Ministry of Finance
MICRO, SMALL, AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES FORM THE BACKBONE OF INDIA’S INDUSTRIAL ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
MSMEs ACCOUNT FOR 35.4 PER CENT OF MANUFACTURING, 48.58 PER CENT OF EXPORTS, AND 31.1 PER CENT OF GDP
MSME CREDIT REMAINED THE PRIMARY DRIVER OF INDUSTRIAL CREDIT GROWTH DURING H1FY26
THE SELF-RELIANT INDIA FUND, ASSISTS 682 MSMEs BY WAY OF INVESTMENT WORTH ₹15,442 CRORE, AS OF 30th NOVEMBER 2025
FOR INDIA, A CALIBRATED DEEPENING OF PARTICIPATION IN GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS HOLDS POTENTIAL FOR ADVANCING JOB-RICH INDUSTRIALISATION WITHIN BROADER VIKSIT BHARAT@2047 GROWTH TRAJECTORY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) form the backbone of India’s industrial economy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that it accounts for approximately 35.4 per cent of manufacturing, around 48.58 per cent of exports, and 31.1 per cent of GDP in the country. With over 7.47 crore enterprises employing over 32.82 crore persons, the sector holds its position as the second-largest employer after agriculture. Globally, MSMEs make up about 90 per cent of businesses and are responsible for over 50 per cent of the total global employment. With India’s manufacturing sector positioned for greater global integration, MSME sector’s role is critical in enabling effective supply-chain participation, fostering local value addition, and supporting inclusive regional growth, the Survey states.
The Survey pertinently adds that MSME credit has maintained a positive trajectory in recent times, bolstered by several government interventions aimed at enhancing credit flow to the sector.
The Survey mentions, MSME credit remained the primary driver of industrial credit growth during H1FY26. The overall MSME credit growth year-on-year (Y-o-Y) has significantly outpaced the Y-o-Y growth observed in large industry credit.
The SME public markets have also witnessed a dramatic expansion over the past two years, driven by buoyant market conditions and digital retail participation.
The Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund, launched to infuse ₹50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs, has assisted 682 MSMEs by way of investment worth ₹15,442 crore, as of 30th November 2025. Innovation is also being institutionalised through the MSME-Innovative component, which facilitates incubation, design interventions, and the protection of IPR
India accounted for an estimated 2.9 per cent of the global manufacturing GVA and 1.8 per cent of global merchandise exports in 2024, indicating considerable potential for expanding its global manufacturing footprint.
For India, a calibrated deepening of participation in global supply chains — particularly in labour-intensive and assembly-linked sectors — represents a potential avenue for advancing job-rich industrialisation within the broader Viksit Bharat@2047 growth trajectory.
From the perspective of advanced manufacturing strategy which includes India’s R&D intensive, innovative technology would help improve and enhance competitiveness, the survey notes. It optimistically points towards the quintessential role of growth drivers and comprehensive eco system; thereby leading to full exposure to global competition, uncompromising quality standards along with thin margins with dynamic delivery standards. Other growth drivers—such as infrastructure, capital markets, digital governance, and services exports—can raise income, the economic survey asserts. In this context, the economic survey emphasizes to focus upon India’s national manufacturing mission strategy to build upon capability and efficiency at a sustained scale.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు వెన్నెముకగా నిలుస్తున్న సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమలు: ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2025-26
తయారీ రంగంలో 35.4 శాతం, ఎగుమతుల్లో 48.58 శాతం,
జీడీపీలో 31.1 శాతం వాటా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలే
2026 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి ఆరు నెలల్లో పారిశ్రామిక రుణ వృద్ధికి
ప్రధాన చోదక శక్తిగా నిలిచిన ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రుణాలు
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ నిధి, 2025 నవంబర్ 30 నాటికి రూ.15,442 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులతో 682 ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు ఆర్థిక చేయూత
వికసిత్‌ భారత్ 2047 లక్ష్య సాధనలో భాగంగా ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో దేశ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పకడ్బందీగా పెంపొందించుకోవడం ద్వారా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతో కూడిన పారిశ్రామికీకరణను వేగవంతం చేసే అవకాశం: ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2025–26.
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ పారిశ్రామిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలు (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు) వెన్నెముకగా నిలుస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ నేడు పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2025-26 పేర్కొంది. ఈ రంగం దేశవ్యాప్త తయారీ రంగంలో సుమారు 35.4 శాతం, ఎగుమతుల్లో 48.58 శాతం, మొత్తం జీడీపీలో 31.1 శాతం వాటాను కలిగి ఉందని సర్వే తెలిపింది. దేశంలో 7.47 కోట్లకు పైగా ఉన్న ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ సంస్థలు సుమారు 32.82 కోట్ల మందికి ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. దీంతో వ్యవసాయం తర్వాత దేశంలో అత్యధిక మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తున్న రెండో అతిపెద్ద రంగంగా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ నిలుస్తోంది. ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా చూస్తే మొత్తం వ్యాపారాల్లో సుమారు 90 శాతం ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలే ఉన్నాయి. ప్రపంచ ఉపాధిలో 50 శాతానికి పైగా వాటాకు వీటిదే. భారత తయారీ రంగం ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో అనుసంధానమవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో.. ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల పాత్ర అత్యంత కీలకమని సర్వే పేర్కొంది. సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో సమర్థవంతమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సాధించడం, స్థానిక విలువ ఆధారిత ఉత్పత్తిని పెంపొందించడం, అన్ని ప్రాంతాల సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధికి ఈ రంగం తోడ్పడుతుందని నివేదిక స్పష్టం చేసింది.
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగానికి రుణ ప్రవాహాన్ని పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన పలు చర్యల కారణంగా.. ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ఈ రంగాలకు అందుతున్న రుణాలు సానుకూల పథంలో కొనసాగుతున్నాయని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది.
2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తొలి అర్థభాగంలో పారిశ్రామిక రుణ వృద్ధికి ప్రధాన చోదకశక్తిగా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రుణాలే నిలిచాయని సర్వేలో వెల్లడైంది. భారీ పరిశ్రమలకు ఇచ్చిన రుణాలతో పోల్చితే, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రుణాల్లో వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు అధికంగా ఉందని కూడా పేర్కొంది.
గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలుగా చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల బహిరంగ మార్కెట్లు అద్భుతమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించాయని, మార్కెట్లో ఉన్న అనుకూల పరిస్థితులు, డిజిటల్ రిటైల్‌ పెట్టుబడిదారులు పెద్ద ఎత్తున పాల్గొనడం వల్ల ఇది సాధ్యమైందని సర్వే తెలిపింది.
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు ఈక్విటీ నిధుల రూపంలో రూ. 50,000 కోట్లను అందించే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభించిన సెల్ఫ్ రిలయంట్ ఇండియా ఫండ్‌ ద్వారా 2025 నవంబర్ 30 నాటికి రూ. 15,442 కోట్ల విలువైన పెట్టుబడులతో 682 ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించింది. ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణలను వ్యవస్థీకృతం చేయడం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం ‘ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ-ఇన్నోవేటివ్ అనే పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. దీని ద్వారా కొత్త వ్యాపార ఆలోచనలు, రూపకల్పనలో అవసరమైన మార్పులు, మేధో సంపత్తి హక్కుల రక్షణ వంటి సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తోంది.
2024లో ప్రపంచ ఉత్పాదక రంగ విలువలో భారత్ వాటా సుమారు 2.9 శాతం ఉండగా.. ప్రపంచ వస్తు ఎగుమతుల్లో సుమారు 1.8 శాతంగా ఉంది. ఇది ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో దేశ తయారీ రంగాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించుకునేందుకు గొప్ప అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని సూచిస్తోంది.
2047 వికసిత్‌ భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధనలో భాగంగా ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో దేశ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని క్రమబద్దంగా పెంపొందించడం అత్యంత కీలకం. ముఖ్యంగా శ్రమశక్తి అధికంగా ఉండే రంగాలు, విడిభాగాలను అమర్చే రంగాల్లో పారిశ్రామికీకరణను వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా దేశంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతో కూడిన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని సాధించవచ్చని సర్వే పేర్కొంది.