Ministry of Jal Shakti
ASSESSMENT OF THE FUNCTIONALITY OF HOUSEHOLD TAP WATER CONNECTIONS PROVIDED UNDER JJM
29 JAN 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. The Functionality Assessment 2024 was conducted across 19,812 Har Ghar Jal (HGJ) villages covering 2,37,608 households in 761 districts across 34 States/ UTs. It was found that tap connections were available in 98.1% of households in surveyed villages. Of these, 86.5% of households had working tap connections, 80.2% were getting water in adequate quantity, 83.6% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 76% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. The detailed National and State-wise report of Functionality Assessment 2024 is in public domain and can be accessed at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-report-2024
In August 2019, the Union Cabinet had approved the implementation of JJM from 2019-20 to 2023-24 with central outlay of Rs. 2,08, 652 crores. Against the allocated fund, almost entire fund has been utilized.
‘Water’ being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes/ works, including those under JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance. As such, corrective measures which inter-alia, include, rectification of infrastructure gaps, repair or replacement of faulty components, strengthening of source sustainability and improvement of O&M arrangements are undertaken by States/ UTs to restore functional tap water supply in HGJ villages.
As per operational guidelines of JJM, after making provision of tap connections to all rural households in a village, the Department implementing the scheme provides completion certificate to Gram Panchayat and marks the village as HGJ village on JJM-IMIS. Subsequently, Gram Sabha while reading out aloud the work completion report in its meeting, formally passes resolution certifying itself as HGJ village. The copy of certificate provided by implementing department, resolution passed by Gram Sabha, and a small video capturing the Gram Sabha is reflected on JJM Dashboard and village is marked certified in JJM- IMIS. As such, certification is carried out only at village level and only after providing tap connections to all households in the village. In case of non-compliance with the guidelines or misreporting, States/UTs have been advised to take corrective measures and all required disciplinary, contractual, and legal actions are to be taken without exception against officials, implementing agencies and TPIAs.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत दिए गए घरेलू नल के पानी के कनेक्शन की कार्यक्षमता का आकलन
29 JAN 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का मूल्यांकन एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से, मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूने के आधार पर करता है। कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2024 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 761 जिलों के 2,37,608 घरों को कवर करते हुए 19,812 हर घर जल (एचजीजे) गांवों में किया गया था। पाया गया कि सर्वेक्षण किए गए गांवों में 98.1% घरों में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध थे। इनमें से 86.5% घरों में चालू नल कनेक्शन थे, 80.2% को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी मिल रहा था, 83.6% को उनकी पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना के लिए पानी की आपूर्ति के कार्यक्रम के अनुसार नियमित रूप से पानी मिल रहा था फंक्शनैलिटी असेसमेंट 2024 की डिटेल्ड नेशनल और स्टेट-वाइज रिपोर्ट पब्लिक डोमेन में है और इसे https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-report-2024 पर देखा जा सकता है।
अगस्त 2019 में, यूनियन कैबिनेट ने 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक JJM को लागू करने की मंज़ूरी दी थी, जिसके लिए 2,08,652 करोड़ रुपये का सेंट्रल खर्च आएगा। दिए गए फंड में से, लगभग पूरा फंड इस्तेमाल हो चुका है।
पानी’ राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए JJM के तहत आने वाली पीने के पानी की सप्लाई स्कीम/कामों की प्लानिंग, मंज़ूरी, लागू करने, ऑपरेशन और मेंटेनेंस (O&M) की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य/UT सरकारों की है।
भारत सरकार टेक्निकल और फाइनेंशियल मदद देकर राज्यों की मदद करती है। इसलिए, HGJ गांवों में नल के पानी की सप्लाई को ठीक करने के लिए राज्य/UT सुधार के उपाय करते हैं, जिनमें दूसरी बातों के साथ-साथ, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमियों को ठीक करना, खराब पार्ट्स की मरम्मत या बदलना, सोर्स की स्थिरता को मज़बूत करना और O&M व्यवस्था में सुधार शामिल हैं। जेजेएम के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, एक गांव में सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के बाद, योजना को लागू करने वाला विभाग ग्राम पंचायत को पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर एचजीजे गांव के रूप में चिह्नित करता है।
इसके बाद, ग्राम सभा अपनी बैठक में कार्य पूर्णता रिपोर्ट को जोर से पढ़ते हुए, औपचारिक रूप से एचजीजे गांव के रूप में प्रमाणित करने का प्रस्ताव पारित करती है। कार्यान्वयन विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रमाण पत्र की प्रति, ग्राम सभा द्वारा पारित प्रस्ताव और ग्राम सभा को कैप्चर करने वाला एक छोटा वीडियो जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर दिखता है और गांव को जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस में प्रमाणित के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाता है। इस प्रकार, प्रमाणीकरण केवल ग्राम स्तर पर और गांव के सभी घरों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के बाद ही किया जाता है। दिशानिर्देशों का पालन न करने या गलत रिपोर्टिंग के मामले में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुधारात्मक उपाय करने की सलाह दी गई है।