Ministry of Science & Technology
FINANCING IN RESEARCH
29 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The following sunrise sectors have been initially identified under the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation Fund for prioritizing deep-tech initiatives. However, there is scope to include additional sectors based on the recommendations of the Executive Council (EC) of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), subject to approval by the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
Energy security and transition, and climate action;
“Deep Technology” including quantum computing, robotics and space;
Artificial Intelligence and its application to Indian problems, including in agriculture, health, and education; Biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; Digital economy, including digital agriculture.
Technologies whose indigenization is important for strategic reasons or for economic security and Atmanirbharta.
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) is the nodal ministry responsible for the implementation of the RDI Scheme. The Scheme will be operationalized through a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), adopting a two-tier funding structure:
First Level: The SPF within ANRF will serve as the custodian of funds.
Second Level: Implementation will be carried out through 2nd-Level Fund Managers, which may include Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs), and Focused Research Organizations (FROs).
The RDI Scheme primarily aims to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development, and innovation (RDI) in sunrise sectors at Technology Readiness Levels (TRL) 4 and above. Under the new framework, ANRF programmes emphasize strengthening industry-academia collaboration and promoting translational, mission-driven research with active industry participation. To ensure effective engagement, initiatives such as the MAHA–EV Mission and the Critical Raw Materials Research (CRM) Programme mandate participation from relevant industries. Similarly, Mission AI for Science and Engineering (AI-SE) and the MAHA MedTech Mission strongly encourage participation from relevant industries, PSUs, and start-ups, including financial or in-kind contributions from industry partners. Under the ANRF Translational Research and Innovation (ATRI) programme, each proposal is required to have at least one committed industry partner relevant to the proposed technology, identified at the time of submission.
Long-term, low-interest financing will be provided to private innovators with up to 50% contribution from the RDI Fund through Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs). Such financing may be extended in the form of loans or equity. Financing to projects shall ordinarily be provided as long-term loans at low interest rates, which are expected to be unsecured. Financing in the form of equity may also be provided, particularly in the case of start-ups.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR THE MINISTRY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY & EARTH SCIENCES DR. JITENDRA SINGH IN A WRITEN REPLY IN THE RAJYA SABHA TODAY.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری
29 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیپ ٹیک اقدامات کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ابتدائی طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن فنڈ کے تحت درج ذیل ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ تاہم ، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل (ای سی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اضافی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کی گنجائش ہے، جو سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے ۔
توانائی کی سلامتی اور منتقلی ، اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی ؛
"ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجی" بشمول کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، روبوٹکس اور اسپیس ؛
مصنوعی ذہانت اور زراعت ، صحت اور تعلیم سمیت ہندوستانی مسائل پر اس کا اطلاق ؛ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ، مصنوعی حیاتیات ، فارما ، طبی آلات ؛ ڈیجیٹل زراعت سمیت ڈیجیٹل معیشت ۔
ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز جن کی مقامی کاری اسٹریٹجک وجوہات یا اقتصادی سلامتی اور آتم نربھرتا کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار نوڈل وزارت ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت ایک خصوصی مقصد فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) کے ذریعے دو درجے کے فنڈنگ ڈھانچے کو اپناتے ہوئے عمل میں لایا جائے گا:
پہلی سطح: اے این آر ایف کے اندر ایس پی ایف فنڈز کے نگراں کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
دوسری سطح: نفاذ دوسری سطح کے فنڈ منیجروں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جس میں متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے (ڈی ایف آئی)، غیر بینکنگ فنانس کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی) اور فوکسڈ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف آر او) شامل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد نجی شعبے کو ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) 4 اور اس سے اوپر کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ نئے فریم ورک کے تحت ، اے این آر ایف پروگرام، صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور صنعت کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ترجمہ پر مبنی ، مشن پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہیں ۔ مؤثر مصروفیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ایم اے ایچ اے -ای وی مشن اور کریٹیکل را میٹریل ریسرچ (سی آر ایم) پروگرام جیسے اقدامات متعلقہ صنعتوں کی شرکت کو لازمی بناتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح مشن اے آئی فار سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (اے آئی-ایس ای) اور ایم اے ایچ اے میڈ ٹیک مشن متعلقہ صنعتوں ، پی ایس یوز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں ، جس میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کی مالی یا غیر مالی شراکت بھی شامل ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن (اے ٹی آر آئی) پروگرام کے تحت ، ہر تجویز کے لیے مجوزہ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق کم از کم ایک پرعزم صنعتی شراکت دار ہونا ضروری ہے ، جس کی شناخت جمع کرانے کے وقت کی جائے ۔
دوسری سطح کے فنڈ منیجروں (ایس ایل ایف ایم) کے ذریعے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ سے 50 فیصد تک شراکت کے ساتھ نجی اختراع کاروں کو طویل مدتی ، کم سود کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ اس طرح کی مالی اعانت کو قرض یا ایکویٹی کی شکل میں بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت عام طور پر کم شرح سود پر طویل مدتی قرضوں کے طور پر فراہم کی جائے گی ، جن کے غیر محفوظ ہونے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے ۔ ایکویٹی کی شکل میں مالی اعانت بھی فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے ، خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے معاملے میں ۔