Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for National Household Income Survey (NHIS) and Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE) conducted by NSO (FOD) on 28th and 29th January 2026 at Chennai.
29 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO) Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is set to launch two major national surveys—the National Household Income Survey (NHIS) and the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE)—from April 2026 to strengthen the country’s statistical system. These surveys, supported by robust scientific design, expert advisory groups, and extensive field trials, aim to address long-standing data gaps, particularly in household Income and the Services Sector. In this context, a two-day All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the NHIS and ASISSE was held at Le Royal Meridien, Chennai during 28th-29th January 2026. Around 300 participants from 6 Zonal, 53 Regional and 116 Sub-Regional offices of Field Operations Division (FOD) including the officials from Coordination & Quality Control Division (CQCD), Household Survey Division (HSD) and Enterprise Survey Division (EnSD) attended the workshop.
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS). In her inaugural address, she highlighted that NHIS and ASISSE are the two new surveys to be conducted over a period of one year beginning from April 2026 and will mark a significant milestone in strengthening statistical system and addressing long-standing data gaps in India’s economic planning. She mentioned that NHIS will generate comprehensive information on people’s living conditions and income distribution enabling inter-household and inter-regional comparisons and providing insights into sources and patterns of income generation. She further noted that ASISSE is designed to comprehensively cover the incorporated services sector using Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) datasets and will generate State- and industry-level estimates on key economic indicators such as Gross Value Added (GVA), fixed capital, capital formation, employment, and emoluments. Emphasizing the importance of data quality, she urged trainers to ensure uniform understanding of concepts and definitions and to effectively translate the learning from training to field for successful implementation of the surveys.
Senior officers from CQCD, FOD, EnSD, HSD of NSO highlighted the significance of these surveys and the critical role of AIWOT in ensuring data quality. Emphasis was laid on effective field implementation, multi-tier training, active engagement and supervision to achieve the desired data quality standards. Given the sensitivity of the data gathered and coverage of large enterprises, field officials were encouraged to build respondent trust, adapt field approaches, and leverage innovative outreach, including media and social platforms. The trainers were encouraged to make optimum use of the workshop to deliver reliable and high-quality statistics for informed policymaking.
The NHIS aims to support analysis of income patterns, economic activity and to inform policy formulation for universal and targeted interventions across socio-economic groups. The survey findings will also facilitate assessment of household well-being and access to essential goods and services. The ASISSE seeks to develop a comprehensive database on the corporate segment of the service sector in India and follows an enterprise-based approach using the GSTN framework.
The workshop witnessed active participation of officials from all States and Union Territories, who will further conduct zonal and regional-level trainings for field enumerators and supervisors.
Both these surveys will be conducted in digital mode for which CAPI training were also imparted by the master trainers during AIWOT. The surveys will cover the whole of Indian Union except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands which remain difficult to access throughout the year.
The AIWOT concluded with a reaffirmation of commitment to professionalism and quality, aimed at ensuring the successful conduct of NHIS and ASISSE, thereby strengthening India’s statistical system.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय घरेलू आय सर्वेक्षण (एनएचआईएस) और निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) के लिए प्रशिक्षकों की अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला (एआईडब्ल्यूओटी) 28 और 29 जनवरी 2026 को चेन्नई में एनएसओ (एफओडी) द्वारा आयोजन किया गया
29 JAN 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) देश की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए अप्रैल 2026 से दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण- राष्ट्रीय घरेलू आय सर्वेक्षण (एनएचआईएस) और निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। मजबूत वैज्ञानिक डिजाइन, विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समूहों और व्यापक क्षेत्र परीक्षणों द्वारा समर्थित इन सर्वेक्षणों का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से घरेलू आय और सेवा क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से चले आ रहे डेटा अंतराल को दूर करना है। इस संदर्भ में, एनएचआईएस और एएसआईएसएसई के लिए प्रशिक्षकों की दो दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला (एआईडब्ल्यूओटी) 28-29 जनवरी 2026 के दौरान ले रॉयल मेरिडियन, चेन्नई में आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला में समन्वय और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रभाग (सीक्यूसीडी), घरेलू सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग (एचएसडी) और उद्यम सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग (ईएनएसडी) के अधिकारियों सहित फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन (एफओडी) के 6 जोनल, 53 क्षेत्रीय और 116 उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लगभग 300 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की महानिदेशक श्रीमती गीता सिंह राठौर ने किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनएचआईएस और एएसआईएसएसई अप्रैल 2026 से शुरू होने वाले एक वर्ष की अवधि में आयोजित किए जाने वाले दो नए सर्वेक्षण हैं और सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और भारत की आर्थिक योजना में लंबे समय से चले आ रहे डेटा अंतराल को दूर करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एनएचआईएस लोगों के रहने की स्थिति और आय वितरण पर व्यापक जानकारी उत्पन्न करेगा, अंतर-घरेलू और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तुलना को सक्षम करेगा और आय सृजन के स्रोतों और पैटर्न में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एएसआईएसएसई को माल और सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) डेटासेट का उपयोग करके निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से कवर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए), निश्चित पूंजी, पूंजी निर्माण, रोजगार और परिलब्धियों जैसे प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों पर राज्य और उद्योग-स्तरीय अनुमान उत्पन्न करेगा। डेटा गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रशिक्षकों से अवधारणाओं और परिभाषाओं की समान समझ सुनिश्चित करने और सर्वेक्षणों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण से लेकर क्षेत्र में सीखने का प्रभावी ढंग से अनुवाद करने का आग्रह किया।
एनएसओ के सीक्यूसीडी, एफओडी, ईएनएसडी, एचएसडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इन सर्वेक्षणों के महत्व और डेटा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में एआईडब्ल्यूओटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। आवश्यक डेटा गुणवत्ता मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रभावी क्षेत्र कार्यान्वयन, बहु-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण, सक्रिय जुड़ाव और पर्यवेक्षण पर जोर दिया गया। इकठ्ठा किए गए डेटा की संवेदनशीलता और बड़े उद्यमों के कवरेज को ध्यान में रखते हुए, क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को उत्तरदाताओं के प्रति विश्वास बनाने, क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने और मीडिया तथा सोशल प्लेटफॉर्म सहित नवीन प्रचार माध्यमों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। प्रशिक्षकों को कार्यशाला का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया ताकि व्यक्त नीति निर्माण के लिए विश्वसनीय और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आँकड़े उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
एनएचआईएस का उद्देश्य आय के तरीकों, आर्थिक गतिविधि के विश्लेषण में सहायता करना और सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों में सार्वभौमिक तथा लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के लिए नीति निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है। सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों से परिवारों की खुशहाली और आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं तक पहुंच का आकलन करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। एएसआईएसएसई भारत में सेवा क्षेत्र के व्यावसायिक खंड पर एक व्यापक डेटाबेस विकसित करना चाहता है और जीएसटीएन ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए उद्यम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।
कार्यशाला में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही । जो क्षेत्रीय और प्रादेशिक स्तर पर फील्ड एन्यूमरेटरों और सुपरवाइजरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करेंगे।
ये दोनों सर्वेक्षण डिजिटल मोड में आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसके लिए एआईडब्ल्यूओटी के दौरान मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा सीएपीआई प्रशिक्षण भी दिया गया। सर्वेक्षण में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के गांवों को छोड़कर जहां पूरे वर्ष पहुंचना मुश्किल रहता है। पूरे भारतीय संघ को शामिल किया जाएगा
एआईडब्ल्यूओटी ने व्यावसायिकता और गुणवत्ता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ समापन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य एनएचआईएस और एएसआईएसएसई के सफल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे भारत की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली मजबूत हो सके।