Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Opening Remarks by Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan at the commencement of the 270th Session of Rajya Sabha
29 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, Greetings to you all as we commence the 270th Session of Rajya Sabha, the Budget Session of the Parliament. It is indeed heartening to witness that India continues to be the fastest growing major economy in the world and is poised to become the third largest soon. Let us remind ourselves, at the onset of this Session, that India’s growing influence and stature in the global economy makes our role as Parliamentarians crucial in shaping the Nation’s economic direction.
Guided by the Hon’ble President’s Address to both Houses of Parliament, which has set the definitive tone for our national priorities, this House shall also have its share of contribution through its core legislative and deliberative duties. Over the course of 30 sittings, we will be thoroughly examining the Union Budget 2026-27 and legislative proposals of the government. Further, the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committees will have a thorough scrutiny of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries and Departments during the recess. I, therefore, call upon all Hon’ble Members to make impactful contributions to the deliberations in the House as well as in the Committees.
Alongside critical deliberations on budgetary proposals of the government, we have a lineup of important Bills that will be requiring a major share of transaction of business in the House. The magnitude of the legislative work underscores our solemn responsibility to utilize every minute of the scheduled business of the House to realise the aspirations of the people we represent.
I urge all Hon’ble Members to contribute to exercising robust Parliamentary oversight and maintaining the highest parliamentary decorum and order so as to enable the House to have a meaningful transaction of the listed business. Our democracy flourishes through diversity of views and spirited debate. Respectful exchange of opinions and constructive discussions should be the norm of our parliamentary discourse. Let us commit ourselves to a Session defined by decorum, discipline and dignified conduct.
I also urge Hon’ble Members to uphold the values of democracy, discipline and enlightenment as envisioned by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi Ji and I quote him, ‘Democracy - disciplined and enlightened, is the finest thing in the world’. Unquote. Our conduct in the House should reflect this discipline and enlightenment.
I look forward to full co-operation of all Leaders of Parliamentary Parties and Members in making this Session productive and a solid stepping-stone in our journey towards a prosperous, self-reliant and Viksit Bharat. Together, let us make this Budget Session a success, reflecting the highest standards of Parliamentary democracy.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के 270वें सत्र के प्रारंभ में उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन का उद्घाटन भाषण
29 JAN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यो, राज्यसभा के 270वें सत्र, संसद के बजट सत्र शुरुआत में आप सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। यह देखकर वास्तव में प्रसन्नता होती है कि भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है और शीघ्र ही तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। इस सत्र के प्रारंभ में, आइए हम स्वयं को याद दिलाएं कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत का बढ़ता प्रभाव और कद, राष्ट्र की आर्थिक दिशा निर्धारित करने में सांसदों के रूप में हमारी भूमिका को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
संसद के दोनों सदनों को माननीय राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन से प्रेरित होकर, जिसने हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के लिए निर्णायक दिशा तय की है, यह सदन भी अपने मूल विधायी और विचार-विमर्श संबंधी कर्तव्यों के माध्यम से अपना योगदान देगा। 30 बैठकों के दौरान, हम केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 और सरकार के विधायी प्रस्तावों की गहन जांच करेंगे। इसके अलावा, विभाग-संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समितियां अवकाश के दौरान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की अनुदान मांगों की गहन जांच करेंगी। अतः, मैं सभी माननीय सदस्यों से सदन और समितियों में विचार-विमर्श में सार्थक योगदान देने का आह्वान करता हूं।
सरकार के बजट प्रस्तावों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श के साथ-साथ, हमारे सामने कई महत्वपूर्ण विधेयक भी हैं जिन पर सदन की कार्यवाही में काफी समय लगेगा। विधायी कार्य की व्यापकता इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि सदन की निर्धारित कार्यवाही के प्रत्येक क्षण का सदुपयोग करके हम उन लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जिनका हम प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
मैं सभी माननीय सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे सशक्त संसदीय निगरानी रखने और सदन में सूचीबद्ध कार्यसूची का सार्थक संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्चतम संसदीय मर्यादा और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में अपना योगदान दें। हमारा लोकतंत्र विचारों की विविधता और जीवंत वाद-विवाद से ही फलता-फूलता है। विचारों का सम्मानपूर्वक आदान-प्रदान और रचनात्मक चर्चाएं हमारे संसदीय संवाद का आदर्श होनी चाहिए। आइए हम एक ऐसे सत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हों जो मर्यादा, अनुशासन और गरिमामय आचरण से परिपूर्ण हो।
मैं माननीय सदस्यों से राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी जी द्वारा परिकल्पित लोकतंत्र, अनुशासन और ज्ञानोदय के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करता हूं। मैं उनके शब्दों को उद्धृत करता हूं, 'अनुशासित और ज्ञानोदय से परिपूर्ण लोकतंत्र ही संसार की सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यवस्था है।' सदन में हमारा आचरण इस अनुशासन और ज्ञानोदय को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए।
मैं सभी संसदीय दलों के नेताओं और सदस्यों से इस सत्र को रचनात्मक बनाने और समृद्ध, आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम सिद्ध करने में पूर्ण सहयोग की आशा करता हूं। आइए, हम सब मिलकर इस बजट सत्र को संसदीय लोकतंत्र के उच्चतम मानकों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए सफल बनाएं।