Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RARE EARTH MINERALS
29 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India is not reliant on China for accessing rare earth minerals present in Beach Sand Minerals (BSM) which is the principal ore of Rare Earths (RE) in India. In BSM ore, the prescribed substance monazite occurs, which is a phosphate mineral of Rare Earth Element containing Uranium and Thorium.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a PSU under Department of Atomic Energy produces Rare Earth Elements in the form of high pure rare earth oxides from RE bearing mineral Monazite in India. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of rare earths. To develop RE value chain in the country, following actions have been initiated :
For strategic sector, a Rare Earth Permanent Magnet plant has been operationalized at Vizag for production of Samarium Cobalt magnets.
IREL has established mini plants for production of Lanthanum, Cerium and Neodymium metals at Rare Earth & Titanium Theme Park, Bhopal as part of the development of RE value chain in the country.
IREL has set up a Rare Earth Element recycling plant at Rare Earth Titanium Theme Park, Bhopal to recover the magnetic Rare Earths from end-of life magnets.
The Union Cabinet has approved the scheme to promote manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) with financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 Crore on 26th November, 2025, to establish 6,000 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) of integrated REPM manufacturing capacity in the country. Five beneficiaries are envisaged under the scheme through global competitive bidding. A transparent Least Cost System (LCS), comprising a two-envelope process i.e. technical bid and financial bid is envisaged. The Sales-Linked Incentive of Rs. 6,450 crore & Capital Subsidy of Rs. 750 crore is allocated for the scheme period. The scheme is aimed at promoting domestic manufacturing of REPM in the country, thereby contributing to reduce dependence on imports for critical sectors such as electric mobility, renewable energy, electronics and defence apart from facilitating employment generation and strengthening of domestic value chains.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिज
29 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, समुद्रतटीय रेत खनिजों (बीएसएम) में पाए जाने वाले दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिजों की प्राप्ति के लिए चीन पर निर्भर नहीं है, जो भारत में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिजों (आरई) का प्रमुख अयस्क है। बीएसएम अयस्क में मोनाजाइट नामक पदार्थ पाया जाता है, जो यूरेनियम और थोरियम युक्त दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व का एक फॉस्फेट खनिज है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी, आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (आईआरईएल), भारत में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों से भरपूर खनिज मोनाजाइट से उच्च शुद्धता वाले रेयर अर्थ ऑक्साइड के रूप में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों का उत्पादन करती है। आईआरईएल तीन स्थानों पर कार्यरत है, जहां खनिज रेत के एकीकृत खनन और प्रसंस्करण की सुविधा और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों के निष्कर्षण और शोधन की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। देश में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों की मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
रणनीतिक क्षेत्र के लिए, विशाखापत्तनम में समैरियम कोबाल्ट चुंबक के उत्पादन के लिए एक रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट संयंत्र चालू किया गया है।
देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास के हिस्से के रूप में, आईआरईएल ने भोपाल के रेयर अर्थ एंड टाइटेनियम थीम पार्क में लैंथनम, सेरियम और नियोडिमियम धातुओं के उत्पादन के लिए मिनी प्लांट स्थापित किए हैं।
आयरलैंड की यूरोपीय ऊर्जा कंपनी (आईआरईएल) ने भोपाल के रेयर अर्थ टाइटेनियम थीम पार्क में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों के पुनर्चक्रण का संयंत्र स्थापित किया है ताकि उपयोग में समाप्त हो चुके चुम्बकों से चुंबकीय दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों को पुनर्प्राप्त किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को 7,280 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की एकीकृत आरईपीएम विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है। इस योजना के तहत वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से पांच लाभार्थियों का चयन किया जाएगा। एक पारदर्शी न्यूनतम लागत प्रणाली (एलसीएस) का प्रावधान है, जिसमें दो चरणों वाली प्रक्रिया यानी तकनीकी बोली और वित्तीय बोली शामिल है। योजना की अवधि के लिए 6,450 करोड़ रुपये का बिक्री-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन और 750 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी सब्सिडी आवंटित की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में आरईपीएम के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और रक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सके, साथ ही रोजगार सृजन और घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।