Ministry of Finance
WORLD BANK RANKS INDIA AMONG THE TOP FIVE COUNTRIES IN TERMS OF PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN INFRASTRUCTURE AMONG LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME ECONOMIES
HIGH-SPEED CORRIDORS INCREASED NEARLY TEN-FOLD-FROM 550 KM (FY14) TO 5,364 KM (FY26, UP TO DECEMBER)
INDIA IS THE WORLD’S 3RDLARGEST DOMESTIC AVIATION MARKET, WITH THE NUMBER OF AIRPORTS INCREASING FROM 74 IN 2014 TO 164 IN 2025
WITH BETTER TURNAROUND TIME, 7 PORTS FEATURE AMONG THE TOP 100 IN WORLD BANK’S INDEX 2024
INDIA RANKS 3RD IN OVERALL RENEWABLE ENERGY AND INSTALLED SOLAR CAPACITY
29 JAN 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure continues to be central to India’s growth strategy, with public capital expenditure following a sustained upward trajectory since FY15, and a defining feature of this transition has been the institutionalization of multimodal planning through PM GatiShakti, complemented by the National Logistics Policy and digital platforms that are reducing transaction costs and execution risks, said the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
SUBSTANTIAL INCREASE IN PUBLIC CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
A major element of this shift has been the substantial increase in public capital expenditure. The Government of India’s capital expenditure has increased nearly 4.2 times, from ₹2.63 lakh crore in FY18 to ₹11.21 lakh crore in FY26 (BE), while effective capital expenditure in FY26 (BE) is ₹15.48 lakh crore, positioning infrastructure as a key growth driver, recognizing the strong multiplier effects that infrastructure generates on the economy, said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
CHANGING INDIA’S INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCING LANDSCAPE
India’s infrastructure financing landscape is undergoing a change and is increasingly diversifying beyond bank credit, with NBFC credit to the commercial sector growing at a CAGR of 43.3% during FY20–FY25, alongside a growing role of Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) and Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) in mobilising long-term institutional capital, says the Survey 2025-26.
PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP
The Economic Survey 2025-26 stated that World Bank ranks India among the top five countries globally in terms of private investment in infrastructure among low- and middle-income economies. India also emerged as the largest recipient of PPI investment in South Asia, accounting for over 90 per cent of the region’s total private infrastructure investment. This strong global standing is reflected domestically in the marked increase in project approvals by Public-Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC).
CORE PHYSICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
NATIONAL HIGHWAY:
The infrastructure has expanded substantially, with the NH network growing by about 60 per cent from 91,287 km (FY14) to 1,46,572 km (FY26, up to December), and operational High-Speed Corridors increasing nearly ten-fold—from 550 km (FY14) to 5,364 km (FY26, up to December). The Key initiatives and reforms in the Roadways and Highways Sector includes High-Speed Corridor Development, Economic Node Connectivity and Urban Decongestion [A new policy for access-controlled ring roads and bypasses has been finalised for cities with populations over 1 lakh], said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
RAILWAY INFRASTRUCTURE:
The Economic Survey 2025-26 stated that the Railway infrastructure has continued to expand, with the rail network reaching 69,439 route km as of March 2025, a targeted addition of 3,500 km in FY26, and 99.1 per cent electrification has been achieved by October 2025. A defining feature of the recent years has been the record capital expenditure on railway infrastructure, with a focus on new lines, doubling and multi-tracking, rolling stock augmentation, signaling and safety related works. The Key infrastructure initiatives in the railway sector includes Economic Railway Corridors (Three corridor programs – Energy, Mineral & Cement; Port Connectivity; and High Traffic Density routes), Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail, Dedicated Freight Corridors, Station Redevelopment [Amrit Bharat Station Scheme – 1337 stations are being redeveloped], Safety & Technology Upgradation [Kavach – Advance Train protection System], Track upgradation [more than 78 percent of track has been upgraded for sectional speed of 110 kmph and above] and PPPs.
CIVIL AVIATION:
India has emerged as the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market, with the number of airports increasing from 74 in 2014 to 164 in 2025. In FY25, Indian airports handled 412 million passengers and the same is projected to increase to 665 million by FY31. Further, air cargo volume grew from 2.53 MMT in FY15 to 3.72 MMT in FY25. This growth is driven by several key policy initiatives and reforms like RCS-UDAN, Greenfield Airport Policy, Airport Modernization & Capacity Expansion, Digital & Technological Initiatives [Digi Yatra, Liberalised drone regulations] and legislative reforms like The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak 2024 & The protection of Interests in Aircraft Objects Act 2025, said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
PORTS AND SHIPPING:
Under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, substantial progress has been made in upgrading port infrastructure, enhancing regulatory frameworks, improving operational efficiency and increasing private sector participation. The result is the Indian ports have achieved near-global standards in average container vessel turnaround time, with seven ports now featuring among the top 100 in the World Bank’s Container Port Performance Index 2024. The recent legislative reforms in ports and shipping sector includes Merchant Shipping Act 2025, Coastal Shipping Act 2025, Indian Ports Act 2025, Bills of Lading Act 2025 and Carriage of Goods by Sea Act 2025.
The country has made substantial progress in Inland water Transport. As of November 2025, 32 National Waterways are operational spanning 5155 Km, with cargo operations on 29 NWs, cruise operations on 15 NWs and passenger services on 23 NWs; 11 NWs supporting all three modes reflecting strong multimodal integration. Cargo movement through Inland Water Transport (IWT) rose significantly from 18 MMT in 2013-14 to 146 MMT in 2024-25.
In the shipbuilding sector, a comprehensive package of ₹69,725 crore was approved in September 2025 to revitalize the country’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem. The initiative adopts a four pillar approach aimed at developing a globally competitive, technologically advanced and sustainable maritime sector, said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
ENERGY SECTOR
POWER: The power sector recorded sustained capacity expansion, with installed capacity rising 11.6 per cent (y-o-y) to 509.74 GW as of November 2025. The Government of India implemented multiple initiatives aimed at supporting States/distribution utilities for providing uninterrupted power supply to every household. Under DDUGJY, the Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) and PM SAUBHAGYA, about 1.85 lakh crore rupees has been invested to boost the distribution infrastructure. Wherein 18,374 villages were electrified under DDUGJY and 2.86 crore households have gained electricity during the SAUBHAGYA period. The result is the demand–supply gap declined from 4.2 per cent in FY14 to nil by November 2025.
To further support States to improve financial sustainability and operational efficiency of distribution utilities, the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme was launched in 2021 with an outlay of ₹3.03 lakh crore, as a result of this and several other initiatives the power sector reforms delivered a historic turnaround, with DISCOMs recording a positive Profit after Tax (PAT) of ₹2,701 crore in FY25 for the first time, alongside a reduction in AT&C losses from 22.62 per cent (FY14) to 15.04 per cent (FY25). To further strengthen distribution sector the Government has proposed the Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2026 with the objective of enhancing efficiency, competition, and financial discipline in the power sector, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
RENEWABLE ENERGY: India’s energy landscape is undergoing a structural transformation, with renewable energy now constituting around 49.83 per cent of total power generation capacity as of November 2025, with India ranking third globally in overall RE and installed solar capacity & fourth in installed wind capacity. The total renewable energy capacity witnessing a more than threefold increase over the last decade, surging from 76.38 GW in March 2014 to 253.96 GW by November 2025, says the Economic Survey 2025-26.
The Economic Survey concludes that India’s infrastructure strategy over the recent years reflects a decisive shift towards scale, integration and quality, with sustained public capital expenditure acting as a powerful catalyst for growth. Coordinated investments across roads, railways, ports, civil aviation, energy, digital and rural infrastructure have begun to yield tangible efficiency gains—shorter travel times, faster freight movement, improved logistics performance and wider access to essential services. The institutionalization of integrated planning through PM GatiShakti, alongside reforms in financing, asset monetization and public–private partnerships, has strengthened project preparation and execution while crowding-in private investment.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی بینک نے بھارت کو نجی شعبے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لحاظ سے کم اور متوسط آمدنی والی معیشتوں میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل کیاہے
ہائی-اسپیڈ کوریڈورز میں تقریباً دس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ مالی سال 2014 میں 550 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2026 میں دسمبرتک 5,364 کلومیٹر ہوگیا ہے
بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوابازی مارکیٹ ہے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 164 ہو گئی ہے
بندرگاہوں پر مال اتارنے اور لادنے کے وقت میں بہتری آنےکے ساتھ، ملک کی 7 بندرگاہیں عالمی بینک کے 2024 کے اشاریے میں سرفہرست 100 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں
بھارت مجموعی طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی اورتنصیب شدہ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے
29 JAN 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ او ر کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرمالا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 26-2025 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہےاور مالی سال 2015 کے بعد سے سرکاری سرمایہ کاری میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے کثیر طریقہ کار کی منصوبہ بندی کا ادارہ جاتی ہونا ہے، جسے قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے، جو لین دین کے اخراجات اور عملدرآمد کے خطرات کو کم کر رہے ہیں۔
سرکاری سرمایہ اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 کے مطابق، اس تبدیلی کا ایک اہم عنصر حکومت ہند کے سرمایہ اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ حکومت کےسرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں تقریباً 4.2 گنا اضافہ ہوا جو مالی سال 2018 میں 2.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھے، مالی سال 2026 کے بجٹ میں بڑھ کر 11.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں، جبکہ مالی سال 2026 (بی ای) میں موثر سرمایہ اخراجات 15.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی کا ایک کلیدی محرک بناتی ہے، اور معیشت پر اس کے طاقتور کثیر جہتی اثرات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالی مدد کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025کے مطابق، بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالی اعانت کے منظرنامے میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے اور یہ بینک قرض سے آگے متنوع ہو رہا ہے۔ تجارتی شعبے کو این بی ایف سی کے ذریعے دی جانے والی کریڈٹ مالی سال 2020 سے 2025 کے دوران سالانہ اوسط 43.3 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جبکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ اور ریئیل اسٹیٹ سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ (آر ای ٹی ٹی) بھی طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 میں بتایا گیا کہ عالمی بینک نے بھارت کو نجی شعبے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لحاظ سے کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والی معیشتوں میں دنیا کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے جنوبی ایشیا میں سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری سرمایہ کاری کا سب سے بڑا وصول کنندہ بن کر خطے کی کل نجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کا 90 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ حاصل کیا۔ یہ مضبوط عالمی پوزیشن ملکی سطح پر سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری ایپریزل کمیٹی کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی منظوری میں نمایاں اضافے میں بھی نظر آتا ہے۔
اہم فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچہ
قومی شاہراہ:
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کافی توسیع ہوئی ہے ، قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً60 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، مالی سال 2014 میں قومی شاہراہ کانیٹ ورک 91,287 کلومیٹرتھا، جو مالی سال 26 ، دسمبر تک بڑھ کر 1,46,572 کلومیٹر ہوگیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کام کرنے والے ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈوز میں تقریباً د س گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔مالی سال 2014میں ہائی سپیڈ کوریڈورز550 کلومیٹرسے بڑھ کر مالی سال 26 ، دسمبر تک5,364 کلومیٹرہوگیا ہے۔ روڈ ویز اور ہائی ویز سیکٹر میں کلیدی اقدامات اور اصلاحات میں ہائی سپیڈ کوریڈور کی ترقی ، اقتصادی خطے کی کنیکٹیویٹی اور شہروں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرنے (ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لیے رسائی پر قابو پانے والی رنگ روڈ اور بائی پاس کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے) شامل ہیں ۔
ریلوے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ:
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ، مارچ 2025 تک ریل نیٹ ورک 69,439 روٹ کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، مالی سال 26 میں 3500 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے ، اور اکتوبر 2025 تک 99.1 فیصد بجلی کاری حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔ حالیہ برسوں کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ریکارڈ سرمایہ خرچ رہا ہے ، جس میں نئی لائنوں ، ڈبلنگ اور ملٹی ٹریکنگ ، رولنگ اسٹاک میں اضافے ، سگنلنگ اور حفاظت سے متعلق کاموں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ ریلوے کے شعبے میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات میں اکنامک ریلوے کوریڈور (تین کوریڈور پروگرام-توانائی ، معدنیات اور سیمنٹ ؛ بندرگاہوں کی کنیکٹیویٹی ؛ اور گاڑیوں کی زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے روٹس) ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل ، باربرداری کی مخصوص راہداری، اسٹیشن ری ڈیولپمنٹ [امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم-1337 اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے] ، سیفٹی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن [کووچ-ایڈوانس ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم] ، ٹریک اپ گریڈیشن [78 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹریک کو 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ اور اس سے زیادہ کی سیکشنل رفتار کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے] اور پی پی پیز شامل ہیں ۔
شہری ہوا بازی:
ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوابازی مارکیٹ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 164 ہو گئی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2025 میں ، ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں نے 412 ملین مسافروں کو سنبھالا اور مالی سال 2031 تک اس کے بڑھ کر 665 ملین ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایئر کارگو کا حجم مالی سال 2015 میں 2.53 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 3.72 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گیا ۔ اقتصادی جائزے 2025-26 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ ترقی کئی اہم پالیسی اقدامات اور اصلاحات جیسے آر سی ایس-اڑان ، گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی پالیسی ، ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری اور صلاحیت میں توسیع ، ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی اقدامات [ڈیجی یاترا ، لبرلائزڈ ڈرون ریگولیشنز] اور قانون سازی اصلاحات جیسے بھارتیہ وایوین ودھیک 2024 اور ایئر کرافٹ کے سازوسامان میں مفادات کا تحفظ ایکٹ 2025 کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔
بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی:
میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، انضباطی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے ، کام کاج کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو بڑھانے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے اوسط کنٹینر ویسل ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں قریب عالمی معیارات حاصل کیے ہیں ، جس میں سات بندرگاہیں اب عالمی بینک کے کنٹینر پورٹ پرفارمنس انڈیکس 2024 میں سرفہرست 100 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں حالیہ قانون سازی اصلاحات میں مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 ، بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ 2025 اور کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ 2025 شامل ہیں ۔
ملک نے اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کی ہے ۔ نومبر 2025 تک ، 32 قومی آبی گزرگاہیں 5155 کلومیٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں 29 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو آپریشن ، 15 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پرکروز آپریشن اور 23 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر مسافر خدمات شامل ہیں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے ذریعے مال بردار جہازوں کی نقل و حمل 14-2023 میں 18 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر -25-2024میں 146 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ۔
جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں ، ملک کے جہاز سازی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2025 میں 69,725 کروڑ روپے کا ایک جامع پیکیج منظور کیا گیا تھا ۔ اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ پہل چار ستونوں پر مشتمل نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ، تکنیکی طور پر جدید اور پائیدار سمندری شعبے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
توانائی سیکٹر
بجلی: بجلی کے شعبے میں مستقل صلاحیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں نومبر 2025 تک نصب شدہ صلاحیت 11.6 فیصد (سال بہ سال) بڑھ کر 509.74 گیگاواٹ ہوگئی ۔ حکومت ہند نے ہر گھر میں بلا رکاوٹ بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں/تقسیم کی سہولیات کی مدد کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات نافذ کیے ۔ ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی ، انٹیگریٹڈ پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس) اور پی ایم سوبھگیا کے تحت بجلی کی تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 1.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ جس میں 18,374 گاؤں کو ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت بجلی فراہم کی گئی اور 2.86 کروڑ گھروں کو سوبھاگیا مدت کے دوران بجلی حاصل ہوئی ۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2014 میں بجلی کی مانگ اور سپلائی کا فرق 4.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر نومبر 2025 تک صفر ہو گیا ۔
بجلی کی تقسیم کی کارکردگی کے مالی استحکام اور کام کاج کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی مزید مدد کرنے کے لیے ، تجدید شدہ تقسیم کے شعبے کی اسکیم 2021 میں 3.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی ، اور کئی دیگر اقدامات کے نتیجے میں بجلی کے شعبے کی اصلاحات نے ایک تاریخی موڑ دیا ، جس میں ڈسکوم نے پہلی بار مالی سال 2025 میں 2701 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکس کے بعد مثبت منافع (پی اے ٹی) ریکارڈ کیا ، ساتھ ہی اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو 22.62 فیصد (مالی سال 2014) سے کم کر کے 15.04 فیصد (مالی سال 2025) کر دیا گیا ۔ تقسیم کے شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے بجلی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی ، مسابقت اور مالی نظم و ضبط کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے بجلی (ترمیم) بل 2026 کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی: ہندوستان کا توانائی کا منظرنامہ ایک ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ، قابل تجدید توانائی اب نومبر 2025 تک بجلی پیدا کرنے کی کل صلاحیت کا تقریباً 49.83 فیصد ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان مجموعی طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی اور تنصیب شدہ شمسی صلاحیت میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے مقام پر ہے اور بادی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں چوتھے مقام پر ہے ۔ اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کی کل صلاحیت میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو مارچ 2014 میں 76.38 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر نومبر 2025 تک 253.96 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزہ میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حکمت عملی پیمانے ، انضمام اور معیار کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس میں مستقل عوامی سرمائے کے اخراجات ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور محرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ سڑکوں ، ریلوے ، بندرگاہوں ، شہری ہوابازی ، توانائی ، ڈیجیٹل اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مربوط سرمایہ کاری سے سفر کا کم وقت ، تیزی سے مال برداری ، بہتر لاجسٹک کارکردگی اور ضروری خدمات تک وسیع رسائی جیسے ٹھوس کارکردگی کے فوائد حاصل ہونے لگے ہیں ۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے مربوط منصوبہ بندی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی اعانت ، اثاثوں سے مالی فائدہ اور سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری میں اصلاحات نے نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹ کی تیاری اور عمل درآمد کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ ج
UR-ES-11