Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR SAFETY AND SECURITY
29 JAN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India has a robust system for implementation of Nuclear Safety in Nuclear and radiation Facilities. The responsibility for ensuring the safety of civilian nuclear facilities in India lies solely with the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). The Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) implements the national plan for nuclear safety, radiation protection, and nuclear security through a comprehensive Integrated Management System (IMS). This system consolidates all regulatory and management processes into a unified framework, ensuring coherence, consistency, and effectiveness in regulatory decision-making. To streamline regulation and promote uniform standards, AERB has developed a comprehensive set of safety codes, guide and standards that all operators are required to follow.
Facilities must obtain the necessary licenses from AERB to operate these nuclear installations legally. These licenses are contingent on strict adherence to the prescribed safety standards. AERB inspectors are authorized to conduct regular inspections of licensed facilities to verify compliance. In cases where non-compliance is identified, AERB provides corrective recommendations and technical guidance. In extreme situations of non-compliance, AERB holds the authority to suspend or revoke the operating license.
Nuclear security aspects that have a bearing on safety are integrated into AERB’s regulatory regime. Internal arrangements are established to manage the interface between safety and security, ensuring that security measures are designed and implemented without compromising safety objectives, and vice versa. AERB develops nuclear security requirements applicable to facilities and activities and conducts inspections that address both safety and security considerations. Information related to security aspects of nuclear and radiation facilities is shared through formal working arrangements with the Department of Atomic Energy, facilitating coordinated oversight and effective implementation.
Compliance with international nuclear and radiological safety conventions across Indian nuclear facilities is systematically monitored and ensured by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) through a well-defined framework that integrates regulatory oversight, international cooperation, and alignment with globally accepted safety standards. This framework reflects India’s commitment to maintaining high levels of nuclear safety, security, and transparency in accordance with its international obligations.
The infrastructure requirements, for management of nuclear emergency in public domain as specified by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) for emergency response functions, are well established and maintained in coordination with Local, State and National Authority.
Emergency preparedness and response plans have been formulated as per requirements and guidance given by AERB to protect public in case of emergencies. These plans are tested periodically through exercises as well as revised periodically to be in line with the current requirements and situations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: परमाणु सुरक्षा और बचाव
29 JAN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में परमाणु एवं विकिरण संयंत्रों में परमाणु सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रणाली उपलब्ध है। भारत में नागरिक परमाणु संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) की है। परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) एक विस्तृत एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) के माध्यम से परमाणु सुरक्षा, विकिरण संरक्षण और परमाणु सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना का संचालन करता है। यह प्रणाली सभी नियामक एवं प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को एक एकीकृत ढांचे जोड़ती है, जिससे नियामक निर्णय लेने में सामंजस्य, एकरूपता और प्रभावशीलता तय होती है। विनियमन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और एकसमान मानकों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, एईआरबी ने सुरक्षा संहिताओं, दिशानिर्देशों और मानकों का एक व्यापक सेट तैयार किया है, जिसका पालन सभी संचालकों के लिए अनिवार्य है।
परमाणु संयंत्रों को कानूनी रूप से संचालित करने के लिए एईआरबी से जरूरी लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है। ये लाइसेंस निर्धारित सुरक्षा मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन पर निर्भर करते हैं। एईआरबी के निरीक्षक लाइसेंस प्राप्त संयंत्रों का नियमित निरीक्षण करके अनुपालन की पुष्टि करने हेतु अधिकृत हैं। अनुपालन न किए जाने की स्थिति में, एईआरबी सुधारात्मक सुझाव और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन देता है। अनुपालन न होने की गंभीर स्थिति में, एईआरबी के पास संचालन लाइसेंस को निलंबित या रद्द करने का अधिकार है।
परमाणु सुरक्षा से जुड़े वे पहलू जिनका सुरक्षा पर असर पड़ता है, परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) के नियामक ढांचे में जोड़े गए हैं। सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए आंतरिक व्यवस्थाएं बनाई गई हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सुरक्षा उपायों को सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों से समझौता किए बिना तैयार और संचालित किया जाए। एईआरबी सुविधाओं और गतिविधियों पर लागू होने वाली परमाणु सुरक्षा जरूरतों को तैयार करता है और सुरक्षा और संरक्षा दोनों पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए निरीक्षण करता है। परमाणु और विकिरण सुविधाओं के सुरक्षा पहलुओं से जुड़ी जानकारी परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के साथ औपचारिक कार्य व्यवस्था के माध्यम से साझा की जाती है, जिससे समन्वित निगरानी और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता मिलती है।
भारत के परमाणु संयंत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय परमाणु और विकिरण सुरक्षा समझौतों का अनुपालन परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) की ओर से एक सुव्यवस्थित ढांचे के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित तौर पर निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जाती है, जिसमें नियामक निरीक्षण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकृत सुरक्षा मानकों के साथ तालमेल शामिल है। यह फ्रेमवर्क अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों के अनुरूप परमाणु सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और पारदर्शिता के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) की ओर से आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया कार्यों के लिए दिए गए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में परमाणु आपातकाल के प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी जरूरतें स्थानीय, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण के समन्वय से अच्छी तरह से स्थापित की जाती हैं और बनाए रखी जाती हैं।
आपातकालीन स्थितियों में जनता की सुरक्षा के लिए एईआरबी की ओर से दिए गए निर्देशों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। इन योजनाओं का समय-समय पर अभ्यास कर परीक्षण किया जाता है और वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप इनमें संशोधन भी किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।