Ministry of Tourism
Arrivals of Foreign Tourists
29 JAN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry compiles annual tourism statistics based on data received from the Bureau of Immigration (BoI), which include foreign tourist arrivals to India. Ministry does not maintain further disaggregation of foreign tourists’ travel patterns or destinations within the country.
As per data furnished by States and Union Territories on foreign tourist visits, the top five States receiving the highest number of foreign tourist visits in 2024 were Maharashtra, West Bengal, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan.
In 2024, FTAs to India stood at 9.95 million, showing a recovery of 4.52% over 2023 and a shortfall of 8.95% compared to 2019, the last pre-pandemic benchmark year. The data reflects varied regional dynamics, with some regions exceeding pre-COVID levels while others continue to lag. However, the International Tourists Arrivals has already surpassed the 2019 figure of 17.91 million in 2023 itself. In 2023, ITA was 18.89 million and in 2024 it further increased to 20.57 million.
No. Funds allocated under the Restructured Scheme of Overseas Promotion and Publicity (RSOPP), for international promotion and Market Development Assistance during the last year and the current year is as given below:
2024-25 - Revised Estimates – Rs.33.00 crores
2025-26 - Revised Estimates – Rs.43.48 crores
In 2024, India’s global ranking in terms of international tourists was 20th, attracting 20.57 million, marking a 14.85% increase over 2019. In comparison to other countries, the recovery of Indian tourism sector was not slower, as can be seen in the table.
International Tourist Arrivals in million
Region/Sub region
2019
2024*
Change (%) 24/19
World
1466
1465
-0.07
Asia and the Pacific
362.1
317.5
-12.32
South Asia
59.2
59.6
0.68
India
17.91
20.57
14.85
As per the estimates based on the third Tourism Satellite Account and the Periodic Labour Force Surveys, the employment in tourism sector (direct and indirect) has increased from 75.85 million in 2018-19 to 84.63 million in 2023-24. Gender wise and rural-urban wise estimate of employment in Tourism is not available with the Ministry.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد
29 JAN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ہر سال سیاحت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار بیورو آف امیگریشن سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر مرتب کرتی ہے، جن میں بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد شامل ہوتی ہے۔ وزارت ملک کے اندر غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے سفری رجحانات یا مقامات سے متعلق مزید تفصیلی درجہ بندی برقرار نہیں رکھتی۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے گھومنے کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، سال 2024 میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی سب سے زیادہ آمد حاصل کرنے والی پانچ سرفہرست ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، گجرات، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان رہیں۔
سال 2024 میں بھارت میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد 9.95 ملین رہی، جو 2023 کے مقابلے میں 4.52 فیصد بحالی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، تاہم یہ 2019 (وبا سے قبل آخری معیاری سال) کے مقابلے میں 8.95 فیصد کم ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار علاقائی سطح پر مختلف رجحانات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جہاں بعض خطوں نے کووِڈ سے پہلے کی سطح کو عبور کر لیا ہے جبکہ کچھ اب بھی پیچھے ہیں۔ تاہم، بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد 2023 ہی میں 2019 کے 17.91 ملین کے ہندسے کو عبور کر چکی تھی۔ 2023 میں آئی ٹی اے 18.89 ملین رہی، جبکہ 2024 میں یہ مزید بڑھ کر 20.57 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔
بیرونِ ملک تشہیر اور پروموشن کی ازسرِ نو تشکیل شدہ اسکیم کے تحت بین الاقوامی تشہیر اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس کے لیے گزشتہ اور موجودہ مالی سال میں مختص فنڈز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
• 2024-25 (نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینہ): 33.00 کروڑ روپے
• 2025-26 (نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینہ): 43.48 کروڑ روپے
سال 2024 میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے بھارت کی عالمی درجہ بندی 20ویں رہی، جہاں 20.57 ملین بین الاقوامی سیاح آئے، جو 2019 کے مقابلے میں 14.85 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ موازنہ کرنے پر واضح ہوتا ہے کہ بھارتی سیاحتی شعبے کی بحالی سست نہیں رہی، جیسا کہ جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد ملین میں
علاقہ/ ذیلی علاقہ
2019
2024*
تبدیلی (فیصد) 24/19
دنیا
1466
1465
-0.07
ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل
362.1
317.5
-12.32
جنوبی ایشیا
59.2
59.6
0.68
بھارت
17.91
20.57
14.85
تیسرے ٹورزم سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹ اور پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سرویز کی بنیاد پر کیے گئے تخمینوں کے مطابق، سیاحتی شعبے میں (براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ) روزگار کی تعداد 19-2018 میں 75.85 ملین سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 84.63 ملین ہو گئی ہے۔ وزارت کے پاس سیاحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کے صنفی بنیاد اور دیہی و شہری تقسیم سے متعلق تفصیلی تخمینے دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔