Ministry of Science & Technology
IDENTIFYING YOUNG SCIENTISTS AND ENCOURAGING RESEARCH
29 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology has taken several initiatives to support young scientists which include:
Scheme for Young Scientists and Technologists programme (SYST) focusses on encouraging young scientists and technologists to work towards delivery of science and technology (S&T) led solutions for identified socioeconomic challenges. In the last five years (2021 through 2025, inclusive), 120 young scientists have been supported under SYST.
WISE – Fellowship for Ph.D. programme aims to provide opportunity to carry out doctoral research in basic and applied sciences to women scientists and technologists between the age group of 27-45 years who want to pursue research in STEM fields as bench-level scientist. It provides opportunity to women to pursue higher education, i.e., Ph.D. through independent project grant. In the last five years, 241 young scientists have been supported through WISE Fellowship for Ph.D.
Vigyan Jyoti Programme aims to inspire and empower girls to pursue careers in STEM, bridging the gender gap. It provides a supportive ecosystem for girls pursuing science from school to college and enhances Access to Knowledge & Opportunities by collaborating with Knowledge Partners (KPs) including IITs, CSIR labs, NITs, IISERs, AIIMS, and other esteemed institutions. Through periodic activities, Vigyan Jyoti provides exposure to cutting-edge advancements and facilitate interactions with experts, inspiring VJ scholars to pursue careers in STEM. In the last five years, 1,12,682 students have been supported under the Vigyan Jyoti Programme.
CSRI-Post-Doctoral Fellowship (CSRI-PDF) Programme under the ‘Cognitive Science Research Initiative’ provides opportunities to young scientists (below 40 years) for pursuing innovative research in frontier areas of Cognitive Science. In the last five years, 20 young scientists have been supported under CSRI-PDF.
The Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) scheme aims to attract meritorious youth to study basic and natural sciences at the college and university level and to pursue research careers in both basic and applied science areas including engineering, medicine, agriculture and veterinary sciences spread across all States/UTs across the country. The ultimate aim is to expand the R&D base of the country. It has the following fellowships aimed specifically at young scientists:
Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) which aims to enhance the rate of attachment of talented youth to undertake higher education in science intensive programs by providing scholarships and mentoring through summer attachment with leading researchers. The scheme offers 12,000 Scholarships every year of Rs 0.80 lakh per year for 5 years for undertaking Bachelor and Masters level education in natural and basic sciences for the talented youth in the age group 17-22 years. In the last five years, 53,097 students have been supported through SHE.
INSPIRE Fellowship is offered to students having secured 1st rank in Basic & Applied Sciences including engineering, medicine, agriculture, veterinary at the University/ academic institute of national importance i.e. IITs, NITs, IISERs level examination as well as Inspire Scholars having secured 70% marks in aggregate at the MSc level who are eligible for admission to the PhD Program in any recognized university/ academic institution in the country. In the last five years, 3101 young scientists have been supported through INSPIRE fellowship.
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship provides opportunities to the post-doctoral researchers in the age group of 27-32 years for 5 years in both basic and applied sciences area including engineering, agriculture, veterinary and medicine. In the last five years, 482 young scientists have been supported through INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship.
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) is implementing the Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG), National Postdoctoral Fellowship (NPDF), Ramanujan Fellowship and International Travel Support (ITS) to identify and support young scientists in India.
Also, ANRF (erstwhile SERB) had programs like Start-up Research Grant (SRG), SERB Research Scientist (SRS), Teachers Associateship for Research Excellence (TARE) to encourage young scientists to engage themselves with scientific activities/undertake research work. The number of young scientists benefitted under these programs in the last five years are given below:
Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG): 712
Start-up Research Grant (SRG): 1887
National Postdoctoral Fellowship (NPDF): 1561
Ramanujan Fellowship: 168
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under its Capacity Building and Human Research Development Programme provides fellowship to young researchers to pursue doctoral and postdoctoral research. During last five years, 9880 young researchers have been provided fellowship for pursuing doctoral and postdoctoral research under this programme. Further, CSIR operates the Raman Research Fellowships (RRF) Programme to provide an opportunity for advanced exposure and training to the bright young scientists of CSIR by availing short-term research stints at leading global research centres abroad. During the last five years, 65 young scientists of CSIR were awarded the Raman Research Fellowship to pursue research in 22 countries.
Department of Biotechnology has implemented various programmes to identify young scientists across the nation with selection of more than 500 scientists in the last five years under the following programmes:
DBT Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship
Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation (BioCARe)
MK Bhan – Young Researchers Fellowship Programme
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has sanctioned 21 National Fellow Programme and 50 Young Scientists Projects, through a competitive selection process for young scientists of ICAR Institutes. The projects commenced on 1st January, 2026 and will continue up to 31st December, 2028 with a total approved outlay of Rs. 22.4377 crore in the last five years.
All the above schemes/ programmes are implemented on a competitive basis nationwide, including Bihar. A number of youth from Bihar, including those from rural and backward/aspirational districts are supported through these programmes to pursue scientific research. INSPIRE programme of DST has supported 1033 students from Bihar in the last five years for undertaking higher education under science intensive programs through the SHE scholarship. Moreover, 48 young researchers have been awarded the INSPIRE fellowship and 8 postdoctoral researchers have been awarded the INSPIRE faculty fellowship. 4084 girls were supported in Bihar under Vigyan Jyoti program. ANRF supported 32 young scientists through Start-up Research Grant, 8 Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) and 4 National Post Doctoral Fellowship (N-PDF) were awarded in State of Bihar.
Additionally, in the aspirational district of Nawada, Bihar, under a DST-funded project, two Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) hubs have been established in Sirdala and Meskaur blocks by ICAR-RCER, Patna. Selected rural youths have been trained in the use of digital technologies and ICT tools to enable them to deliver timely, location-specific agricultural advisories to around 40 farmers.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR THE MINISTRY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY & EARTH SCIENCES DR. JITENDRA SINGH IN A WRITEN REPLY IN THE RAJYA SABHA TODAY.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
युवा वैज्ञानिकों की खोज और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन
29 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहयोग देने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
युवा वैज्ञानिकों एवं प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिए योजना (एसवाईएसटी) का उद्देश्य युवा वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान निकालने करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। बीते पांच वर्ष (2021 से 2025 तक) में एसवाईएसटी के अंतर्गत 120 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहयोग दिया गया है।
डब्ल्यूआईएसईपीएचडी के लिए फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 27-45 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की उन महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को बेसिक एंड एप्लाइड साइंसेज में डॉक्टरेट रिसर्च करने के मौके प्रदान करना है जो एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में प्रयोगशाला स्तर की वैज्ञानिक के रूप में अनुसंधान करना चाहती हैं। यह कार्यक्रम महिलाओं को स्वतंत्र परियोजना अनुदान के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा, यानी पीएचडी प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। बीते पांच वर्ष में, डब्ल्यूआईएसई पीएचडी के लिए फेलोशिप के माध्यम से 241 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को मदद प्रदान की गई है।
विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लैंगिक असमानता को कम करते हुए, लड़कियों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित और सशक्त करना है। यह कार्यक्रम स्कूल से लेकर कॉलेज तक विज्ञान की पढ़ाई कर रही लड़कियों के लिए एक सहयोगी वातावरण प्रदान करता है और आईआईटी, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, एम्स और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों सहित नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) के साथ सहयोग करके ज्ञान और मौकों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाता है। नियमित गतिविधियों के जरिए, विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम नवीनतम प्रगति से अवगत कराता है और विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद स्थापित करने में सहायता करता है, जिससे विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के छात्रों को एसटीईएम में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाता है। बीते पांच वर्ष में, विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 1,12,682 छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
कॉग्निटिव साइंस अनुसंधान पहल के अंतर्गत सीएसआरआई-पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (सीएसआरआई-पीडीएफ) कार्यक्रम युवा वैज्ञानिकों (40 वर्ष से कम आयु के) को कॉग्निटिव साइंस के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में नवाचारी अनुसंधान करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। बीते पांच वर्ष में, सीएसआरआई-पीडीएफ के अंतर्गत 20 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
अभिप्रेरित अनुसंधान हेतु विज्ञान उपलब्धियों में नवोन्मेष (इंस्पायर) योजना का उद्देश्य मेधावी युवाओं को कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय स्तर पर बुनियादी और प्राकृतिक विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने और इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि और पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान सहित बेसिक एंड एप्लाइड साइंसेज क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करियर बनाने के लिए आकर्षित करना है। यह योजना देश भर के सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली हुई है। इसका लक्ष्य देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए आधार का विस्तार करना है। इसमें विशेष रूप से युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए निम्नलिखित फेलोशिप शामिल हैं:
उच्च शिक्षा छात्रवृत्ति (एसएचई) का उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को विज्ञान-प्रधान कार्यक्रमों में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है और अग्रणी शोधकर्ताओं के साथ ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन दिया जाता है। यह योजना 17-22 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को प्राकृतिक और मूलभूत विज्ञानों में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तर की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए 5 वर्षों के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 0.80 लाख रुपये की 12,000 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करती है। बीते पांच वर्ष में, एसएचई के माध्यम से 53,097 छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इंस्पायर फेलोशिप उन छात्रों को दी जाती है, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विश्वविद्यालय/ शैक्षणिक संस्थान (जैसे आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर) में इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा सहित बेसिक एंड एप्लाइड साइंसेज में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया हो। साथ ही, यह फेलोशिप उन इंस्पायर छात्रों को भी दी जाती है जिन्होंने एमएससी स्तर पर कुल मिलाकर 70% अंक प्राप्त किए हों और देश के किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालय/ शैक्षणिक संस्थान में पीएचडी कार्यक्रम में प्रवेश के लिए पात्र हों। बीते पांच वर्ष में, इंस्पायर फेलोशिप के माध्यम से 3101 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप 27-32 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल शोधकर्ताओं को इंजीनियरिंग, कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और चिकित्सा सहित बेसिक एंड एप्लाइड साइंसेज क्षेत्रों में 5 वर्षों के लिए अवसर प्रदान करती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप के माध्यम से 482 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) भारत में युवा वैज्ञानिकों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (पीएमईसीआरजी), राष्ट्रीय पोस्टडॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (एनपीपीडीएफ), रामानुजन फेलोशिप और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा सहायता (आईटीएस) जैसी योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, एएनआरएफ (पहले एसईआरबी) के पास स्टार्ट-अप अनुसंधान अनुदान (एसआरजी), एसईआरबी अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिक (एसआरएस), अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता के लिए शिक्षक संघ (टीएआरई) जैसे कार्यक्रम थे, जिनका उद्देश्य युवा वैज्ञानिकों को वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने/ अनुसंधान कार्य के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था। बीते पांच वर्ष में इन कार्यक्रमों से लाभान्वित युवा वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (पीएमईसीआरजी): 712
स्टार्ट-अप अनुसंधान अनुदान (एसआरजी): 1887
राष्ट्रीय पोस्टडॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (एनपीडीएफ): 1561
रामानुजन फेलोशिप: 168
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर) अपने क्षमता निर्माण एवं मानव अनुसंधान विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत युवा शोधकर्ताओं को डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान करने हेतु फेलोशिप प्रदान करती है। बीते पांच वर्ष में इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 9880 युवा शोधकर्ताओं को डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान हेतु फेलोशिप प्रदान की गई है। इसके साथ ही, सीएसआईआर रमन अनुसंधान फेलोशिप (आरआरएफ) कार्यक्रम का संचालन करती है, जिसके अंतर्गत सीएसआईआर के प्रतिभाशाली युवा वैज्ञानिकों को विदेशों में अग्रणी वैश्विक अनुसंधान केंद्रों में अल्पकालिक अनुसंधान कार्य करने के मौके प्रदान करके उन्नत अनुभव और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। बीते पांच वर्ष में सीएसआईआर के 65 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को 22 देशों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए रमन अनुसंधान फेलोशिप से सम्मानित किया गया है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने देश भर में युवा वैज्ञानिकों की पहचान करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं, जिनके तहत बीते पांच वर्ष में निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 500 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों का चयन किया गया है:
डीबीटी रामलिंगस्वामी री-एंट्री फेलोशिप
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी करियर उन्नति एवं पुनर्भिविन्यास (बायोकेयर)
एमके भान – युवा शोधकर्ता फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने आईसीएआर संस्थानों के युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए एक प्रतियोगी चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 21 राष्ट्रीय फेलो कार्यक्रम और 50 युवा वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। ये परियोजनाएं 1 जनवरी, 2026 से शुरू हुईं और 31 दिसंबर, 2028 तक जारी रहेंगी। बीते पांच वर्ष में इन परियोजनाओं के लिए कुल 22.4377 करोड़ रुपये का आउटले मंजूर किया गया है।
उपरोक्त सभी योजनाएं/ कार्यक्रम बिहार सहित पूरे देश में प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर लागू किए जाते हैं। बिहार के ग्रामीण और पिछड़े/ उभरते जिलों के युवाओं सहित कई युवाओं को इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए मदद की जाती है। कृषि एवं सेवा विभाग के इंस्पायर कार्यक्रम ने बीते पांच वर्ष में बिहार के 1033 छात्रों को विज्ञान-प्रधान कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए एसएचई छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से मदद प्रदान की है। इसके साथ ही, 48 युवा शोधकर्ताओं को इंस्पायर फेलोशिप और 8 पोस्टडॉक्टोरल शोधकर्ताओं को इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप से सम्मानित किया गया है। विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बिहार में 4084 लड़कियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई। एएनआरएफ ने स्टार्ट-अप अनुसंधान अनुदान के माध्यम से 32 युवा वैज्ञानिकों को मदद की, साथ ही बिहार राज्य में 8 प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (पीएमईसीआरजी) और 4 राष्ट्रीय पोस्टडॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (एन-पीडीएफ) भी प्रदान की गईं।
इसके साथ ही, बिहार के नवादा जिले में, कृषि एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की ओर से वित्त पोषित एक परियोजना के अंतर्गत, आईसीएआर-आरसीईआर, पटना की ओर से सिरदला और मेस्कौर ब्लॉकों में दो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। चयनित ग्रामीण युवाओं को डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और आईसीटी उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जिससे वे लगभग 40 किसानों को समय पर और स्थान के अनुसार विशिष्ट कृषि सलाह प्रदान कर सकें।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।