Ministry of Finance
MICRO, SMALL, AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES FORM THE BACKBONE OF INDIA’S INDUSTRIAL ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
MSMEs ACCOUNT FOR 35.4 PER CENT OF MANUFACTURING, 48.58 PER CENT OF EXPORTS, AND 31.1 PER CENT OF GDP
MSME CREDIT REMAINED THE PRIMARY DRIVER OF INDUSTRIAL CREDIT GROWTH DURING H1FY26
THE SELF-RELIANT INDIA FUND, ASSISTS 682 MSMEs BY WAY OF INVESTMENT WORTH ₹15,442 CRORE, AS OF 30th NOVEMBER 2025
FOR INDIA, A CALIBRATED DEEPENING OF PARTICIPATION IN GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS HOLDS POTENTIAL FOR ADVANCING JOB-RICH INDUSTRIALISATION WITHIN BROADER VIKSIT BHARAT@2047 GROWTH TRAJECTORY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) form the backbone of India’s industrial economy, says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that it accounts for approximately 35.4 per cent of manufacturing, around 48.58 per cent of exports, and 31.1 per cent of GDP in the country. With over 7.47 crore enterprises employing over 32.82 crore persons, the sector holds its position as the second-largest employer after agriculture. Globally, MSMEs make up about 90 per cent of businesses and are responsible for over 50 per cent of the total global employment. With India’s manufacturing sector positioned for greater global integration, MSME sector’s role is critical in enabling effective supply-chain participation, fostering local value addition, and supporting inclusive regional growth, the Survey states.
The Survey pertinently adds that MSME credit has maintained a positive trajectory in recent times, bolstered by several government interventions aimed at enhancing credit flow to the sector.
The Survey mentions, MSME credit remained the primary driver of industrial credit growth during H1FY26. The overall MSME credit growth year-on-year (Y-o-Y) has significantly outpaced the Y-o-Y growth observed in large industry credit.
The SME public markets have also witnessed a dramatic expansion over the past two years, driven by buoyant market conditions and digital retail participation.
The Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund, launched to infuse ₹50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs, has assisted 682 MSMEs by way of investment worth ₹15,442 crore, as of 30th November 2025. Innovation is also being institutionalised through the MSME-Innovative component, which facilitates incubation, design interventions, and the protection of IPR
India accounted for an estimated 2.9 per cent of the global manufacturing GVA and 1.8 per cent of global merchandise exports in 2024, indicating considerable potential for expanding its global manufacturing footprint.
For India, a calibrated deepening of participation in global supply chains — particularly in labour-intensive and assembly-linked sectors — represents a potential avenue for advancing job-rich industrialisation within the broader Viksit Bharat@2047 growth trajectory.
From the perspective of advanced manufacturing strategy which includes India’s R&D intensive, innovative technology would help improve and enhance competitiveness, the survey notes. It optimistically points towards the quintessential role of growth drivers and comprehensive eco system; thereby leading to full exposure to global competition, uncompromising quality standards along with thin margins with dynamic delivery standards. Other growth drivers—such as infrastructure, capital markets, digital governance, and services exports—can raise income, the economic survey asserts. In this context, the economic survey emphasizes to focus upon India’s national manufacturing mission strategy to build upon capability and efficiency at a sustained scale.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्ययम भारत की औद्योगिक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूती प्रदान करते हैं- आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्ययम की हिस्‍सेदारी विनिर्माण में 35.4 प्रतिशत, निर्यात में 48.58 प्रतिशत और सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद में 31.1 प्रतिशत है
वित्‍तीय वर्ष -26 की पहली छमाही के दौरान एमएसएमई ऋण औद्योगिक विकास का मुख्‍य कारक रहा है
सेल्‍फ रिलायंट इंडिया फंड ने 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक 15,442 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश के साथ 682 सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्ययमों को सहायता प्रदान की
विकसित भारत @2047 की दिशा में बढ़ने के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ी, विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने वाले औद्योगीकरण को लगातार बढा़वा
29 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्ययम (एमएसएमई) भारत की औद्योगिक अर्थव्यवस्‍था को मजबूती प्रदान करते हैं। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि लगभग 35.4 प्रतिशत विनिर्माण और 48.58 प्रतिशत निर्यात और प्रतिशत सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 31.1 सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्ययम के लिए रखे गए है। 7.47 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा उद्योग 32.82 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान कर रहे हैं। कृषि के बाद ये क्षेत्र सबसे ज्‍यादा रोजगार प्रदान करने में दूसरा स्‍थान रखता है। विश्‍व में एमएसएमई लगभग 90 प्रतिशत व्‍यापार करते है और कुल वैश्विक रोजगार के 50 प्रतिशत के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि वैश्विक एकीकरण के लिए भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की स्थिति प्रभावी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदारी, स्‍थानीय, मूल्‍य को बढ़ावा और समावेशी वैश्विक विकास में एमएसएमई की विशेष भूमिका है।
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह को बढावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए कई हस्‍तक्षेपों के कारण एमएसएमई ने हाल ही के समय में सकारात्‍मकता को बरकरार रखा है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वित्‍त वर्ष 2026 की पहली छमाही के दौरान एमएसएमई ऋण औद्योगिक ऋण विकास का प्रमुख कारक बना रहा। एमएसएमई ऋण विकास ने हर साल औद्योगिक ऋण विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन किया है।
उभरती बाजार की स्थिति और डिजिटल खुदरा भागीदारी के कारण एसएमई में भी सार्वजनिक बाजार में पिछले दो सालों में विकास दिखाई दिया है।
इक्विटी फंड के माध्‍यम से एमएसएमई में 50,000 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश के लिए एमएसएमई ने सेल्‍फ रिलायंट इंडिया (एसआरओ) कोष की शुरूआत की, जिसने 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक 15,442 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश के साथ 682 एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान की। एमएसएमई नवोन्‍मेष घटक के माध्‍यम से नवोन्‍मेषों को भी संस्‍थागत किया गया, जिसने इंक्‍यूबेशन, डिजाइन और आईपीआर के बचाव में बढ़ावा दिया।
भारत में 2024 में वैश्विक विनिर्माण जीवीए के लिए लगभग 2.9 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक कपड़ा निर्यात के लिए 1.8 प्रतिशत रखा था, जो देश के बढ़ते हुए वैश्विक विनिर्माण क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
भारत के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भागीदारी विशेषकर मजदूर बाहुल्‍य और संगठित क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले विकसित भारत@2047 से प्रेरित व्‍यापक विकास में अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने वाले औद्योगिकीकरण में विशेष संभावना को दर्शाता है।
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि भारत के सघन अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवोत्‍कृष तकनीक के साथ आधुनिक विनिर्माण रणनीति के परिदृश्‍य में यह बदलाव महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यह विकास के कारक और व्‍यापक इकोसिस्‍टम की भूमिका की ओर इंगित करता है, जिससे गतिशील वितरक मानकों के साथ बहुत कम या बिना समझौता किए गुणवत्‍ता के साथ वैश्विक मानकों की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके अलावा, गुणवत्‍ता से समझौता किए बिना वैश्विक बाजार की उपलब्‍धता प्राप्‍त हुई है और प्रतिस्‍पर्धी वितरण मानक भी बेहतर हुए हैं। इसके अतिरक्ति विकास के अन्‍य प्रमुख चालकों में आधारभूत ढांचा, पूंजीगत बाजार, डिजीटल प्रशासन और सेवाओं के निर्यात शामिल हैं, जो आमदनी बढ़ा सकते है। इस संदर्भ में आर्थिक समीक्षा इस बात पर बल देता है कि क्षमतापूर्ण सतत विकास के पैमाने पर भारत की राष्‍ट्रीय विनिर्माण अभियान रणनीति के लिए पूर्ण रूप से ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
,***