PIB Backgrounder
Economic Survey 2025-26
India transitions towards a high-growth and resilient economy
30 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: Key Takeaways• India’s growth remains robust, with real GDP growth for FY27 projected in the range of 6.8-7.2%.• Inflation fell to historic lows, averaging 1.7% in April-December 2025.• All major sectors contributed to growth, with agriculture stabilising rural demand, manufacturing gaining momentum, and services leading expansion.• India’s total exports reached record levels of USD 825.3 billion in FY25 and USD 418.5 billion in H1 FY26• Fiscal position strengthened, with improved revenue buoyancy, rising capital expenditure, and enhanced credibility reflected in sovereign rating upgrades.• Monetary conditions turned supportive, repo rate at 5.25% as of December 2025.
Introduction
India enters FY26 with strong economic momentum supported by stable macroeconomic fundamentals, sustained policy support, and broad-based sectoral performance. Despite a challenging global environment, the economy has remained resilient, with robust growth, historically low inflation, improving labour market indicators, and strengthening external and financial buffers. Coordinated fiscal, monetary, and structural policies have reinforced macroeconomic stability while supporting investment, consumption, and inclusion.
The emerging macroeconomic environment reflects an economy that is consolidating its gains while strengthening the foundations for sustained and inclusive growth.
State of the Economy
Growth Outlook: GDP and Demand Conditions
India’s growth outlook remains robust, underpinned by strong macroeconomic fundamentals and broad-based demand momentum. As per the First Advance Estimates, real GDP and Gross Value Added (GVA) are projected to grow by 7.4% and 7.3% respectively in FY26.
A strong agricultural performance has bolstered rural incomes and consumption, while improvements in urban demand- supported by tax rationalisation measures indicate a broadening of the consumption base. India’s potential growth is estimated at around 7%, with real GDP growth for FY27 projected in the range of 6.8-7.2%, reflecting sustained medium-term growth capacity amid a challenging global environment.
Inflation Trends and Outlook
India recorded the lowest inflation rate since the beginning of the CPI series, with April-December 2025 average headline inflation coming in at 1.7%, attributing to general disinflationary trend in food and fuel prices.
Among major Emerging Markets & Developing Economies (EMDEs), India has recorded one of the sharpest declines in headline inflation in 2025 over 2024, amounting to about 1.8 percentage points.
In December 2025, the RBI lowered its inflation forecast for FY26 from 2.6% to 2.0%, supported by a good kharif harvest and healthy rabi sowing. The IMF projects inflation at 2.8% in FY26 and 4.0% in FY27. The RBI’s forecast for headline Inflation for Q1 and Q2 of FY27 currently stands at 3.9 and 4%.
Looking ahead, the inflation outlook remains benign, supported by favourable supply side conditions and the gradual pass-through of GST rate rationalisation.
Sectoral Drivers of Growth
• Agriculture: Stabilising Rural Demand
Agriculture and allied activities continue to play a stabilising role in India’s growth cycle by supporting rural demand and income security. The sector is estimated to grow by 3.1% in FY26, supported by a favourable monsoon during H1 FY26. Agricultural GVA expanded by 3.6% in H1 FY26, higher than the 2.7% growth recorded in H1 FY25, reflecting improved crop performance.
Allied activities particularly livestock and fisheries have exhibited stable growth of around 5–6%, providing resilience and diversification reflecting a relatively stable expansion in allied sectors.
• Industry and Manufacturing: Momentum Builds
Industrial activity is expected to gain momentum in FY26, with the industrial sector projected to grow by 6.2%, up from 5.9% in FY25. The sector recorded growth of 7.0% in the first half of FY26, exceeding the growth of 6.1% in H1 of FY25 and the pre-COVID trend of 5.2%.
Manufacturing has emerged as a key growth engine, with GVA growth accelerating to 7.72% in Q1 and 9.13% in Q2 of FY26, signalling a structural recovery. Government-led initiatives, particularly the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes across 14 sectors, have played a catalytic role attracting over ₹2.0 lakh crore of actual investment, generating incremental production/sales exceeding ₹18.7 lakh crore, and creating over 12.6 lakh jobs as of September 2025.
India’s innovation ecosystem has also strengthened, with the country’s Global Innovation Index rank improving to 38th in 2025, up from 66th in 2019, reinforcing the role of manufacturing-led innovation in long-term growth.
• Services: The Dominant Growth Engine
Services sector is estimated to have grown by 9.1% in FY26, up from 7.2% in FY25, indicating a further acceleration in services-led expansion. Services’ share in GDP rose to 53.6% in H1 FY26, while its share in GVA reached a historic high of 56.4% as per the FY26 First Advance Estimates, reflecting the rising importance of modern, tradable, and digitally delivered services.
India is now the world’s seventh-largest exporter of services, with its share in global services trade more than doubling from 2% in 2005 to 4.3% in 2024. And the sector remains the largest recipient of foreign direct investment. Implicit estimate for H2 suggests a continuation of the services sector's momentum, supported by resilient domestic demand and steady export activity.
Employment and Labour Market Trends
India’s labour market continues to demonstrate resilience alongside economic expansion. In Q2 (July to September 2025) FY26, total employment stood at 56.2 crore persons (aged 15 years and above), reflecting the creation of approximately 8.7 lakh new jobs compared to Q1(April to June 2025) FY26.
According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), key labour indicators point to strengthening employment conditions.
• The Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons aged 15 years and above increased to 56.1% in December 2025.
• Female LFPR rose to 35.3%, indicating rising participation and improving inclusion.
• The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) increased to 53.4%, reflecting steady employment absorption.
• The unemployment rate declined to 4.8% in December 2025, continuing its downward trajectory.
The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) FY24 highlights the strength of organised manufacturing, with employment rising by 6% year-on-year, translating into an addition of over 10 lakh jobs compared to FY23.
As of January 2026, the e-Shram portal has registered over 31 crore unorganised workers, with women accounting for more than 54% of total registrants significantly strengthening the outreach of gender-focused welfare initiatives. The National Career Service (NCS) platform has emerged as a key labour market intermediary, with over 5.9 crore registered job seekers and 53 lakh job providers, and mobilisation of approximately 8 crore vacancies across sectors. It recorded over a 200% increase in job vacancies in FY24 compared to FY23.
Trade Performance: Export Diversification and Services Strength
On the trade front, India’s total exports reached record levels of USD 825.3 billion in FY25 and USD 418.5 billion in H1 FY26, driven by strong growth in services exports and sustained momentum in non-petroleum, non-gems, and jewellery exports.
India’s integration into global trade continues to deepen, marked by diversification and strong services-led growth. India’s share in global merchandise exports increased from 1% in 2005 to 1.8% in 2024.
According to UNCTAD’s Trade and Development Report 2025, India ranks third among countries in the Global South in terms of the diversity index of trade partnerships, following China and the UAE. India’s index score of 3.2 exceeds that of all countries in the Global North, underscoring its resilience in the face of tariff uncertainties and other emerging challenges.
Services exports emerged as a key growth engine, reaching an all-time high of USD 387.5 billion in FY25, registering a robust 13.6% year-on-year growth. This performance reinforced India’s position as a global hub for technology, business, and professional services, with rising demand across IT, financial, and knowledge-intensive segments.
External buffers remained strong. Foreign exchange reserves stood at USD 701.4 billion as of 16 January 2026, providing an import cover of around 11 months and covering over 94% of external debt, thereby strengthening India’s capacity to withstand external shocks.
India also remained the world’s largest recipient of remittances, with inflows reaching USD 135.4 billion in FY25, offering critical support to the current account. Notably, the share of remittances from advanced economies increased, reflecting the growing contribution of skilled and professional Indian workers in global labour markets.
Industrial Output: IIP and Core Sector Performance
Industrial activity gathered further momentum in December 2025, with broad-based improvement reflected across both the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI).
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) measures both the individual and aggregate performance of production across eight key sectors viz. coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilizers, steel, cement, and electricity. It serves as a leading indicator of industrial performance and accounts for 40.27% of the total weight of the IIP.
The IIP rose by 7.8% in December 2025, marking its highest level in over two years, following robust growth of 7.2% (RE) in November 2025. Sector-wise, Manufacturing remained the primary growth driver, expanding by 8.1%, while Mining and Electricity recorded growth of 6.8% and 6.3%, respectively.
Within manufacturing, strong performance was observed in technology- and mobility-linked segments, with notable growth in:
• Computer, electronic and optical products (34.9%)
• Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers (33.5%)
• Other transport equipment (25.1%)
On the core sector front, Cement production surged by 13.5% year-on-year, followed by Steel at 6.9%, reflecting sustained demand from construction and infrastructure-related activities. Other core sectors also posted positive growth, including Electricity (5.3%), Fertilizers (4.1%), and Coal (3.6%), reinforcing the recovery across energy and input-intensive industries.
Overall, the synchronised improvement in IIP and ICI points to strengthening industrial fundamentals, supported by infrastructure spending, resilient domestic demand, and steady expansion across core and manufacturing sectors.
Fiscal Development
Strengthened Fiscal Credibility and Rating Upgrades
Prudent fiscal management by the government has enhanced credibility and strengthened confidence in India’s macroeconomic and fiscal framework, resulting in three sovereign credit rating upgrades in 2025 by Morningstar DBRS, S&P Global Ratings, and Rating and Investment Information (R&I), Inc.
Improvement in Centre’s Revenue Receipts
The Centre’s revenue receipts improved from an average of about 8.5% of GDP in FY16–FY20 to 9.2% of GDP in FY25 (PA), mainly supported by buoyant non-corporate tax collections that increased from about 2.4% of GDP pre-pandemic to around 3.3% post-pandemic.
Expansion of the Direct Tax Base
The share of direct taxes in total taxes rose from 51.9% pre-pandemic to 55.5% post-pandemic, reaching 58.8% in FY25 (PA). Meanwhile, the direct tax base expanded steadily, with income tax return filings rising from 6.9 crore in FY22 to 9.2 crore in FY25, indicating better compliance, wider use of technology in tax administration, and more individuals entering the tax net as incomes increased.
GST Performance and Transaction Activity
Gross GST collections during April–December 2025 amounted to ₹17.4 lakh crore, reflecting year-on-year growth of 6.7% and broadly tracking nominal GDP growth conditions. High-frequency indicators point to strong transaction activity, with cumulative e-way bill volumes during the same period increasing by 21% YoY.
Rise in Effective Capital Expenditure
The government’s effective capital expenditure increased from an average of 2.7% of GDP in the pre-pandemic period to about 3.9% post-pandemic, and further to 4% of GDP in FY25.
Support to States’ Capital Spending (SASCI)
Under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure (SASCI), the Centre has incentivised States to maintain capital spending at around 2.4% of GDP in FY25.
Trends in State Governments’ Fiscal Deficit
The combined fiscal deficit of State Governments remained broadly stable at around 2.8% of GDP in the post-pandemic period, similar to pre-pandemic levels, but rose in recent years to 3.2% in FY25, reflecting emerging pressures on State finances.
Reduction in General Government Debt Ratio
India lowered its general government debt-to-GDP ratio by about 7.1 percentage points since 2020 while continuing to maintain high levels of public investment
Building a Balanced Financial Ecosystem
India's monetary and financial sectors have strong performance during FY26 (April-December 2025), amidst elevated uncertainty in the global financial markets. In an increasingly fragmented global financial environment, India’s regulatory framework, institutional resilience, and growing reliance on domestic financial channels have played a stabilising role. With support of strong monetary management and financial intermediation across channels, India has remained stable and safeguarded against economic shocks.
Monetary Policy Actions and Liquidity Management
In response to the evolving macroeconomic and financial developments, the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee cumulatively reduced the repo rate by 100 basis points between April to December 2025, currently at 5.25%. The reductions have been aimed to boost credit flow, investment, and overall economic activity.
Complementing policy rate cuts, the RBI reduced the cash reserve ratio (CRR) by 100 basis points to 3.0% during September-November 2025. In addition, the RBI injected durable liquidity of ₹2.39 lakh crore through open market operations during April-May 2025, followed by further OMO purchases of ₹1 lakh crore and a 3-year USD/ INR buy-sell swap of USD 5 billion in December 2025. As a result, system liquidity remained in surplus, averaging ₹1.89 lakh crore in FY26 (up to 8 January 2026), compared to ₹1,605 crore in FY25.
Monetary Aggregates and Credit Transmission
While reserve-money growth moderated to 2.9% by December 2025, compared to 4.9% as of December 2024, the CRR adjusted growth stood at 9.4% as compared to 6.2% a year ago. The trend reflects the expansionary stance of monetary policy.
During the same period, broad-money growth rose to 12.1% as compared with 9% a year ago, indicating that banks effectively leveraged the liquidity released by the CRR cut. The trend is driven primarily by rising aggregate deposits with banks, which are the largest component of broad money.
The money multiplier increased to 6.21 in December 2025 from 5.70 a year earlier, signalling improved financial intermediation by the banking system, thereby ensuring adequate systemic liquidity.
Banking Sector Performance and Credit Dynamics
The banking sector strengthened further in FY26 with Gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratios declining to multi-decadal lows and net NPAs reaching record low levels. The capital-to-risk-weighted assets ratio (CRAR) of scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) remained strong at 17.2% as of September 2025.
Profitability also improved; Profit after tax of SCBs rose by 16.9% in FY25 and by 3.8% year-on-year as of September 2025. Return on equity stood at 12.5% while return on assets stood at 1.3% in September 2025.
Credit growth, after moderating earlier in FY26, picked up momentum. Outstanding credit by SCBs increased to 14.5% (YoY) in December 2025, compared to 11.2% in December 2024. December 2025 marked the highest YoY growth rates for both bank credit and non-food credit in FY26.
Credit growth for MSMEs continued to show momentum and remained robust, with MSME credit expanding by 21.8% in November 2025. Within this sector, micro and small enterprises recorded an increase of 24.6% (YoY) in November 2025, up from 10.2% in November 2024.
Improving Financial Inclusion Metrics
RBI’s Financial Inclusion (FI) Index measures the country's progress in achieving financial inclusion. It captures data on 97 indicators related to banking, investments, insurance, postal, and pension sectors across three dimensions: access, usage, and quality. These dimensions are represented through three sub-indices, viz., FI-access, FI-usage, and FI-quality. India’s Financial Inclusion Index rose from 64.2 in March 2024 to 67.0 in March 2025.
Capital Markets and Household Financialisation
Capital markets played an increasingly prominent role in capital formation. During FY26 (up to December 2025), total resource mobilisation from primary markets stood at ₹10.7 lakh crore. Over the past five years, from FY22 to FY 26 (till December 2025), primary markets mobilised a total of ₹53 lakh crore through equity and debt issuances.
Household financial savings continued to shift towards market-linked instruments. Individual investors’ share in equity ownership increased to 18.8% by September 2025, with household equity wealth increasing by about ₹53 lakh crore between April 2020 and September 2025. The share of equity and mutual funds in annual household financial savings rose from around 2% in FY12 to over 15.2% in FY25.
Conclusion
The macroeconomic trends in FY26 point to an economy characterised by stability alongside momentum. Growth remains broad-based across agriculture, industry, and services, while inflation has moderated and labour market indicators have strengthened. External sector performance, rising services exports, and comfortable foreign exchange reserves provide resilience against global shocks. Fiscal consolidation has advanced in parallel with sustained capital expenditure, and the financial system remains well-capitalised and supportive of credit expansion and financial inclusion.
Together, these developments indicate strengthening economic fundamentals and an improved capacity to sustain growth while maintaining macroeconomic stability.
References:
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219907&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219912&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap01.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap02.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap03.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap04.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap05.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216458&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219602&reg=3&lang=2
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৫–২৬
ভারত উচ্চ প্রবৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতিশীল অর্থনীতির পথে
30 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
- ২০২৭ অর্থবর্ষে জিডিপির প্রবৃদ্ধির হার হতে চলেছে ৭.২%
- মুদ্রাস্ফীতিতে ঐতিহাসিক ঘাটতি, এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ১.৭%
- এই প্রবৃদ্ধিতে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রের অবদান রয়েছে
- আর্থিক অবস্থানের উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ষমতায়ন
- মানুষের আর্থিক অবস্থান ইতিবাচক
ভূমিকা
২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ভারত শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক গতি নিয়ে প্রবেশ করেছে। স্থিতিশীল সামষ্টিক অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তি, ধারাবাহিক নীতি সহায়তা এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিস্তৃত কর্মক্ষমতা এই গতি ধরে রেখেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি প্রতিকূল হলেও দেশের অর্থনীতি স্থির রয়েছে। প্রবৃদ্ধি দৃঢ়, মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ঐতিহাসিকভাবে কম, শ্রমবাজার উন্নত এবং বৈদেশিক ও আর্থিক সুরক্ষা আরও মজবুত হয়েছে। সমন্বিত রাজস্ব, মুদ্রানীতি ও কাঠামোগত নীতির ফলে সামষ্টিক স্থিতি বজায় থেকেছে এবং বিনিয়োগ, ভোগ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তি একসঙ্গে এগিয়েছে।
বর্তমান সামষ্টিক অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি এমন একটি অর্থনীতির ছবি তুলে ধরে, যেখানে আগের অর্জনগুলি সংহত হচ্ছে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি আরও শক্ত হচ্ছে।
অর্থনীতির বর্তমান অবস্থা
প্রবৃদ্ধির মূলে: জিডিপি ও চাহিদা
ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধি এখনও শক্তিশালী। সামষ্টিক ভিত্তি দৃঢ় এবং চাহিদার গতি বিস্তৃত। প্রথম অগ্রিম হিসাব অনুযায়ী, ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রকৃত জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে প্রায় ৭.৪ শতাংশ, এবং মোট মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে প্রায় ৭.৩ শতাংশ।
শক্তিশালী কৃষি ফলনের ফলে, গ্রামীণ আয় ও ভোগ বেড়েছে। কর কাঠামোর যুক্তিসংগত সংস্কারের কারণে শহুরে চাহিদাতেও উন্নতি হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভোগের পরিসর আরও বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। ভারতের সম্ভাব্য প্রবৃদ্ধি ধরা হচ্ছে প্রায় ৭ শতাংশ। ২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষে প্রকৃত জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির হার থাকতে পারে ৬.৮ থেকে ৭.২ শতাংশের মধ্যে। আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশ কঠিন হলেও মধ্যমেয়াদে প্রবৃদ্ধির সক্ষমতা স্থিতিশীল রয়েছে।
মুদ্রাস্ফীতির ধারা ও ভবিষ্যৎ
ভারত ভোক্তা মূল্যসূচক চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে সর্বনিম্ন মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার নথিভুক্ত করেছে। ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বর সময়কালে গড় মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ছিল মাত্র ১.৭ শতাংশ। খাদ্য ও জ্বালানির দামে সামগ্রিক পতন এই প্রবণতাকে শক্ত করেছে।
উদীয়মান ও উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে ২০২৪ সালের তুলনায় ২০২৫ সালে ভারতের মুদ্রাস্ফীতি কমার হার ছিল অন্যতম সর্বোচ্চ, প্রায় ১.৮ শতাংশ পয়েন্ট।
২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মুদ্রাস্ফীতির পূর্বাভাস ২.৬ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২.০ শতাংশ করেছে। ভাল খরিফ ফলন ও রবি চাষের অগ্রগতি এতে সহায়ক হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা তহবিল ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ২.৮ শতাংশ এবং ২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষে ৪.০ শতাংশ হবে বলে অনুমান করেছে। রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের হিসাবে ২০২৬–২৭ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি থাকতে পারে যথাক্রমে ৩.৯ শতাংশ ও ৪ শতাংশ।
আগামী দিনে সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি অনুকূল থাকায় এবং জিএসটি হারের যুক্তিসংগত সংস্কারের প্রভাব ধীরে ধীরে কার্যকর হওয়ায় মুদ্রাস্ফীতির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি মোটের উপর স্বস্তিদায়ক থাকবে।
প্রবৃদ্ধির প্রধান ক্ষেত্রসমূহ
কৃষি: গ্রামীণ চাহিদার ভরকেন্দ্র
কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকাণ্ড ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধিতে স্থিতি বজায় রাখার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এই ক্ষেত্র গ্রামীণ চাহিদা ও আয়ের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করছে। ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের প্রবৃদ্ধি ধরা হচ্ছে প্রায় ৩.১ শতাংশ। বছরের প্রথমার্ধে অনুকূল বর্ষা এর পেছনে প্রধান কারণ। একই সময়ে কৃষি মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৩.৬ শতাংশ। আগের বছরের একই সময়ের ২.৭ শতাংশের তুলনায় বেশি।
পশুপালন ও মৎস্যচাষের মতো সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকাণ্ডে প্রবৃদ্ধি প্রায় ৫ থেকে ৬ শতাংশ। এর ফলে, কৃষি নির্ভর আয়ের ভিত আরও মজবুত হয়েছে এবং বৈচিত্র্য এসেছে।
শিল্প ও উৎপাদন: গতি সঞ্চার
২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে শিল্পক্ষেত্রে গতি বাড়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। শিল্প উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির হার হতে পারে প্রায় ৬.২ শতাংশ। আগের বছরের ৫.৯ শতাংশের তুলনায় বেশি। অর্থবর্ষের প্রথমার্ধে শিল্প উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৭.০ শতাংশ, যা আগের বছরের একই সময়ের ৬.১ শতাংশ এবং কোভিড-পূর্ব প্রবণতার চেয়েও বেশি।
উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র প্রবৃদ্ধির প্রধান চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে উৎপাদন মূল্য সংযোজন বেড়েছে ৭.৭২ শতাংশ, এবং দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে ৯.১৩ শতাংশ। এটি কাঠামোগত পুনরুদ্ধারের স্পষ্ট ইঙ্গিত।
সরকারি উদ্যোগ, বিশেষ করে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা প্রকল্প, ১৪টি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ টানতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে বাস্তব বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা, অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন ও বিক্রির পরিমাণ ছাড়িয়েছে ১৮.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা, এবং সৃষ্টি হয়েছে ১২.৬ লক্ষের বেশি কর্মসংস্থান।
উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের অবস্থান শক্ত হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ভারতের স্থান ৩৮-তম। ২০১৯ সালে এটি ছিল ৬৬-তম।
পরিষেবা: প্রবৃদ্ধির প্রধান ভরসা
পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রায় ৯.১ শতাংশ হারে বেড়েছে। আগের বছরের ৭.২ শতাংশের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেশি। জিডিপিতে পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের অংশ প্রথমার্ধে পৌঁছেছে ৫৩.৬ শতাংশে এবং মোট মূল্য সংযোজনে এর অংশ দাঁড়িয়েছে ঐতিহাসিক সর্বোচ্চ ৫৬.৪ শতাংশে।
ভারত এখন বিশ্বের সপ্তম বৃহত্তম পরিষেবা রপ্তানিকারক দেশ। আন্তর্জাতিক পরিষেবামূলক বাণিজ্যে ভারতের অংশ ২০০৫ সালের ২ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২৪ সালে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪.৩ শতাংশ। এই ক্ষেত্র এখনও প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের প্রধান গন্তব্য।
বাণিজ্য পরিস্থিতি: রপ্তানি বৈচিত্র্য ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানির শক্তি
বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মোট রপ্তানি নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে মোট রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮২৫.৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথমার্ধে রপ্তানি হয়েছে ৪১৮.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। পরিষেবা রপ্তানিতে জোরালো বৃদ্ধি এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও রত্ন-গয়না বাদ দিয়ে অন্যান্য পণ্যের রপ্তানিতে ধারাবাহিক গতি এই অগ্রগতির প্রধান কারণ।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ আরও গভীর হয়েছে। রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্য বেড়েছে এবং পরিষেবা নির্ভর প্রবৃদ্ধি শক্ত হয়েছে। ২০০৫ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্য রপ্তানিতে ভারতের অংশ ছিল ১ শতাংশ। ২০২৪ সালে এই অংশ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১.৮ শতাংশ।
ইউএনসিটিএডি প্রকাশিত ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট রিপোর্ট ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী, বাণিজ্য অংশীদার বৈচিত্র্য সূচকে গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারতের স্থান তৃতীয়। এই তালিকায় ভারতের আগে রয়েছে চিন এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরাতশাহী। ভারতের সূচক মান ৩.২। গ্লোবাল নর্থ-এর সব দেশের তুলনায় বেশি। এর ফলে, শুল্ক সংক্রান্ত অনিশ্চয়তা এবং নতুন ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখেও ভারতের স্থিতিশীলতা স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
পরিষেবা রপ্তানি প্রবৃদ্ধির প্রধান চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে পরিষেবা রপ্তানির পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে সর্বোচ্চ ৩৮৭.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে। বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার ছিল ১৩.৬ শতাংশ। এর ফলে প্রযুক্তি, ব্যবসায়িক এবং পেশাগত পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও শক্ত হয়েছে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, আর্থিক পরিষেবা এবং জ্ঞানভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে চাহিদা বেড়েছে।
বৈদেশিক সুরক্ষা সূচক সক্ষম অবস্থানে রয়েছে। ২০২৬ সালের ১৬ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ভারতের বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা ভান্ডার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭০১.৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এটি প্রায় ১১ মাসের আমদানি ব্যয় মেটাতে সক্ষম এবং মোট বৈদেশিক ঋণের ৯৪ শতাংশেরও বেশি অংশ কভার করে। এর ফলে, বাহ্যিক ধাক্কা সামাল দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা আরও বেড়েছে।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ভারত বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ প্রবাসী আয়ের দেশ হিসেবে অবস্থান বজায় রেখেছে। ওই সময়ে প্রবাসী আয়ের পরিমাণ ১৩৫.৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এটি চলতি হিসাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়তা দিয়েছে। উন্নত দেশগুলি থেকে প্রবাসী আয়ের অংশ বেড়েছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমবাজারে দক্ষ ও পেশাদার ভারতীয় কর্মীদের বাড়তি ভূমিকা নির্দেশ করে।
শিল্প উৎপাদন: আইআইপি ও মূল শিল্প সূচক
২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে শিল্প কার্যক্রমে আরও গতি এসেছে। শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচক এবং আটটি মূল শিল্প সূচক, দুটিতেই বিস্তৃত উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
আটটি মূল শিল্প সূচকের আওতায় রয়েছে কয়লা, অপরিশোধিত তেল, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, পরিশোধিত তেলজাত পণ্য, সার, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট এবং বিদ্যুৎ। এই সূচক শিল্প পরিস্থিতির আগাম ইঙ্গিত দেয় এবং শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচকের মোট ওজনের ৪০.২৭ শতাংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে।
ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচক বেড়েছে ৭.৮ শতাংশ। এটি গত দুই বছরের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ। নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ এই বৃদ্ধি ছিল ৭.২ শতাংশ। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র ৮.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে প্রধান ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। খনি ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে ৬.৮ শতাংশ এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৬.৩ শতাংশ।
উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের ভিতরে প্রযুক্তি ও পরিবহণ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি দেখা গেছে।
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে—
• কম্পিউটার, বৈদ্যুতিন ও অপটিক্যাল পণ্য: ৩৪.৯ শতাংশ
• মোটরগাড়ি, ট্রেলার ও সেমি-ট্রেলার: ৩৩.৫ শতাংশ
• অন্যান্য পরিবহণ সরঞ্জাম: ২৫.১ শতাংশ
মূল শিল্পগুলির মধ্যে সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন বছরে বেড়েছে ১৩.৫ শতাংশ। ইস্পাত উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৬.৯ শতাংশ। নির্মাণ ও পরিকাঠামো কার্যক্রমে চাহিদা এই বৃদ্ধিকে সমর্থন করেছে। বিদ্যুৎ (৫.৩ শতাংশ), সার (৪.১ শতাংশ) এবং কয়লা (৩.৬ শতাংশ) ক্ষেত্রেও ইতিবাচক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
সব মিলিয়ে শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচক এবং মূল শিল্প সূচকের সমন্বিত উন্নতি শিল্প ভিত্তির শক্তি বাড়ার ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
পরিকাঠামো ব্যয়, অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের ধারাবাহিক সম্প্রসারণ এই গতি বজায় রেখেছে।
আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি
আর্থিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা জোরদার ও রেটিং উন্নতি
সরকারের সংযত আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ফলে, ভারতের আর্থিক কাঠামোর উপর আস্থা বেড়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, ২০২৫ সালে মর্নিংস্টার ডিবিআরএস, এসঅ্যান্ডপি গ্লোবাল রেটিংস এবং রেটিং অ্যান্ড ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন ইনকর্পোরেটেড, এই তিনটি সংস্থা ভারতের রেটিং উন্নত করেছে।
কেন্দ্রের রাজস্ব আয়ে উন্নতি
২০১৬–২০ সময়কালে জিডিপির গড় ৮.৫ শতাংশ ছিল কেন্দ্রের রাজস্ব আয়। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯.২ শতাংশ। কর্পোরেট-বহির্ভূত কর আদায় বাড়ায় এই উন্নতি হয়েছে। অতিমারীর আগে এই কর আদায় ছিল জিডিপির প্রায় ২.৪ শতাংশ। পরে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৩.৩ শতাংশ।
প্রত্যক্ষ করের ভিত্তি সম্প্রসারণ
মোট কর আদায়ে প্রত্যক্ষ করের অংশ অতিমারীর আগে ছিল ৫১.৯ শতাংশ। অতিমারীর পরে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৫.৫ শতাংশ এবং ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে পৌঁছেছে ৫৮.৮ শতাংশে। একই সঙ্গে আয়কর রিটার্ন জমার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯.২ কোটি। ২০২১–২২ অর্থবর্ষে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৬.৯ কোটি। প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, কর মেনে চলার প্রবণতা এবং আয় বৃদ্ধির ফলে এই সম্প্রসারণ সম্ভব হয়েছে।
জিএসটি আদায় ও লেনদেন পরিস্থিতি
২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বর সময়কালে মোট জিএসটি আদায় হয়েছে ১৭.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধি ছিল ৬.৭ শতাংশ। এই প্রবণতা জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। একই সময়ে ই-ওয়ে বিলের মোট সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ২১ শতাংশ।
মূলধনী ব্যয়ে বৃদ্ধি
সরকারের কার্যকর মূলধনী ব্যয় অতিমারীর আগে জিডিপির গড় ২.৭ শতাংশ ছিল। পরে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রায় ৩.৯ শতাংশ। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে এই ব্যয় পৌঁছেছে জিডিপির ৪ শতাংশে।
রাজ্যগুলির মূলধনী ব্যয়ে সহায়তা
বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিকে মূলধনী ব্যয় বজায় রাখতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে রাজ্যগুলির মূলধনী ব্যয় জিডিপির প্রায় ২.৪ শতাংশ পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলির আর্থিক ঘাটতি
রাজ্য সরকারের সম্মিলিত আর্থিক ঘাটতি মহামারির পরে জিডিপির প্রায় ২.৮ শতাংশ পর্যায়ে স্থিতিশীল ছিল। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে এই ঘাটতি বেড়ে ৩.২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
সরকারি ঋণের অনুপাত হ্রাস
২০২০ সালের পর থেকে ভারতের সামগ্রিক সরকারি ঋণ ও মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন বা জিডিপির অনুপাত প্রায় ৭.১ শতাংশ পয়েন্ট কমেছে। একই সঙ্গে সরকারি বিনিয়োগের উচ্চ মাত্রা বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
সমাপ্তি
২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের সামষ্টিক অর্থনৈতিক চিত্রে স্থিতি ও গতি একসঙ্গে দেখা যাচ্ছে। কৃষি, শিল্প ও পরিষেবা, সব ক্ষেত্রেই প্রবৃদ্ধি বিস্তৃত। মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে, কর্মসংস্থান পরিস্থিতি উন্নত, এবং বৈদেশিক সুরক্ষা যথেষ্ট শক্ত। ধারাবাহিক মূলধনী ব্যয়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলাও বজায় রয়েছে। সব মিলিয়ে এই অগ্রগতি দেখায় যে ভারত তার অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তি আরও মজবুত করছে এবং সামষ্টিক স্থিতি বজায় রেখে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রবৃদ্ধির ক্ষমতা বাড়াচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219907&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219912&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap01.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap02.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap03.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap04.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap05.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216458&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219602&reg=3&lang=2
Click here for pdf file.