Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN SPACE ECONOMY
29 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, the total number of private companies which have provided their capabilities on IN-SPACe Digital Platform (IDP) for various space activities is approximately 1050.
The Indian Space Policy-2023 enables and permits the private entities to carry out end to end space activities including undertaking launches, satellites realization and operations, data acquisitions and dissemination, ground stations, etc.
Till now a total of ₹2.36 Cr fund dispersed under IN-SPACe Seed fund and Preincubation Entrepreneurship Program.
IN‑SPACe’s Decadal Vision Report provides a 10‑year roadmap to grow India’s Space Economy from 8.4 Bn USD in 2022 to 44 Bn USD by 2033, including USD 11 billion in exports. The Decadal Vision is anchored on building platforms, creating an industrial ecosystem, enabling industry, and international outreach. IN‑SPACe has broken down this vision to a Decadal Vision Strategy founded on the three pillars focusing on Revenue Generation, Ecosystem Development and Catalysing the space domain activities. Revenue Generation would be achieved through commercialization of launch services, satellite/ground operations, Earth observation, Satellite Communication, Satellite Navigation and the in‑orbit economy.
The Space Economy is being catalysed through targeted efforts on demand generation, international collaboration and promotion of space culture to expand markets, promote customer adoption, enabling industry to scale services and exports.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी
29 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्‍पेस) डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (आईडीपी) पर विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए अपनी क्षमताएं प्रदान करने वाली निजी कंपनियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 1050 है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 निजी संस्थाओं को प्रक्षेपण, उपग्रह निर्माण और संचालन, डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसार, ग्राउंड स्टेशन आदि सहित संपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए अनुमति प्रदान करती है।
अब तक (इन-स्‍पेस) सीड फंड और प्री-इनक्यूबेशन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 2.36 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि वितरित की जा चुकी है।
इन-स्‍पेस की दशकीय विज़न रिपोर्ट भारत की वर्ष 2022 की 8.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2033 तक 44 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने के लिए 10 वर्षीय रोडमैप प्रदान करती है, जिसमें 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात शामिल है। दशकीय विज़न प्लेटफॉर्म निर्माण, औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास, उद्योग को सशक्त बनाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहुंच बनाने पर आधारित है। इन-स्‍पेस ने इस विज़न को राजस्व सृजन, इकोसिस्‍टम विकास और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों को उत्प्रेरित करने पर केंद्रित तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित दशकीय विज़न रणनीति में वर्गीकृत किया है। राजस्व सृजन प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं, उपग्रह/ग्राउंड संचालन, पृथ्वी अवलोकन, उपग्रह संचार, उपग्रह नौवहन और कक्षा में स्थित अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को मांग सृजन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और अंतरिक्ष संस्कृति के प्रचार पर लक्षित प्रयासों के माध्यम से उत्प्रेरित किया जा रहा है ताकि बाजारों का विस्तार किया जा सके, ग्राहकों को इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और उद्योग को सेवाएं और निर्यात बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।