Ministry of Law and Justice
ESTABLISHING LEGAL RESOURCE CENTRES IN TRIBAL BELTS
29 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the poor and marginalised sections of the society including Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities. In order to reach out to the citizens in every corner of the country including Odisha, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk level up to the Supreme Court.
NALSA has notified National Legal Services Authority (Legal Services Clinics) Regulations, 2011 which provides establishment of District Legal Services Clinics in all villages, or for a cluster of villages, depending on the size of such villages, which is called the Village Legal Care and Support Centre. Accordingly, 132 Village Legal Care & Support Centres have been set up by the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) in Odisha to help the marginalised people including tribals to resolve their legal problems, whenever required. The details of persons visited and provided with assistance by Village Legal Care & Support Centres in Odisha during the last two years are as follows:
Year
No. of persons visited
No. of persons provided with assistance
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
As part of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, 04 National Lok Adalats (NLAs) have been organised in 2025, from Taluk Courts to High Court of Orissa on the dates scheduled by the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). That apart, pursuant to the direction of Executive Chairman, OSLSA, a District Level Lok Adalat was also organised by the Odisha State Legal Services Authority on 27.7.2025 on the cases under Section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act. Further, 22 Permanent Lok Adalats are functional in Odisha to deal with cases related to Public Utility Services.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قبائلی علاقوں میں قانونی وسائل کے مراکز کا قیام
29 JAN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی جانب سے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ (ایل ایس اے)1987کے تحت نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد جس میں درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل شامل ہیں، کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ کوئی بھی شہری معاشی وجوہات کی بناء پر انصاف تک رسائی کے مواقع سے محروم نہ رہے۔ اس کا مقصد لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد بھی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ قانونی نظام مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ تعلقہ سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو اڈیشہ سمیت ملک کے طول و عرض میں لوگوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
این اے ایل ایس اےنے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (لیگل سروسز کلینکس) رولز، 2011 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو گاؤں یا کلسٹر کے سائز کے لحاظ سے تمام گاؤں یا گاؤں کے کلسٹروں میں ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز کلینکس کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایسے کلینکس کو ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سنٹر کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اڈیشہ میں 132 ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سنٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر ان کے قانونی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں قبائلی لوگوں سمیت پسماندہ گروہوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس اے) اور تعلقہ قانونی خدمات کمیٹیوں (ٹی ایل ایس سی) کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران اوڈیشہ میں ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سینٹرز کا دورہ کرنے اور قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مراکزمیں آنے والے افراد کی تعداد
قانوی مددحاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) کے طریقہ کار کے تحت، 2025 میں اڈیشہ میں کل 04 قومی لوک عدالت (این ایل اے ایس) کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جو کہ نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی طرف سے تعلقہ عدالتوں سے لے کر اڈیشہ ہائی کورٹ تک طے کی گئی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ این اے ایل ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین کی ہدایت پر، اڈیشہ اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی نے27جولائی2025 کو نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 138 کے تحت مقدمات کے لیے ایک ضلعی سطح کی لوک عدالت کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 22 ​​مستقل لوک عدالتیں اس وقت اڈیشہ میں عوامی افادیت کی خدمات سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے چل رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔