Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DOMESTIC EXPLORATIONAND AVAILIBILITY OF CRITICAL MINERALS
29 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has a major mandate to identify, evaluate and augment the mineral resources of critical elements like niobium, tantalum, beryllium, lithium, zirconium, titanium and rare earths containing uranium and thorium, besides minerals of uranium and thorium, in potential geological domains of the country, which are essential for India's nuclear energy and strategic sectors.
As on date, AMD has established:
 Approximately 7.23 million tonne (Mt) in-situ Rare Earth Elements Oxide and 1.18Mt Thorium Oxide (ThO2) contained in 13.15Mt monazite (a mineral of Thorium and Rare Earths), 761.97Mt titanium-bearing minerals (ilmenite, rutile and leucoxene) and 38Mt zircon (zirconium bearing minerals) occurring in the coastal beach, teri / red sands and inland alluvium in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
 1.29Mt in-situ Rare Earth Oxide (REO) resources in hard rocks in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan. In addition, 29,900t Th-Oxide; 1,42,200t Nb-Oxide; 3,85,700t Zr-Oxide and 81,300t V-oxide in-situ resource in hard rocks have been established in association with the REO resources.
 1,800t lithium oxide (Li2O) has been established in hard rocks in Karnataka.
Additionally, 149.129t of Columbite - Tantalite (Nb-Ta mineral), 4,250.059t of Beryl (Be mineral), 3,296.679t of Lepidolite (Li mineral), 72.151t of Spodumene (Li mineral), 4.212t of Amblygonite (Li mineral) and 123.763t of Xenotime (Y mineral) bearing heavy mineral concentrate have been stockpiled incidental to prospecting operations.
Besides, 4,39,800 tonne (t) in-situ U-oxide resource has been established in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra. The Uranium produced domestically is utilized in domestically safeguarded reactors. The Uranium required for India’s nuclear energy being generated through IAEA safeguarded reactors is being imported.
To enhance domestic exploration for the critical minerals essential for India's nuclear energy and strategic sectors, AMD has adopted integrated and multi-disciplinary exploration strategy (including heliborne and ground geophysical surveys, ground geological, geochemical and radiometric surveys and drilling) to augment the resources of critical and strategic minerals in identified thrust areas of the country.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a PSU under Department of Atomic Energy produces critical minerals such as Titanium bearing minerals, Zircon bearing minerals and Rare Earth elements for nuclear energy sector. Kerala Minerals and Metals Limited (KMML) a state PSE under Government of Kerala also undertake similar activity. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility for extraction and refining of Rare Earths. IREL has been granted LOI for three deposits (two in the state of Odisha and one in Tamil Nadu) and nominated as prospective lessee for one deposit in Andhra Pradesh to augment the processing capacity of these minerals for which pre-project activities are underway.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की स्वदेश में खोज और उपलब्धता
29 JAN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की संघटक इकाई परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) का प्रमुख अधिदेश देश के संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में यूरेनियम और थोरियम खनिजों के अलावा महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों जैसे नायोबियम, टेंटलम, बेरिलियम, लिथियम, जिर्कोनियम, टाइटेनियम तथा यूरेनियम और थोरियम युक्त विरल मृदा के खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और संवर्द्धन करना है जो भारत की नाभिकीय ऊर्जा और सामरिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक है।
अब तक एएमडी द्वारा निम्नलिखित संसाधन खोजे गए हैं-
• आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के कुछ भागों में समुद्र तट, टेरी/लाल रेत और अंतर्देशीय जलोढ़ में पाए जाने वाले लगभग 7.23 मिलियन टन स्थानिक विरल मृदा तत्व ऑक्साइड और 13.15 एमटी मोनाजाइट (थोरियम और विरल मृदा का एक खनिज) में मौजूद 1.18 एमटी थोरियम ऑक्साइड, 761.97 एमटी टाइटेनियम युक्त खनिज (इल्मेनाइट, रुटाइल और ल्यूकोक्सिन) और 38 एमटी जिर्कोन (जिर्कोनियम युक्त खनिज)।
• गुजरात और राजस्थान के कुछ भागों में कठोर शैलों में 1.29 एमटी स्थानिक विरल मृदा ऑक्साइड (आरईओ) संसाधन खोजे गए हैं। इसके अलावा इन आरईओ संसाधनों के साथ संबद्ध रूप से कठोर शैलों में 29900 टन टीएच-ऑक्साइड, 142200 टन एनबी-ऑक्साइड, 385700 टन जेडआर-ऑक्साइड और 81300 टन वी-ऑक्साइड स्थानिक संसाधन खोजे गए हैं।
• कर्नाटक में कठोर शैलों में 1800 टन लिथियम ऑक्साइड (एलआई20) खोजा गया है।
इसके अलावा 149.129 टन कोलंबाइट-टेंटलाइट (एनबी-टीए खनिज), 4250.059 टन बेरिल (बीई खनिज), 3296.679 टन लेपिडोलाइट (एलआई खनिज), 72.151 टन स्पोडुमिन (एलआई खनिज), 4.212 टन एंब्लिगोनाइट (एलआई खनिज) और 123.763 टन जिनोटाइम (वाई खनिज) युक्त भारी खनिज सांद्रण का भंडारण किया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, झारखंड, मेघालय, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में 439800 टन (टी) स्थानिक यू-ऑक्साइड संसाधन का पता लगाया गया है। देश में उत्पादित यूरेनियम का उपयोग स्वदेशीरूप से संरक्षित रिएक्टरों में किया जाता है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय नाभिकीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) के सुरक्षा उपायों के अधीन आने वाले रिएक्टरों के माध्यम से उत्पादित भारत की नाभिकीय ऊर्जा के लिए आवश्यक यूरेनियम का आयात किया जा रहा है।
भारत के नाभिकीय ऊर्जा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की स्वदेश में खोज को बढ़ाने के लिए, एएमडी ने एकीकृत और बहुआयामी अन्वेषण रणनीति (हेलीबोर्न और ग्राउंड भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण, ग्राउंट भूवैज्ञानिक, भूरासायनिक और रेडियोमेट्रिक सर्वेक्षण और ड्रिलिंग सहित) को अपनाया है। इससे देश में निर्धारित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख और रणनीतिक खनिजों के संसाधनों का संवर्द्धन किया जा सकेगा।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड नाभिकीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए टाइटेनियम युक्त खनिज, जिर्कोन युक्त खनिज और विरल मृदा तत्वों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन करता है। केरल सरकार का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम (पीएसई) केरल मिनरल्स एंड मेटल्स लिमिटेड (केएमएमएल) भी इसी तरह की गतिविधियों में संलग्न है। आईआरईएल तीन स्थानों पर काम कर रहा है जहां खनिज रेत के एकीकृत खनन और प्रसंस्करण तथा विरल मृदा के निष्कर्षण और शोधन की सुविधा है। आईआरईएल को तीन भंडारों (ओडिशा में दो और तमिलनाडु में एक) के लिए आशयपत्र प्रदान किया गया है। आंध्र प्रदेश में एक भंडार के लिए उसे संभावित पट्टेदार के रूप में नामित किया गया है ताकि इन खनिजों की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके लिए पूर्व परियोजना गतिविधियां चल रही हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, नाभिकीय ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।