Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Assam Petro-Chemicals (APL) Signs MoU with Deendayal Port (DPA) to set up 150 TPD e-Methanol Plant at Kandla Port
“APL’s E-Methanol project at Kandla marks major step in India’s maritime decarbonisation roadmap:” Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“APL’s E-Methanol Project to Power Green Shipping on Singapore–Rotterdam trade corridor at Kandla:” Sarbananda Sonowal
₹1,200 Crore Capital Investment to Create over 3,500 jobs under e-methanol project
29 JAN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 29 January, 2026: Assam Petro-Chemicals Ltd (APL) signed an MoU with Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) to establish a 150 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) e-Methanol plant at Kandla Port in Gujarat, marking a significant step toward India’s clean energy and green shipping transition. The MoU was signed in the presence of Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal among others at the Chief Minister’s Secretariat in Dibrugarh, Assam today.
More than ₹1,200 crores will be invested as capital for the project. Around 3,500 direct and indirect employment opportunities will arise as a result of this project. The Union Minister congratulated DPA, Kandla and APL for coming together on the forward-looking project. “This MoU is a clear statement of intent that India will pursue economic growth without compromising environmental responsibility,” Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Under the MoU, DPA will provide pipeline connectivity, storage and fuel-handling infrastructure at the port, while APL will establish the green methanol production facility within the port area, creating an integrated value chain for green marine fuels. E-methanol, or electro-methanol, is produced using green hydrogen and captured carbon dioxide powered by renewable electricity. It is considered one of the most viable alternative fuels for shipping, heavy industry and chemical manufacturing, sectors where direct electrification remains challenging.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said the partnership represents a strategic national initiative aligned with India’s long-term vision for clean energy, green shipping and sustainable economic growth. “This MoU represents not merely a commercial partnership, but a strategic national initiative aligned with India’s long-term vision for clean energy, green shipping and sustainable economic growth. This project marks a major step in India’s Maritime Decarbonisation roadmap, allowing us to cruise towards PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Net Zero by 2070,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Once commissioned, the facility is expected to enable Kandla Port to emerge as a major green fuel supply point along international maritime trade routes, including vessels operating on the Singapore–Rotterdam corridor. The minister said port-based fuel production offers multiple advantages, including reduced logistics costs, seamless integration with shipping demand and development of green bunkering infrastructure.
“As a marine fuel, e-methanol meets international emissions regulations & enables cleaner long-distance shipping. By promoting e-methanol, India is positioning itself not only as a consumer but also as a producer & supplier of green marine fuels. This project strengthens the role of Kandla port as a future-ready green port aligned with global sustainability benchmarks,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
As part of its decarbonisation efforts, the Kandla port is also being developed as a Green Bunkering Hub to supply low- and zero-carbon fuels to ships operating on international trade routes. Kandla Port, located on India’s western coast in Gujarat, is among the ports being developed as a Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The mission aims to produce and export around 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen over the next 5 to 6 years. The initiative also contributes to India’s commitment to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070, as outlined by the Prime Minister.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s energy transition will be driven by green molecules such as green hydrogen, green methanol, green ammonia and bio-energy, which will power our industries, transport systems and maritime sector in the coming decades,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Once operational, the plant is expected to attract more deep-sea vessels to Kandla Port, increase cargo movement and support trade growth across the hinterland and the country. Sonowal also acknowledged the role of APL, one of India’s major methanol producers with decades of operational experience.
“This collaboration reflects Assam’s expanding contribution to India’s clean energy journey and demonstrates how the North Eastern region is becoming an integral partner in national value chains. It will strengthen Assam’s role in India’s energy transition, support the Methanol Economy initiative and help reduce dependence on imported fossil fuels,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. He said the collaboration supports the government’s goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World, while positioning India as a global leader in maritime decarbonisation.
APL, based in Assam, operates one of the country’s largest methanol facilities at Namrup and has recently expanded its production capacity. The partnership with DPA, Kandla is expected to enable the company to move up the value chain from conventional methanol to green and e-methanol production.
The MoU singing ceremony was also attended by Bimal Borah, Minister of Industries, Commerce and Public Enterprises and Cultural Affairs Department, Govt of Assam; Prasanta Phukan, Minister of Power, Skill, Employment and Entrepreneurship and Medical Education, Govt of Assam; Rameswar Teli, Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha and former Union Minister of State as well as Taranga Gogoi, MLA, Naharkatia among others. The MoU was signed by Bikul Deka, Chairman, Assam Petro-Chemicals Ltd (APL) and Sushil Kumar Singh, Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) while Mandeep Singh Randhawa, Director, MoPSW witnessed the ceremony.
In alignment with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has launched initiatives including the Harit Sagar – Green Port Guidelines, promotion of renewable energy at ports, encouragement of alternative marine fuels and development of ports as energy and industrial hubs. Highlighting the importance of shipping in India’s economy, the Union Minister said nearly 90% of India’s trade by volume moves through ports, making decarbonisation of ports and shipping essential to meeting national climate goals.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز (اے پی ایل) نے دین دیال بندرگاہ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) کے ساتھ کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر 150 ٹی پی ڈی (ٹن یومیہ) صلاحیت کے ای-میتھانول پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
کانڈلا میں اے پی ایل کا ای-میتھانول منصوبہ، بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے قومی روڈ میپ کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے: مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
کانڈلا میں اے پی ایل کا ای-میتھانول پروجیکٹ، سنگاپور-روٹرڈیم تجارتی راہداری پر ماحول دوست بحری نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا:سربانند سونووال
اس ای-میتھانول منصوبے کے تحت 1,200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی، جس سے 3,500 سے زائد روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
29 JAN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل) نے گجرات کی کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر 150 ٹن یومیہ (ٹی پی ڈی) صلاحیت کے ای-میتھانول پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیےدین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو بھارت کی صاف توانائی اور سبز ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر آج آسام کے شہر ڈبرو گڑھ میں واقع وزیر اعلیٰ سیکریٹریٹ میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس منصوبے پر 1,200 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 3,500 براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس دور اندیش منصوبے کے لیے ڈی پی اے، کانڈلا بندرگاہ اور اے پی ایل کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ،اس بات کا واضح ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
معاہدے کے مطابق، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی بندرگاہ پر پائپ لائن کنیکٹویٹی، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ایندھن کی ترسیل و ہینڈلنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گی، جبکہ آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ بندرگاہی حدود میں سبز میتھانول کی پیداواری تنصیب قائم کرے گی، جس سے گرین میری ٹائم فیول کے لیے ایک مربوط ویلیو چین تشکیل پائے گی۔
ای-میتھانول یا الیکٹرو میتھانول قابلِ تجدید بجلی سے تیار کردہ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور حاصل شدہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے جہاز رانی، بھاری صنعتوں اور کیمیائی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے متبادل ایندھن کی ایک مؤثر ترین شکل سمجھا جاتا ہے، جہاں براہِ راست برقی کاری اب بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرسربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری صاف توانائی، ماحول دوست نقل و حمل اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے طویل مدتی وژن کے مطابق ایک اہم قومی حکمتِ عملی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ مفاہمت نامہ، محض ایک تجارتی معاہدہ نہیں بلکہ صاف توانائی، گرین شپنگ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے مستقبل کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے قومی روڈ میپ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو ملک کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کے حصول کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
منصوبہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد توقع ہے کہ کانڈلا بندرگاہ بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارتی راستوں پر گرین فیول سپلائی ہب کے طور پر ابھرے گی، جس میں سنگاپور–روٹرڈیم تجارتی راہداری پر چلنے والے جہاز بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بندرگاہ پر ہی ایندھن کی پیداوار سے متعدد فوائد حاصل ہوں گے، جن میں لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں کمی، جہاز رانی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ مؤثر ہم آہنگی اور گرین بنکرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ای-میتھانول بحری ایندھن کے طور پر بین الاقوامی اخراج کے ضوابط پر پورا اترتا ہے اور طویل فاصلے کی صاف اور ماحول دوست بحری نقل و حمل کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-میتھانول کو فروغ دے کر بھارت نہ صرف اس کا صارف بن رہا ہے بلکہ گرین میری ٹائم فیول کے ایک اہم پیدا کنندہ اور فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر بھی اپنی حیثیت مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ کانڈلا بندرگاہ کو عالمی پائیداری کے معیارات سے ہم آہنگ مستقبل کی ضروریات سے لیس ایک ماحول دوست بندرگاہ کے طور پر مستحکم کرے گا۔
کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کی کوششوں کے تحت کانڈلا بندرگاہ کو ایک گرین بنکرنگ ہب کے طور پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے، جہاں بین الاقوامی تجارتی راستوں پر چلنے والے جہازوں کو کم کاربن اور صفر کاربن والے ایندھن کی فراہمی ممکن ہوگی۔ بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ریاست گجرات کی کانڈلا بندرگاہ ان بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہے جنہیں قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد آئندہ پانچ سے چھ برسوں میں تقریباً پچاس لاکھ (5 ملین) ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور برآمد ہے۔ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں بھارت کا توانائی کا مستقبل گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین میتھانول، گرین امونیا اور حیاتیاتی توانائی جیسے ماحول دوست ایندھن پر مبنی ہوگا، جو آنے والی دہائیوں میں ملک کی صنعتوں، نقل و حمل کے نظام اور سمندری شعبے کو توانائی فراہم کریں گے۔
منصوبہ فعال ہونے کے بعد توقع ہے کہ یہ پلانٹ کانڈلا بندرگاہ کی جانب مزید بڑے اور گہرے سمندر میں چلنے والے جہازوں کو راغب کرے گا، مال برداری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اندرونی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ سونووال نے میتھانول کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں کئی دہائیوں کے تجربے کی حامل بھارت کی ممتاز کمپنی آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل) کے کردار کو بھی سراہا۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی مہم میں آسام کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ قومی ویلیو چین کا ایک مؤثر اور ناگزیر شراکت دار بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں آسام کا کردار مزید مضبوط ہوگا، میتھانول معیشت کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی اور درآمدی حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تعاون حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت، میک اِن انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ جیسے قومی اہداف کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کو سمندری شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھی مستحکم کرے گا۔
آسام میں واقع آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل) کا نامروپ پلانٹ ملک میں میتھانول کی پیداوار کی سب سے بڑی تنصیبات میں شمار ہوتا ہے، اور کمپنی نے حال ہی میں اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) اور کانڈلا بندرگاہ کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری کمپنی کو روایتی میتھانول کی پیداوار سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے گرین میتھانول اور ای-میتھانول کی تیاری کی جانب اپنی ویلیو چین کو وسعت دینے میں مدد دے گی۔
اس موقع پر آسام حکومت میں صنعت و تجارت ، سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے اور ثقافتی امورکے محکمے کے کے وزیر بمل بورا ، بجلی، ہنر مندی، روزگار، صنعت کاری اور طبی تعلیم کے وزیر پرشانت پھوکن ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن رامیشور تیلی اور سابق مرکزی وزیر مملکت و نہرکٹیا کے رکن اسمبلی ترنگا گوگوئی بھی موجود تھے۔اس مفاہمت نامے پر آسام پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل) کے چیئرمین بکول ڈیکا اور دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) کے چیئرمین سشیل کمار سنگھ نے دستخط کیے، جبکہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر مندیپ سنگھ رندھاوا بھی اس تقریب میں شریک تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے متعدد اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے، جن میں ‘‘ہرت ساگر – گرین پورٹ’’ رہنما خطوط ، بندرگاہوں پر قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا، متبادل بحری ایندھن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور بندرگاہوں کو توانائی و صنعتی مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دینا شامل ہے۔بھارت کی معیشت میں جہاز رانی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حجم کے اعتبار سے بھارت کی تقریباً 90 فیصد تجارت بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے انجام پاتی ہے، اس لیے قومی موسمیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے سے ہونے والے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی ناگزیر ہے۔