Ministry of Finance
MICRO, SMALL, AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES FORM THE BACKBONE OF INDIA’S INDUSTRIAL ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
MSMEs ACCOUNT FOR 35.4 PER CENT OF MANUFACTURING, 48.58 PER CENT OF EXPORTS, AND 31.1 PER CENT OF GDP
MSME CREDIT REMAINED THE PRIMARY DRIVER OF INDUSTRIAL CREDIT GROWTH DURING H1FY26
THE SELF-RELIANT INDIA FUND, ASSISTS 682 MSMEs BY WAY OF INVESTMENT WORTH ₹15,442 CRORE, AS OF 30th NOVEMBER 2025
FOR INDIA, A CALIBRATED DEEPENING OF PARTICIPATION IN GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS HOLDS POTENTIAL FOR ADVANCING JOB-RICH INDUSTRIALISATION WITHIN BROADER VIKSIT BHARAT@2047 GROWTH TRAJECTORY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) form the backbone of India’s industrial economy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that it accounts for approximately 35.4 per cent of manufacturing, around 48.58 per cent of exports, and 31.1 per cent of GDP in the country. With over 7.47 crore enterprises employing over 32.82 crore persons, the sector holds its position as the second-largest employer after agriculture. Globally, MSMEs make up about 90 per cent of businesses and are responsible for over 50 per cent of the total global employment. With India’s manufacturing sector positioned for greater global integration, MSME sector’s role is critical in enabling effective supply-chain participation, fostering local value addition, and supporting inclusive regional growth, the Survey states.
The Survey pertinently adds that MSME credit has maintained a positive trajectory in recent times, bolstered by several government interventions aimed at enhancing credit flow to the sector.
The Survey mentions, MSME credit remained the primary driver of industrial credit growth during H1FY26. The overall MSME credit growth year-on-year (Y-o-Y) has significantly outpaced the Y-o-Y growth observed in large industry credit.
The SME public markets have also witnessed a dramatic expansion over the past two years, driven by buoyant market conditions and digital retail participation.
The Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund, launched to infuse ₹50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs, has assisted 682 MSMEs by way of investment worth ₹15,442 crore, as of 30th November 2025. Innovation is also being institutionalised through the MSME-Innovative component, which facilitates incubation, design interventions, and the protection of IPR
India accounted for an estimated 2.9 per cent of the global manufacturing GVA and 1.8 per cent of global merchandise exports in 2024, indicating considerable potential for expanding its global manufacturing footprint.
For India, a calibrated deepening of participation in global supply chains — particularly in labour-intensive and assembly-linked sectors — represents a potential avenue for advancing job-rich industrialisation within the broader Viksit Bharat@2047 growth trajectory.
From the perspective of advanced manufacturing strategy which includes India’s R&D intensive, innovative technology would help improve and enhance competitiveness, the survey notes. It optimistically points towards the quintessential role of growth drivers and comprehensive eco system; thereby leading to full exposure to global competition, uncompromising quality standards along with thin margins with dynamic delivery standards. Other growth drivers—such as infrastructure, capital markets, digital governance, and services exports—can raise income, the economic survey asserts. In this context, the economic survey emphasizes to focus upon India’s national manufacturing mission strategy to build upon capability and efficiency at a sustained scale.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (MSME) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാവസായിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2025-26
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ച 2025-26 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പ്രകാരം സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാവസായിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഉത്പാദന മേഖലയുടെ ഏകദേശം 35.4 ശതമാനവും, കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 48.58 ശതമാനവും, ജിഡിപിയുടെ 31.1 ശതമാനവും ഈ മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനയാണെന്ന് സർവേയിൽ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. 7.47 കോടിയിലധികം സംരംഭങ്ങളിലായി 32.82 കോടിയിലധികം ആളുകൾക്ക് ജോലി നല്കുന്ന ഈ മേഖല, കൃഷി കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ തൊഴിൽദാതാവായി അതിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കുന്നു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ബിസിനസ്സുകളുടെ 90 ശതമാനവും എംഎസ്എംഇകളാണ്, കൂടാതെ ആകെ ആഗോള തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യതയുടെ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഈ മേഖലയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്പാദന മേഖല കൂടുതൽ ആഗോള സംയോജനത്തിന് തയ്യാറെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ ഫലപ്രദമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക വളർച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും MSME മേഖലയുടെ പങ്ക് നിർണ്ണായകമാണെന്ന് സർവേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
ഈ മേഖലയിലേക്കുള്ള വായ്പാ പ്രവാഹം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാർ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ വിവിധ ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ, അടുത്ത കാലത്തായി എംഎസ്എംഇ വായ്പകൾ പോസിറ്റീവ് പാതയിലാണെന്ന് സർവേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നു.
2026 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ പകുതിയിൽ വ്യവസായ വായ്പാ വളർച്ചയുടെ പ്രധാന ചാലകശക്തി എംഎസ്എംഇ വായ്പകളാണെന്ന് സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. വാർഷികാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വലിയ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വായ്പാ വളർച്ചയേക്കാൾ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവ് എംഎസ്എംഇ വായ്പകളിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ എംഎസ്എംഇ പൊതു വിപണി വലിയ വികാസത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. അനുകൂലമായ വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ റീട്ടെയിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തവുമാണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം.
എംഎസ്എംഇ-കളിൽ 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഓഹരി നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിനായി ആരംഭിച്ച സെൽഫ് റിലയൻ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ (എസ്.ആർ.ഐ) ഫണ്ട്, 2025 നവംബർ 30 വരെ 682 എംഎസ്എംഇ-കളെ 15,442 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിലൂടെ സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇൻക്യൂബേഷൻ, ഡിസൈൻ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവ സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന എംഎസ്എംഇ-ഇന്നൊവേറ്റീവ് ഘടകത്തിലൂടെ നവീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ഔദ്യോഗിക രൂപം നല്കിവരുന്നു.
2024-ൽ ആഗോള ഉത്പാദന GVA-യുടെ 2.9 ശതമാനവും ആഗോള വ്യാപാര കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 1.8 ശതമാനവും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായിരുന്നു. ഇത് ആഗോള ഉത്പാദന രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാധീനം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വലിയ സാധ്യതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ നൂതന ഉത്പാദന തന്ത്രങ്ങളും നവീന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മത്സരക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് സർവേ പറയുന്നു. ആഗോള മത്സരം നേരിടുന്നതിനും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത ഗുണനിലവാരം പുലർത്തുന്നതിനും ആധുനിക വിതരണ രീതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും വളർച്ചാ ഘടകങ്ങളും സമഗ്രമായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്ന് സർവേ പ്രത്യാശയോടെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, മൂലധന വിപണികൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം , സേവന കയറ്റുമതി തുടങ്ങിയ മറ്റ് വളർച്ചാ ഘടകങ്ങൾ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറയുന്നു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, സുസ്ഥിരമായ തോതിൽ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ശേഷിയും കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദന ദൗത്യം' തന്ത്രത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.