Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON CONCLUDES VISIT TO PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS)—comprising INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul, and ICGS Sarathi—to Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand, concluded successfully with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the company of HTMS Huahin on 28 Jan 26.
During the harbour phase, a wide range of bilateral activities were undertaken between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy (RTN), including professional exchanges, training interactions, and social engagements further strengthening Navy-to-Navy ties.
Captain Tijo K Joseph, Senior Officer, 1TS, along with the Commanding Officers of visiting ships, called on VAdm Veerudome Muangchean, Commander, 3rd Naval Area Command (NAC), RTN. Discussions focused on regional maritime security, training philosophies of RTN, and avenues for enhanced joint training between the two Navies.
Sea trainees of 1TS visited the 3rd Naval Area Command and Phang Nga Naval Port. In addition, RTN personnel were hosted onboard INS Sujata and familiarised with the roles and capabilities of 1TS, providing valuable opportunities for training interaction and exchange of Best Practices. Other highlights of the visit included a combined yoga session and friendly sports fixtures between personnel of both Navies. An onboard reception, co-hosted by the Indian Embassy and the Senior Officer, 1TS, was attended by senior RTN leadership, members of the Indian diaspora, diplomats, and other distinguished guests.
The visit reinforced the strong bonds of friendship between the two Navies and underscored Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation with regional partners, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
5T1D.jpeg)
358P.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन ने थाईलैंड के फुकेत डीप सी पोर्ट का दौरा पूरा किया
29 JAN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (वनटीएस) - जिसमें आईएनएस तिर, आईएनएस सुजाता, एनएससी शार्दुल और आईसीजीएस सारथी शामिल हैं - की थाईलैंड के फुकेत डीप सी पोर्ट की यात्रा 28 जनवरी 2026 को एचटीएमएस हुआहिन द्वारा पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पीएएसएसईएक्‍स) के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई।
बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना (आरटीएन) के बीच पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण संबंधी बातचीत और सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों सहित कई प्रकार की द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिससे नौसेना-से-नौसेना संबंधों को और मजबूती मिली।
रॉयल थाई नेवी (आरटीएन) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कैप्टन तिजो के जोसेफ ने अन्य अतिथि जहाजों के कमान अधिकारियों के साथ रॉयल थाई नेवी के तीसरे नौसेना क्षेत्र कमान (एनएसी) के कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल वीरूडोम मुआंगचेन से मुलाकात की। चर्चा क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, रॉयल थाई नेवी के प्रशिक्षण सिद्धांतों और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों पर केंद्रित थी।
प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (वनटीएस) के समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं ने तृतीय नौसेना क्षेत्र कमान और फांग नगा नौसेना बंदरगाह का दौरा किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, रॉयल थाई नेवी कर्मियों को आईएनएस सुजाता पर आमंत्रित किया गया और उन्हें प्रथम नौसेना स्क्वाड्रन की भूमिकाओं और क्षमताओं से अवगत कराया गया, जिससे प्रशिक्षण संबंधी बातचीत और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान के बहुमूल्य अवसर प्राप्त हुए। इस दौरे के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच एक संयुक्त योगा सत्र और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं। भारतीय दूतावास और प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में रॉयल थाई नेवी के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व, भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्य, राजनयिक और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने भाग लिया।
इस यात्रा ने दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत मित्रता के बंधन को और मजबूत किया और महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
5T1D.jpeg)
358P.jpeg)