Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industries
Progress and Achievements under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industries
29 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 169 applications have been approved under various categories of the Production Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) across the country. A cumulative investment of about Rs. 9207 Crore has been made by the approved applicants as on date.
The total incentive disbursed to eligible beneficiaries under the scheme as on date is about ₹2,162.55 crore. Further, around 35 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been created under the scheme. The scheme has also generated employment of about 3.39 lakh persons, including both direct and indirect employment.
Under the PLISFPI, the Government provides financial incentives to promote Indian food brands abroad, supporting branding and marketing activities for Indian-branded consumer food products in global markets. Applicants are reimbursed 50% of their expenditure on branding and marketing abroad, capped at 3% of their annual food product sales or ₹50 crore per year, whichever is lower. Total export of agricultural processed food products approved under PLISFPI has increased with a CAGR of 13.23% as on 2024-25 with reference to 2019-20.
MoFPI has appointed the Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI) Limited (A Government of India Undertaking) as a Project Management Agency (PMA) for evaluation / appraisal of proposals, scrutiny of incentive claims submitted by the approved applicants after examining the invoices, Statutory Auditors certificate certifying sales, reconciliation with GST filings, Chartered Engineers certificates and physical inspections. In addition, the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) have been prescribed to ensure compliance with the minimum sales and investment limits required for claiming PLI incentives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کیلئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کیلئےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ترقی اور کامیابیاں
29 JAN 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رویندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مجموعی طور پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کیلئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے تحت مختلف زمرہ جات میں ملک بھر میں 169 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ منظوری حاصل کرنے والے درخواست دہندگان نے اب تک تقریبا 9207 کروڑ روپے کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو اب تک تقریباً 2162.55 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی ترغیبات دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ تقریباً 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے تقریباً 3.39 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے، جن میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں قسم کی ملازمتیں شامل ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت حکومت ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کو عالمی منڈیوں میں فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی ترغیبات فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ بھارتی برانڈڈ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ درخواست دہندگان کو بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ پر ہونے والے اخراجات کا 50 فیصد رقم واپس کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ سالانہ فوڈ پراڈکٹ کی فروخت کا 3 فیصدیا 50 کروڑروپے سالانہ میں سے کم تر ہو گا۔ 20-2019 کے حوالے سے 25-2024 تک پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت منظور شدہ زرعی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 13.23 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی (سی اے جی آر) ہوئی ہے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے صنعتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (آئی ایف سی آئی) لمیٹڈ (جو حکومت ہند کا ایک ادارہ ہے) کو پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے تاکہ تجاویز کا جائزہ، منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے ترغیب کے دعووں کی جانچ، رسیدوں، قانونی آڈیٹر کے سرٹیفکیٹ جو فروخت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں، جی ایس ٹی کی فائلنگ کے ساتھ مصالحت، معتمد انجینئرز کے سرٹیفکیٹس اور جسمانی معائنے کی جانچ کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) وضع کیے گئے ہیں کہ پی ایل آئی ترغیبات کے دعوے کے لیے درکار کم از کم فروخت اور سرمایہ کاری کی حدود کی تعمیل کی جائے۔