Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS AND SAFETY OF OLD DAMS
29 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Register of Specified Dams (NRSD), 2025 compiled by the National Dam Safety Authority, there are 1,681 specified dams that are over fifty years old. Comprehensive state-wise details of the specified dams, along with their respective years of commissioning is accessible via the link: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025
Responsibility for safety of dams, including its operation and maintenance rests primarily with dam owners. In accordance with the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, every owner of a specified dam is mandated to conduct every year a pre-monsoon inspection and post-monsoon inspection of each specified dam under their jurisdiction. As per this compliance, dam owning agencies have reported the pre-monsoon & post-monsoon inspections of about 6524 and 6553 dams respectively for the year 2025.
As an outcome of pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections, dams are being categorized into three categories on the basis of urgency of repairs/maintenance. Category-III requires minor remedial measures which are rectifiable during the year. Category-II indicates major deficiencies requiring prompt remedial measures and Category-I indicate the most serious deficiencies, which if left unattended, may lead to their failure.
As per the information provided by the National Dam Safety Authority, the post-monsoon inspection reports of 2025 indicate that three specified dams have been classified under Category-I. These include the Medigadda Barrage in Telangana, the Lower Khajuri Dam in Uttar Pradesh, and the Bokaro Barrage in Jharkhand.
In addition, 216 dams have been categorized under Category-II. Of these, 69 specified dams are more than fifty years old.
To improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams across the country along with institutional strengthening for dam safety, Govt. of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II and III. The scheme is of 10 years duration (2021-2031), being implemented in two phases, each of 6 years duration with 2 years of overlap with external funding. The scheme envisages the rehabilitation and safety enhancement of 736 dams spread across 19 States and three Central agencies, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 10,211 crores. DRIP Phase-II has become operational from 12th October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank (AIIB). The financial outlay for Phase II is Rs. 5,107 crores, while Phase III has an allocation of Rs. 5,104 crores.
Rehabilitation and improvement works under the Scheme aim to enhance dam safety and flood-handling capacity through structural and non-structural measures. These include raising parapet walls, improving spillways, preparing O&M Manuals and Emergency Action Plans, repairing or replacing gates and hydro-mechanical components, strengthening dam structures with grouting and seepage control, and upgrading safety facilities such as access roads, lighting, catwalks, and DG sets.
Under the ongoing DRIP-II Scheme, rehabilitation proposals (called Project Screening Template, PST) of 173 dams amounting to Rs. 4,744 crores have been approved. Contracts amounting to Rs. 2816 crores have been awarded by the various Implementing States/agencies. The total expenditure under DRIP-II scheme up to 31st December 2025 is Rs. 2029 crores. Major physical rehabilitation works have been completed at 35 dams.
State/Agency-wise details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred under DRIP-II Scheme are given at Annexure.
Based on the post-monsoon inspection reports of 2025, three dams have been classified under Category-I, reflecting serious safety concerns and vulnerabilities that pose significant risks and demand urgent intervention to ensure their continued safe operation. Of these, two Category-I dams namely Lower Khajuri Dam in Uttar Pradesh and the Bokaro Barrage of the Damodar Valley Corporation have been included under the DRIP-II Scheme for rehabilitation and safety enhancement.
With regard to the third Category-I dam, the Lakshmi (Medigadda) Barrage, the State has been requested to implement the various preventive and mitigating measures recommended by the National Dam Safety Authority to safeguard the structure’s integrity and resilience.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHAUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha USQ 143)
ANNEXURE
State/Agency-wise Fund allocation and Expenditure under DRIP Phase-II
(As on 31st December 2025)
S. No.
State/Agency
Latest Fund Allocation under DRIP-II
Expenditure incurred
(in Rs. Cr)
(in Rs. Cr)
1
Bhakra Beas Management Board
70
0.04
2
Chhattisgarh WRD
170
53.34
3
Damodar Valley Corporation
44
1.17
4
Goa WRD
58
0
5
Gujrat WRD
350
245.86
6
Karnataka WRD
699
284.02
7
Kerala SEBL
90
59.44
8
Kerala WRD
130
45.77
9
Maharashtra WRD
379
72.72
10
Manipur WRD
98
59.72
11
Meghalaya PGCL
150
67.81
12
Madhya Pradesh WRD
186
33.19
13
Odisha WRD
100
37.52
14
Punjab WRD
71
0.36
15
Rajasthan WRD
503
166.17
16
Tamil Nadu GECL
260
153.32
17
Tamil Nadu WRD
510
280.68
18
Telangana WRD
100
0
19
Uttarakhand JVNL
300
214.89
20
Uttar Pradesh I&WRD
354
31.03
21
West Bengal I&WD
200
53.99
22
CWC
285
168.49
Total
5107
2029.53

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
જૂના ડેમની સ્થિતિ અને સુરક્ષા
29 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ડેમ સેફ્ટી ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા સંકલિત નેશનલ રજિસ્ટર ઓફ સ્પેસિફાઈડ ડેમ્સ (NRSD), 2025 મુજબ, 1,681 નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમ પચાસ વર્ષથી વધુ જૂના છે. નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમોની વ્યાપક રાજ્યવાર વિગતો, તેમના કમિશનિંગના સંબંધિત વર્ષો સાથે આ લિંક દ્વારા સુલભ છે: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025
ડેમની કામગીરી અને જાળવણી સહિત તેની સુરક્ષાની જવાબદારી પ્રાથમિક રીતે ડેમ માલિકોની છે. ડેમ સેફ્ટી એક્ટ, 2021 ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમના દરેક માલિક માટે તેમના અધિકારક્ષેત્ર હેઠળના દરેક નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમનું દર વર્ષે ચોમાસા પૂર્વેનું નિરીક્ષણ અને ચોમાસા પછીનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવું ફરજિયાત છે. આ પાલન મુજબ, ડેમ માલિકીની એજન્સીઓએ વર્ષ 2025 માટે અનુક્રમે લગભગ 6524 અને 6553 ડેમોના ચોમાસા પૂર્વે અને ચોમાસા પછીના નિરીક્ષણની જાણ કરી છે.
ચોમાસા પૂર્વે અને ચોમાસા પછીના નિરીક્ષણના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે, સમારકામ/જાળવણીની તાકીદના આધારે ડેમોને ત્રણ શ્રેણીઓમાં વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવે છે. કેટેગરી-III માં નાના ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાંની જરૂર હોય છે જે વર્ષ દરમિયાન સુધારી શકાય તેવા હોય છે. કેટેગરી-II મુખ્ય ખામીઓ સૂચવે છે જેમાં તાત્કાલિક ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાંની જરૂર હોય છે અને કેટેગરી-I સૌથી ગંભીર ખામીઓ સૂચવે છે, જે જો ધ્યાન આપવામાં ન આવે તો, તેમની નિષ્ફળતા તરફ દોરી શકે છે.
નેશનલ ડેમ સેફ્ટી ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી માહિતી મુજબ, 2025 ના ચોમાસા પછીના નિરીક્ષણ અહેવાલો સૂચવે છે કે ત્રણ નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમોને કેટેગરી-I હેઠળ વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આમાં તેલંગાણામાં મેડિગડ્ડા બેરેજ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લોઅર ખજુરી ડેમ અને ઝારખંડમાં બોકારો બેરેજનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વધુમાં, 216 ડેમોને કેટેગરી-II હેઠળ વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમાંથી, 69 નિર્દિષ્ટ ડેમ પચાસ વર્ષથી વધુ જૂના છે.
ડેમ સુરક્ષા માટે સંસ્થાકીય મજબૂતીકરણની સાથે દેશભરમાં પસંદ કરેલા હાલના ડેમોની સુરક્ષા અને ઓપરેશનલ કામગીરીમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે, ભારત સરકાર ડેમ પુનઃસ્થાપન અને સુધારણા પ્રોજેક્ટ (DRIP), તબક્કા-II અને III અમલી બનાવી રહી છે. આ યોજના 10 વર્ષની અવધિ (2021-2031) ની છે, જે બે તબક્કામાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે દરેક 6 વર્ષની અવધિના છે અને બાહ્ય ભંડોળ સાથે 2 વર્ષના ઓવરલેપ સાથે છે. આ યોજના 19 રાજ્યો અને ત્રણ કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓમાં ફેલાયેલા 736 ડેમોના પુનઃસ્થાપન અને સુરક્ષા વૃદ્ધિની કલ્પના કરે છે, જેમાં કુલ રૂ. 10,211 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. DRIP ફેઝ-II 12 ઓક્ટોબર 2021 થી કાર્યરત થયો છે, અને તેને વિશ્વ બેંક અને એશિયન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ બેંક (AIIB) દ્વારા સહ-ધિરાણ આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ફેઝ-II માટે નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 5,107 કરોડ છે, જ્યારે ફેઝ-III માટે રૂ. 5,104 કરોડની ફાળવણી છે.
યોજના હેઠળ પુનઃસ્થાપન અને સુધારણા કાર્યોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માળખાગત અને બિન-માળખાગત પગલાં દ્વારા ડેમ સુરક્ષા અને પૂર સંભાળવાની ક્ષમતા વધારવાનો છે. આમાં પેરાપેટ દિવાલો ઉંચી કરવી, સ્પિલવેમાં સુધારો કરવો, O&M મેન્યુઅલ અને ઇમરજન્સી એક્શન પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવા, ગેટ અને હાઇડ્રો-મિકેનિકલ ઘટકોનું સમારકામ અથવા બદલવું, ગ્રાઉટિંગ અને સીપેજ કંટ્રોલ સાથે ડેમ સ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા અને એક્સેસ રોડ, લાઇટિંગ, કેટવોક અને ડીજી સેટ જેવી સુરક્ષા સુવિધાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ચાલુ DRIP-II યોજના હેઠળ, રૂ. 4,744 કરોડની કિંમતના 173 ડેમોના પુનઃસ્થાપન પ્રસ્તાવો (જેને પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્ક્રીનીંગ ટેમ્પ્લેટ, PST કહેવાય છે) મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વિવિધ અમલીકરણ રાજ્યો/એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા રૂ. 2,816 કરોડના કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. 31 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી DRIP-II યોજના હેઠળ કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 2,029 કરોડ છે. 35 ડેમોમાં મોટા ભૌતિક પુનઃસ્થાપન કાર્યો પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
DRIP-II યોજના હેઠળ ફાળવવામાં આવેલ ભંડોળ અને ખર્ચની રાજ્ય/એજન્સીવાર વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટ માં આપવામાં આવી છે.
2025 ના ચોમાસા પછીના નિરીક્ષણ અહેવાલોના આધારે, ત્રણ ડેમોને કેટેગરી-I હેઠળ વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે ગંભીર સુરક્ષા ચિંતાઓ અને નબળાઈઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જે નોંધપાત્ર જોખમો પેદા કરે છે અને તેમની સતત સુરક્ષિત કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક હસ્તક્ષેપની માંગ કરે છે. તેમાંથી, બે કેટેગરી-I ડેમ એટલે કે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લોઅર ખજુરી ડેમ અને દામોદર વેલી કોર્પોરેશનના બોકારો બેરેજને પુનઃસ્થાપન અને સુરક્ષા વૃદ્ધિ માટે DRIP-II યોજના હેઠળ સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ત્રીજા કેટેગરી-I ડેમ, લક્ષ્મી (મેડિગડ્ડા) બેરેજ અંગે, રાજ્યને માળખાની અખંડિતતા અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે નેશનલ ડેમ સેફ્ટી ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા ભલામણ કરાયેલ વિવિધ નિવારક અને શમનકારી પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજ ભૂષણ ચૌધરીએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.
પરિશિષ્ટ
DRIP ફેઝ-II હેઠળ રાજ્ય/એજન્સીવાર ભંડોળ ફાળવણી અને ખર્ચ
(31 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં)
ક્રમ
રાજ્ય/એજન્સી
DRIP-II હેઠળ નવીનતમ ભંડોળ ફાળવણી (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
થયેલ ખર્ચ (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
1
ભાકરા બિયાસ મેનેજમેન્ટ બોર્ડ
70
0.04
2
છત્તીસગઢ WRD
170
53.34
3
દામોદર વેલી કોર્પોરેશન
44
1.17
4
ગોવા WRD
58
0
5
ગુજરાત WRD
350
245.86
6
કર્ણાટક WRD
699
284.02
7
કેરળ SEBL
90
59.44
8
કેરળ WRD
130
45.77
9
મહારાષ્ટ્ર WRD
379
72.72
10
મણિપુર WRD
98
59.72
11
મેઘાલય PGCL
150
67.81
12
મધ્ય પ્રદેશ WRD
186
33.19
13
ઓડિશા WRD
100
37.52
14
પંજાબ WRD
71
0.36
15
રાજસ્થાન WRD
503
166.17
16
તમિલનાડુ GECL
260
153.32
17
તમિલનાડુ WRD
510
280.68
18
તેલંગાણા WRD
100
0
19
ઉત્તરાખંડ JVNL
300
214.89
20
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ I&WRD
354
31.03
21
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ I&WD
200
53.99
22
CWC
285
168.49
કુલ
5107
2029.53