Ministry of Culture
CULTURAL MAPPING OF RURAL INDIA
29 JAN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal under National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM), culturally maps villages across India. Currently, 6.23 lakh villages have been covered. The State/UT-wise division of covered villages is placed at Annexure-I. There is no such specific plan for second phase of mapping as of now.
As part of its documentation activities, MGMD covers a wide range of cultural elements, both tangible and intangible, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, local languages, heritage sites, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. Data on MGMD Portal is organised village-wise and not as per cultural categories of State/UT-wise.
Total Budget Allocation for the Programme: FY 2021-2026 is Rs. 89.99 Crore
Total Budget Released – Rs. 54.4351 Crore
Total Budget Utilised – Rs. 53.4351 Crore (approx.)
MGMD programme doesn’t have any provision for leveraging the mapped heritage data for direct benefit to local artisans and institutions.
The MGMD Programme leads to strengthening of rural identity by creating authentic, village-level cultural profiles that recognise local traditions, practices and heritage assets. The availability of structured cultural data on a single national portal supports planning for rural tourism and school, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*******
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE-I
State/UT
Number of Uploaded Villages
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
176
Andhra Pradesh
17142
Arunachal Pradesh
4613
Assam
26074
Bihar
39563
Chandigarh
12
Chhattisgarh
19571
Delhi
252
Goa
431
Gujarat
19271
Haryana
7579
Himachal Pradesh
18735
Jammu & Kashmir
6926
Jharkhand
29908
Karnataka
29569
Kerala
1275
Ladakh
238
Lakshadweep Islands
13
Madhya Pradesh
56429
Maharashtra
40042
Manipur
306
Meghalaya
7012
Mizoram
1026
Nagaland
1498
Odisha
47209
Puducherry
127
Punjab
12084
Rajasthan
46696
Sikkim
464
Tamil Nadu
19219
Telangana
9824
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
107
Tripura
899
Uttar Pradesh
103003
Uttarakhand
15727
West Bengal
40429

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भारत का सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण
29 JAN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) के अंतर्गत 'मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल भारत भर के गाँवों का सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण करता है। वर्तमान में, 6.23 लाख गाँवों को इसमें शामिल किया जा चुका है। शामिल गाँवों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विभाजन अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है। मानचित्रण के दूसरे चरण के लिए अभी तक कोई विशिष्ट योजना नहीं है।
अपने दस्तावेज़ीकरण कार्यों के अंतर्गत, एमजीएमडी मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों प्रकार के सांस्कृतिक तत्वों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करता है, जिनमें मौखिक परंपराएँ, मान्यताएँ, रीति-रिवाज, ऐतिहासिक महत्व, कला रूप, स्थानीय भाषाएँ, विरासत स्थल, पारंपरिक भोजन, प्रमुख कलाकार, मेले और त्यौहार, पारंपरिक पोशाक, आभूषण और स्थानीय स्थलचिह्न शामिल हैं। एमजीएमडी पोर्टल पर डेटा गाँववार व्यवस्थित किया गया है, न कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार सांस्कृतिक श्रेणियों के अनुसार।
कार्यक्रम के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-2026 के लिए कुल बजट आवंटन 89.99 करोड़ रुपये है।
कुल जारी बजट – 54.4351 करोड़ रुपये
कुल उपयोग किया गया बजट – 53.4351 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग)
एमजीएमडी कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय कारीगरों और संस्थानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए मानचित्रित विरासत डेटा का उपयोग करने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
एमजीएमडी कार्यक्रम स्थानीय परंपराओं, प्रथाओं और विरासत संपत्तियों को मान्यता देने वाले प्रामाणिक, ग्राम-स्तरीय सांस्कृतिक प्रोफाइल बनाकर ग्रामीण पहचान को मजबूत करने में योगदान देता है। एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर संरचित सांस्कृतिक डेटा की उपलब्धता ग्रामीण पर्यटन और स्कूलों की योजना बनाने में सहायक होती है, जिससे सतत आजीविका सृजन और ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्‍नक -1
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
अपलोड किए गए गांवों की संख्या
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
176
आंध्र प्रदेश
17142
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4613
असम
26074
बिहार
39563
चंडीगढ़
12
छत्तीसगढ
19571
दिल्ली
252
गोवा
431
गुजरात
19271
हरयाणा
7579
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18735
जम्मू और कश्मीर
6926
झारखंड
29908
कर्नाटक
29569
केरल
1275
लद्दाख
238
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह
13
मध्य प्रदेश
56429
महाराष्ट्र
40042
मणिपुर
306
मेघालय
7012
मिजोरम
1026
नगालैंड
1498
ओडिशा
47209
पुदुचेरी
127
पंजाब
12084
राजस्थान
46696
सिक्किम
464
तमिलनाडु
19219
तेलंगाना
9824
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
107
त्रिपुरा
899
उतार प्रदेश।
103003
उत्तराखंड
15727
पश्चिम बंगाल
40429