Ministry of Science & Technology
Intense Geomagnetic Storm shows effect of subtle solar CMEs on space weather
30 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have investigated a Coronal Mass Ejection (CME) that travelled all the way from the Sun to Earth in March 2023, through a coronal hole, an opening in the Sun’s magnetic field lines, leading to leakage of solar wind streams. The study highlighted how a subtle solar CME could trigger intense geomagnetic storms on earth increasing the challenges of forecasting the effects of space weather.
Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) are powerful expulsions of plasma and magnetic fields from the Sun's atmosphere that can sometimes cause intense geomagnetic storms, disrupting satellites, communication systems, and power grids on Earth.
However, around 10% of intense geomagnetic storms do not seem to arise from any such large-scale eruptions on the solar disk, instead from weak or stealthy eruptions that are typically missed due to current observational limitations. Understanding these ‘Stealth Coronal Mass Ejections’ is crucial to predict space weather effects on Earth even when no visible eruptions are seen on the Sun.
In a recent study, astronomers investigated one such Stealth CME that occurred on 19 March 2023, which led to an intense storm on Earth around 3 days later, utilizing NASA’s Multi spacecraft observations, and found evidence for significant effect on earth of weak, stealth CMEs with southward component of magnetic field and enhanced density.
This CME emerged from the eruption of a longitudinal-filament channel near the Sun’s centre. Unlike typical strong CMEs, which are accompanied by X-ray flares and/or radio bursts, this event occurred without these standard solar warning signs, making it exceptionally elusive.
This stealth CME was investigated by researchers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. “Such weak CMEs leave no detectable signatures on the Sun and hence are extremely difficult to identify with current observational sensitivity,” explained P. Vemareddy, the lead author from IIA. They used data from a number of spacecrafts, including NASA’s Solar Dynamic Observatory (SDO), Solar Orbiter (SolO), STEREO-A, and WIND.
Extreme Ultraviolet images from SDO revealed presence of a coronal hole near the CME source region. When CMEs erupt close to these coronal holes, they are often carried away by high-speed solar wind. “This stealthy eruption was likely aided by the nearby coronal hole, enabling the CME to travel all the way from the Sun to Earth, where otherwise it might have dissipated near the Sun,” Vemareddy added. This finding highlights the role of coronal holes in influencing the propagation of such subtle solar eruptions.
The study also examines the radial evolution of the interplanetary coronal mass ejection (ICME) using in situ observations from spacecraft nearly aligned in radial distance from the Sun: SolO, STEREO-A, and WIND. The ICME, traveling behind a high-speed solar wind, was detected without a clear shock or sheath.
The observations indicated that expansion of the associated magnetic cloud within the ICME, characterized by decreasing velocity, increasing radial size (0.08 AU at SolO to 0.18 AU at STA, where 1 AU is the distance between the Sun and the Earth), and reduced expansion speed. The magnetic field structure showed rotation during propagation, with right-handed helicity consistent with the source region.
Fig: The source region of the CME on the Sun’s disk, showing the coronal hole and the filament (a) Ultraviolet AIA image of the Sun at at 193 Å, (b) UV image of the Sun at 212 Å, (c ) magnetic field distribution, (d) zoom-in of the source region, (e-f) difference images showing faint bright channels along the filament.
The ICME was observed with enhanced plasma density towards the boundaries of the magnetic cloud. The study also modelled the observed geomagnetic index which is a function of solar wind velocity, density, ICME magnetic field, and electric fields. The modelled storm intensity shows strong agreement with observed geomagnetic indices, especially when accounting for solar wind density and electric field variations.
The study highlights how a subtle CME, inconspicuous near the Sun but with southward magnetic components and enhanced density, can drive intense geomagnetic storms marked by complex solar wind structures and evolving magnetic signatures as it travels through the heliosphere. This dynamic evolution underscores the challenges in forecasting space weather effects from stealthy CMEs.
This study was published in .”The Astrophysical Journal “in a paper entitled “An Intense Geomagnetic Storm Originated from Stealth Coronal Mass Ejection: Remote and In Situ Observations by Near Radially Aligned Spacecraft”, authored by P. Vemareddy of IIA and K. Selva Bharathi of IISER Tirupati , an MSc internship student at IIA.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफान ने अंतरिक्ष मौसम पर होने वाले सूक्ष्म सौर सीएमई के प्रभाव को दर्शाया
30 JAN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों ने मार्च 2023 में सूर्य से चल कर पृथ्वी तक आए कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) का अध्ययन किया है। इसके सूर्य के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं में मौजूद छिद्र (कोरोनल होल) से होकर गुजरने के दौरान सौर पवन धाराओं का रिसाव हुआ। इस अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि कैसे एक सूक्ष्म सौर सीएमई पृथ्वी पर तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफान उत्पन्न कर सकता है और इससे अंतरिक्ष मौसम के प्रभावों का पूर्वानुमान लगाना और भी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो जाता है।
कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) सूर्य के वायुमंडल से प्लाज्मा और चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों का शक्तिशाली निष्कासन है जो कभी-कभी तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफान पैदा कर सकता है। इससे पृथ्वी पर उपग्रहों, संचार प्रणालियों और बिजली ग्रिडों में व्यवधान उत्पन्न हो सकता है।
हालांकि, लगभग 10 प्रतिशत तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफान सौर डिस्क पर किसी बड़े पैमाने के विस्फोट से उत्पन्न नहीं होते, बल्कि कमजोर या गुप्त विस्फोटों से उत्पन्न होते हैं। इन्हें वर्तमान अवलोकन सम्बंधी सीमाओं के कारण आमतौर पर नहीं देखा जा सकता। सूर्य पर किसी भी विस्फोट के न दिखने पर भी पृथ्वी पर अंतरिक्ष मौसम के प्रभावों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए इन 'गुप्त कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन' को समझना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
हाल ही में हुए एक अध्ययन में, खगोलविदों ने नासा के मल्टी अंतरिक्ष यान के प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करते हुए, 19 मार्च 2023 को घटी एक ऐसी ही स्टील्थ सीएमई की जांच की है। इसके कारण लगभग 3 दिन बाद पृथ्वी पर एक तीव्र तूफान आया, और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के दक्षिणी घटक और बढ़ी हुई घनत्व वाली कमजोर, स्टील्थ सीएमई के पृथ्वी पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के प्रमाण पाए।
यह सीएमई सूर्य के केंद्र के पास एक अनुदैर्ध्य-फिलामेंट चैनल के विस्फोट से उत्पन्न हुआ। आम तौर पर होने वाले शक्तिशाली सीएमई के विपरीत, इनके साथ एक्स-रे फ्लेयर्स और/या रेडियो विस्फोट होते हैं, यह घटना इन मानक सौर चेतावनी संकेतों के बिना घटी और इस कराण असाधारण रूप से मायावी बन गई।
इस गुप्त सीएमई का अध्ययन सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किया गया है। आईआईए के प्रमुख लेखक पी. वेमारेड्डी ने बताया, "इस तरह के कमजोर सीएमई सूर्य पर कोई भी पता लगाने योग्य संकेत नहीं छोड़ते हैं और इसलिए वर्तमान अवलोकन क्षमता के साथ इनकी पहचान करना बेहद मुश्किल है।" उन्होंने नासा के सोलर डायनेमिक ऑब्जर्वेटरी (एसडीओ), सोलर ऑर्बिटर (सोलो), स्टीरियो-ए और विंड सहित कई अंतरिक्ष यानों से प्राप्त डेटा का उपयोग किया।
एसडीओ से प्राप्त अत्यधिक पराबैंगनी छवियों से सीएमई स्रोत क्षेत्र के पास एक कोरोनल होल की उपस्थिति का पता चला। जब सीएमई इन कोरोनल होल के निकट विस्फोट करते हैं, तो वे अक्सर तीव्र सौर पवन द्वारा दूर ले जाए जाते हैं। वेमारेड्डी ने आगे कहा, "इस गुप्त विस्फोट में संभवतः पास के कोरोनल होल की सहायता मिली। इससे सीएमई सूर्य से पृथ्वी तक की पूरी यात्रा कर सका, अन्यथा यह सूर्य के पास ही समाप्त हो जाता।" यह खोज इस प्रकार के सूक्ष्म सौर विस्फोटों के प्रसार को प्रभावित करने में कोरोनल होल की भूमिका को उजागर करती है।
इस अध्ययन में सूर्य से त्रिज्या दूरी में लगभग संरेखित अंतरिक्ष यानों - SolO, (एसटीईआरईओ) स्टीरियों-ए और डब्ल्यूआईएनडी - से प्राप्त इन (सीटू) यानी उस स्थान पर प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करके अंतरग्रहीय कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (आईसीएमई) के त्रिज्याीय विकास की भी जांच की गई है। उच्च गति वाली सौर पवन के पीछे यात्रा कर रहे आईसीएमई का पता बिना किसी स्पष्ट शॉक या आवरण के लगाया गया।
अवलोकनों से संकेत मिलता है कि आईसीएमई के भीतर संबंधित चुंबकीय बादल का विस्तार घटते वेग, बढ़ते त्रिज्या आकार (सोलओ पर 0.08 एयू से एसटीए पर 0.18 एयू तक, जहां 1 एयू सूर्य और पृथ्वी के बीच की दूरी है) और घटती विस्तार गति से चिह्नित है। चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचना ने प्रसार के दौरान घूर्णन दिखाया, इसमें स्रोत क्षेत्र के अनुरूप दाहिनी ओर की हेलिसिटी थी।
चित्र: सूर्य की डिस्क पर सीएमई का स्रोत क्षेत्र, जिसमें कोरोनल होल और फिलामेंट दिखाई दे रहे हैं। (a) 193 Å पर सूर्य की पराबैंगनी एआईए छवि, (b) 212 Å पर सूर्य की यूवी छवि, (c) चुंबकीय क्षेत्र वितरण, (d) स्रोत क्षेत्र का ज़ूम-इन, (ef) फिलामेंट के साथ धुंधली चमकीली चैनलों को दर्शाने वाली अंतर छवियां।
चुंबकीय बादल की सीमाओं की ओर प्लाज्मा घनत्व में वृद्धि देखी गई। इस अध्ययन में सौर पवन वेग, घनत्व, आईसीएमई चुंबकीय क्षेत्र और विद्युत क्षेत्रों के फलन के रूप में परिक्षित भूचुंबकीय सूचकांक का प्रतिरूपण भी किया गया। प्रतिरूपित तूफान की तीव्रता, विशेष रूप से सौर पवन घनत्व और विद्युत क्षेत्र में भिन्नताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, परिक्षित भूचुंबकीय सूचकांकों के साथ मजबूत सामंजस्य दर्शाती है।
इस अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि कैसे एक सूक्ष्म सीएमई, जो सूर्य के निकट तो अदृश्य होता है लेकिन इसमें दक्षिणी चुंबकीय घटक और बढ़ी हुई घनत्व होती है, हेलियोस्फीयर से गुजरते समय जटिल सौर पवन संरचनाओं और विकसित होते चुंबकीय संकेतों से चिह्नित तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफानों को जन्म दे सकता है। यह गतिशील विकास गुप्त सीएमई से उत्पन्न अंतरिक्ष मौसम प्रभावों के पूर्वानुमान में आने वाली चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करता है।
यह अध्ययन " द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल " में " स्टील्थ कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन से उत्पन्न एक तीव्र भूचुंबकीय तूफान: निकट त्रिज्या संरेखित अंतरिक्ष यान द्वारा दूरस्थ और इन सीटू अवलोकन " शीर्षक वाले एक शोधपत्र में प्रकाशित हुआ था। इसके लेखक आईआईए के पी. वेमारेड्डी और आईआईएसईआर तिरुपति के के. सेल्वा भारती हैं, ये आईआईए में एमएससी इंटर्नशिप के छात्र हैं।