solar pumps, increasing gross irrigated area to 24.28 per cent of agricultural land by 2024–25.
Uttar Pradesh Ground Water Rules (2020) strengthened regulation of extraction, with groundwater recharge rising marginally by 2025, although extraction intensity also increased.
Technology and Digital Agriculture: Karnataka’s FRUITS platform (2020) created a unified farmer database supporting DBT, MSP procurement, and crop surveys, covering over 55 lakh farmers and multiple schemes.
Jharkhand launched a GIS-based Climate Smart Agriculture and Agri Stack Scheme (2024) to enable farm-level tracking and climate-informed planning, with outcome indicators still in development. Fourth Agriculture Roadmap of Bihar (2023–28) builds on earlier roadmaps, which have already led to significant increases in fish and milk production.
The above examples exhibit how the Indian Agriculture growth story is being driven by state level innovations in Agricultural Governance leading to positive outcomes.

وزارت خزانہ
زرعی حکمرانی میں ریاستی سطح کی اختراعات کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ
زمین اور وسائل سے متعلق حکمرانی، منڈی اصلاحات، آبی انتظام کاری ، تکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت جیسے وسیع تر شعبوں میں اختراعات کی جارہی ہیں
29 JAN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 2025-26 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ متعدد بھارتی ریاستوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں مخصوص زرعی اصلاحات انجام دی ہیں، جن میں زمین سے متعلق حکمرانی، مارکیٹس، آبی انتظام کاری، تکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور فصلوں کا تنوع، جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ پہل قدمیاں نتائج میں بہتری کا سبب بنی ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ خاص اہم پہل قدمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں اور حکمرانی اور اسکیم پر مبنی پہل قدمیوں کے نتائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
زمین اور وسائل سے متعلق حکمرانی: آندھرا پردیش نے ’آندھرا پردیش ریزروی پروجیکٹ (2021)‘ نافذ کیا، اور گڑبڑی سے مبرا ڈیجیٹل لینڈ ٹائٹلز جاری کرنے کے لیے ڈرونس مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرینس اسٹیشن (سی او آر ایس)، اور جی آئی ایس کا استعمال کیا۔ 2025 تک، 6901 مواضعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا، اور 81 لاکھ لینڈ پارسلز کا ازسر نو سروے کیا گیا اور تقریباً 86000 باؤنڈری کے تنازعات حل کیے گئے۔
بہار نے مکھیہ منتری سمیکت چوڑ وکاس یوجنا (2025) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ 22 اضلاع میں 1,933 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ مچھلی پر مبنی پیداوار کے تحت آبی زراعت کے لیے چوڑ زمینوں کو تیار کیا جا سکے۔
منڈی اصلاحات: مدھیہ پردیش کی سودا پترک پہل (2021) نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کاشتکاروں سے براہ راست ایم ایس پی پر مبنی خریداری کو یقینی بنایا، منڈی کی بھیڑ کو کم کیا اور ادائیگی کی شفافیت کو بہتر بنایا۔ دسمبر 2025 تک، 1.03 لاکھ سے زیادہ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے ای- فارمارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم نے رائتھو بھروسہ کیندروں کے ذریعہ کاشتکاروں اور تاجروں کو جوڑا۔
آبی انتظام کاری: آسام ریاستی آبپاشی منصوبہ(2022) کا مقصد نئی اسکیموں اور شمسی پمپوں کے ذریعے آبپاشی کی کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے 2024-25 تک مجموعی آبپاشی والے رقبے کو 24.28 فیصد زرعی اراضی تک بڑھانا ہے۔
اتر پردیش گراؤنڈ واٹر رولز (2020) نے پانی نکالنے کے ضابطے کو مضبوط کیا، 2025 تک زمینی پانی کے ریچارج میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا، حالانکہ نکالنے کی شدت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔
تکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت: کرناٹک کے ’فروٹس‘ پلیٹ فارم (2020) نے ایک یونیفائیڈ فارمر ڈیٹا بیس تیار کی جو ڈی بی ٹی، ایم ایس پی خریداری، اور فصلوں کے جائزے میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے، اور 55 لاکھ سے زائد کاشتکاروں اور مختلف اسکیموں پر احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ نے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر اینڈ ایگری اسٹیک اسکیم (2024) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ فارم کی سطح سے باخبر رہنے اور آب و ہوا سے آگاہی کی منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے، جس کے نتائج کے اشارے ابھی سامنے آر ہے ہیں۔ بہار کا چوتھا زرعی روڈ میپ (2023-28) پہلے کے منصوبوں پر قائم ہے، جو پہلے ہی مچھلی اور دودھ پیداوار میں غیر معمولی اضافہ کا باعث بن چکے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا مثالیں اس امر کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ کیسے زرعی حکمرانی میں ریاستی سطح کی اختراعات بھارت کی زرعی نمو کی داستان کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔