Ministry of Railways
100 m long ‘Make in India’ Steel Bridge Completed in Ahmedabad for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Progress Continues on High-Speed Rail Project with Completion of 13th Steel Bridge in Gujarat
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone reflecting Indian Railways’ commitment to safe, modern and passenger-centric infrastructure, a 100 m long ‘Make in India’ steel bridge has been successfully completed over the underground metro tunnel in Ahmedabad district for the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project. This is the 13th steel bridge completed in Gujarat, out of a total of 17 steel bridges planned in the state, strengthening high-speed rail connectivity while ensuring the safety of existing urban transport systems.
In Ahmedabad district, the Bullet Train viaduct is being constructed using span-by-span structures with spans ranging from 30 to 50 metres. However, at this location, the alignment passes over the underground metro tunnel connecting Kalupur and Shahpur metro stations. To ensure that no load from the Bullet Train structure is transferred onto the metro tunnel, the foundations were kept well away from it. This necessitated increasing the span length to about 100 metres. Accordingly, the superstructure configuration at this stretch was redesigned from an SBS viaduct to a Steel Truss Bridge, ensuring structural safety for both the Bullet Train corridor and the metro infrastructure, thereby safeguarding public assets and passenger movement.
The bridge was assembled at a height of 16.5 metres from the ground on temporary trestles at the site. After completion of the assembly, the temporary supports were carefully dismantled, and the bridge was lowered and placed precisely on the permanent support system, ensuring safety and structural accuracy.
Weighing 1,098 metric tons, the steel bridge is located parallel to the Ahmedabad–Sabarmati main line of Western Railways. The structure measures 14 metres in height and 15.5 metres in width. It was fabricated in a workshop at Wardha, Maharashtra, and transported to the site on trailers, highlighting indigenous manufacturing capability under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
To facilitate the assembly of the main structure, a temporary platform measuring 11.5 x 100 metres was constructed at the site. The bridge has been constructed using approximately 45,186 Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts and is coated with C5 system protective painting along with elastomeric bearings, ensuring enhanced durability, long service life and passenger safety.
This achievement underscores Indian Railways’ focused efforts to deliver safe, reliable and future-ready infrastructure for passengers and the common public, while seamlessly integrating high-speed rail projects with existing urban transport networks.

रेल मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के लिए अहमदाबाद में 100 मीटर लंबा 'मेक इन इंडिया' स्टील ब्रिज तैयार
गुजरात में 13वें स्टील ब्रिज के पूरा होने के साथ हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजना की प्रगति जारी
29 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे की सुरक्षित, आधुनिक और यात्री-केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के लिए अहमदाबाद जिले में भूमिगत मेट्रो टनल के ऊपर 100 मीटर लंबा 'मेक इन इंडिया' स्टील ब्रिज सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है। गुजरात में नियोजित कुल 17 स्टील पुलों में से यह 13वां स्टील ब्रिज है, जो मौजूदा शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए हाई-स्पीड रेल कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूती प्रदान करता है।
अहमदाबाद जिले में, बुलेट ट्रेन वायाडक्ट का निर्माण 30 से 50 मीटर के स्पैन वाले 'स्पैन-बाय-स्पैनसंरचनाओं का उपयोग करके किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, इस विशेष स्थान पर रेल अलाइनमेंट कालूपुर और शाहपुर मेट्रो स्टेशनों को जोड़ने वाली भूमिगत मेट्रो सुरंग के ऊपर से गुजरता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि बुलेट ट्रेन संरचना का कोई भी भार मेट्रो टनल पर न पड़े, इसकी नींव को सुरंग से काफी दूर रखा गया था। इसके कारण स्पैन की लंबाई को बढ़ाकर लगभग 100 मीटर करना आवश्यक हो गया। तदनुसार, इस हिस्से में सुपरस्ट्रक्चर को SBS वायाडक्ट से बदलकर स्टील ट्रस ब्रिज के रूप में पुन: डिज़ाइन किया गया, जिससे बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर और मेट्रो बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों की संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई और सार्वजनिक संपत्तियों एवं यात्री आवाजाही को सुरक्षित बनाया गया।
इस पुल को जमीन से 16.5 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर अस्थायी 'ट्रेस्टल्सके सहारे असेंबल किया गया था। असेंबली पूरी होने के बाद, इन अस्थायी सपोर्ट्स को सावधानीपूर्वक हटा दिया गया और पुल को नीचे उतारकर सटीक रूप से स्थायी सपोर्ट सिस्टम पर स्थापित किया गया, जिससे सुरक्षा और संरचनात्मक सटीकता सुनिश्चित हुई।
यह 1,098 मीट्रिक टन वजनी स्टील ब्रिज पश्चिमी रेलवे की अहमदाबाद-साबरमती मुख्य लाइन के समानांतर स्थित है। इस संरचना की ऊंचाई 14 मीटर और चौड़ाई 15.5 मीटर है। इसका निर्माण महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा स्थित एक कार्यशाला में किया गया था और इसे ट्रेलरों के माध्यम से साइट तक पहुँचाया गया, जो 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमता को उजागर करता है।
मुख्य संरचना की असेंबली की सुविधा के लिए, साइट पर 11.5 x 100 मीटर माप का एक अस्थायी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया था। इस पुल के निर्माण में लगभग 45,186 टॉर-शियर टाइप हाई स्ट्रेंथ (टीटीएचएस) बोल्टों का उपयोग किया गया है और इस पर सी5 सिस्टम सुरक्षात्मक पेंटिंग के साथ इलास्टोमेरिक बियरिंग्स का लेप लगाया गया है, जो बेहतर टिकाऊपन, लंबा सेवा जीवन और यात्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह उपलब्धि यात्रियों और आम जनता के लिए सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के भारतीय रेलवे के केंद्रित प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही मौजूदा शहरी परिवहन नेटवर्क के साथ हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजनाओं को सहजता से एकीकृत करती है।