National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported protest by Kalbelia community demanding a designated place for burial of their kins in Barmer District Rajasthan
Reportedly, unlike cremation grounds or graveyards for other communities, no burial grounds allocated for Kalbelia community by the administration
Notice issued to the state Chief Secretary, Govt. of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
29 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that people of Kalbelia community staged a protest by placing a dead body on road demanding a designated place for burial of their kins in Barmer district of Rajasthan on 29th December 2025. Reportedly, Kalbelias follow the Nath tradition under which their dead kins are buried and not cremated. But unlike designated cremation grounds or graveyards for other communities, no burial grounds have been allocated for Kalbelia community by the administration.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The Commission is of the view that it is the duty of the State to uphold the dignity and protect the rights of the dead. Earlier in May 2021, the Commission had issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories on upholding the dignity and protecting the rights of the dead.
According to the media report, carried on 30th December 2025, the grieving Kalbelia families are generally forced to bury their dead on private lands due to lack of designated places. Hence, they face resistance, abuse and many times even eviction.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் கல்பேலியா சமூகத்தினர் இடுகாடு கோரி நடத்திய போராட்டத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது
29 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பார்மர் மாவட்டத்தில் கல்பேலியா சமூகத்தினர் இறந்தவர்களின் உடல்களைப் புதைக்க தனியாக இடுகாடு கோரி 2025 டிசம்பர் 29 அன்று ஒருவரின் சடலத்தை சாலையில் வைத்து போராட்டம் நடத்தியதாக செய்திகள் வெளியானதையடுத்து இதனை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்குமானால், அது கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறல் விஷயம் என்று மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இது சம்பந்தமாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220273&reg=3&lang=1