Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI scheduled to be held at Chennai tomorrow
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI is poised to convene a Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI on 30 January, 2026 at Chennai, bringing together key stakeholders for informed deliberations
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is convening the third Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the base revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) on 30 January 2026 at Chennai. This workshop follows the successful conduct of the first and second consultative workshops held earlier in Mumbai in November, 2025 and New Delhi in December 2025, respectively. The objective of the series of workshops is to present the proposed methodological refinements and structural changes envisaged in the ongoing base revision of GDP, IIP and CPI, and to solicit feedback and suggestions from stakeholders.
The deliberations will also focus on the introduction of new data sources and the adoption of advanced technological tools proposed to be used in the compilation of these key macroeconomic indicators. The workshop will bring together a wide and diverse group of participants, including representatives from the World Bank and other international organizations, the Reserve Bank of India, eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, key users of official statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. Participation from such a broad spectrum of stakeholders is expected to enrich the discussions and enhance users’ understanding of the proposed changes in the revised series.
The programme will commence with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Shamika Ravi, member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). This will be followed by technical sessions on GDP, IIP and CPI, along with interactive open-house discussions. The workshop seeks to promote transparency, encourage informed stakeholder engagement, and ensure comprehensive consultation ahead of the release of the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series.
A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP will also be shared with the participants.
The insights and suggestions emerging from the deliberations will be considered in finalizing the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series, with a view to further strengthening the quality, robustness and usefulness of these official statistics.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی پر ریلیز سے قبل مشاورتی ورکشاپ کل چنئی میں منعقد ہوگی
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے زیرِ اہتمام 30 جنوری 2026 کو چنئی میں جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی پر ایک ریلیز سے قبل مشاورتی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد باخبر صلاح و مشورے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یکجا کرناہے۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے زیرِ اہتمام 30 جنوری 2026 کو چنئی میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی)، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی) اور صارف قیمت اشاریے (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی پر تیسری ریلیز سے قبل مشاورتی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ اس سے قبل بالترتیب نومبر 2025 میں ممبئی اور دسمبر 2025 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ پہلی اور دوسری مشاورتی ورکشاپس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد کی کڑی ہے۔ ورکشاپس کے اس سلسلے کا مقصد جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کے بنیادی سال کی جاری نظرثانی میں تجویز کردہ طریقۂ کار کی بہتری اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کو پیش کرنا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے فیڈ بیک اور تجاویز حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ان مشاورتوں میں ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کا تعارف اور ان اہم میکرو اکنامک اشاریوں کی تیاری میں استعمال کے لیے مجوزہ جدید تکنیکی آلات کو اپنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس ورکشاپ میں شرکاء کا ایک وسیع اور متنوع گروپ یکجا ہوگا، جس میں عالمی بینک اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، معروف ماہرینِ اقتصادیات، مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکنگ سیکٹر کے ماہرین، متعلقہ موضوعات کے ماہرین، سرکاری شماریات کے اہم صارفین اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام شامل ہیں۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اتنے وسیع دائرے کی شرکت سے بحث و مباحثے کے مزید سود مند ہونے اور نظرثانی شدہ سیریز میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں صارفین کی سمجھ بوجھ میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی سیشن سے ہوگا جس میں مدراس اسکول آف اکنامکس کے چیئرمین، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے سابق چیئرمین اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے سابق گورنر ڈاکٹر سی رنگاراجن، شماریات کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر راجیو لکشمن کرندیکر، وزارتِ شماریات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کی رکن ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مرکزی شماریات) جناب این کے سنتوشی کے خطاب شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی پر تکنیکی سیشنز اور باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے اوپن ہاؤس سیشنز منعقد ہوں گے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کی نظرثانی شدہ سیریز کے اجراء سے قبل شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی باخبر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور جامع مشاورت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران شرکاء کو ایک کتابچہ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا جس میں جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے مختصر تصوراتی نوٹس شامل ہوں گے۔
ان مشاورتوں سے حاصل ہونے والی تجاویز اور آراء پر جی ڈی پی، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی کی نظرثانی شدہ سیریز کو حتمی شکل دیتے وقت غور کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ان سرکاری شماریات کے معیار، مضبوطی اور افادیت کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔