Ministry of Law and Justice
DECLINE IN CONVICTION RATE IN FAST-TRACK COURTS
29 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Fast Track Courts (FTCs) for providing speedy justice are set up by the States/UTs in consultation with the respective High Courts, as per their requirements and availability of resources. In this regard, the 14th Finance Commission recommended the setting up of 1800 Fast Track Courts (FTCs) during the period 2015–2020 for expeditious trial of specific categories of cases including heinous crimes, civil cases involving women, children, senior citizens, persons with disabilities, individuals afflicted with terminal illnesses, and property-related cases pending for more than five years. As per information received from the High Courts, 879 FTCs are functional across 22 State/UTs as on 31.12.2025. Since Fast Track Courts are administered by the High Courts and funded by the States/UTs without any support from the Central government, the Department does not maintain data regarding conviction rate exclusively in FTCs.
However, it may be noted that the conviction rates depend on multiple inter-related factors beyond the institutional framework of FTCs. These factors include quality of investigation, complexity of facts involved in the case, nature and quality of evidence and co-operation of stakeholders viz. bar, investigation agencies, legal representation, forensic support, witnesses and litigants. Therefore, conviction rates are not necessarily reflective of court performance and must be understood holistically taking into consideration all the verticals across the criminal justice system including police, forensic labs and lawyers. Courts are mandated to deliver justice in accordance with law, which may include acquittal of the accused.
As regards the recruitment of judges/prosecutors and staff in courts, filling up of vacant positions of the judicial officers in District and Subordinate courts including the Fast Track Courts (FTCs) is the responsibility of the State/UT Governments and the concerned High Courts. As per the Constitutional framework, in exercise of powers conferred under proviso to Article 309 read with Articles 233 and 234 of the Constitution, the State/UT Government in consultation with the respective High Court frames the rules regarding the recruitment and appointment of Judicial Officers.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
फास्ट-ट्रैक कोर्ट में दोषसिद्धि की दर में गिरावट
29 JAN 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
त्‍वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनी आवश्यकताओं और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुसार संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों से परामर्श करके फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट (एफटीसी) स्थापित किए जाते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, 14वें वित्त आयोग ने वर्ष 2015–2020 की अवधि के दौरान विशिष्ट श्रेणियों के मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे हेतु 1800 फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की थी। इन श्रेणियों में जघन्य अपराध, महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, गंभीर/लाइलाज बीमारियों से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों से संबंधित दीवानी मामले तथा पाँच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित संपत्ति संबंधी मामले शामिल हैं। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.12.2025 तक 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 879 फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट काम कर रहे हैं। चूँकि फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट का प्रशासन उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा किया जाता है और इन्हें केंद्र सरकार की किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता के बिना,राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाता है, इसलिए विशेष रूप से फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्टों में दोषसिद्धि दर से संबंधित आँकड़े विभाग के पास नहीं होते।
हालाँकि, उल्लेखनीय है कि दोषसिद्धि दर फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्टों की संस्थागत संरचना से परे परस्‍पर जुड़े कई कारकों पर निर्भर करती है। इन कारकों में जाँच की गुणवत्ता, मामले से जुड़े तथ्यों की जटिलता, साक्ष्यों का स्वरूप एवं गुणवत्ता, तथा विभिन्न हितधारकों—जैसे बार, जाँच एजेंसियों, विधिक प्रतिनिधित्व, फॉरेंसिक सहायता, गवाह और वादियों—का सहयोग शामिल है। अतः दोषसिद्धि की दरों को केवल न्यायालयों के प्रदर्शन का प्रतिबिंब नहीं माना जा सकता और इसे आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के सभी घटकों—जैसे पुलिस, फॉरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं और अधिवक्ताओं—को ध्यान में रखते हुए समग्र दृष्टिकोण से समझा जाना चाहिए। न्यायालय विधि के अनुसार न्याय प्रदान करने के लिए अधिदेशित हैं, जिसमें परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अभियुक्त का बरी किया जाना भी शामिल हो सकता है।
न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों/अभियोजकों तथा कर्मचारियों की भर्ती के संबंध में, फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट सहित जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में न्यायिक अधिकारियों के रिक्त पदों को भरना संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों की जिम्मेदारी है। संवैधानिक व्यवस्था के अनुसार, संविधान के अनुच्छेद 233 और 234 के साथ पठित अनुच्छेद 309 के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय से परामर्श कर न्यायिक अधिकारियों की भर्ती और नियुक्ति से संबंधित नियमों का निर्धारण करती है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।