Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION CONCERNS OF SHANTI ACT
29 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act allows joint ventures and private firms for the production, use and disposal of nuclear energy under a license from Central Government and safety authorisation from the regulatory board. The license issued will have terms and conditions that include provisions for the implementation of security, safeguards, radioactive waste disposal etc. Moreover, the Safety Authorisation include provisions for implementation of safety regulation for the safe operation of Nuclear Power Plants under.
The licensee will also be responsible for the decommissioning of the Nuclear Power Plant and the operator of such nuclear installations will be responsible to have sufficient financial security for the compensation of civil nuclear damages caused by nuclear incidents.
The SHANTI Act has provisions for penalties and offences for any breach or violation of the provisions of the Act. The offences are cognizable under the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023. Regarding unauthorised removal or unlicensed use of radioactive material, the SHANTI Act mandates penalties consisting of imprisonment, fine or both.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: शांति अधिनियम की कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चिंताएं
29 JAN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
शांति अधिनियम संयुक्त उद्यमों और निजी फर्मों को केंद्रीय सरकार से लाइसेंस तथा नियामक बोर्ड से सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने के बाद परमाणु ऊर्जा के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निपटान की अनुमति देता है। जारी लाइसेंस में सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट निपटान आदि के कार्यान्वयन के प्रावधानों सहित शर्तें और दशाएं शामिल होंगी। इसके अलावा, सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के सुरक्षित संचालन के लिए सुरक्षा विनियमों के कार्यान्वयन के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
लाइसेंसधारी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के विघटन के लिए भी उत्तरदायी होगा और परमाणु स्थापनों के संचालक को परमाणु घटनाओं से उत्पन्न नागरिक परमाणु क्षतियों के मुआवजे के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी होगी।
शांति अधिनियम में अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के किसी भी उल्लंघन या भंग के लिए दंड और अपराधों के प्रावधान हैं। ये अपराध भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 के अंतर्गत संज्ञेय हैं। रेडियोधर्मी सामग्री के अनधिकृत हटाने या बिना लाइसेंस उपयोग के संबंध में, शांति अधिनियम में कारावास, जुर्माना या दोनों का दंड निर्धारित करता है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें एवं पेंशन में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।