Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Limits of investment and turnover for classification of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) revised to enable higher efficiencies of scale, encourage technological up-gradation, better access to capital and enhance global competitiveness
Credit cards to Udyam-registered Micro enterprises provide faster and easier access to credit for meeting working capital requirements and also promoting digital transactions among MSMEs
29 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The limits of investment and turnover for the classification of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) was revised to enable them for achieving higher efficiencies of scale, encourage adoption of technological up-gradation, better access to capital and to enhance global competitiveness. The revised classification is supported by a well designed framework that ensures continued support to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through Priority Sector Lending, Public Procurement Preferences and various schemes & programmes for ruling out the risk of exclusion and monopolization by larger MSMEs.
As informed by DFS, as per RBI, for loans up to 25 lakh to units in the Micro and Small Enterprises borrowers, banks are advised that the timelines for credit decisions shall not be more than 14 working days. For loans above the aforementioned limit, timelines shall be as per the Board approved sanction time norms. All credit related information pertaining to MSMEs including timelines for credit decisions, indicative document checklist etc., shall be displayed under a separate tab prominently on the bank’s website.
As informed by CGTMSE, loan applications, amount sanctioned and disbursed by Banks under the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) is being monitored on a quarterly basis by the Empowered Committee on MSME, chaired by Reserve Bank of India and the State Level Bankers' Committee [SLBC].
In order to improve access to credit, the credit guarantee cover has been enhanced for MSEs, from Rs. 5 crore to Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f 01.04.2025) under CGS. As a result, a total of 1,778 guarantees amounting to Rs. 12,498 crore have been approved to MSEs in the slab of Rs. 5 crore to Rs. 10 crore in the FY 2025-26 till 31.12.2025.
As informed by DFS, the objective of issuing credit cards to Micro Enterprises is to provide Udyam-registered micro enterprises with faster and easier access to credit for meeting their working capital requirements. The scheme also aims to promote digital transactions among MSMEs, enabling the use of transaction data for assessing future credit needs and monitoring end-use of funds. The beneficiaries of the scheme shall be all Udyam-registered micro enterprises requiring working capital finance.
The Government has established the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) to further catalyze venture capital investments. It is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least two times of the amount committed under FFS in startups.
These AIFs have invested around Rs. 25,547.98 crore in 1,371 startups from across the country as on 31st December 2025. Of this, Rs. 3,802.86 crore has been invested in 205 women-led startups as on 31st December 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के वर्गीकरण के लिए निवेश एवं टर्नओवर की सीमाओं को संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि बड़े पैमाने की दक्षताओं को सक्षम किया जा सके, तकनीकी उन्नयन को प्रोत्साहन मिले, पूंजी तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके
उद्यम-पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले क्रेडिट कार्ड कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ऋण तक तेज़ और सरल पहुंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं तथा एमएसएमई के बीच डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं
29 JAN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के वर्गीकरण के लिए निवेश और टर्नओवर की सीमाओं को संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि वे बड़े पैमाने की उच्च दक्षता प्राप्त कर सकें, तकनीकी उन्नयन को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हों, पूंजी तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि हो। संशोधित वर्गीकरण एक सुव्यवस्थित ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित है, जो प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण, सार्वजनिक खरीद में वरीयता तथा विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे बड़े एमएसएमई द्वारा छोटे उद्यमों के बहिष्करण और एकाधिकार के जोखिम को रोका जा सके।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम इकाइयों को 25 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण मामलों में बैंकों को यह सलाह दी गई है कि ऋण स्वीकृति से संबंधित निर्णय की समय-सीमा 14 कार्य दिवसों से अधिक न हो। उपर्युक्त सीमा से अधिक ऋण मामलों में समय-सीमा बैंक के बोर्ड द्वारा स्वीकृत ऋण स्वीकृति समय-मानकों के अनुसार होगी। एमएसएमई से संबंधित सभी ऋण सूचनाएं—जिनमें ऋण निर्णय की समय-सीमा, संकेतात्मक दस्तावेज़ चेकलिस्ट आदि शामिल हैं—बैंक की वेबसाइट पर एक अलग टैब के अंतर्गत प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज (CGTMSE) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (MSEs) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (CGS) के अंतर्गत बैंकों द्वारा प्राप्त ऋण आवेदनों, स्वीकृत राशि तथा वितरित राशि की निगरानी भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की अध्यक्षता में गठित सशक्त एमएसएमई समिति तथा राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (SLBC) द्वारा त्रैमासिक आधार पर की जा रही है।
ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार के उद्देश्य से CGS के अंतर्गत MSEs के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी कवर को 5 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है (01.04.2025 से प्रभावी)। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 31.12.2025 तक 5 करोड़ रुपये से 10 करोड़ रुपये की श्रेणी में MSEs को कुल 1,778 गारंटियों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी कुल राशि 12,498 करोड़ रुपये है।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी करने का उद्देश्य उद्यम-पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ऋण तक तेज़ और आसान पहुंच प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई के बीच डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे लेनदेन से संबंधित डेटा का उपयोग भविष्य की ऋण आवश्यकताओं के आकलन तथा धन के उपयोग की निगरानी में किया जा सके। इस योजना के लाभार्थी वे सभी उद्यम-पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म उद्यम होंगे, जिन्हें कार्यशील पूंजी वित्त की आवश्यकता है।
सरकार ने वेंचर कैपिटल निवेश को और प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (FFS) की स्थापना की है। इसे भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (SIDBI) द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जो सेबी-पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोषों (AIFs) को पूंजी उपलब्ध कराता है, और ये AIFs आगे स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करते हैं। FFS के अंतर्गत समर्थित AIFs के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वे FFS के तहत प्रतिबद्ध राशि की कम से कम दोगुनी राशि स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करें।
31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, इन AIFs द्वारा देशभर के 1,371 स्टार्टअप्स में लगभग 25,547.98 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। इसमें से 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक 205 महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स में 3,802.86 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा दी गई।