National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported protest by Kalbelia community demanding a designated place for burial of their kins in Barmer District Rajasthan
Reportedly, unlike cremation grounds or graveyards for other communities, no burial grounds allocated for Kalbelia community by the administration
Notice issued to the state Chief Secretary, Govt. of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
29 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that people of Kalbelia community staged a protest by placing a dead body on road demanding a designated place for burial of their kins in Barmer district of Rajasthan on 29th December 2025. Reportedly, Kalbelias follow the Nath tradition under which their dead kins are buried and not cremated. But unlike designated cremation grounds or graveyards for other communities, no burial grounds have been allocated for Kalbelia community by the administration.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The Commission is of the view that it is the duty of the State to uphold the dignity and protect the rights of the dead. Earlier in May 2021, the Commission had issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories on upholding the dignity and protecting the rights of the dead.
According to the media report, carried on 30th December 2025, the grieving Kalbelia families are generally forced to bury their dead on private lands due to lack of designated places. Hence, they face resistance, abuse and many times even eviction.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے کلبیلیا برادری کی طرف سے راجستھان کے باڑمیر ضلع میں اپنے رشتے داروں کی تدفین کے لیے ایک مخصوص جگہ کا مطالبہ کرنے والے مبینہ احتجاج کا از خود نوٹس لیا
مبینہ طور پر، دیگر برادریوں کے لیے شمشان گاہوں یا قبرستانوں کے برعکس، انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کلبیلیا برادری کے لیے دفن کی کوئی جگہ مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے
حکومت راجستھان کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ، حکومت نے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
29 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کلبیلیا برادری کے لوگوں نے 29 دسمبر 2025 کو راجستھان کے باڑمیر ضلع میں اپنے رشتے داروں کی تدفین کے لیے ایک مخصوص جگہ کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے ایک لاش کو سڑک پر رکھ کر احتجاج کیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق کلبیلیا، ناتھ روایت پر عمل کرتے ہیں جس کے تحت ان کے مردہ رشتے داروں کو دفن کیا جاتا ہے، نہ کہ انھیں جلایا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن دیگر برادریوں کے لیے نامزد شمشان گاہوں یا قبرستانوں کے برعکس، انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کلبیلیا برادری کے لیے کوئی دفن کرنے کی جگہ مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کی رپورٹ کا مواد، اگر درست ہے، تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ بنتا ہے ، لہذا اس نے راجستھان حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
کمیشن کا خیال ہے کہ وقار کو برقرار رکھنا اور مرنے والوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنا ریاست کا فرض ہے۔ اس سے قبل مئی 2021 میں کمیشن نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو، وقار کو برقرار رکھنے اور مرنے والوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی۔
30 دسمبر 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، غمزدہ کلبیلیا خاندان عام طور پر مخصوص جگہوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے اپنے مرنے والوں کو نجی زمینوں میں دفن کرنے پر مجبور ہیں، اس لیے انہیں مزاحمت، بدسلوکی اور کئی بار بے دخلی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔