Ministry of Culture
MODERNIZATION OF INDIAN MUSEUMS AND DIGITAL COLLECTIONS
29 JAN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Modernization of National Museum, the Indian Museum and other major museums is an ongoing process. Museums under the administrative control of Ministry of Culture are constantly upgrading their galleries through reorganization along with improvements in lighting, display systems and visitors amenities like online ticketing, diversifying offering at Souvenir shops, development of conservation facilities, improving accessibility and interactive exhibitions for visitors engagement.
The digital archiving of the artefacts/rare manuscripts, artworks and antiquities preserved in the museums have been made online of the major museums which are available at https://museumsofindia.gov.in and attached as Annexure-I.
Under the Museum Grant Scheme, funds are given to Central/State Governments owned museums, museums owned by Societies, Autonomous Bodies, Local Bodies, Academic Institutions, Public Sector Undertakings and Trusts registered under Societies Registration Act, 1860 for establishment/development of new/existing museums at the Regional, State and District
To facilitate for better utilization of funds under the scheme guidelines of Museum Grant Scheme were revised in November, 2021 and two new components viz. Virtual Experiential Museums (VEM) and Projects of National importance have been added in the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE-I
Digitized collections available on the website
S.
no.
Name of Museum
Total Number of artefacts in the Museum
Available on website
% Available on the website
1
National Museum
206169
109721
53.22
2
Indian Museum
108000
80240
74.30
3
Victoria Memorial Hall
28394
28127
99.06
4
Salar Jung Museum
48367
48367
100.00
5
Allahabad Museum
70121
63125
90.02
6
NGMA, New Delhi
15929
12814
80.44
7
NGMA, Mumbai
1457
1461
100.27
8
NGMA, Bengaluru
534
534
100.00
9
ASI Goa Museum
729
702
96.30
10
ASI, Nagarjunakonda
Museum.
8453
8450
99.96
Total
488153
353541
72.42

وزارات ثقافت
بھارتی عجائب گھروں کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹل کلیکشنز
29 JAN 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی عجائب گھر (نیشنل میوزیم)، انڈین میوزیم اور دیگر بڑے عجائب گھروں کی جدید کاری ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ وزارتِ ثقافت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرنے والے عجائب گھر روشنی کے انتظامات، نمائش کے نظام اور زائرین کی سہولیات جیسے کہ آن لائن ٹکٹنگ، سووینئر دکانوں پر مختلف قسم کی اشیاء کی دستیابی، تحفظِ نوادرات کی سہولیات کی ترقی، رسائی میں بہتری اور زائرین کی دلچسپی کے لیے انٹرایکٹو معلوماتی نمائشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی گیلریوں کی تنظیم نو کے ذریعے انہیں مسلسل بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔
بڑے عجائب گھروں میں محفوظ کردہ تاریخی نوادرات، نایاب قلمی نسخوں، فن پاروں اور قدیم آثار کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں محفوظ (آرکائیو) کر کے آن لائن فراہم کر دیا گیا ہے، جو کہ https://museumsofindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں اور ان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ اول کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
’میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم‘کے تحت، علاقائی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر نئے عجائب گھروں کے قیام اور موجودہ عجائب گھروں کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے زیرِ انتظام عجائب گھروں، سوسائٹیز، خود مختار اداروں، مقامی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) اور ’سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860‘ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ٹرسٹز کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کے بہتر استعمال کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، نومبر 2021 میں ’میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم‘ کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور اس میں دو نئے عناصر یعنی ’مجازی تجرباتی عجائب گھر‘ (ورچوئل ایکسپیرینشل میوزیم – وی ای ایم) اور ’قومی اہمیت کے منصوبے‘(پروجیکٹس آف نیشنل امپورٹنس) شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت اور سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے فراہم کیں۔
*****
ضمیمہ-I
ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ڈیجیٹل کلیکشنز
نمبر شمار
میوزیم کا نام
میوزیم میں نوادرات کی کل تعداد
ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب
ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب فیصد
1
نیشنل میوزیم
206169
109721
53.22
2
انڈین میوزیم
108000
80240
74.30
3
وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال
28394
28127
99.06
4
سالار جنگ میوزیم
48367
48367
100.00
5
الہ آباد میوزیم
70121
63125
90.02
6
این جی ایم اے، نئی دہلی
15929
12814
80.44
7
این جی ایم اے، ممبئی
1457
1461
100.27
8
این جی ایم اے، بنگلورو
534
534
100.00
9
اے ایس آئی گوا میوزیم
729
702
96.30
10
اے ایس آئی، ناگارجنکونڈا
میوزیم
8453
8450
99.96
کل
488153
353541
72.42