Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLICATIONS OF SHANTI ACT
29 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act has been enacted for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, application in healthcare, food, water, agriculture, industry, research, environment, innovation in nuclear science and technology, and for robust regulatory framework for its safe and secure utilisation.
Nuclear Energy can support and provide stable, reliable, and round-the-clock power supply for large-scale data-driven research and data centres using Artificial Intelligence, high-performance computing, quantum technologies, indigenous semiconductor fabrication. Nuclear energy also has vast applications healthcare, food, water, agriculture, industry, research, environment and its utilisation in Artificial Intelligence in supporting future-ready applications including advanced materials research, precision manufacturing, space technologies and industrial automation, and is crucial in fulfilling India’s developmental aspirations and achieving sustainable development goals.
The key provisions of SHANTI Act provide for the implementation of security and safeguards on the nuclear material and nuclear facilities which includes continuous monitoring, accounting and surveillance.
India already has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety in Nuclear Power Plants. The responsibility for ensuring the safety of civilian nuclear facilities in India lies solely with the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). In order to provide statutory status to AERB, the SHANTI Act establish AERB as a regulatory body through the Act for carrying out safety oversight function. This would strengthen the legal framework for regulation of nuclear and radiation safety in the country and continue to strive highest standards of safety based on scientific approach, operating experience and best international practices. AERB inspectors are authorized to conduct regular inspections of licensed facilities to verify compliance. In cases where non-compliance is identified, AERB will provide corrective recommendations and technical guidance. In extreme situations of non-compliance, AERB holds the authority to suspend or revoke the operating license.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: شانتی ایکٹ کے مضمرات
29 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
شانتی ایکٹ جوہری توانائی اور آئنائزنگ شعاعوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ جوہری بجلی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت، غذا، پانی، زراعت، صنعت، تحقیق، ماحولیات، جوہری سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع، اور اس کے محفوظ استعمال کے لیے مضبوط ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
جوہری توانائی بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق اور ڈیٹا مراکز کے لیے مستحکم، قابلِ اعتماد اور چوبیسوں گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی میں معاون ہو سکتی ہے، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور مقامی سیمی کنڈکٹر تیاری شامل ہیں۔ جوہری توانائی کے صحت، غذا، پانی، زراعت، صنعت، تحقیق اور ماحولیات میں وسیع اطلاقات ہیں، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ اس کے استعمال سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایپلی کیشنز مثلاً جدید مواد کی تحقیق، درستگی پر مبنی تیاری، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعتی خودکاری کو سہارا ملتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی ترقیاتی امنگوں کی تکمیل اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
شانتی ایکٹ کی اہم دفعات جوہری مواد اور جوہری تنصیبات پر سلامتی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے نفاذ سے متعلق ہیں، جن میں مسلسل نگرانی، حساب داری اور نگہداشت شامل ہے۔
بھارت میں جوہری بجلی گھروں میں جوہری تحفظ کے نفاذ کے لیے پہلے ہی ایک مضبوط نظام موجود ہے۔ بھارت میں شہری جوہری تنصیبات کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی مکمل ذمہ داری اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کے پاس ہے۔ اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کو قانونی حیثیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شانتی ایکٹ کے تحت اسے ایک ضابطہ جاتی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ سلامتی کی نگرانی کے فرائض انجام دے سکے۔ اس سے ملک میں جوہری اور شعاعی تحفظ کے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی اور سائنسی نقطۂ نظر، عملی تجربات اور بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقۂ کار کی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ ترین سلامتی معیارات کے حصول کی مسلسل کوشش جاری رہے گی۔ اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کے معائنہ کاروں کو لائسنس یافتہ تنصیبات کے باقاعدہ معائنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے تاکہ قواعد کی پابندی کی جانچ کی جا سکے۔ عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں بورڈ اصلاحی سفارشات اور تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ انتہائی صورتوں میں اسے آپریٹنگ لائسنس معطل یا منسوخ کرنے کا اختیار بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیرِ مملکت وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔