Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity projects under Northeast Economic Corridor
30 JAN 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of consensus reached during the 72nd plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held at Agartala in December, 2024, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs), each led by the Chief Minister of a North Eastern (NE) State. HLTF on North-East Economic Corridor (NEEC) is convened by the Chief Minister of Mizoram, with the Union Minister for DoNER and Chief Ministers of Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur as Members. Mandate of HLTF on NEEC, inter alia, includes assessment of existing economic infrastructure and investment ecosystem in NER; identification of gaps and formulating strategies to attract investment in the region. Three meetings of HLTF on NEEC have been held.
The broad objective of “PM-DevINE” is rapid and holistic development of the North-Eastern Region (NER) through:
1. Infrastructure development projects,
2. Social development projects based on the felt needs of the region,
3. Enhancing livelihood activities for youth & women of the region, and
4. Filling up developmental gaps in various sectors.
Keeping in view of the above objectives, a total of 48 projects worth Rs.6044.36 crore has been sanctioned under the scheme since inception and upto 21.01.2026.
The projects sanctioned under Schemes of MDoNER are executed by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs) of the State Governments and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs. Projects are, however also monitored by Ministry of DoNER through Field Technical Support Units (FTSUs), Project Quality Monitors (PQMs) and Third-Party Technical Inspection Agencies (TPTIs) and inspections by officials of MDoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC), as well as during review meetings. Inspection report of above mentioned agencies are uploaded on the Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) portal of MDoNER for digital monitoring of projects. In addition to the above, FTSUs closely engage with IAs, resolve bottlenecks, update project progress on the PM Gati Shakti Portal, and ensure prompt action at the field level.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत संपर्क परियोजनाएं
30 JAN 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला में दिसंबर, 2024 में उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) की 72वीं पूर्ण बैठक के आयोजन के दौरान बनी सहमति के अनुसरण में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने आठ उच्च-स्तरीय कार्य बलों का गठन किया, जिनमें से प्रत्येक का नेतृत्व एक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री कर रहे हैं। पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे (एनईईसी) पर एचएलटीएफ की अध्यक्षता मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री करते हैं, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री और असम, मेघालय और मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री सदस्य हैं। एनईईसी पर एचएलटीएफ के जनादेश में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, एनईआर में मौजूदा आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का आकलन करना; कमियों की पहचान करना और क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए रणनीतियां तैयार करना शामिल है। एनईईसी पर एचएलटीएफ की तीन बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।
पीएम-डिवाइनका व्यापक उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) का तीव्र और समग्र विकास करना है:
1. बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजनाएं
2. क्षेत्र की जरूरतों के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाएं
III. क्षेत्र के युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों को बढ़ाना, और
IV. विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकासात्मक कमियों को भरना
उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, योजना के अंतर्गत शुरुआत से लेकर 21 जनवरी 2026 तक कुल 48 परियोजनाओं के लिए 6044.36 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा निष्पादित किया जाता है और इन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/आईएएस की होती है। हालांकि, परियोजनाओं की निगरानी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा क्षेत्री तकनीकी सहायता इकाईयां, परियोजना गुणवत्ता निगरानी और थर्ड-पार्टी टेक्निकल इंस्पेक्शन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षण के साथ-साथ समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान भी की जाती है। उपरोक्त एजेंसियों की निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के पूर्वोत्तर विकास सेतु (पीवीएस) पोर्टल पर परियोजनाओं की डिजिटल निगरानी के लिए अपलोड की जाती है। ऊपर दी गई जानकारी के अलावा, एफटीएसयू आईएएस के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं, रुकावटों को दूर करते हैं, पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल पर परियोजना की प्रगति को अपडेट करते हैं और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर तुरंत कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।