Ministry of Railways
Fourth Railway Line Approved Between Baikunth and Urkura at ₹426 Crore
Expansion Will Ease Congestion and Improve Punctuality in Passenger Traffic, Besides Ensuring More Reliable Freight Operations
New Railway Line on Mumbai Howrah High Density Route to Support Power, Coal, Steel, Cement and Other Core Industries
29 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has sanctioned the construction of a fourth railway line between Baikunth and Urkura, covering a length of 26.40 kilometres, at an estimated cost of ₹426.01 crore, under the South East Central Railway.
The Baikunth–Urkura section is a vital part of the Bilaspur–Raipur–Nagpur main line, which also falls on the Mumbai–Howrah high-density railway network, one of the busiest rail corridors in the country. At present, this section is operating with saturated capacity, underscoring the urgent need for capacity expansion.
The sanctioned fourth line will significantly ease congestion and enhance the smooth movement of trains. The project will create capacity for additional passenger and coaching services, reduce delays, and improve punctuality on this heavily utilised section.
In addition to passenger benefits, the project is expected to facilitate additional freight traffic of approximately 14.25 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). This increase in freight handling capacity is projected to generate additional annual earnings of about ₹61.70 crore for Indian Railways, starting from the first year of commissioning.
The region has witnessed rapid expansion of power plants, coal mines, steel and cement units, along with the development of new and allied industries. The new line will ensure faster and more reliable transportation of bulk commodities, supporting industrial growth and strengthening supply chains.
The work has been identified under the Energy, Cement and Mineral Corridor, reflecting Indian Railways’ continued focus on strengthening infrastructure in high-traffic and economically critical regions.
Once completed, the fourth line between Baikunth and Urkura will not only transform travel for passengers by making journeys faster, smoother, and more reliable, but also bolster freight operations, supporting the region’s industries and economic growth.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بیکنٹھ اور ارکورا کے درمیان 426 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے چوتھے ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹ کی منظوری
توسیع سے زیادہ قابل اعتماد مال برداری کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھیڑ کم ہوگی اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت میں وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ممبئی ہوڑہ پر نئی ریلوے لائن، بجلی، کوئلہ، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور دیگر بنیادی صنعتوں کی مدد کے لیے ہائی ڈینسٹی روٹ
29 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ریلوے نے بیکنٹھ اور ارکورا کے درمیان چوتھی ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کی لمبائی 26.40 کلومیٹر ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 426.01 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور یہ ساؤتھ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے کے تحت ہے۔
بیکنٹھ –ارکورہ سیکشن بلاسپور–رائے پور–ناگپور مرکزی لائن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو ممبئی–ہوڑہ ہائی ڈینسٹی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر بھی آتا ہے، جو ملک کے مصروف ترین ریلوے راستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس وقت، یہ سیکشن بھرپور صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، جو صلاحیت میں اضافے کی فوری ضرورت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
منظور شدہ چوتھی لائن بھیڑ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گی اور ٹرینوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ اضافی مسافر اور کوچنگ خدمات کے لیے گنجائش پیدا کرے گا، تاخیر کو کم کرے گا، اور اس کثرت سے استعمال ہونے والے حصے میں وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
مسافروں کے فوائد کے علاوہ، اس منصوبے سے سالانہ تقریباً 14.25 ملین ٹن (MTPA) کی اضافی مال برداری کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ فریٹ ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں اس اضافے سے بھارتی ریلوے کے لیے تقریباً 61.70 کروڑ سالانہ اضافی آمدنی متوقع ہے، جو کمیشننگ کے پہلے سال سے شروع ہو جائے گی۔
اس خطے میں پاور پلانٹس، کوئلے کی کانوں، اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ یونٹس کی تیزی سے توسیع ہوئی ہے، ساتھ ہی نئی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کی ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے۔ نئی لائن بلک کموڈیٹیز کی تیز اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائے گی، صنعتی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گی اور سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
یہ کام توانائی، سیمنٹ اور معدنیات کے کوریڈور کے تحت شناخت کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے زیادہ ٹریفک والے اور معاشی طور پر اہم علاقوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ کا غماز ہے۔
مکمل ہونے کے بعد، بائیکنتھ اور ارکورا کے درمیان چوتھی لائن نہ صرف مسافروں کے سفر کو تیز، ہموار اور قابل اعتماد بنا دے گی، بلکہ مال برداری کے آپریشنز کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی، جس سے خطے کی صنعتوں اور اقتصادی ترقی میں مددہوگی۔