Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI scheduled to be held at Chennai tomorrow
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI is poised to convene a Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, IIP and CPI on 30 January, 2026 at Chennai, bringing together key stakeholders for informed deliberations
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is convening the third Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the base revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) on 30 January 2026 at Chennai. This workshop follows the successful conduct of the first and second consultative workshops held earlier in Mumbai in November, 2025 and New Delhi in December 2025, respectively. The objective of the series of workshops is to present the proposed methodological refinements and structural changes envisaged in the ongoing base revision of GDP, IIP and CPI, and to solicit feedback and suggestions from stakeholders.
The deliberations will also focus on the introduction of new data sources and the adoption of advanced technological tools proposed to be used in the compilation of these key macroeconomic indicators. The workshop will bring together a wide and diverse group of participants, including representatives from the World Bank and other international organizations, the Reserve Bank of India, eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, key users of official statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments. Participation from such a broad spectrum of stakeholders is expected to enrich the discussions and enhance users’ understanding of the proposed changes in the revised series.
The programme will commence with an inaugural session featuring addresses by Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Madras School of Economics, former Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Ex-Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Shamika Ravi, member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics). This will be followed by technical sessions on GDP, IIP and CPI, along with interactive open-house discussions. The workshop seeks to promote transparency, encourage informed stakeholder engagement, and ensure comprehensive consultation ahead of the release of the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series.
A booklet containing the brief concept notes on proposed changes in base revision of GDP, CPI, and IIP will also be shared with the participants.
The insights and suggestions emerging from the deliberations will be considered in finalizing the revised GDP, IIP and CPI series, with a view to further strengthening the quality, robustness and usefulness of these official statistics.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई के आधार संशोधन के पूर्व प्रकाशन के बारे में परामर्श कार्यशाला कल चेन्नई में आयोजित होगी
29 JAN 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के आधार संशोधन पर 30 जनवरी, 2026 को चेन्नई में एक पूर्व-प्रकाशन के बारे में परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित करने जा रहा है, जिसमें प्रमुख हितधारकों को सूचित विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के आधार संशोधन पर तीसरी पूर्व-प्रकाशन परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन 30 जनवरी, 2026 को चेन्नई में कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला मुंबई में नवंबर 2025 और नई दिल्ली में दिसंबर 2025 में आयोजित पहली और दूसरी परामर्श कार्यशालाओं की सफलता के बाद आयोजित की जा रही है। कार्यशालाओं की इस श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई के चल रहे आधार संशोधन में परिकल्पित प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणालीगत सुधारों और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों को प्रस्तुत करना और हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया एवं सुझाव प्राप्त करना है।
विचार-विमर्श में प्रमुख व्यापक आर्थिक संकेतकों के संकलन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले नए डेटा स्रोतों के परिचय और उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरणों को अपनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में विश्व बैंक और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्रियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, विषय-विशेषज्ञों, आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के प्रमुख उपयोगकर्ताओं और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित प्रतिभागियों का एक व्यापक और विविध समूह एकत्रित होगा। हितधारकों के इतने व्यापक समूह की भागीदारी से चर्चाओं को समृद्ध करने और संशोधित श्रृंखला में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों के बारे में उपयोगकर्ताओं की समझ को बढ़ाने की संभावना है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ उद्घाटन सत्र से होगा जिसमें मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के अध्यक्ष, प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पूर्व गवर्नर डॉ. सी. रंगराजन, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर, एमओएसपीआई के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवि और महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी) श्री एन. के. संतोषी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई पर तकनीकी सत्र और संवादात्मक मुक्त चर्चाएँ होंगी। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना, हितधारकों की जानकारीपूर्ण भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और संशोधित जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई श्रृंखला जारी होने से पहले व्यापक परामर्श सुनिश्चित करना है।
जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार संशोधन में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों पर संक्षिप्त अवधारणा नोट्स वाली एक पुस्तिका भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा की जाएगी।
इन आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, मजबूती और उपयोगिता को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से, विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्त विचारों और सुझावों को संशोधित जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई श्रृंखलाओं को अंतिम रूप देने के दौरान ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।