Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Opening Remarks by Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan at the commencement of the 270th Session of Rajya Sabha
29 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, Greetings to you all as we commence the 270th Session of Rajya Sabha, the Budget Session of the Parliament. It is indeed heartening to witness that India continues to be the fastest growing major economy in the world and is poised to become the third largest soon. Let us remind ourselves, at the onset of this Session, that India’s growing influence and stature in the global economy makes our role as Parliamentarians crucial in shaping the Nation’s economic direction.
Guided by the Hon’ble President’s Address to both Houses of Parliament, which has set the definitive tone for our national priorities, this House shall also have its share of contribution through its core legislative and deliberative duties. Over the course of 30 sittings, we will be thoroughly examining the Union Budget 2026-27 and legislative proposals of the government. Further, the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees will have a thorough scrutiny of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries and Departments during the recess. I, therefore, call upon all Hon’ble Members to make impactful contributions to the deliberations in the House as well as in the Committees.
Alongside critical deliberations on budgetary proposals of the government, we have a lineup of important Bills that will be requiring a major share of transaction of business in the House. The magnitude of the legislative work underscores our solemn responsibility to utilize every minute of the scheduled business of the House to realise the aspirations of the people we represent.
I urge all Hon’ble Members to contribute to exercising robust Parliamentary oversight and maintaining the highest parliamentary decorum and order so as to enable the House to have a meaningful transaction of the listed business. Our democracy flourishes through diversity of views and spirited debate. Respectful exchange of opinions and constructive discussions should be the norm of our parliamentary discourse. Let us commit ourselves to a Session defined by decorum, discipline and dignified conduct.
I also urge Hon’ble Members to uphold the values of democracy, discipline and enlightenment as envisioned by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi Ji and I quote him, ‘Democracy - disciplined and enlightened, is the finest thing in the world’. Unquote. Our conduct in the House should reflect this discipline and enlightenment.
I look forward to full co-operation of all Leaders of Parliamentary Parties and Members in making this Session productive and a solid stepping-stone in our journey towards a prosperous, self-reliant and Viksit Bharat. Together, let us make this Budget Session a success, reflecting the highest standards of Parliamentary democracy.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے 270ویں اجلاس کے آغاز پر نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن کا افتتاحی خطاب
29 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز ارکان، پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس، راجیہ سبھا کے 270 ویں سیشن کے آغاز پر آپ سب کو میرا سلام۔ یہ دیکھ کر واقعی خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بنا ہوا ہے اور جلد ہی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس اجلاس کے آغاز میں، آئیے ہم خود کو یاد دلائیں کہ عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان کا بڑھتا ہوا اثر و رسوخ اور مقام، قوم کی معاشی سمت کو متعین کرنے میں بطور پارلیمنٹیرین ہمارے کردار کو کلیدی بناتا ہے۔
دونوں ایوانوں سے معزز صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کی روشنی میں، جس نے ہماری قومی ترجیحات کے لیے ایک قطعی سمت طے کر دی ہے، یہ ایوان بھی اپنی بنیادی قانون سازی اور غور و خوض کی ذمہ داریوں کے ذریعے اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔ 30 نشستوں کے دوران، ہم مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 اور حکومت کی قانون سازی کی تجاویز کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں گے۔ مزید برآں، محکموں سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹیاں وقفے کے دوران وزارتوں اور محکموں کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات کی باریک بینی سے جانچ کریں گی۔ لہذا، میں تمام معزز ارکان سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایوان کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیٹیوں کی بات چیت میں موثر تعاون کریں۔
حکومت کی بجٹ تجاویز پر اہم غور و خوض کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہمارے پاس اہم بلوں کی ایک فہرست بھی موجود ہے جس کے لیے ایوان کے کام کاج کا ایک بڑا حصہ درکار ہوگا۔ قانون سازی کے کام کی یہ وسعت ہماری اس سنجیدہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیتی ہے کہ ہم طے شدہ وقت کے ہر منٹ کو ان لوگوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں جن کی ہم نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
میں تمام معزز ارکان پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ مضبوط پارلیمانی نگرانی کرنے اور اعلیٰ ترین پارلیمانی آداب اور نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں، تاکہ ایوان درج شدہ کام کاج کو بامعنی طریقے سے انجام دے سکے۔ ہماری جمہوریت خیالات کے تنوع اور جاندار بحث سے پروان چڑھتی ہے۔ خیالات کا احترام کے ساتھ تبادلہ اور تعمیری بحث ہماری پارلیمانی گفتگو کا معیار ہونا چاہیے۔ آئیے ہم اپنے آپ کو ایک ایسے اجلاس کے لیے وقف کریں جو تہذیب، نظم و ضبط اور باوقار طرزِ عمل سے عبارت ہو۔
میں معزز ارکان سے یہ بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ جمہوریت، نظم و ضبط اور آگہی کی ان اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں جن کا تصور بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی جی نے پیش کیا تھا، میں ان کا قول نقل کرتا ہوں: "جمہوریت - نظم و ضبط اور آگہی سے لیس، دنیا کی بہترین چیز ہے"۔ ایوان میں ہمارا طرزِ عمل اس نظم و ضبط اور آگہی کی عکاسی کرنا چاہیے۔
میں تمام پارلیمانی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں اور ارکان سے مکمل تعاون کا منتظر ہوں تاکہ اس اجلاس کو نتیجہ خیز بنایا جا سکے اور اسے ایک خوشحال، خود کفیل اور 'وکست بھارت' کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک مضبوط سنگِ میل ثابت کیا جا سکے۔ آئیے مل کر اس بجٹ اجلاس کو کامیاب بنائیں، جو پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی عکاسی کرے۔