Ministry of Finance
OBJECTIVE OF DOUBLING FARMER INCOME TO BE ACHIEVED THROUGH PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND POLICY AND INSTITUTIONAL INTERVENTIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY
MISSION FOR ATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES AIMS AT ACHIEVING SELF-SUFICIENCY: ECONOMIC SURVEY
DOMESTIC EDIBLE OIL AVAILABILITY RISES TO 121.75 LAKH TONNES IN 2023-24; DEPENDANCE ON IMPORTED EDIBLE OIL REDUCED FROM 63.2% IN 2015-16 TO 56.25% IN 2023-24
PRIME MINISTER DHAN DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO COVER 100 ASPIRATIONAL AGRICULTURE DISTRICTS
PRADHAN MANTRI FASAL BIMA YOJANA: 4.19 CRORE FARMERS INSURED, A 32 PER CENT INCREASE IN FY 25 OVER FY23
29 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of doubling farmers’ income, the Government has been implementing a wide range of measures to raise productivity and enhance farmers’ incomes, states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Several interventions have been undertaken through inputs, technology, income support, market-related and insurance support. Many of these priorities are being implemented through a mission-mode approach.
National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is being implemented since 2007 to enhance productivity and production of Rice, Wheat, Pulses, Coarse Cereals (maize and barley), Commercial Crops (Cotton, jute, and sugarcane), and Nutri-Cereals (Shree Anna), across the country through area expansion and productivity enhancement. In FY25, the scheme was renamed the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM).
The National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) and the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) are also being implemented to achieve self-sufficiency in oilseed production, aiming for nearly 70 million tonnes by 2030-31 through productivity enhancement, improved varieties, good agricultural practices, private sector participation, cluster-based interventions, and assured procurement.
To reduce import dependency on pulses by increasing productivity, the scheme Mission for Atmanirbharta in pulses, aimed at achieving self-sufficiency in pulses, was approved on 1st October 2025. These combined interventions have led to a significant expansion in oilseed and palm oil cultivation and production. Between 2014–15 and 2024–25, the area under oilseeds increased by over 18 per cent, production by nearly 55 per cent, and productivity by about 31 per cent.
Domestic edible oil availability has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.75 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. This has lowered the share of imported edible oil, reducing it from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 56.25 per cent in 2023-24, despite increasing domestic demand and consumption.
Prime Minister Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana: Envisioning prosperity for all, the Government of India, in its Union Budget for 2025, announced the development of 100 Aspirational Agricultural Districts under “PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY)”. PMMDKY was approved in July 2025 for six-years commencing with FY26, to cover 100 aspirational districts.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities, and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit.
Crop Insurance Support: The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) provides farmers with essential protection against crop losses resulting from natural calamities, pests, diseases, and adverse weather conditions throughout the crop cycle. In 2024-25, the scheme insured 4.19 crore farmers, a 32 per cent increase over 2022-23, covering 6.2 crore hectares, up 20 per cent from the previous year.
The Survey concludes that Agriculture and Allied activities contribute nearly one-fifth of India’s national income at current prices. Given the relatively large share of employment in agriculture and allied activities, the sector remains central to India’s overall growth trajectory. Strengthening agricultural performance is therefore important for inclusive growth and ensuring food security.

وزارت خزانہ
پیداواریت میں بہتری، پالیسی اور ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کے ذریعہ کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کا ہدف حاصل کیا جائے گا: اقتصادی جائزہ
دالوںمیں آتم نربھر بننے کے مشن کے ذریعہ آتم نربھرتا کا ہدف حاصل کیا جائے گا: اقتصادی جائزہ
سال 2023-24 میں گھریلو خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی بڑھ کر 121.75 لاکھ ٹن کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئی؛ سال 2015-16 میں درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل پر انحصار 63.2 فیصد سے گھٹ کر سال 2023-24 میں 56.25 فیصد کے بقدر رہ گیا
پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا 100 توقعاتی زرعی اضلاع پر احاطہ کرے گی
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا: 4.19 کروڑ کاشتکاروں پر بیمہ کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا، مالی برس 2025 میں مالی برس 2023 کے مقابلے میں 32 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا
29 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 2025-26 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو بڑھا کر دوگنا کرنے کے مقصد سے ، حکومت کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور پیداواریت بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
ان پٹ ، تکنالوجی، آمدنی سپورٹ، منڈی سے متعلق اور بیمہ سپورٹ کے ذریعے کئی مداخلتیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سی ترجیحات کو مشن موڈ نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
چاول، گندم، دالوں، موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو)، تجارتی فصلوں (کپاس، جوٹ اور گنا) اور غذائی اجناس(شری اَن) کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2007 سے قومی خوراک سلامتی مشن(این ایف ایس ایم) کا نفاذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 25 میں، اسکیم کا نام بدل کر قومی خوراک سلامتی اور تغذیائی مشن(این ایف ایس این ایم) رکھ دیا گیا۔
تلہن کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے خوردنی تیلوں – تلہنوں سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ای او- او ایس) اور خوردنی تیلوں – آئل پام سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ای او- او پی) بھی نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرکے، بیجوں کی اقسام کو بہتر بنا کر، زراعت سے متعلق اچھے طور طریقے اپناکر، نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری ، کلسٹر پر مبنی کوششوں اور یقینی خریداری کے ذریعہ پیداوار کو 2030-31 تک بڑھ کا رتقریباً 70 ملین ٹن کے بقدر تک پہنچانا ہے۔
پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرکے دالوں میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے، ’دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے مشن‘ اسکیم کو یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو منظوری دی گئی، جس کا مقصد دالوں میں آتم نربھر بننا ہے۔ ان مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں تلہن اور پام آئل کی کاشت اور پیداوار میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا۔ سال 2014-15 اور 2024-25 کے دوران، تلہنوں کی کاشت کے رقبے میں 18 فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ ہوا، پروڈکشن میں تقریباً 55 فیصد اور پیداواریت میں تقریباً 31 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
گھریلو خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی 2015-16 میں 86.30 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 121.75 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کا حصہ کم ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ گھریلو طلب اور کھپت میں اضافے کے باوجود 2015-16 میں 63.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2023-24 میں 56.25 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا: سب کے لیے خوشحالی کی تصوریت کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے 2025 کے لیے اپنے مرکزی بجٹ میں ’’پی ایم دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (پی ایم – ڈی ڈی کے وائی) ‘‘کے تحت 100 توقعاتی زرعی اضلاع کی ترقی اعلان کیا۔ 100 توقعاتی اضلاع پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ڈی کے وائی کو چھ برسوں کے لیے جولائی 2025 میں منظوری دی گئی اور اس کا آغاز مالی برس 2026 سے ہوگا۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، فصلوں کے تنوع کو اپنانا اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو بڑھانا، پنچایت اور بلاک کی سطح پر فصل کے بعد ذخیرہ اندوزی کو بڑھانا، آبپاشی کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا، اور طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدت کے قرض کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
فصل بیمہ حمایت: پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کاشتکاروں کو فصل کے پورے سیزن میں قدرتی آفات، کیڑوں، بیماریوں اور موسم کی خراب صورتحال کے نتیجے میں فصل کے نقصانات کے خلاف ضروری تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔سال 2024-25 میں، اسکیم کے تحت 4.19 کروڑ کاشتکاروں کا بیمہ کیا گیا، جس سے 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں 32 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے، اس دوران 6.2 کروڑ ہیکٹر رقبے پر احاطہ کیا گیا، جو کہ گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 20 فیصد زائد ہے۔
جائزے یہ یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا جاتا ہے کہ کہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیاں موجودہ قیمتوں پر ہندوستان کی قومی آمدنی کا تقریباً پانچویں حصے کے بقدر تعاون فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں روزگار کے نسبتاً بڑے حصے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ شعبہ بھارت کی مجموعی ترقی کی رفتار میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس لیے زرعی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانا جامع ترقی اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔