Ministry of Finance
OBJECTIVE OF DOUBLING FARMER INCOME TO BE ACHIEVED THROUGH PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT AND POLICY AND INSTITUTIONAL INTERVENTIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY
MISSION FOR ATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES AIMS AT ACHIEVING SELF-SUFICIENCY: ECONOMIC SURVEY
DOMESTIC EDIBLE OIL AVAILABILITY RISES TO 121.75 LAKH TONNES IN 2023-24; DEPENDANCE ON IMPORTED EDIBLE OIL REDUCED FROM 63.2% IN 2015-16 TO 56.25% IN 2023-24
PRIME MINISTER DHAN DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO COVER 100 ASPIRATIONAL AGRICULTURE DISTRICTS
PRADHAN MANTRI FASAL BIMA YOJANA: 4.19 CRORE FARMERS INSURED, A 32 PER CENT INCREASE IN FY 25 OVER FY23
29 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of doubling farmers’ income, the Government has been implementing a wide range of measures to raise productivity and enhance farmers’ incomes, states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Several interventions have been undertaken through inputs, technology, income support, market-related and insurance support. Many of these priorities are being implemented through a mission-mode approach.
National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is being implemented since 2007 to enhance productivity and production of Rice, Wheat, Pulses, Coarse Cereals (maize and barley), Commercial Crops (Cotton, jute, and sugarcane), and Nutri-Cereals (Shree Anna), across the country through area expansion and productivity enhancement. In FY25, the scheme was renamed the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM).
The National Mission on Edible Oils-Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) and the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) are also being implemented to achieve self-sufficiency in oilseed production, aiming for nearly 70 million tonnes by 2030-31 through productivity enhancement, improved varieties, good agricultural practices, private sector participation, cluster-based interventions, and assured procurement.
To reduce import dependency on pulses by increasing productivity, the scheme Mission for Atmanirbharta in pulses, aimed at achieving self-sufficiency in pulses, was approved on 1st October 2025. These combined interventions have led to a significant expansion in oilseed and palm oil cultivation and production. Between 2014–15 and 2024–25, the area under oilseeds increased by over 18 per cent, production by nearly 55 per cent, and productivity by about 31 per cent.
Domestic edible oil availability has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.75 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. This has lowered the share of imported edible oil, reducing it from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 56.25 per cent in 2023-24, despite increasing domestic demand and consumption.
Prime Minister Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana: Envisioning prosperity for all, the Government of India, in its Union Budget for 2025, announced the development of 100 Aspirational Agricultural Districts under “PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY)”. PMMDKY was approved in July 2025 for six-years commencing with FY26, to cover 100 aspirational districts.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities, and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit.
Crop Insurance Support: The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) provides farmers with essential protection against crop losses resulting from natural calamities, pests, diseases, and adverse weather conditions throughout the crop cycle. In 2024-25, the scheme insured 4.19 crore farmers, a 32 per cent increase over 2022-23, covering 6.2 crore hectares, up 20 per cent from the previous year.
The Survey concludes that Agriculture and Allied activities contribute nearly one-fifth of India’s national income at current prices. Given the relatively large share of employment in agriculture and allied activities, the sector remains central to India’s overall growth trajectory. Strengthening agricultural performance is therefore important for inclusive growth and ensuring food security.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୀତିଗତ ଓ ସାଂଗଠନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାଧ୍ୟ: ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ଭେ
29 JAN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା: ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ଭେ
• ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ଘରୋଇ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତେଲ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ୧୨୧.୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି; ଆମଦାନୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତେଲ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ୨୦୧୫-୧୬ରେ ୬୩.୨% ରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ୫୬.୨୫% ହୋଇଛି
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ ଧନ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୧୦୦ଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ କୃଷି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା: ୪.୧୯ କୋଟି ଚାଷୀ ବୀମାକୃତ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୩ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୫ରେ ୩୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
୨୯.୦୧.୨୦୨୬ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସର୍ଭେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ, ସରକାର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି।
ଇନପୁଟ୍, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଆୟ ସମର୍ଥନ, ବଜାର ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବୀମା ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକକୁ ମିଶନ-ମୋଡ୍ ପଦ୍ଧତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଧାନ, ଗହମ, ଡାଲି, ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ (ମକା ଏବଂ ଯଅ), ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଫସଲ (କପା, ଝୋଟ ଏବଂ ଆଖୁ), ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶସ୍ୟ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ)ର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ୨୦୦୭ ମସିହାରୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଫଏସଏମ୍) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୫ରେ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଫଏସଏନଏମ୍) ନାମ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତେଲ ଏବଂ ତୈଳବୀଜରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଉନ୍ନତ କିସମ, ଭଲ କୃଷି ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ, କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର-ଆଧାରିତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କ୍ରୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନ (ଏନଏମଇଓ-ଓପି) ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଡାଲି ଉପରେ ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ, 'ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ' ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ମିଳିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତୈଳବୀଜ ଏବଂ ପାମ୍ ତେଲ ଚାଷ ତଥା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି। ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ତୈଳବୀଜ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୧୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ଘରୋଇ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତେଲ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ୨୦୧୫-୧୬ ରେ ୮୬.୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ରୁ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ରେ ୧୨୧.୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହା ଆମଦାନୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତେଲର ଅଂଶକୁ ୨୦୧୫-୧୬ ରେ ୬୩.୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ୫୬.୨୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ ଧନ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଯୋଜନା: ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର କଳ୍ପନା କରି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ତାଙ୍କ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ "ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ ଧନ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମ-ଡିଡିକେୱାଇ)" ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦୦ଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ କୃଷି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବିକାଶ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ପିଏମଏମଡିକେୱାଇ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୬ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ଛଅ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ୧୦୦ଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ କଭର କରିବ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ଲକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଜଳସେଚନ ସୁବିଧା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ତଥା ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ପାଇବାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏଫବିୱାଇ) ସମଗ୍ର ଫସଲ ଚକ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ, କୀଟପତଙ୍ଗ, ରୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପାଗ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୪୧.୯ ନିୟୁତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ତୁଳନାରେ ୩୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ୬୨ ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିକୁ କଭର କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି।
ସର୍ଭେରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ପଞ୍ଚମାଂଶ ଅବଦାନ ରଖେ। କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ଆପେକ୍ଷିକ ଭାବରେ ବଡ଼ ଅଂଶ ଥିବାରୁ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହିଛି। ତେଣୁ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।