Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS AND SAFETY OF OLD DAMS
29 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Register of Specified Dams (NRSD), 2025 compiled by the National Dam Safety Authority, there are 1,681 specified dams that are over fifty years old. Comprehensive state-wise details of the specified dams, along with their respective years of commissioning is accessible via the link: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025
Responsibility for safety of dams, including its operation and maintenance rests primarily with dam owners. In accordance with the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, every owner of a specified dam is mandated to conduct every year a pre-monsoon inspection and post-monsoon inspection of each specified dam under their jurisdiction. As per this compliance, dam owning agencies have reported the pre-monsoon & post-monsoon inspections of about 6524 and 6553 dams respectively for the year 2025.
As an outcome of pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections, dams are being categorized into three categories on the basis of urgency of repairs/maintenance. Category-III requires minor remedial measures which are rectifiable during the year. Category-II indicates major deficiencies requiring prompt remedial measures and Category-I indicate the most serious deficiencies, which if left unattended, may lead to their failure.
As per the information provided by the National Dam Safety Authority, the post-monsoon inspection reports of 2025 indicate that three specified dams have been classified under Category-I. These include the Medigadda Barrage in Telangana, the Lower Khajuri Dam in Uttar Pradesh, and the Bokaro Barrage in Jharkhand.
In addition, 216 dams have been categorized under Category-II. Of these, 69 specified dams are more than fifty years old.
To improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams across the country along with institutional strengthening for dam safety, Govt. of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II and III. The scheme is of 10 years duration (2021-2031), being implemented in two phases, each of 6 years duration with 2 years of overlap with external funding. The scheme envisages the rehabilitation and safety enhancement of 736 dams spread across 19 States and three Central agencies, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 10,211 crores. DRIP Phase-II has become operational from 12th October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank (AIIB). The financial outlay for Phase II is Rs. 5,107 crores, while Phase III has an allocation of Rs. 5,104 crores.
Rehabilitation and improvement works under the Scheme aim to enhance dam safety and flood-handling capacity through structural and non-structural measures. These include raising parapet walls, improving spillways, preparing O&M Manuals and Emergency Action Plans, repairing or replacing gates and hydro-mechanical components, strengthening dam structures with grouting and seepage control, and upgrading safety facilities such as access roads, lighting, catwalks, and DG sets.
Under the ongoing DRIP-II Scheme, rehabilitation proposals (called Project Screening Template, PST) of 173 dams amounting to Rs. 4,744 crores have been approved. Contracts amounting to Rs. 2816 crores have been awarded by the various Implementing States/agencies. The total expenditure under DRIP-II scheme up to 31st December 2025 is Rs. 2029 crores. Major physical rehabilitation works have been completed at 35 dams.
State/Agency-wise details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred under DRIP-II Scheme are given at Annexure.
Based on the post-monsoon inspection reports of 2025, three dams have been classified under Category-I, reflecting serious safety concerns and vulnerabilities that pose significant risks and demand urgent intervention to ensure their continued safe operation. Of these, two Category-I dams namely Lower Khajuri Dam in Uttar Pradesh and the Bokaro Barrage of the Damodar Valley Corporation have been included under the DRIP-II Scheme for rehabilitation and safety enhancement.
With regard to the third Category-I dam, the Lakshmi (Medigadda) Barrage, the State has been requested to implement the various preventive and mitigating measures recommended by the National Dam Safety Authority to safeguard the structure’s integrity and resilience.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHAUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha USQ 143)
ANNEXURE
State/Agency-wise Fund allocation and Expenditure under DRIP Phase-II
(As on 31st December 2025)
S. No.
State/Agency
Latest Fund Allocation under DRIP-II
Expenditure incurred
(in Rs. Cr)
(in Rs. Cr)
1
Bhakra Beas Management Board
70
0.04
2
Chhattisgarh WRD
170
53.34
3
Damodar Valley Corporation
44
1.17
4
Goa WRD
58
0
5
Gujrat WRD
350
245.86
6
Karnataka WRD
699
284.02
7
Kerala SEBL
90
59.44
8
Kerala WRD
130
45.77
9
Maharashtra WRD
379
72.72
10
Manipur WRD
98
59.72
11
Meghalaya PGCL
150
67.81
12
Madhya Pradesh WRD
186
33.19
13
Odisha WRD
100
37.52
14
Punjab WRD
71
0.36
15
Rajasthan WRD
503
166.17
16
Tamil Nadu GECL
260
153.32
17
Tamil Nadu WRD
510
280.68
18
Telangana WRD
100
0
19
Uttarakhand JVNL
300
214.89
20
Uttar Pradesh I&WRD
354
31.03
21
West Bengal I&WD
200
53.99
22
CWC
285
168.49
Total
5107
2029.53

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पुराने बांधों की स्थिति एवं सुरक्षा
29 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा संकलित 'निर्दिष्ट बांधों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर' (एनआरएसडी) 2025 के अनुसार, 1,681 निर्दिष्ट बांध ऐसे हैं जो पचास वर्ष से अधिक पुराने हैं। निर्दिष्ट बांधों का व्यापक राज्य-वार विवरण, उनके चालू होने के वर्ष के साथ, इस लिंक के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025
बांधों के संचालन और रखरखाव सहित उनकी सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से बांध स्वामियों की होती है। बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट बांध के मालिक के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वह अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट बांध का हर साल मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण करे। इस अनुपालन के तहत, बांध मालिक एजेंसियों ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए क्रमशः लगभग 6524 और 6553 बांधों के मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण की रिपोर्ट दी है।
मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून-पश्चात निरीक्षणों के परिणाम के रूप में, मरम्मत/रखरखाव की तात्कालिकता के आधार पर बांधों को तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा रहा है। श्रेणी-III में मामूली उपचारात्मक उपायों की आवश्यकता होती है जिन्हें वर्ष के दौरान ठीक किया जा सकता है। श्रेणी-II प्रमुख कमियों को दर्शाती है जिनमें तत्काल उपचारात्मक उपायों की आवश्यकता होती है और श्रेणी-I सबसे गंभीर कमियों को दर्शाती है, जिन्हें यदि अनसुना कर दिया जाए, तो बांध विफल हो सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2025 की मानसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट दर्शाती है कि तीन निर्दिष्ट बांधों को श्रेणी-I) के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इनमें तेलंगाना का मेदिगड्डा बैराज, उत्तर प्रदेश का लोअर खजुरी बांध और झारखंड का बोकारो बैराज शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 216 बांधों को श्रेणी-II के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इनमें से 69 निर्दिष्ट बांध पचास वर्ष से अधिक पुराने हैं।
देश भर में चयनित मौजूदा बांधों की सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार के साथ-साथ बांध सुरक्षा के लिए संस्थागत मजबूती हेतु, भारत सरकार 'बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना' (ड्रिप) के चरण-II और III को लागू कर रही है। यह योजना 10 वर्ष की अवधि (2021-2031) की है, जिसे बाहरी वित्त पोषण के साथ दो चरणों में लागू किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक चरण 6 वर्ष की अवधि का है, जिसमें 2 वर्ष का ओवरलैप शामिल है। इस योजना के तहत 19 राज्यों और तीन केंद्रीय एजेंसियों में फैले 736 बांधों के पुनर्वास और सुरक्षा संवर्धन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 10,211 करोड़ रुपये है। ड्रिप चरण-II 12 अक्टूबर 2021 से चालू हो गया है, और इसे विश्व बैंक और एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित किया जा रहा है। चरण-II के लिए वित्तीय परिव्यय 5,107 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि चरण-III के लिए 5,104 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
योजना के तहत पुनर्वास और सुधार कार्यों का उद्देश्य संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों के माध्यम से बांध की सुरक्षा और बाढ़-प्रबंधन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इनमें मुंडेर की दीवारों को ऊँचा करना, स्पिलवे में सुधार, क्यू एंड एम नियमावली और आपातकालीन कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करना, गेटों एवं हाइड्रो-मैकेनिकल घटकों की मरम्मत या उन्हें बदलना, ग्राउटिंग और रिसाव नियंत्रण के माध्यम से बांध की संरचनाओं को मजबूत करना, तथा पहुंच मार्ग, प्रकाश व्यवस्था, कैटवॉक और डीजी सेट जैसी सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का उन्नयन शामिल है।
वर्तमान में जारी ड्रिप-II योजना के तहत, 4,744 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 173 बांधों के पुनर्वास प्रस्तावों (जिन्हें प्रोजेक्ट स्क्रीनिंग टेम्पलेट, PST कहा जाता है) को मंजूरी दी गई है। विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/एजेंसियों द्वारा 2816 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध आवंटित किए गए हैं। ड्रिप-II योजना के तहत 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक कुल व्यय 2029 करोड़ रुपये है। 35 बांधों पर प्रमुख भौतिक पुनर्वास कार्य पूरे कर लिए गए हैं।
ड्रिप-II योजना के तहत आवंटित धन और किए गए व्यय का राज्य/एजेंसी-वार विवरण संलग्नक में दिया गया है।
2025 की मानसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, तीन बांधों को श्रेणी-I के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह गंभीर सुरक्षा चिंताओं और कमियों को दर्शाता है जो महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम पैदा करते हैं और उनके निरंतर सुरक्षित संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल हस्तक्षेप की मांग करते हैं। इन तीन श्रेणी-I बांधों में से दो, उत्तर प्रदेश का लोअर खजुरी बांध और दामोदर घाटी निगम का बोकारो बैराज, पुनर्वास और सुरक्षा संवर्धन के लिए ड्रिप-II योजना के तहत शामिल किए गए हैं।
तीसरे श्रेणी-I बांध, लक्ष्मी (मेदिगड्डा) बैराज के संबंध में, राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह संरचना की अखंडता और मजबूती की रक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुशंसित विभिन्न निवारक और उपचारात्मक उपायों को लागू करे।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।
(Lok Sabha USQ 143)
संलग्नक
ड्रिप चरण-II के तहत राज्य/एजेंसी-वार निधि आवंटन और व्यय
(दिसंबर 31, 2025 तक)
क्रम सं..
राज्य/एजेंसी
ड्रिप-II के तहत धनराशि का अद्यतन आवंटन
किया गया व्यय
(करोड़ रूपये में)
(करोड़ रूपये में)
1
भाखड़ा व्यास प्रबंधन बोर्ड
70
0.04
2
छत्तीसगढ़ डब्लूआरडी
170
53.34
3
दामोदर वैली कारपोरेशन
44
1.17
4
गोवा डब्लूआरडी
58
0
5
गुजरात डब्लूआरडी
350
245.86
6
कर्नाटक डब्लूआरडी
699
284.02
7
केरल एसईबीएल
90
59.44
8
केरल डब्लूआरडी
130
45.77
9
महाराष्ट्र डब्लूआरडी
379
72.72
10
मणिपुर डब्लूआरडी
98
59.72
11
मेघालय पीजीसीएल
150
67.81
12
मध्य प्रदेश डब्लूआरडी
186
33.19
13
ओडिशा डब्लूआरडी
100
37.52
14
पंजाब डब्लूआरडी
71
0.36
15
राजस्थान डब्लूआरडी
503
166.17
16
तमिलनाडु जीईसीएल
260
153.32
17
तमिलनाडु डब्लूआरडी
510
280.68
18
तेलंगाना डब्लूआरडी
100
0
19
उत्तराखंड जेवीएनएल
300
214.89
20
उत्तर प्रदेश आई एंड डब्लू आर डी
354
31.03
21
पश्चिम बंगाल आई एंड डब्लूडी
200
53.99
22
सीडब्लूसी
285
168.49
कुल
5107
2029.53