Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UPGRADATION IN OBSERVATION NETWORK
29 JAN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion in Doppler Weather Radar coverage
Currently, 47 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are in operation across India, with 87% of the total area of the country coming under radar coverage. Additionally, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched Scheme “Mission Mausam” with the goal of making India a “Weather-ready and Climate Smart” nation, aiming to mitigate the impacts of climate change and extreme weather events.
Upgradation in Observation Networks
The upgrades made in the IMD observation networks during the period 2014-2025 is presented in the Annexure-1 through the comparison in the observation network as on end of 2014 and end of 2025. This clearly brings out the significant improvement in the weather observation network in the country during the last decade.
Use of Mobile-based Alert systems
India Meteorological Department (IMD) follows necessary steps and action in coordination with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Centre of Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for the dissemination and communication of the warnings. As per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), IMD is generating Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) alerts using SACHET platform for severe weather events like Heavy Rainfall, Lightning, Thunderstorm, Dust storm etc. These alerts are disseminated by State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) to geo targeted users via SMS. These alerts are also disseminated through SACHET website and SACHET mobile app. IMD’s CAP feeds are also disseminated to Global Multi-Hazard Alert System (GMAS), Google, AccuWeather and Apple.
Improvisation in Disaster Preparedness and Response
These systems have improved disaster preparedness and response. Due to such improvements in disseminations, a total of 9342 crore SMS has been sent since August 2021 and during recent cyclone “MonTha”, a total of 77.64 crore SMS sent to people. All these improvements have led to significant improvement in forecast accuracy of severe weather events and also significant reduction in death toll. For example, due to cyclones, around 7000 people lost their lives in 1999 Odisha Super Cyclone while it has been reduced to less than 100 over entire region from impact of tropical cyclones during recent years. Accurate forecast of 1 cyclone saves around 1100 crore rupees in terms of expenditure towards payment of ex-gratia to kins of dead, cost towards evacuation and savings to various sectors e,g Power, Marine, Aviation, Railways, etc. Similarly, heat wave related losses of lives have been reduced in recent years.
Annexure-1
Comparison in the status of IMD wether Observational network as on end of 2014 vs that as on end of 2025:
Parameter/System
As on end of 2014
As on end of 2025
Automatic Weather Station network
675
1008
Doppler Weather Radar
15
47
Rain Gauge Stations
3500
6726
Runway Visual Range Systems
20
186 (49 Drishti+137 FSM RVR)
Current Weather Instrument Systems at RWY
In 29 Airports
In 93 Airports (137 CWISs)
Pressure measuring
Mercury Barometers
Digital Barometers
Upper air observations
43 RS/RW Stations
62 Pilot Balloon Stations
56 RS/RW Stations.
62 Pilot Balloon stations
High Wind Speed Recorders
19
36 (Goa station decommissioned)
Lightning Location Network
None
104 locations
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: अवलोकन नेटवर्क में अपग्रेडेशन
29 JAN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
डॉप्लर वेदर रडार कवरेज में विस्तार
वर्तमान में, पूरे भारत में 47 डॉप्लर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) चालू हैं, जिसमें देश का 87% कुल क्षेत्र रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत आता है। इसके अलावा, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने भारत को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ "मिशन मौसम" योजना शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन और अत्यधिक मौसम की घटनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करना है।
अवलोकन नेटवर्क में अपग्रेडेशन
2014-2025 की अवधि के दौरान मौसम विभाग अवलोकन नेटवर्क में किए गए अपग्रेड को परिशिष्ट-1 में 2014 के अंत और 2025 के अंत में अवलोकन नेटवर्क की तुलना के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किया गया है। यह पिछले दशक के दौरान देश में मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है।
मोबाइल-आधारित अलर्ट सिस्टम का उपयोग
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) चेतावनियों के प्रसार और संचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) के समन्वय से आवश्यक कदम और कार्रवाई करता है। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार, आईएमडी भारी वर्षा, बिजली, गरज, धूल भरी आंधी आदि जैसी मौसम की गंभीर घटनाओं के लिए एसएसीएचईटी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) अलर्ट जेनरेट कर रहा है। ये अलर्ट राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) द्वारा एसएमएस के माध्यम से भू-लक्षित उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। ये अलर्ट एसएसीएचईटी वेबसाइट और एसएसीएचईटी मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। आईएमडी के सीएपी फ़ीड ग्लोबल मल्टी-हैज़र्ड अलर्ट सिस्टम (जीएमएएस), गूगल, एक्यूवेदर और एप्पल को भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
आपदा की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार
इन प्रणालियों से आपदा की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार हुआ है। जानकारी फैलाने में ऐसे सुधारों के कारण, अगस्त 2021 से कुल 9342 करोड़ एसएमएस भेजे गए हैं और हाल ही में आए चक्रवात "मोंथा" के दौरान, लोगों को कुल 77.64 करोड़ एसएमएस भेजे गए। इन सभी सुधारों से खराब मौसम की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में काफी सुधार हुआ है और मृतकों की संख्या में भी काफी कमी आई है। उदाहरण के लिए, चक्रवातों के कारण, 1999 के ओडिशा सुपर साइक्लोन में लगभग 7000 लोगों की जान चली गई थी, जबकि हाल के वर्षों में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों के प्रभाव से पूरे क्षेत्र में यह संख्या 100 से कम हो गई है। चक्रवात का सटीक पूर्वानुमान मृतकों के परिजनों को अनुग्रह राशि के भुगतान, लोगों को सुरक्षित जगहों पर पहुंचाने की लागत और बिजली, समुद्री, विमानन, रेलवे आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में होने वाले खर्च के मामले में लगभग 1100 करोड़ रुपये बचाता है। इसी तरह, हाल के वर्षों में लू से होने वाली मौतों में भी कमी आई है।
अनुलग्नक-1
2014 के आखिर में और 2025 के आख़िर में आईएमडी मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क की स्थिति की तुलना:
पैरामीटर/सिस्टम
2014 के आखिर में
2025 के आखिर में
ऑटोमैटिक वेदर स्टेशन नेटवर्क
675
1008
डॉप्लर वेदर रडार
15
47
रेन गेज स्टेशन
3500
6726
रनवे विज़ुअल रेंज सिस्टम
20
186 (49 दृष्टि+137 एफएसएम आरवीआर)
आरडब्ल्यूवाई पर मौजूदा मौसम उपकरण सिस्टम
29 हवाई अड्डों पर
93 हवाई अड्डों पर (137 सीडब्ल्यूआईएस)
दबाव मापने वाले
मर्करी बैरोमीटर
डिजिटल बैरोमीटर
ऊपरी हवा का अवलोकन
43 आरएस/आर डब्ल्यू स्टेशन
62 पायलट बैलून स्टेशन
56 आरएस/आरडब्ल्यू स्टेशन
62 पायलट बैलून स्टेशन
तेज़ हवा की गति रिकॉर्डर
19
36 (गोवा स्टेशन बंद कर दिया गया)
बिजली गिरने का लोकेशन नेटवर्क
कोई नहीं
104 लोकेशन
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।