रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
रेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से खरीफ और रबी 2025 में उर्वरक आपूर्ति को मिली नई रफ्तार
बेहतर समन्वय से रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंचा उर्वरक रेक मूवमेंट
देशभर में किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त और सुचारु उपलब्धता
सशक्त योजना और सतत निगरानी से मजबूत हुई खाद्य सुरक्षा
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों को समय पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में रहा है। इसी दिशा में खरीफ और रबी 2025 के दौरान रेल मंत्रालय और उर्वरक विभाग के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का असर जमीनी स्तर पर साफ तौर पर देखने को मिला। उर्वरक रेकों की तेज और सुचारु आवाजाही से राज्यों तक समय पर आपूर्ति की गई, जिससे खेती के अहम दौर में किसानों को किसी भी प्रकार की कमी का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा। उर्वरक विभाग ने कहा कि रेलवे मंत्रालय से मिल इस सहयोग की वजह से हम देश के हर कोने तक पर्याप्त खाद उपलब्ध कराने में सफल हो सके। विभाग का मानना है इस अभूतपूर्व समन्वय की वजह से खाद्य सुरक्षा को लेकर भारत सरकार का संकल्प नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा है।
इस उपलब्धि का आकलन इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि जुलाई 2025 में औसतन 72 रेक प्रतिदिन की लोडिंग हुई, जो अगस्त में 78 और सितंबर में बढ़कर 80 रेक प्रतिदिन तक पहुंच गई। यह पिछले पांच खरीफ सत्रों में अब तक का सर्वोच्च स्तर रहा।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2025 तक देश के सभी राज्यों में प्रमुख उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त और संतोषजनक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई। यूरिया के लिए 312.40 लाख मीट्रिक टन की आवश्यकता के मुकाबले 350.45 लाख मीट्रिक टन की उपलब्धता कराई गई।
इसी तरह प्रमुख पी एंड के उर्वरकों (जैसे डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीकेएस) की आवश्यकता 252.81 लाख मीट्रिक टन के मुकाबले 287.69 लाख मीट्रिक टन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई।
उर्वरकों की ढुलाई में भी उल्लेखनीय तेजी दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2025 के बीच कुल 530.16 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति की गई, जो पहली बार 500 लाख मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े को पार कर गई। यह पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 (472.58 लाख मीट्रिक टन) की समान अवधि की तुलना में 12.2 प्रतिशत अधिक है तथा वर्ष 2023-24 के पूर्व रिकॉर्ड से 8.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इस दौरान यूरिया के लिए कुल 10,841 रेक का संचालन किया गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। जबकि पी एंड के उर्वरकों (जैसे डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीकेएस) के लिए 8,806 रेक चलाए गए, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में लगभग 18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
प्रति माह औसत उर्वरक रेकों की संख्या
जुलाई से जनवरी (13 जनवरी तक) की माहवार तुलना से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में उर्वरक रेक की आवाजाही में निरंतर और स्थायी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
रेल मंत्रालय, बंदरगाहों, राज्य सरकारों और उर्वरक कंपनियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के कारण उर्वरकों की आवाजाही में यह सुधार संभव हो पाया। समय पर योजना, लगातार निगरानी और आपसी तालमेल से किसानों तक उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Railways-Fertilizer Dept Coordination Boosts Kharif and Rabi Supplies
Seamless Railways Operations Ensure Timely Fertilizer Movement
Government Maintains Ample Fertilizer Stocks Across All States
Focused Planning and Monitoring Support Farmers and Food Security
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers has remained one of the Government’s highest priorities. In this direction, the improved coordination between the Ministry of Railways and the Department of Fertilizers during Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi season was clearly visible at the ground level. Faster and smoother movement of fertilizer rakes enabled timely supplies to States, ensuring that farmers did not face any shortages during the critical stages of cultivation. Department of Fertilizers, appreciated this close cooperation by the Ministry of Railways and stated that such coordinated efforts have helped ensure adequate availability of fertilizers across the country.
During this period, average rake loading increased to 72 rakes per day in July 2025, rose to 78 rakes per day in August 2025 and reached 80 rakes per day in September 2025.
During the Financial Year 2025-26, from April to December 2025, the Government has ensured sufficient and comfortable availability of all major fertilizers across States. For urea, against a requirement of 312.40 Lakh Metric Tons, availability of 350.45 Lakh Metric Tons was ensured. Further, major P&K fertilizers (viz. DAP, MOP & NPKS) saw availability of 287.69 LMT against the requirement of 252.81 LMT consistently exceeding assessed requirement and ensuring uninterrupted supply. States also took concerted measures to ensure last-mile availability to farmers.
\Total Supplies of Major Fertilizers April to Dec (In LMT)
Fertilizer movement during April-December 2025 reached an all-time high, with net supplies crossing 530.16 Lakh Metric Tons, surpassing the 500 Lakh Metric Ton mark for the first time during this period. This represents a 12.2 percent increase over the corresponding period of FY 2024–25 and is 8.5 percent higher than the previous record of FY 2023–24.
Urea and P&K Rake Movement April to Dec
Urea rake movement rose to 10,841 rakes, registering an 8 percent increase over last year, while P&K fertilizers recorded 8,806 rakes, marking an 18 percent growth. Enhanced coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ports, State Governments, and fertilizer companies ensured seamless and timely supply to States during peak agricultural seasons.
Average Fertilizer Rakes per Month
A month-wise comparison from July to January (till 13th January) highlights the sustained increase in the corresponding period last year.
The remarkable performance in fertilizer movement reflects the Government’s robust planning, real-time coordination, proactive resolution of bottlenecks, and focused monitoring at State and national levels.