Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
29 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Rural homestays and Rural Tourism is also taken up. The Ministry of Tourism also regularly promotes various tourism destinations and products of rural tourism through its website and social media promotions.
The Ministry of Tourism under its voluntary scheme of classification of Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments classifies homestay facilities in the country.
Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The projects/proposals for development of tourism related infrastructure, including rural tourism, are identified for development under the circuit as per guidelines in consultation with the State Governments / UT Administrations.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
Environmental Sustainability is a key pillar in the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for LiFE programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Government has approved the initiative to develop tribal home-stays under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan’. The said intervention includes development of 1000 homestays with support of upto Rs.5 Lakh per unit (for new construction), up to Rs.3 Lakh (renovation) and Rs.5 Lakh for village community requirement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دیہی سیاحت کا فروغ
29 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات—بشمول دیہی سیاحت—کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت بھارت کی مجموعی سطح پر تشہیر مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے کرتی ہے۔ جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر دیہی ہوم اسٹیز اور دیہی سیاحت کے فروغ پر بھی کام کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت اپنی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا تشہیر کے ذریعے دیہی سیاحت کے مختلف مقامات اور مصنوعات کو باقاعدگی سے فروغ دیتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت اپنی رضاکارانہ درجہ بندی اسکیم انکریڈیبل انڈیا بیڈ اینڈ بریک فاسٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹس کے تحت ملک میں ہوم اسٹے سہولیات کی درجہ بندی کرتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے سوادیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت دیہی سرکٹ کو موضوعاتی سرکٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ اس سرکٹ کے تحت دیہی سیاحت سمیت سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے منصوبے/تجاویز رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے مشاورت کے ساتھ منتخب کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزارت کی سوادیش درشن اسکیم کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے سوادیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر ازسرِنو ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیاح اور مقام دونوں کو مرکز میں رکھنے والا نقطۂ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری وزارت کی جانب سے تیار کردہ پائیدار سیاحت کی قومی حکمتِ عملی کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے، جسے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی حکمتِ عملی کے مطابق ٹریول فار لائف(زندگی کیلئے سیاحت) پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تاکہ سیاح اور سیاحتی کاروبار پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنائیں۔
حکومت نے پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان کے تحت سوادیش درشن اسکیم میں قبائلی ہوم اسٹیز کی ترقی کے اقدام کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت 1000 ہوم اسٹیز کی ترقی شامل ہے، جس میں نئی تعمیر کے لیے فی یونٹ 5 لاکھ روپے تک، تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک، اور دیہی برادری کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔