Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Collection and Fastag Adoption
29 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The total Number of FASTag issued till December 2025 is 11.86 Crore. Presently, more than 98 % of user fee on National Highways is collected through FASTag (Electronic Toll Collection).
The Annual Pass user friendly discount passes launched for highways users under the National Highway Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules 2008. Since its launch on 15th August 2025, around 42 lakh Annual Passes have been activated, facilitating over 19 crore transactions as on 31st December 2025. Currently around 25% Non- Commercial vehicles are doing FASTag transactions using Annual Pass.
Request for Proposal (RFP) to implement barrier-less tolling system has been invited/ finalized for the Fee Plaza as per the Annexure, with the possibility of implementing it on other fee plazas in a phased manner depending upon the outcome and efficacy of the implementation on these projects.
ANNEXURE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Details of fee plazas for which Request for Proposal (RFP) has been invited/finalized for implementation of barrier less tolling:
Sl.
No.
Fee Plaza
NH / State
Status
1
Gharaunda
NH-44 in Haryana
Awarded
2
Chorayasi
NH-48 in Gujarat
Awarded
3
Daulatpura
NH-48 in Rajasthan
Awarded
4
Manoharpura
NH-48 in Rajasthan
Awarded
5
Shahjahanpur
NH-48 in Rajasthan
Awarded
6
Mundaka
UER-II in Delhi
Awarded
7
Kaniminekhi – Sheshagirihalli
NH-275 in Karnataka
Awarded
8
Gananguru
NH-275 in Karnataka
Awarded
9
Boriach
NH-48 in Gujarat
Awarded
10
Nemili
NH-48 in Tamil Nadu
Awarded
11
Chenasamudram
NH-48 in Tamil Nadu
Awarded
12
Paranur
NH-45 in Tamil Nadu
Awarded
13
Kasepalli
NH-44 in Andhra
Pradesh
Awarded
14
Amakathadu
NH-44 in Andhra
Pradesh
Awarded
15
Marur
NH-44 in Andhra
Pradesh
Awarded
16
Bijwasan
Dwarka Expressway in
Delhi
Under
Bidding
17
Kukrola (Shifted Kherki Daula Fee
Plaza)
NH-48 in Haryana
Under
Bidding
18
Chalakwadi
NH-50 in Maharashtra
Under
Bidding
19
Hiwargaon Pavsa
NH-50 in Maharashtra
Under
Bidding
20
Madanpur
NH-31 in Assam
Under
Bidding
21
Badarpur Faridabad Fee plaza
NH-19 in Haryana
Under
Bidding
*****
Average daily collection via FASTag on NH fee plaza is around Rs.186 Crores and Number of average daily ETC transactions on NH fee plaza is around 105 Lakhs in Financial Year 2025-26 (till December, 2025). The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by highway users is encouraging and has helped in increased efficiency in toll operations.
Impact Assessment conducted for the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) Programme during 2024–25 indicates that the average time taken by a vehicle to cross a fee plaza under ETC operations is 40 seconds, as compared to 12.23 minutes per vehicle under the earlier manual tolling system. This demonstrates a significant improvement in traffic flow and a substantial reduction in congestion at fee plazas.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
محصولات کی وصولی اور فاسٹ ٹیگ کو اپنانا
29 JAN 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جےرام گڈکری جی نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دسمبر 2025 تک جاری کیے گئے فاس ٹیگ کی مجموعی تعداد 11.86 کروڑ ہے۔ اس وقت قومی شاہراہوں پر وصول کی جانے والی یوزر فیس کا 98 فیصد سے زائد حصہ فاس ٹیگ (الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن) کے ذریعے جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہ فیس (شرحوں کے تعین اور وصولی) ضوابط، 2008 کے تحت شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے سالانہ پاس کی سہل اور رعایتی اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی۔ 15 اگست 2025 کو اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، تقریباً 42 لاکھ سالانہ پاس فعال کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک 19 کروڑ سے زائد لین دین مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس وقت تقریباً 25 فیصد غیر تجارتی گاڑیاں فاس ٹیگ لین دین کے لیے سالانہ پاس استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ کے مطابق فیس پلازہ پر رکاوٹوں سے پاک ٹولنگ سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے درخواست برائے تجاویز (آر ایف پی)مانگی گئی ہے اور ان منصوبوں کے نتائج اور مؤثریت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسے مرحلہ وار انداز میں دیگر فیس پلازوں پر بھی نافذ کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
نمبر
شمار
فیس پلازہ
این ایچ /ریاست
تازہ صورتحال
1
گھرونڈا
ہریانہ میں این ایچ-44
نوازا گیا۔
2
چورایاسی
گجرات میں این ایچ-18
نوازا گیا۔
3
دولت پورہ
راجستھان میں 48- این ایچ
نوازا گیا۔
4
منوہر پورہ
راجستھان میں 48 این ایچ-
نوازا گیا۔
5
شاہجہاں پور
راجستھان میں 48 این ایچ-
نوازا گیا۔
6
منڈکا
دہلی میں یوای آر-II
نوازا گیا۔
7
کانمینیکھی - شیشاگیرہلی
کرناٹک میں 275 این ایچ-
نوازا گیا۔
8
گننگورو
کرناٹک میں 275 این ایچ-
نوازا گیا۔
9
بوریچ
گجرات میں-48 این ایچ
نوازا گیا۔
10
نیملی
تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ -48
نوازا گیا۔
11
چناسمودرم
تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ -48
نوازا گیا۔
12
پرانور
تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ -45
نوازا گیا۔
13
کاسی پلی
آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ -44
نوازا گیا۔
14
اماکاٹھاڈو
آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ -44
نوازا گیا۔
15
مرور
آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ -44
نوازا گیا۔
16
بجواسن
دہلی میں دوارکا ایکسپریس وے
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
17
ککرولا ( شفٹ کرکی ڈولہ فیس
پلازہ)
ہریانہ میں این ایچ -48
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
18
چالکواڑی۔
مہاراشٹر میں این ایچ -50
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
19
ہیوارگاؤں پاوسا
مہاراشٹر میں این ایچ -50
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
20
مدن پور
آسام میں این ایچ -31
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
21
بدر پور فرید آباد فیس پلازہ
ہریانہ میں این ایچ -19
کے تحت
بولی لگانا
*****
مالی سال 2025-26 (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کے فیس پلازہ پرفاس ٹیگ کے ذریعے اوسط یومیہ وصولی تقریباً 186 کروڑ روپے رہی، جبکہ قومی شاہراہوں کے فیس پلازہ پر الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی) کے تحت اوسط یومیہ لین دین کی تعداد تقریباً 105 لاکھ رہی۔ شاہراہوں کے استعمال کنندگان کی جانب سے فاس ٹیگ کے مسلسل فروغ اور اپنانے کا رجحان حوصلہ افزا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹول آپریشنز کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
قومی الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن(این ای ٹی سی) پروگرام کے لیے 2024–25 کے دوران کی گئی اثراتی جانچ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ای ٹی سی نظام کے تحت ایک گاڑی کو فیس پلازہ عبور کرنے میں اوسطاً 40 سیکنڈ لگتے ہیں، جبکہ سابقہ دستی ٹول وصولی کے نظام میں فی گاڑی کواوسطاً 12.23 منٹ درکار ہوتے تھے۔ یہ ٹریفک کی روانی میں نمایاں بہتری اور فیس پلازہ پر بھیڑ میں خاطر خواہ کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔