Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia presents achievements of the Department of Telecommunications in providing connectivity to Gram Panchayats and vision for the coming years in Parliament
World’s Largest capital expenditure Broadband Programme Set to Create Digital Highways Across India: Minister Shri Scindia
Nationwide Broadband Highway to be built under the ₹1.40 Lakh Crore amended BharatNet Scheme: Minister Shri Scindia
Fibre connectivity to reach every home with a target of 1.5 Crore FTTH connections under BharatNet scheme with laying of nearly 7 Lakh km OFC already
Capital and operational subsidies to BharatNet Udyamis (BNUs) to link rural connectivity with employment and entrepreneurship
Gujarat Achieves 100% Targets, Set for Further Expansion through a quadripartite agreement between the Government of Gujarat & GFGNL with Digital Bharat Nidhi & BSNL
29 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the Northeastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today informed the Rajya Sabha about the significant progress and future roadmap of the Department of Telecommunications in providing connectivity to Gram Panchayats (GPs), underlining that BharatNet has evolved into the backbone of India’s digital transformation.
Replying to a question in the House, the Union Minister said that the government’s vision is to provide world-class, fast, and reliable broadband connectivity to every citizen, enabling transformative change in education, healthcare, governance, business, and employment. BharatNet, he said, is no longer just a connectivity project but a national digital infrastructure empowering both rural and urban India.
97% Gram Panchayat Connectivity Achieved Under BharatNet-1 & 2
The Union Minister stated that under BharatNet-1 and BharatNet-2, a target was set to connect more than 2.22 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country. So far, around 2.15 lakh Gram Panchayats—i.e., nearly 97%—have been connected, with close to 7 lakh kilometers of optical fiber cable laid nationwide. This has significantly strengthened e-governance, digital payments, online education, telemedicine, and local entrepreneurship in rural India.
Amended BharatNet: World’s Largest Rural Broadband Expansion
Shri Scindia highlighted that the government approved the Amended BharatNet Scheme during late 2023 and 2024, marking the world’s largest capital expenditure broadband program, with a total outlay of ₹1.40 lakh crore (approximately USD 16 billion). The scheme aims to extend broadband connectivity not only to Gram Panchayats but also beyond to nearly 6.5 lakh villages.
Key features include upgrading network architecture from linear to ring topology to ensure 100% redundancy, connecting around 47,000 additional Gram Panchayats, and providing up to 25 Mbps broadband connectivity directly to households. The network is also being modernized through a shift from GPON to MPLS technology, alongside the establishment of State-level Network Operating Centres (S-NOC) and a Central Network Operating Centre (C-NOC) for 24×7 monitoring. These changes will increase the reliability, speed, and continuity of the network manifold, thereby minimizing any disruption to digital services.
Boost to Rural Jobs Through BharatNet Udyami (BNU) Model
The Union Minister informed the House that the Government has launched the BharatNet Udyami (Entrepreneur) Model to link rural connectivity with employment and entrepreneurship. Under this model, so far 7,570 BNUs have been selected, and the remaining more than 380,000 villages will be connected through a demand-driven model. Capital and operational subsidies will be provided to BNUs to support last-mile connectivity, creating new self-employment opportunities and strengthening local digital service delivery.
1.5 Crore FTTH Connections Targeted Nationwide through BharatNet
Shri Scindia said the government aims to provide 1.5 crore Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) connections across the country through BharatNet, of which over 14 lakh connections have already been delivered till now. As network expansion continues, fiber connectivity will reach every household, opening new opportunities in education, healthcare, agriculture, start-ups, and e-commerce, especially in rural areas.
Gujarat Achieves 100% Targets, Set for Further Expansion
Responding to a Gujarat-specific query, the Union Minister said the state has successfully achieved 100% of its BharatNet-2 targets, covering 14,320 Gram Panchayats under the state-led program of Phase-I and Phase-II. Under the Amended BharatNet Scheme, further upgrades are underway for 14,294 Gram Panchayats, including ring topology conversion for 26 GPs, new fiber laying in more than 30,000 villages, and connecting 3,895 villages on a demand-based model. A total investment of approximately ₹5,691 crore has been earmarked for this. In this regard, a quadripartite agreement between the Government of Gujarat & GFGNL with Digital Bharat Nidhi & BSNL has been signed.
Concluding his reply, Shri Scindia emphasized that BharatNet is a transformative national initiative aimed at integrating rural India into the mainstream of economic and digital opportunities, paving the way for India’s emergence as a truly inclusive digital nation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने संसद में ग्राम पंचायतों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में दूरसंचार विभाग की उपलब्धियों और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए विजन प्रस्तुत किया
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पूंजीगत व्यय ब्रॉडबैंड कार्यक्रम भारत भर में डिजिटल राजमार्ग बनाने के लिए तैयार: मंत्री श्री सिंधिया
संशोधित भारतनेट योजना के तहत ₹1.40 लाख करोड़ की लागत से देशव्यापी ब्रॉडबैंड राजमार्ग का निर्माण: मंत्री श्री सिंधिया
भारतनेट योजना के तहत हर घर तक फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य, 1.5 करोड़ एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन के साथ, पहले ही लगभग 7 लाख किमी ओएफसी बिछाया जा चुका
भारतनेट उद्यमियों (बीएनयू) को पूंजीगत एवं परिचालन सब्सिडी तथा ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी को रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता से जोड़ने के लिए गुजरात ने 100% लक्ष्य हासिल किया
गुजरात सरकार एवं जीएफजीएनएल के बीच डिजिटल भारत निधि एवं बीएसएनएल के साथ चतुर्भुज समझौते के माध्यम से आगे विस्तार की तैयारी
29 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रगति उल्लेखनीय रही है। उन्होंने भविष्य की रूपरेखा के बारे में रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारतनेट भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की रीढ़ बन चुका है।
सदन में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का विजन प्रत्येक नागरिक को विश्वस्तरीय, तीव्र एवं विश्वसनीय ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है, जो शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, शासन, व्यवसाय एवं रोजगार में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतनेट अब केवल एक कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह ग्रामीण एवं शहरी भारत दोनों को सशक्त बनाने वाला राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है।
भारतनेट-1 एवं 2 के तहत 97% ग्राम पंचायत कनेक्टिविटी हासिल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतनेट-1 एवं भारतनेट-2 के तहत देश भर में 2.22 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। अब तक लगभग 2.15 लाख ग्राम पंचायतें—अर्थात् लगभग 97%—को जोड़ा जा चुका है, जिसमें देशभर में करीब 7 लाख किलोमीटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाई गई है। इससे ग्रामीण भारत में ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल भुगतान, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, टेलीमेडिसिन एवं स्थानीय उद्यमिता को काफी मजबूती मिली है।
संशोधित भारतनेट: दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड विस्तार
श्री सिंधिया ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने 2023 के अंत और 2024 में संशोधित भारतनेट योजना को मंजूरी दी, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पूंजीगत व्यय ब्रॉडबैंड कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें कुल ₹1.40 लाख करोड़ (लगभग 16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का प्रावधान है। यह योजना ग्राम पंचायतों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगी, बल्कि लगभग 6.5 लाख गांवों तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करेगी।
मुख्य विशेषताओं में नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर को लीनियर से रिंग टोपोलॉजी में अपग्रेड करना शामिल है ताकि 100% उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो, लगभग 47,000 अतिरिक्त ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ना, तथा सभी घरों तक सीधे 25 एमबीपीएस ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना। उन्होंने कहा कि नेटवर्क को जीपीओएन से एमपीएलएस तकनीक में बदलकर आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है, साथ ही राज्य-स्तरीय नेटवर्क ऑपरेटिंग सेंटर्स (एस-एनओसी) और केंद्रीय नेटवर्क ऑपरेटिंग सेंटर (सी-एनओसी) की स्थापना 24×7 निगरानी के लिए की जा रही है। ये बदलाव नेटवर्क की विश्वसनीयता, गति एवं निरंतरता को कई गुना बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे डिजिटल सेवाओं में किसी भी व्यवधान को न्यूनतम किया जा सकेगा।
भारतनेट उद्यमी (बीएनयू) मॉडल से ग्रामीण रोजगार को बढ़ावा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सदन को सूचित किया कि सरकार ने ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी को रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता से जोड़ने के लिए भारतनेट उद्यमी (उद्यमी) मॉडल शुरू किया है। इस मॉडल के तहत अब तक 7,570 बीएनयू चयनित किए गए हैं, और शेष 3,80,000 से अधिक गांवों को मांग-आधारित मॉडल से जोड़ा जाएगा। अंतिम चरण की कनेक्टिविटी के समर्थन के लिए बीएनयू को पूंजीगत एवं परिचालन सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे नई स्वरोजगार अवसर पैदा होंगे और स्थानीय डिजिटल सेवा वितरण मजबूत होगा।
भारतनेट के माध्यम से देशभर में 1.5 करोड़ एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि सरकार भारतनेट के माध्यम से देशभर में 1.5 करोड़ फाइबर-टू-द-होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखे हुए है, जिसमें अब तक 14 लाख से अधिक कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं। जैसे-जैसे नेटवर्क विस्तार जारी है, फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी हर घर तक पहुंचेगी, जिससे विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्टार्ट-अप्स एवं ई-कॉमर्स में नई संभावनाएं खुलेगी।
गुजरात ने 100% लक्ष्य हासिल किया, आगे विस्तार की तैयारी
गुजरात से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य ने चरण-I एवं चरण-II के राज्य-नियंत्रित कार्यक्रम के तहत 14,320 ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करते हुए भारतनेट-2 के 100% लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक हासिल कर लिए हैं। संशोधित भारतनेट योजना के तहत 14,294 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए आगे अपग्रेड कार्य चल रहे हैं, जिसमें 26 ग्राम पंचायत के लिए रिंग टोपोलॉजी रूपांतरण, 30,000 से अधिक गांवों में नई फाइबर बिछाना, तथा मांग-आधारित मॉडल पर 3,895 गांवों को जोड़ना शामिल है। इसके लिए लगभग ₹5,691 करोड़ का कुल निवेश निर्धारित किया गया है। इस संबंध में गुजरात सरकार एवं जीएफजीएनएल के बीच डिजिटल भारत निधि एवं बीएसएनएल के साथ चतुर्भुज समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
अपने उत्तर के समापन में, श्री सिंधिया ने जोर दिया कि भारतनेट एक परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय पहल है जो ग्रामीण भारत को आर्थिक एवं डिजिटल अवसरों की मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, तथा भारत को एक सच्चे समावेशी डिजिटल राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa