Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLICATIONS OF SHANTI ACT
29 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act has been enacted for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, application in healthcare, food, water, agriculture, industry, research, environment, innovation in nuclear science and technology, and for robust regulatory framework for its safe and secure utilisation.
Nuclear Energy can support and provide stable, reliable, and round-the-clock power supply for large-scale data-driven research and data centres using Artificial Intelligence, high-performance computing, quantum technologies, indigenous semiconductor fabrication. Nuclear energy also has vast applications healthcare, food, water, agriculture, industry, research, environment and its utilisation in Artificial Intelligence in supporting future-ready applications including advanced materials research, precision manufacturing, space technologies and industrial automation, and is crucial in fulfilling India’s developmental aspirations and achieving sustainable development goals.
The key provisions of SHANTI Act provide for the implementation of security and safeguards on the nuclear material and nuclear facilities which includes continuous monitoring, accounting and surveillance.
India already has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety in Nuclear Power Plants. The responsibility for ensuring the safety of civilian nuclear facilities in India lies solely with the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). In order to provide statutory status to AERB, the SHANTI Act establish AERB as a regulatory body through the Act for carrying out safety oversight function. This would strengthen the legal framework for regulation of nuclear and radiation safety in the country and continue to strive highest standards of safety based on scientific approach, operating experience and best international practices. AERB inspectors are authorized to conduct regular inspections of licensed facilities to verify compliance. In cases where non-compliance is identified, AERB will provide corrective recommendations and technical guidance. In extreme situations of non-compliance, AERB holds the authority to suspend or revoke the operating license.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न : शांति अधिनियम के निहितार्थ
29 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
शांति अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा और आयनीकरण विकिरण के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया है। इसका उपयोग परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, भोजन, जल, कृषि, उद्योग, अनुसंधान, पर्यावरण, परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और इसके सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग, क्वॉन्टम प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वदेशी सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण का उपयोग करके बड़े पैमाने पर डेटा-संचालित अनुसंधान और डेटा केंद्रों के लिए स्थिर, विश्वसनीय और चौबीसों घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति प्रदान कर सकती है। परमाणु ऊर्जा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा, भोजन, जल, कृषि, उद्योग, अनुसंधान और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में व्यापक उपयोग हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ इसका उपयोग उन्नत सामग्री अनुसंधान, सटीक विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और औद्योगिक स्वचालन जैसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह तकनीक भारत की विकास संबंधी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
शांति अधिनियम के प्रमुख प्रावधान परमाणु सामग्री और परमाणु सुविधाओं पर सुरक्षा और संरक्षा उपायों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें निरंतर निगरानी, जवाबदेही और देखभाल शामिल हैं।
भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में परमाणु सुरक्षा लागू करने के लिए पहले से ही एक सुदृढ़ प्रणाली मौजूद है। भारत में नागरिक परमाणु संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) की है। एईआरबी को वैधानिक दर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए शांति अधिनियम के तहत एईआरबी को सुरक्षा निरीक्षण कार्य करने के लिए एक नियामक निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। इससे देश में परमाणु और विकिरण सुरक्षा के विनियमन के लिए नियामक ढांचा मजबूत होगा और वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, परिचालन अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणाली के आधार पर सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाएंगे। एईआरबी निरीक्षकों को अनुपालन सत्यापित करने के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त सुविधाओं का नियमित निरीक्षण करने का अधिकार है। अनुपालन न होने की स्थिति में एईआरबी सुधार संबंधी सिफारिशें और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर सकता है। नियमों का पालन न करने की चरम स्थितियों में एईआरबी के पास परिचालन लाइसेंस को निलंबित या रद्द करने का अधिकार है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।