Ministry of Power
FROM POWER DEFICIT TO POWER SUFFICIENT
29 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
There is adequate availability of power in the country. Present installed generation capacity of the country is 513.730 GW. Government of India has addressed the critical issue of power deficiency by adding 289.607 GW of fresh generation capacity since April, 2014 transforming the country from power deficit to power sufficient.
The State/ UT-wise details of Power Supply Position, including Maharashtra, for the last three years and the current FY i.e. 2025-26 (upto December, 2025) are attached below. These details indicate that Energy Supplied has been commensurate to the Energy Requirement with only a marginal gap which is generally on account of constraints in the State transmission/distribution network. Hence there is no impact of shortage on the economy and industrial growth.
Further, Electricity being a concurrent subject, the supply and distribution of electricity to the various categories of consumers/areas/districts in a State/UT is within the purview of the respective State Government/Power Utility. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments by establishing power plants in Central Sector through Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and allocating power from them to the various States / UTs.
The Government have taken the following steps to meet the increasing demand of electricity in the country:
1. Generation Planning:
1. As per National Electricity Plan (NEP), installed generation capacity in 2031-32 is likely to be 874 GW. With a view to ensure generation capacity remains ahead of projected peak demand, all the States, in consultation with CEA, have prepared their “Resource Adequacy Plans (RAPs)”, which are dynamic 10 year rolling plans and includes power generation as well as power procurement planning.
1. All the States were advised to initiate process for creating/ contracting generation capacities; from all generation sources, as per their Resource Adequacy Plans.
1. In order to augment the power generation capacity, the Government of India has initiated following capacity addition programme:
(A) The projected thermal (coal and lignite) capacity requirement by the year 2034–35 is estimated at approximately 3,07,000 MW as against the 2,11,855 MW installed capacity as on 31.03.2023. To meet this requirement, Ministry of Power has envisaged to set up an additional minimum 97,000 MW coal and lignite based thermal capacity.To meet this requirement, several initiatives have already been undertaken. Thermal capacities of around 17,360 MW have already been commissioned since April 2023 till 20.01.2026. In addition, 39,545 MW of thermal capacity (including 4,845 MW of stressed thermal power projects) is currently under construction. The contracts of 22,920 MW have been awarded and is due for construction. Further, 24,020 MW of coal and lignite-based candidate capacity has been identified which is at various stages of planning in the country.
(B)12,973.5 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under construction. Further, 4,274 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under various stage of planning and targeted to be completed by 2031-32.
(C) 6,600 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under construction and targeted to be completed by 2029-30. 7,000 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under various stages of planning and approval.
(D) 1,57,800 MW Renewable Capacity including 67,280 MW of Solar, 6,500 MW of Wind and 60,040 MW Hybrid power is under construction while 48,720 MW of Renewable Capacity including 35,440 MW of Solar and 11,480 MW Hybrid Power is at various stages of planning and targeted to be completed by 2029-30.
(E) In energy storage systems, 11,620 MW/69,720 MWh Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) are under construction. Further, a total of 6,580 MW/39,480 MWh capacity of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) are concurred and yet to be taken up for construction. Currently, 9,653.94 MW/ 26,729.32 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity are under construction and 19,797.65 MW/ 61,013.40 MWh BESS capacity are under tendering stage
1. Transmission Planning: Inter and Intra-State Transmission System has been planned and implementation of the same is taken up in matching time frame of generation capacity addition. As per the National Electricity Plan, about 1,91,474 ckm of transmission lines and 1,274 GVA of transformation capacity is planned to be added (at 220 kV and above voltage level) during the ten year period from 2022-23 to 2031-32.
1. Promotion of Renewable Energy Generation:
1. Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
2. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm &Dispatchable RE (FDRE) projects have been issued.
3. Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs) are regularly inviting bids for procurement of RE power.
4. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
5. To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2032.
6. Laying of new intrastate transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been funded under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
7. Scheme for setting up of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power projects is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale
8. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Surakshaevam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar Dharti Aabha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA), National Green Hydrogen Mission, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Offshore Wind Energy Projects have been launched
9. To encourage RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) followed by Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) trajectory has been notified till 2029-30. The RCO which is applicable to all designated consumers under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 will attract penalties on non-compliance.
10. “Strategy for Establishment of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued.
11. Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) has been launched to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
12. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been launched to achieve the objective of localisation of supply chain for solar PV Modules.
The State-wise detail of Power Supply Position in the country in terms of Energy for the year 2022-23 and 2023-24.
State/
System /
Region
April, 2022 - March, 2023
April, 2023 - March, 2024
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
( MU )
( MU )
(MU)
( % )
(MU)
( MU )
(MU)
( % )
Chandigarh
1,788
1,788
0
0
1,789
1,789
0
0
Delhi
35,143
35,133
10
0
35,501
35,496
5
0
Haryana
61,451
60,945
506
0.8
63,983
63,636
348
0.5
Himachal Pradesh
12,649
12,542
107
0.8
12,805
12,767
38
0.3
Jammu & Kashmir
19,639
19,322
317
1.6
20,040
19,763
277
1.4
Punjab
69,522
69,220
302
0.4
69,533
69,528
5
0
Rajasthan
1,01,801
1,00,057
1,745
1.7
1,07,422
1,06,806
616
0.6
Uttar Pradesh
1,44,251
1,43,050
1,201
0.8
1,48,791
1,48,287
504
0.3
Uttarakhand
15,647
15,386
261
1.7
15,644
15,532
112
0.7
Northern Region
4,63,088
4,58,640
4,449
1
4,76,852
4,74,946
1,906
0.4
Chhattisgarh
37,446
37,374
72
0.2
39,930
39,872
58
0.1
Gujarat
1,39,043
1,38,999
44
0
1,45,768
1,45,740
28
0
Madhya Pradesh
92,683
92,325
358
0.4
99,301
99,150
151
0.2
Maharashtra
1,87,309
1,87,197
111
0.1
2,07,108
2,06,931
176
0.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
10,018
10,018
0
0
10,164
10,164
0
0
Goa
4,669
4,669
0
0
5,111
5,111
0
0
Western Region
4,77,393
4,76,808
586
0.1
5,17,714
5,17,301
413
0.1
Andhra Pradesh
72,302
71,893
410
0.6
80,209
80,151
57
0.1
Telangana
77,832
77,799
34
0
84,623
84,613
9
0
Karnataka
75,688
75,663
26
0
94,088
93,934
154
0.2
Kerala
27,747
27,726
21
0.1
30,943
30,938
5
0
Tamil Nadu
1,14,798
1,14,722
77
0.1
1,26,163
1,26,151
12
0
Puducherry
3,051
3,050
1
0
3,456
3,455
1
0
Lakshadweep
64
64
0
0
64
64
0
0
Southern Region
3,71,467
3,70,900
567
0.2
4,19,531
4,19,293
238
0.1
Bihar
39,545
38,762
783
2
41,514
40,918
596
1.4
DVC
26,339
26,330
9
0
26,560
26,552
8
0
Jharkhand
13,278
12,288
990
7.5
14,408
13,858
550
3.8
Odisha
42,631
42,584
47
0.1
41,358
41,333
25
0.1
West Bengal
60,348
60,274
74
0.1
67,576
67,490
86
0.1
Sikkim
587
587
0
0
544
543
0
0
Andaman- Nicobar
348
348
0
0.12914
386
374
12
3.18562
Eastern Region
1,82,791
1,80,888
1,903
1
1,92,013
1,90,747
1,266
0.7
Arunachal Pradesh
915
892
24
2.6
1,014
1,014
0
0
Assam
11,465
11,465
0
0
12,445
12,341
104
0.8
Manipur
1,014
1,014
0
0
1,023
1,008
15
1.5
Meghalaya
2,237
2,237
0
0
2,236
2,066
170
7.6
Mizoram
645
645
0
0
684
684
0
0
Nagaland
926
873
54
5.8
921
921
0
0
Tripura
1,547
1,547
0
0
1,691
1,691
0
0
North-Eastern Region
18,758
18,680
78
0.4
20,022
19,733
289
1.4
All India
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
The State-wise detail of actual Power Supply Position in the country in terms of Energy for the years 2024-25 and the current year 2025-26 (uptoDecember, 2025).
State/
April, 2024 - March, 2025
April, 2025 - December, 2025
System /
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Region
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
Chandigarh
1,952
1,952
0
0
1,509
1,509
1
0.0
Delhi
38,255
38,243
12
0
31,011
31,004
7
0.0
Haryana
70,149
70,120
30
0
55,932
55,867
65
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
13,566
13,526
40
0.3
10,295
10,259
36
0.3
Jammu & Kashmir
20,374
20,283
90
0.4
14,874
14,862
12
0.1
Punjab
77,423
77,423
0
0
60,852
60,811
41
0.1
Rajasthan
1,13,833
1,13,529
304
0.3
82,782
82,782
0
0.0
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,090
1,64,786
304
0.2
1,29,271
1,29,245
26
0.0
Uttarakhand
16,770
16,727
43
0.3
12,634
12,585
49
0.4
Northern Region
5,18,869
5,17,917
952
0.2
4,00,371
4,00,135
236
0.1
Chhattisgarh
43,208
43,180
28
0.1
31,484
31,475
8
0.0
Gujarat
1,51,878
1,51,875
3
0
1,18,066
1,18,066
0
0.0
Madhya Pradesh
1,04,445
1,04,312
133
0.1
75,024
75,017
7
0.0
Maharashtra
2,01,816
2,01,757
59
0
1,49,339
1,49,330
9
0.0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
10,852
10,852
0
0
8,437
8,437
0
0.0
Goa
5,411
5,411
0
0
4,085
4,085
0
0.0
Western Region
5,28,924
5,28,701
223
0
3,96,482
3,96,458
24
0.0
Andhra Pradesh
79,028
79,025
3
0
59,580
59,574
6
0.0
Telangana
88,262
88,258
4
0
61,137
61,130
7
0.0
Karnataka
92,450
92,446
4
0
67,697
67,687
9
0.0
Kerala
31,624
31,616
8
0
22,947
22,945
2
0.0
Tamil Nadu
1,30,413
1,30,408
5
0
99,673
99,664
10
0.0
Puducherry
3,549
3,549
0
0
2,693
2,690
3
0.1
Lakshadweep
68
68
0
0
54
54
0
0.0
Southern Region
4,25,373
4,25,349
24
0
3,13,762
3,13,724
38
0.0
Bihar
44,393
44,217
176
0.4
37,299
37,283
15
0.0
DVC
25,891
25,888
3
0
18,590
18,587
3
0.0
Jharkhand
15,203
15,126
77
0.5
11,717
11,711
6
0.1
Odisha
42,882
42,858
24
0.1
34,037
34,032
5
0.0
West Bengal
71,180
71,085
95
0.1
56,921
56,888
32
0.1
Sikkim
574
574
0
0
378
378
0
0.0
Andaman- Nicobar
425
413
12
2.9
316
299
17
5.5
Eastern Region
2,00,180
1,99,806
374
0.2
1,58,986
1,58,924
62
0.0
Arunachal Pradesh
1,050
1,050
0
0
909
909
0
0.0
Assam
12,843
12,837
6
0
10,973
10,973
0
0.0
Manipur
1,079
1,068
10
0.9
863
861
3
0.3
Meghalaya
2,046
2,046
0
0
1,542
1,542
0
0.0
Mizoram
709
709
0
0
559
559
0
0.0
Nagaland
938
938
0
0
772
772
0
0.0
Tripura
1,939
1,939
0
0
1,523
1,523
0
0.0
North-Eastern Region
20,613
20,596
16
0.1
17,227
17,224
3
0.0
All India
16,93,959
16,92,369
1,590
0.1
12,86,829
12,86,465
363
0.0
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی کمی سے بجلی میں خود کفیل ہونے تک
29 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بجلی کی وافر دستیابی موجود ہے۔ اس وقت ملک کی نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی مجموعی صلاحیت 513.730 گیگاواٹ ہے۔حکومتِ ہند نے اپریل 2014 سے اب تک 289.607 گیگاواٹ نئی پیداواری صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرکے بجلی کی کمی کے اہم مسئلے پر قابو پایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بجلی کے خسارے سے نکل کر بجلی میں خود کفیل بن گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں اور موجودہ مالی سال 2025-26 (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، بشمول مہاراشٹر، میں بجلی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں۔ان اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ فراہم کی گئی توانائی، توانائی کی ضرورت کے مطابق رہی ہے اور صرف معمولی فرق پایا گیا ہے، جو عموماً ریاستی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نظام میں موجود رکاوٹوں کے باعث ہوتا ہے۔لہٰذا بجلی کی قلت کا معیشت اور صنعتی ترقی پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے۔
مزید برآں ، بجلی ایک مشترکہ موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے ، کسی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں صارفین/علاقوں/اضلاع کے مختلف زمروں کو بجلی کی فراہمی اور تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/پاور یوٹیلیٹی کے دائرہ کار میں ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یو) کے ذریعے سنٹرل سیکٹر میں پاور پلانٹوں کو قائم کرکے اور ان سے مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بجلی مختص کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
ملک میں بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1۔بجلی پیداوار کی منصوبہ بندی:
قومی بجلی منصوبہ (این ای پی) کے مطابق 2031-32 تک ملک کی نصب شدہ بجلی پیداوار کی صلاحیت 874 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بجلی پیداوار کی صلاحیت متوقع زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ سے آگے رہے، تمام ریاستوں نے مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے مشورے سے اپنے "ریسورس اڈیکویسی پلان (آر اے پی) تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ 10 سالہ متحرک منصوبے ہیں، جن میں بجلی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کی خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی بھی شامل ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ریسورس اڈیکویسی پلان کے مطابق بجلی پیدا کرنے کی نئی صلاحیتیں قائم کرنے یا ان کے لیے معاہدے کرنے کا عمل شروع کریں، تاکہ تمام ذرائع سے بجلی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے درج ذیل صلاحیت افزائی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں:
(اے)سال 2034-35 تک تھرمل (کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ) بجلی پیدا کرنے کی متوقع ضرورت تقریباً 3,07,000 میگاواٹ ہے، جبکہ 31.03.2023 تک نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2,11,855 میگاواٹ تھی۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ توانائی نے کم از کم 97,000 میگاواٹ اضافی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی تھرمل صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے متعدد اقدامات پہلے ہی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اپریل 2023 سے 20.01.2026 تک تقریباً 17,360 میگاواٹ تھرمل صلاحیت کا اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 39,545 میگاواٹ تھرمل صلاحیت (بشمول 4,845 میگاواٹ اسٹریسڈ تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹس) اس وقت زیرِ تعمیر ہے۔مزید برآں 22,920 میگاواٹ کے معاہدے کیے جا چکے ہیں جن پر جلد تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ 24,020 میگاواٹ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی ممکنہ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو ملک میں مختلف منصوبہ بندی کے مراحل میں ہے۔
(بی) 12,973.5 میگاواٹ کے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔ مزید برآں 4,274 میگاواٹ کے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور انہیں 2031-32 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔
(سی)6600 میگاواٹ کی جوہری بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت اس وقت زیرِ تعمیر ہے اور اس کی تکمیل کا ہدف 2029-30 مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 7,000 میگاواٹ کی جوہری صلاحیت مختلف مراحلِ منصوبہ بندی اور منظوری کے عمل میں ہے۔
(ڈی ) 1,57,800میگاواٹ کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت اس وقت زیرِ تعمیر ہے، جس میں 67,280 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی، 6,500 میگاواٹ ونڈسے حاصل ہونے والی توانائی اور 60,040 میگاواٹ ہائبرڈ بجلی شامل ہے۔مزید برآں، 48,720 میگاواٹ کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت مختلف مراحلِ منصوبہ بندی میں ہے، جس میں 35,440 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی اور 11,480 میگاواٹ ہائبرڈ بجلی شامل ہے، اور اس کی تکمیل کا ہدف 2029-30 مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ای) توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام میں 11,620 میگاواٹ/69,720 میگاواٹ کے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی) زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں (پی ایس پی) کی کل 6,580 میگاواٹ/39,480 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے اور ابھی تعمیر کے لیے شروع کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔ فی الحال 9,653.94 میگاواٹ/26,729.32 میگاواٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کی صلاحیت زیر تعمیر ہے اور 19,797.65 میگاواٹ/61,013.40 میگاواٹ بی ای ایس ایس کی صلاحیت ٹینڈر مرحلے میں ہے ۔
2-ترسیلی منصوبہ بندی: بین ریاستی اور اندرونی ریاستی ترسیلی نظام کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کو بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مطابق وقت کے ہم آہنگ شیڈول کے تحت انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی بجلی منصوبہ (این ای پی) کے مطابق 2022-23 سے 2031-32 کے دس سالہ عرصے کے دوران 220 کلو وولٹ اور اس سے اوپر کی سطح پر تقریباً 1,91,474 سرکٹ کلومیٹر ترسیلی لائنیں اور 1,274 گیگا وولٹ ایمپیئر (جی وی اے) کی ٹرانسفارمیشن صلاحیت شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
3-قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کے فروغ کے اقدامات:
تیس جون 2025 تک شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شمسی اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت ، دسمبر 2030 تک گرین ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹوں اور دسمبر 2032 تک آف شور ونڈ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی ، ونڈ ، ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ اور فرم اور ڈسپیچ ایبل آر ای (ایف ڈی آر ای) پروجیکٹوں سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما اصول جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے نفاذ کی ایجنسیاں (آر ای آئی اے) آر ای بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے باقاعدگی سے بولیاں طلب کر رہی ہیں ۔
آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت سو فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
تیز رفتار آر ای ٹریجیکٹوری کے لیے درکار ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2032 تک ٹرانسمیشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے انخلا کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت نئی اندرونی ریاستی ترسیلی لائنیں بچھانےاور نئی سب اسٹیشن کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹوں کی تنصیب کے لیے آر ای ڈویلپرز کو زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے سولر پارکس اور الٹرا میگا سولر پاور پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کی اسکیم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سورکشیوم اتھان مہابھیان (پی ایم-کسم) پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا ، اعلی کارکردگی پر مبنی سولر دھرتی ابھا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن ، آف شور ونڈ انرجی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کی کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے بعد قابل تجدید کھپت کی ذمہ داری (آر سی او) کو 2029-30 تک نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ آر سی او جو کہ انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ ، 2001 کے تحت تمام نامزد صارفین پر لاگو ہوتا ہے ، عدم تعمیل پر صورت میں جرمانے عائد کیے جائیں گے۔
"آف شور ونڈ انرجی پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے حکمت عملی" جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
تبادلے کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی فروخت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے گرین ٹرم ایہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔
سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کی سپلائی چین کو مقامی بنانے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران توانائی کے لحاظ سے بجلی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
State/
System /
Region
April, 2022 - March, 2023
April, 2023 - March, 2024
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
( MU )
( MU )
(MU)
( % )
(MU)
( MU )
(MU)
( % )
Chandigarh
1,788
1,788
0
0
1,789
1,789
0
0
Delhi
35,143
35,133
10
0
35,501
35,496
5
0
Haryana
61,451
60,945
506
0.8
63,983
63,636
348
0.5
Himachal Pradesh
12,649
12,542
107
0.8
12,805
12,767
38
0.3
Jammu & Kashmir
19,639
19,322
317
1.6
20,040
19,763
277
1.4
Punjab
69,522
69,220
302
0.4
69,533
69,528
5
0
Rajasthan
1,01,801
1,00,057
1,745
1.7
1,07,422
1,06,806
616
0.6
Uttar Pradesh
1,44,251
1,43,050
1,201
0.8
1,48,791
1,48,287
504
0.3
Uttarakhand
15,647
15,386
261
1.7
15,644
15,532
112
0.7
Northern Region
4,63,088
4,58,640
4,449
1
4,76,852
4,74,946
1,906
0.4
Chhattisgarh
37,446
37,374
72
0.2
39,930
39,872
58
0.1
Gujarat
1,39,043
1,38,999
44
0
1,45,768
1,45,740
28
0
Madhya Pradesh
92,683
92,325
358
0.4
99,301
99,150
151
0.2
Maharashtra
1,87,309
1,87,197
111
0.1
2,07,108
2,06,931
176
0.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
10,018
10,018
0
0
10,164
10,164
0
0
Goa
4,669
4,669
0
0
5,111
5,111
0
0
Western Region
4,77,393
4,76,808
586
0.1
5,17,714
5,17,301
413
0.1
Andhra Pradesh
72,302
71,893
410
0.6
80,209
80,151
57
0.1
Telangana
77,832
77,799
34
0
84,623
84,613
9
0
Karnataka
75,688
75,663
26
0
94,088
93,934
154
0.2
Kerala
27,747
27,726
21
0.1
30,943
30,938
5
0
Tamil Nadu
1,14,798
1,14,722
77
0.1
1,26,163
1,26,151
12
0
Puducherry
3,051
3,050
1
0
3,456
3,455
1
0
Lakshadweep
64
64
0
0
64
64
0
0
Southern Region
3,71,467
3,70,900
567
0.2
4,19,531
4,19,293
238
0.1
Bihar
39,545
38,762
783
2
41,514
40,918
596
1.4
DVC
26,339
26,330
9
0
26,560
26,552
8
0
Jharkhand
13,278
12,288
990
7.5
14,408
13,858
550
3.8
Odisha
42,631
42,584
47
0.1
41,358
41,333
25
0.1
West Bengal
60,348
60,274
74
0.1
67,576
67,490
86
0.1
Sikkim
587
587
0
0
544
543
0
0
Andaman- Nicobar
348
348
0
0.12914
386
374
12
3.18562
Eastern Region
1,82,791
1,80,888
1,903
1
1,92,013
1,90,747
1,266
0.7
Arunachal Pradesh
915
892
24
2.6
1,014
1,014
0
0
Assam
11,465
11,465
0
0
12,445
12,341
104
0.8
Manipur
1,014
1,014
0
0
1,023
1,008
15
1.5
Meghalaya
2,237
2,237
0
0
2,236
2,066
170
7.6
Mizoram
645
645
0
0
684
684
0
0
Nagaland
926
873
54
5.8
921
921
0
0
Tripura
1,547
1,547
0
0
1,691
1,691
0
0
North-Eastern Region
18,758
18,680
78
0.4
20,022
19,733
289
1.4
All India
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
ملک میں سال 2024-25 اور موجودہ سال 2025-26 (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران توانائی کے لحاظ سے بجلی کی حقیقی فراہمی کی صورتحال کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
State/
April, 2024 - March, 2025
April, 2025 - December, 2025
System /
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
Region
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
( MU )
( MU )
( MU )
( % )
Chandigarh
1,952
1,952
0
0
1,509
1,509
1
0.0
Delhi
38,255
38,243
12
0
31,011
31,004
7
0.0
Haryana
70,149
70,120
30
0
55,932
55,867
65
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
13,566
13,526
40
0.3
10,295
10,259
36
0.3
Jammu & Kashmir
20,374
20,283
90
0.4
14,874
14,862
12
0.1
Punjab
77,423
77,423
0
0
60,852
60,811
41
0.1
Rajasthan
1,13,833
1,13,529
304
0.3
82,782
82,782
0
0.0
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,090
1,64,786
304
0.2
1,29,271
1,29,245
26
0.0
Uttarakhand
16,770
16,727
43
0.3
12,634
12,585
49
0.4
Northern Region
5,18,869
5,17,917
952
0.2
4,00,371
4,00,135
236
0.1
Chhattisgarh
43,208
43,180
28
0.1
31,484
31,475
8
0.0
Gujarat
1,51,878
1,51,875
3
0
1,18,066
1,18,066
0
0.0
Madhya Pradesh
1,04,445
1,04,312
133
0.1
75,024
75,017
7
0.0
Maharashtra
2,01,816
2,01,757
59
0
1,49,339
1,49,330
9
0.0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
10,852
10,852
0
0
8,437
8,437
0
0.0
Goa
5,411
5,411
0
0
4,085
4,085
0
0.0
Western Region
5,28,924
5,28,701
223
0
3,96,482
3,96,458
24
0.0
Andhra Pradesh
79,028
79,025
3
0
59,580
59,574
6
0.0
Telangana
88,262
88,258
4
0
61,137
61,130
7
0.0
Karnataka
92,450
92,446
4
0
67,697
67,687
9
0.0
Kerala
31,624
31,616
8
0
22,947
22,945
2
0.0
Tamil Nadu
1,30,413
1,30,408
5
0
99,673
99,664
10
0.0
Puducherry
3,549
3,549
0
0
2,693
2,690
3
0.1
Lakshadweep
68
68
0
0
54
54
0
0.0
Southern Region
4,25,373
4,25,349
24
0
3,13,762
3,13,724
38
0.0
Bihar
44,393
44,217
176
0.4
37,299
37,283
15
0.0
DVC
25,891
25,888
3
0
18,590
18,587
3
0.0
Jharkhand
15,203
15,126
77
0.5
11,717
11,711
6
0.1
Odisha
42,882
42,858
24
0.1
34,037
34,032
5
0.0
West Bengal
71,180
71,085
95
0.1
56,921
56,888
32
0.1
Sikkim
574
574
0
0
378
378
0
0.0
Andaman- Nicobar
425
413
12
2.9
316
299
17
5.5
Eastern Region
2,00,180
1,99,806
374
0.2
1,58,986
1,58,924
62
0.0
Arunachal Pradesh
1,050
1,050
0
0
909
909
0
0.0
Assam
12,843
12,837
6
0
10,973
10,973
0
0.0
Manipur
1,079
1,068
10
0.9
863
861
3
0.3
Meghalaya
2,046
2,046
0
0
1,542
1,542
0
0.0
Mizoram
709
709
0
0
559
559
0
0.0
Nagaland
938
938
0
0
772
772
0
0.0
Tripura
1,939
1,939
0
0
1,523
1,523
0
0.0
North-Eastern Region
20,613
20,596
16
0.1
17,227
17,224
3
0.0
All India
16,93,959
16,92,369
1,590
0.1
12,86,829
12,86,465
363
0.0
یہ معلومات بجلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔