Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S INNOVATION PERFORMANCE STRENGTHENS STEADILY, GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX RANK IMPROVES TO 38TH IN 2025 FROM 66TH IN 2019: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
PLI SCHEME ENCOURAGES MAJOR SMARTPHONE COMPANIES TO RE-LOCATE THEIR PRODUCTION TO INDIA
UNDER PLI SCHEME, INVESTMENT OF OVER ₹2.0 LAKH CRORE REALISED; RESULTS INCREMENTAL PRODUCTION/SALES OF OVER ₹18.70 LAKH CRORE AND EMPLOYMENT GENERATION OF OVER 12.60 LAKHS
INDIA’S RANK IN “GLOBAL INNOVATION INDEX” IMPROVES FROM 66TH IN 2019 TO 38TH IN 2025
BENGALURU, DELHI AND MUMBAI FEATURE AMONG TOP 50 MOST INNOVATION INTENSIVE CLUSTERS WORLD OVER
TEN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING AND PACKAGING PROJECTS HAVE BEEN APPROVED WITH A CUMULATIVE INVESTMENT OF ₹1.60 LAKH CRORE IN 6 STATES
UNDER START-UP INDIA INITIATIVE, RISE IN DPIIT RECOGNISED START-UPs FROM 500 TO MORE THAN 2 LAKHS IN 2025
29 JAN 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
“The PLI Scheme has encouraged major smartphone companies to re-locate their production to India. As a result, India has become a major mobile phone manufacturing hub”, states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
As per the Economic Survey, in alignment with India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme was launched in 2020 and now spanning 14 key sectors, with an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore. Till September 2025, under the PLI scheme, an actual investment of over ₹2.0 lakh crore has been realised, leading to incremental production/sales of over ₹18.70 lakh crore and employment generation of over 12.60 lakhs (direct and indirect).
According to the Economic Survey 2025-2026, Cumulative incentives of ₹23,946 crore have been disbursed across 12 sectors, with 806 applications approved across all 14 sectors. The PLI Schemes have witnessed exports surpassing ₹8.20 lakh crore, driven significantly by sectors like electronics, pharmaceuticals, and telecom & networking products, the survey added. Complementing PLI, the National Manufacturing Mission (NMM), was announced in Union Budget 2025–26.
According to the Economic Survey, “The National Mission on Manufacturing (NMM), announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, represents the foundational policy blueprint for accelerating India's industrial growth and global competitiveness over the next decade.”
To finance innovation at scale, the Government also announced a new Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over six years and ₹20,000 crore allocated for FY26. A major institutional reform driving India’s R&D and aimed at addressing the challenges highlighted above is the establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) under the ANRF Act, 2023. The ANRF is intended to provide strategic direction, competitive funding opportunities and collaboration pathways across industry, academia and government.
According to the Economic Survey 2025-26, India’s research and innovation ecosystem has, over the years, strengthened significantly. The country's ranking in the Global Innovation Index (GII) improved from 66th in 2019 to 38th in 2025. This places India at the top of the rankings within the lower middle-income country group and first in the Central and Southern Asia region”. Furthermore, Bengaluru, Delhi and Mumbai feature among the top 50 most innovation intensive clusters in the world and the country’s innovation output as a whole, has recorded a marked growth.
The Economic Survey states, emerging as a significant global player in Intellectual Property (IP), India ranks 4th in trademarks, 6th in patents, and 7th in industrial designs in global filings in 2024. From FY20 to FY25, patent applications filed nearly doubled, and trademark registrations grew 1.5 times. Designs registered increased by 2.5 times. The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) ranks India 12th globally, for its entrepreneurship policies and entrepreneurship culture. Since the launch of the Startup India Initiative in 2016, the number of DPIIT-recognised startups has increased from approximately 500 to over 2 lakh as of 2025.
The Economic Survey 2025-26 states, as of August 2025, ten semiconductor manufacturing and packaging projects have been approved with a cumulative investment of around ₹1.60 lakh crore in 6 states. In addition, State Governments have also begun complementing the national framework, with initiatives such as Odisha’s Semiconductor Manufacturing and Fabless Policy offering additional incentives and institutional support.
Under the India Semiconductor Mission for a Resilient India to address structural vulnerabilities and build resilience, the Government of India has undertaken a series of coordinated measures to develop an end-to-end domestic semiconductor system.
The India Semiconductor Mission and the Semicon India programme together form the core of this strategy, supported by a ₹76,000 crore incentive framework to catalyse investment in fabrication, assembly, testing, marking and packaging facilities. Under these programmes, four targeted schemes have been launched, each extending fiscal support of 50 per cent of project cost/capex for semiconductor and display fabs, compound semiconductor facilities, and outsourced semiconductor assembly and testing units, alongside a dedicated Design Linked Incentive scheme to encourage domestic chip design.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کی اختراعی کارکردگی میں مستقل بہتری ، عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس کا رینک2019 کے 66 ویں سے بڑھ کر2025 میں38 ویں نمبر پر آگیا:اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025
پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بڑی اسمارٹ فون کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں اپنی پیداواری اکائیوں کو منتقل کرنے کی ترغیب ملی
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، 2.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی:18.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت اور 12.60 لاکھ سے زائد روزگار میں اضافہ
عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کا رینک2019 کے66 ویں سےبڑھ کر 2025 میں 38ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا ہے
بنگلور ، دہلی اور ممبئی دنیا کے 50 جدید ترین اختراعی کلسٹرز میں شامل
ملک کی 6 ریاستوں میں 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری سے دس سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیکیجنگ پروجیکٹس کو منظور دی گئی ہے
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سےتسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں اضافہ،ان کی تعداد500 سے بڑھ کر2025 میں2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے
29 JAN 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اورکارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئےاقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 میں کہاگیا ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بڑی اسمارٹ فون کمپنیوں کو اپنی پیداواری اکائیوں کو ہندوستان میں منتقل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، ہندوستان موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے تحت ، پیداوار سے منسلکہ ترغیبات(پی ایل آئی)اسکیم2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اب یہ 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 14 اہم شعبوں میں پھیل چکی ہے ۔ ستمبر 2025 تک ، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، 2.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے ، جس سے 18.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 12.60 لاکھ سے زیادہ (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
اقتصادی جائزہ2026-2025 کے مطابق ، 12 شعبوں میں 23,946 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی ترغیبات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جس میں تمام 14 شعبوں کی 806 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں ۔ جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت برآمدات 8.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں ، جو الیکٹرانکس ، دواسازی ، اور ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات جیسے شعبوں کی برآمدات نمایاں ہیں ۔ پی ایل آئی کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ، نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن (این ایم ایم) کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 میں کیا گیا تھا ۔
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق ، ’’مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 میں اعلان کردہ نیشنل مشن آن مینوفیکچرنگ (این ایم ایم) ، اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کو تیز کرنے کے واسطے بنیادی پالیسی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے‘‘ ۔
بڑے پیمانے پر اختراعات کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ، حکومت نے نئے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کا بھی اعلان کیا جس کے تحت چھ سالوں میں کل 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مالی سال 26 کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا قیام ہندوستان کی تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والی بڑی ادارہ جاتی اصلاح ہے اور اس کا مقصد مذکورہ بالا چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف کا مقصد صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت میں اسٹریٹجک سمت سازی ، مسابقتی فنڈنگ کے مواقع اور تعاون کے راستے فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے 26-2025 کے مطابق ، ہندوستان کی تحقیقی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام گزشتہ برسوں میں نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) میں ملک کا درجہ2019 میں 66 ویں سے بہتر ہوکر 2025 میں38 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستان نچلے درمیانی آمدنی والے ملک کے زمرے کی درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے اور وسطی اور جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بنگلور ، دہلی اور ممبئی دنیا کے 50 سب سے زیادہ اختراعی کلسٹروں میں شامل ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر ملک کی اختراعی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ املاک دانش(آئی پی) میں اہم عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرتا ہوا ہندوستان 2024 میں عالمی فائلنگ کے لحاظ سے ٹریڈ مارک میں چوتھے ، پیٹنٹ میں چھٹے اور صنعتی ڈیزائن میں ساتویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ مالی سال 20 سے مالی سال 25 تک ، پیٹنٹ کی درخواستیں تقریباً دگنی ہو گئیں ، اور ٹریڈ مارک کے رجسٹریشن میں 1.5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ ڈیزائن میں 2.5 گنا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او)نے اپنی کاروباری پالیسیوں اور کاروباری ثقافت کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر رکھا ہے ۔ 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل شروعات سے ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 500 سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک تقریبا2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 26-2025 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگست 2025 تک ، 6 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیکیجنگ پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستی حکومتوں نے بھی قومی فریم ورک کی تکمیل شروع کر دی ہے ، جس میں اڈیشہ کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور فاب لیس پالیسی جیسے اقدامات سے اضافی ترغیبات اور ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
ساختی کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے اوراستحکام پیدا کرنے کے واسطے، خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت ، حکومت ہند نے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن اور سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام اس حکمت عملی کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں ، جسے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترغیبی فریم ورک کی حمایت حاصل ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیزائن ، اسمبلی ، ٹیسٹنگ ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ کی سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت ، چار ہدف بند اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے فیب ، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات ، اور آؤٹ سورس سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹنگ یونٹس کے لیے پروجیکٹ لاگت/کیپکس کے 50 فیصد تک مالی مدد فراہم ہوتی ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو چپ ڈیزائن کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سرشار ڈیزائن سے منسلکہ ترغیبی اسکیم بھی شامل ہے ۔