Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN SPACE ECONOMY
29 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, the total number of private companies which have provided their capabilities on IN-SPACe Digital Platform (IDP) for various space activities is approximately 1050.
The Indian Space Policy-2023 enables and permits the private entities to carry out end to end space activities including undertaking launches, satellites realization and operations, data acquisitions and dissemination, ground stations, etc.
Till now a total of ₹2.36 Cr fund dispersed under IN-SPACe Seed fund and Preincubation Entrepreneurship Program.
IN‑SPACe’s Decadal Vision Report provides a 10‑year roadmap to grow India’s Space Economy from 8.4 Bn USD in 2022 to 44 Bn USD by 2033, including USD 11 billion in exports. The Decadal Vision is anchored on building platforms, creating an industrial ecosystem, enabling industry, and international outreach. IN‑SPACe has broken down this vision to a Decadal Vision Strategy founded on the three pillars focusing on Revenue Generation, Ecosystem Development and Catalysing the space domain activities. Revenue Generation would be achieved through commercialization of launch services, satellite/ground operations, Earth observation, Satellite Communication, Satellite Navigation and the in‑orbit economy.
The Space Economy is being catalysed through targeted efforts on demand generation, international collaboration and promotion of space culture to expand markets, promote customer adoption, enabling industry to scale services and exports.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی معیشت میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت
29 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
تاحال، مختلف خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ان-اسپیس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی ڈی پی) پر اپنی صلاحیتیں درج کرانے والی نجی کمپنیوں کی کل تعداد تقریباً 1050 ہے۔
بھارتی خلائی پالیسی 2023 نجی اداروں کو مکمل طور پر خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی اجازت اور سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں لانچز کی انجام دہی، سیٹلائٹس کی تیاری اور آپریشنز، ڈیٹا کا حصول اور ترسیل، گراؤنڈ اسٹیشنز کا قیام و انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اب تک ان-اسپیس سیڈ فنڈ اور پری اِنکیوبیشن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 2.36 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
ان-اسپیس کی دہائی پر محیط وژن رپورٹ بھارت کی خلائی معیشت کو 2022 میں 8.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 2033 تک 44 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک لے جانے کا دس سالہ روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں 11 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ دہائی وژن پلیٹ فارمز کی تعمیر، صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل، صنعت کو فعال بنانے اور بین الاقوامی رسائی پر مبنی ہے۔
ان-اسپیس نے اس وژن کو ایک دہائی وژن اسٹریٹیجی میں تقسیم کیا ہے، جو تین بنیادی ستونوں پر قائم ہے: آمدنی کی پیداوار، ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی، اور خلائی شعبے کی سرگرمیوں کو مہمیز دینا۔ آمدنی کی پیداوار لانچ سروسز کی کمرشلائزیشن، سیٹلائٹ اور گراؤنڈ آپریشنز، ارتھ آبزرویشن، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، سیٹلائٹ نیویگیشن اور مدار میں معیشت کے ذریعے حاصل کی جائے گی۔
خلائی معیشت کو مانگ میں اضافے، بین الاقوامی تعاون، اور خلائی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے ہدفی اقدامات کے ذریعے تقویت دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ منڈیوں میں وسعت آئے، صارفین کی شمولیت بڑھے، اور صنعت کو خدمات کے پھیلاؤ اور برآمدات میں اضافے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔