Ministry of Railways
100 m long ‘Make in India’ Steel Bridge Completed in Ahmedabad for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Progress Continues on High-Speed Rail Project with Completion of 13th Steel Bridge in Gujarat
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone reflecting Indian Railways’ commitment to safe, modern and passenger-centric infrastructure, a 100 m long ‘Make in India’ steel bridge has been successfully completed over the underground metro tunnel in Ahmedabad district for the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project. This is the 13th steel bridge completed in Gujarat, out of a total of 17 steel bridges planned in the state, strengthening high-speed rail connectivity while ensuring the safety of existing urban transport systems.
In Ahmedabad district, the Bullet Train viaduct is being constructed using span-by-span structures with spans ranging from 30 to 50 metres. However, at this location, the alignment passes over the underground metro tunnel connecting Kalupur and Shahpur metro stations. To ensure that no load from the Bullet Train structure is transferred onto the metro tunnel, the foundations were kept well away from it. This necessitated increasing the span length to about 100 metres. Accordingly, the superstructure configuration at this stretch was redesigned from an SBS viaduct to a Steel Truss Bridge, ensuring structural safety for both the Bullet Train corridor and the metro infrastructure, thereby safeguarding public assets and passenger movement.
The bridge was assembled at a height of 16.5 metres from the ground on temporary trestles at the site. After completion of the assembly, the temporary supports were carefully dismantled, and the bridge was lowered and placed precisely on the permanent support system, ensuring safety and structural accuracy.
Weighing 1,098 metric tons, the steel bridge is located parallel to the Ahmedabad–Sabarmati main line of Western Railways. The structure measures 14 metres in height and 15.5 metres in width. It was fabricated in a workshop at Wardha, Maharashtra, and transported to the site on trailers, highlighting indigenous manufacturing capability under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
To facilitate the assembly of the main structure, a temporary platform measuring 11.5 x 100 metres was constructed at the site. The bridge has been constructed using approximately 45,186 Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts and is coated with C5 system protective painting along with elastomeric bearings, ensuring enhanced durability, long service life and passenger safety.
This achievement underscores Indian Railways’ focused efforts to deliver safe, reliable and future-ready infrastructure for passengers and the common public, while seamlessly integrating high-speed rail projects with existing urban transport networks.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے لیے احمد آباد میں 100 میٹر طویل ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اسٹیل برج کی تعمیر مکمل
گجرات میں 13 ویں اسٹیل پل کی تکمیل کے ساتھ تیز رفتار ریل پروجیکٹ پر پیش رفت جاری
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
محفوظ ، جدید اور مسافروں پر مرکوز بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرنے والے ایک اہم سنگ میل میں ، ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے لیے احمد آباد ضلع میں زیر زمین میٹرو سرنگ پر 100 میٹر طویل ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اسٹیل پل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریاست میں منصوبہ بند کل 17 اسٹیل پلوں میں سے یہ گجرات میں مکمل ہونے والا 13 واں اسٹیل پل ہے ، جو موجودہ شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تیز رفتار ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کرےگا۔
احمد آباد ضلع میں بلیٹ ٹرین وایاڈکٹ کی تعمیر 30 سے 50 میٹر کے اسپین پر مشتمل اسپین بائی اسپین ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ تاہم اس مقام پر ریلوے الائنمنٹ کالوپور اور شاہ پور میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کو ملانے والی زیرِ زمین میٹرو سرنگ کے اوپر سے گزرتا ہے۔اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بلیٹ ٹرین کے ڈھانچے کا کوئی بھی بوجھ میٹرو سرنگ پر منتقل نہ ہو، بنیادیں سرنگ سے کافی فاصلے پر رکھی گئیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اسپین کی لمبائی بڑھا کر تقریباً 100 میٹر کرنا ضروری ہو گیا۔اسی کے مطابق، اس حصے میں سپر اسٹرکچر کی ترتیب کواسپین بائی اسپین وایاڈکٹ سے تبدیل کر کے اسٹیل ٹرس برج کے طور پر دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا، جس سے بلیٹ ٹرین کوریڈور اور میٹرو انفراسٹرکچر دونوں کی ساختی سلامتی یقینی بنائی گئی اور عوامی املاک و مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کو محفوظ بنایا گیا۔
یہ پل زمین سے 16.5 میٹر کی بلندی پر عارضی طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا تھا ۔ اسمبلی کی تکمیل کے بعد ، عارضی سپورٹ کو احتیاط سے ختم کر دیا گیا اور پل کو نیچے اتار کر مستقل سپورٹ سسٹم پر درستگی کے ساتھ رکھا گیا ، جس سے حفاظت اور ساختی درستگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
تقریباً1098 میٹرک ٹن وزنی یہ اسٹیل پل مغربی ریلوے کی احمد آباد-سابرمتی مین لائن کے متوازی واقع ہے ۔ اس ڈھانچے کی اونچائی 14 میٹر اور چوڑائی 15.5 میٹر ہے ۔ اسے مہاراشٹر کے وردھا میں ایک ورکشاپ میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کے تحت مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ٹریلرز کے ذریعے سائٹ پر پہنچایا گیا۔
مرکزی ڈھانچے کی اسمبلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، سائٹ پر 11.5x 100 میٹر کا ایک عارضی پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پل تقریبا 45186 ٹور شیر ٹائپ ہائی اسٹرینتھ (ٹی ٹی ایچ ایس) بولٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر لچکدار بیرنگ کے ساتھ سی 5 سسٹم حفاظتی پینٹنگ کی گئی ہے ، جو بہتر استحکام ، طویل سروس لائف اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
یہ کامیابی مسافروں اور عام لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مرکوز کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جبکہ تیز رفتار ریل منصوبوں کو موجودہ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کرتی ہے ۔