Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON CONCLUDES VISIT TO PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS)—comprising INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul, and ICGS Sarathi—to Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand, concluded successfully with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the company of HTMS Huahin on 28 Jan 26.
During the harbour phase, a wide range of bilateral activities were undertaken between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy (RTN), including professional exchanges, training interactions, and social engagements further strengthening Navy-to-Navy ties.
Captain Tijo K Joseph, Senior Officer, 1TS, along with the Commanding Officers of visiting ships, called on VAdm Veerudome Muangchean, Commander, 3rd Naval Area Command (NAC), RTN. Discussions focused on regional maritime security, training philosophies of RTN, and avenues for enhanced joint training between the two Navies.
Sea trainees of 1TS visited the 3rd Naval Area Command and Phang Nga Naval Port. In addition, RTN personnel were hosted onboard INS Sujata and familiarised with the roles and capabilities of 1TS, providing valuable opportunities for training interaction and exchange of Best Practices. Other highlights of the visit included a combined yoga session and friendly sports fixtures between personnel of both Navies. An onboard reception, co-hosted by the Indian Embassy and the Senior Officer, 1TS, was attended by senior RTN leadership, members of the Indian diaspora, diplomats, and other distinguished guests.
The visit reinforced the strong bonds of friendship between the two Navies and underscored Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation with regional partners, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
5T1D.jpeg)
358P.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرن نے تھائی لینڈ کے فوکیٹ میں ڈیپ سی پورٹ کا دورہ مکمل کیا
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرن(ٹی ایس آئی) نے تھائی لینڈ کے فوکیٹ میں ڈیپ سی پورٹ کے دورے کو 28 جنوری 2026 کو پاسج ایکسرسائز(پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس) کے ساتھ کامیابی سے مکمل کیا، اس میں آئی این ایس تیر،آئی این ایس سوجتا، آئی این ایس شردل اور آئی سی جی ایس ساراتھی شامل تھے اور ایچ ٹی ایم ایس ہواہن بھی اس میں شامل تھا۔
ہاربر مرحلے کے دوران، بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی نیوی(آر ٹی این) کے درمیان متعدد دو طرفہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، جن میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، تربیتی بات چیت اور سماجی ملاقاتیں شامل تھیں، جس سے بحریہ-سے-بحریہ تک تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوئے۔
ٹی ایس آئی کے سینئر افسر کیپٹن ٹیجو کے جوزف نے دورے میں شامل جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ افسران کے ہمراہ وی ایڈمرل ویرودوم میونگچین، کمانڈر، تیسرے نیول ایریا کمانڈ (این اے سی)، آر ٹی این سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں علاقائی سمندری سلامتی،آر ٹی این کی تربیتی فلسفے اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ تربیت کے بہتر مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
1ٹی ایس کے سمندری تربیت یافتہ جوانوں نےتیسرے نیول ایریا کمانڈ اور پھانگ نگا نیول پورٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آر ٹی این کے اہلکاروں کو آئی این ایس سوجاتا پر مدعو کیا گیا اور انہیں1 ٹی ایس کے رولس اور صلاحیتوں سے روشناس کرایا گیا جس سے تربیتی بات چیت اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے قیمتی مواقع میسر ہوئے۔
دورے کی دیگر خصوصیات میں مشترکہ یوگ اجلاس اور دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے شامل تھے۔ بھارتی سفارتخانے اور1ٹی ایس کے سینئر افسر کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں منعقد ایک آن بورڈ استقبالیہ میں آر ٹی این کی سینئر قیادت، بھارتی برادری کے اراکین، سفارتکار اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
مذکورہ دورہ دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط روابط کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، علاقائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو(میچول اینڈ ہولسٹک ایڈوانسمنٹ فار سیکورٹی اینڈ گروتھ ایکروس ریجنس)مہاساگر کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
5T1D.jpeg)
358P.jpeg)