Ministry of Finance
OBJECTIVE OF DOUBLING FARMER INCOME TO BE ACHIEVED THROUGH PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND POLICY AND INSTITUTIONAL INTERVENTIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY
MISSION FOR ATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES AIMS AT ACHIEVING SELF-SUFICIENCY: ECONOMIC SURVEY
DOMESTIC EDIBLE OIL AVAILABILITY RISES TO 121.75 LAKH TONNES IN 2023-24; DEPENDANCE ON IMPORTED EDIBLE OIL REDUCED FROM 63.2% IN 2015-16 TO 56.25% IN 2023-24
PRIME MINISTER DHAN DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO COVER 100 ASPIRATIONAL AGRICULTURE DISTRICTS
PRADHAN MANTRI FASAL BIMA YOJANA: 4.19 CRORE FARMERS INSURED, A 32 PER CENT INCREASE IN FY 25 OVER FY23
29 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of doubling farmers’ income, the Government has been implementing a wide range of measures to raise productivity and enhance farmers’ incomes, states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Several interventions have been undertaken through inputs, technology, income support, market-related and insurance support. Many of these priorities are being implemented through a mission-mode approach.
National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is being implemented since 2007 to enhance productivity and production of Rice, Wheat, Pulses, Coarse Cereals (maize and barley), Commercial Crops (Cotton, jute, and sugarcane), and Nutri-Cereals (Shree Anna), across the country through area expansion and productivity enhancement. In FY25, the scheme was renamed the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM).
The National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) and the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) are also being implemented to achieve self-sufficiency in oilseed production, aiming for nearly 70 million tonnes by 2030-31 through productivity enhancement, improved varieties, good agricultural practices, private sector participation, cluster-based interventions, and assured procurement.
To reduce import dependency on pulses by increasing productivity, the scheme Mission for Atmanirbharta in pulses, aimed at achieving self-sufficiency in pulses, was approved on 1st October 2025. These combined interventions have led to a significant expansion in oilseed and palm oil cultivation and production. Between 2014–15 and 2024–25, the area under oilseeds increased by over 18 per cent, production by nearly 55 per cent, and productivity by about 31 per cent.
Domestic edible oil availability has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.75 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. This has lowered the share of imported edible oil, reducing it from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 56.25 per cent in 2023-24, despite increasing domestic demand and consumption.
Prime Minister Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana: Envisioning prosperity for all, the Government of India, in its Union Budget for 2025, announced the development of 100 Aspirational Agricultural Districts under “PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY)”. PMMDKY was approved in July 2025 for six-years commencing with FY26, to cover 100 aspirational districts.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities, and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit.
Crop Insurance Support: The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) provides farmers with essential protection against crop losses resulting from natural calamities, pests, diseases, and adverse weather conditions throughout the crop cycle. In 2024-25, the scheme insured 4.19 crore farmers, a 32 per cent increase over 2022-23, covering 6.2 crore hectares, up 20 per cent from the previous year.
The Survey concludes that Agriculture and Allied activities contribute nearly one-fifth of India’s national income at current prices. Given the relatively large share of employment in agriculture and allied activities, the sector remains central to India’s overall growth trajectory. Strengthening agricultural performance is therefore important for inclusive growth and ensuring food security.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नीति और संस्थागत हस्तक्षेप तथा उत्पादकता में सुधार कर किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य: आर्थिक समीक्षा
दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन के साथ स्व-सक्षम होने का लक्ष्य: आर्थिक समीक्षा
2023-24 में घरेलू खाद्य तेल की उपलब्धता बढ़कर 121.75 लाख टन हो गई; आयातित खाद्य तेल पर निर्भरता 2015-16 में 63.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023-24 में 56.25 प्रतिशत हो गई
प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना कृषि की प्रमुखता वाले 100 जिलों में कार्य करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना: 4.19 करोड़ किसानों को मदद, वित्त वर्ष 2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 32 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
29 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय बेहतर करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर पैमानों को लागू कर रही है।
इनपुट, तकनीक, आय में सहयोग, बाजार और बीमा संबंधी मदद के माध्यम से कई प्रमुख बदलाव किए गए हैं। इनमें से कई प्राथमिकताओं को मिशन-मोड स्तर पर लागू किया जा रहा है।
देश भर में क्षेत्र में विस्तार कर और उत्पादकता बेहतर कर चावल, गेहूं, दालें, मोटा अनाज (मक्का और जौ), वाणिज्यिक फसलें (कपास, जूट और गन्ना), और पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) का उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बेहतर करने के लिए 2007 में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) को लागू किया गया था। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में, इस योजना का नाम बदलकर राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) कर दिया गया था।
खाद्य तेल-तिलहन पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ-ओएस) और खाद्य तेल- ताड़ के तेल पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ-ओपी) को भी तिलहन के उत्पादन में स्व-सक्षमता हासिल करने के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्पादकता में सुधार कर, किस्मों में सुधार कर, अच्छी कृषि प्रक्रियाओं, निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग, क्लस्टर-आधारित हस्तक्षेप और खरीद सुनिश्चित कर 2030-31 तक 70 मिलियन टन करने का है।
उत्पादकता बढ़ाकर दालों में आयात संबंधी निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता का मिशन योजना के माध्यम से दालों में स्व-सक्षमता को प्राप्त किया गया, जिसे 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को मंजूरी दी गई। इन सम्मिलित हस्तक्षेपों से तिलहन और ताड़ के तेल के संरक्षण और उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक, तिलहन के क्षेत्र में 18 प्रतिशत, उत्पादन में करीब 55 प्रतिशत और उत्पादकता में करीब 31 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
घरेलू खाद्य तेल की उपलब्धता 2015-16 में 86.30 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 121.75 लाख टन हो गई। इससे आयातित खाद्य तेल में गिरावट आई और बढ़ती घरेलू मांग व खपत के बावजूद, आयातित खाद्य तेल की मांग 2015-16 में 63.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023-24 में 56.25 प्रतिशत रह गई।
प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना: सभी के लिए समृद्धि के विचार के साथ, केंद्र सरकार ने 2025 के अपने केंद्रीय बजट में, पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएम-डीडीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत कृषि की प्रमुखता वाले 100 जिलों के विकास की घोषणा की। पीएमडीडीकेवाई को जुलाई 2025 में मंजूरी मिली और यह वित्त वर्ष 2026 से छः-वर्ष के लिए शुरू की गई है, जो 100 आकांक्षी जिलों में कार्य करेगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादकता को बेहतर करना, फसल के विविधीकरण को अपनाना और संपोषित कृषि परंपराओं को बढ़ाना, पंचायत और खंड स्तर पर फसल की कटाई के बाद भंडारण सुविधा को बढ़ाना, सिंचाई के कामकाज में सुधार करना और दीर्घकालिक व अल्पकालिक उपलब्धता को पूरा करना है।
फसल बीमा समर्थन: प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) प्राकृतिक आपदा, पेस्टिंग, बीमारी और खराब मौसम परिस्थितियों के चलते फसल बर्बाद होने की स्थिति में चक्रीय फसल के लिए किसानों को मूलभूत सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। 2024-25 में, इस योजना से 4.19 करोड़ किसानों को सुरक्षा मिली, जो कि 2022-23 से 32 प्रतिशत अधिक है और इसने 6.2 करोड़ हेक्टेयर भूमि कवर की, जो बीते वर्ष के मुकाबले 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
यह समीक्षा बताती है कि कृषि और इससे संबंधित गतिविधियों में मौजूदा कीमतों पर भारत की राष्ट्रीय आय के करीब पांचवे हिस्से तक कवर करती है। कृषि और इससे संबंधित गतिविधियों में रोजगार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा होने के साथ, यह क्षेत्र भारत के समग्र विकास की दिशा में केंद्र बिंदु पर है। इसलिए समावेशी विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि का प्रदर्शन सुदृढ़ करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।