Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press note on release of Expert Group Report on Comprehensive Updation of CPI
29 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing, through this press note, the Report of the Expert Group on Comprehensive Updation of the Consumer Price Index (CPI). Expert Group, constituted for base revision of CPI, has experts from eminent academic institutions, seniors officers from Reserve Bank of India and Government of India. To accurately capture the changing consumption behaviour of the households and to incorporate latest global best practices including methodological developments, the Expert Group extensively deliberated on all aspects of the CPI series in its meetings. The report outlines the processes adopted for the base revision exercise, details the enhancements and modifications introduced in the new CPI series i.e. in CPI 2024, and provides detailed recommendations of the Expert Group.
The major recommendations of the Expert Group include adoption of latest Classification of Individual Consumption According to Purpose (COICOP) 2018 framework up to the subclass level for classification of items, updation of CPI item basket and their corresponding weights using Household Consumption Expenditure Survey(HCES) 2023-24, use of latest technology for price data collection and compilation, inclusion of administrative and online/e-commerce data, methodological improvements in index compilation including house rent index and more granular data dissemination.
In CPI 2024 series, the item basket will comprise 358 weighted items, mapped to 12 Divisions, 43 Groups, 62 Classes and 192 Sub-classes in accordance with the COICOP 2018 classification. The structure of CPI 2024 series and weights at different levels of classification are provided in the report.
The release of this report aims to facilitate the users of CPI with better understanding and assimilation of CPI 2024 series before its release on 12th February 2026. The first release will provide indices from January 2025 onwards and inflation data for January 2026. The All-India level back series for the Rural, Urban, and Combined sectors, from January 2013 onwards, will also be released on 12th February, 2026.
(Scan the QR code below to access the Expert Group Report)

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سی پی آئی کی جامع تجدید پر ماہرین کے گروپ کی رپورٹ کے اجراء سے متعلق پریس نوٹ
29 JAN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی وزارت اس پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کی جامع تجدید پر ماہرین کی ٹیم کی رپورٹ جاری کر رہی ہے۔ سی پی آئی کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی اس ٹیم میں ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔ گھرانوں کے بدلتے ہوئے صرفی رویوں کو درست طریقے سے جانچنے اور طریقۂ کار کی ترقی سمیت تازہ ترین عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے، ماہرین کی ٹیم نے اپنے اجلاسوں میں سی پی آئی سیریز کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ بنیادی نظر ثانی کے عمل کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے طریقۂ کار، نئی سی پی آئی سیریز یعنی سی پی آئی 2024 میں متعارف کرائی گئی اضافوں اور تبدیلیوں کی تفصیلات اور ماہرین کی ٹیم کی تفصیلی سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے۔
ماہرین کی ٹیم کی اہم سفارشات میں اشیاء کی درجہ بندی کے لیے سب کلاس سطح تک مقصد کے مطابق انفرادی صرف کی تازہ درجہ بندی (سی او آئی سی او پی) 2018 کے تازہ ترین فریم ورک کو نافذ کرنا، گھریلو صرفی اخراجات کے جائزہ (ایچ سی ای ایس) 2023-24کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی پی آئی آئٹم باسکٹ اور ان کے متعلقہ وزن اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، قیمتوں کے ڈیٹا کی وصولی اور ترتیب کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، انتظامی اور آن لائن/ای کامرس ڈیٹا کی شمولیت، انڈیکس کی تیاری بشمول ہاؤس رینٹ انڈیکس میں طریقہ کٔار کی بہتری اور ڈیٹا کی مزید باریک بینی سے ترسیل شامل ہیں۔
سی پی آئی 2024 سیریز میں، آئٹم باسکٹ 358 وزنی اشیاء پر مشتمل ہوگی، جنہیں سی او آئی سی او پی 2018 کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق 12 ڈویژنز، 43 گروپس، 62 کلاسز اور 192 سب کلاسز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی آئی 2024 سیریز کی ساخت اور درجہ بندی کے مختلف درجوں پر وزن کی تفصیلات رپورٹ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس رپورٹ کے اجراء کا مقصد سی پی آئی کے صارفین کو 12 فروری 2026 کو اس کے باقاعدہ اجراء سے پہلے سی پی آئی 2024 سیریز کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور اس سے ہم آہنگ ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پہلا باقاعدہ اجراء جنوری 2025 کے بعد کے اشاریے اور جنوری 2026 کے مہنگائی کے اعداد و شمار فراہم کرے گا۔ دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ شعبوں کے لیے جنوری 2013 سے اب تک کی آل انڈیا لیول کی بیک سیریز بھی 12 فروری 2026 کو جاری کی جائے گی۔